October 22, 2010 - November 4, 2010
Last contest period's winners were Candi B., Dave C., Yvonne B.,Quetzi F. and Stavros, who each received a copy of CHASING THE NIGHT by Iris Johansen, THE TEMPLAR SALVATION by Raymond Khoury and TROUBLEMAKER: A Barnaby & Hooker Graphic Novel, Book One by Janet Evanovich and Alex Evanovich.
Allie |
The Glass-Blowers by Daphne Du Maurier |
Rating: 3 Stars |
An interesting story about Daphne Du Maurier's ancestors and the world of glass-blowing. |
Brady |
Embrace the Struggle: Living Life on Life's Te by Zig Ziglar and Julie Ziglar Norman |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This is a great rags-to-riches autobiography by a man who I thought was a life insurance guru. It turns out that his primary jobs were public speaking and selling cookware. He lived on the edge for many decades, experiencing both feast and famine, and his story is most engrossing. He found religion later in life, and he expounds heavily on that experience for the last quarter of the book. Zig has earned every accolade he has ever received! |
James |
Cancer Kickin' Warrior: The Ultimate Feel-Good by Inez Whiehead-Dickens |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Ms. Whiteheaad -Dickens changes a person's view about cancer if they have been diagnosed. She tells of herself and people who have beat all kinds and stages of cancer. This gives people hope that cancer is no longer a "death sentence." This is a good read for both cancer patients and their loved ones. |
Jackzread |
61 Hours: A Reacher Novel by Lee Child |
Rating: 4 Stars |
61 HOURS ranks as one of the best Reacher stories, and it's set in the bleak, snowy, South Dakota prison town of Bolton. The countdown begins from page one as Reacher is confronted with one problem after another, solving them in typical Reacher fashion. Four Stars. |
Crystal |
Dead Man's Island: A Henrie O Mystery by Carolyn G. Hart |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Another wonderful mystery featuring 60-ish reporter/writer Henrietta O'Dwyer Collins (Henrie O) as the sleuth. |
Leslie |
The Tower, the Zoo and the Tortoise by Julia Stuart |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Charming, quirky, whimsical and humorous, THE TOWER, THE ZOO, AND THE TORTOISE is all that and more. A delightful story with an eccentric cast of characters and a setting in the Tower of London. |
mrsshukra |
Forbidden Highlander: A Dark Sword Novel by Donna Grant |
Rating: 4 Stars |
An enjoyable paranormal historical romance! |
mrsshukra |
Little Girl Blue: The Life of Karen Carpenter by Randy Schmidt |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This tugged my emotional strings! Well-researched! |
mrsshukra |
This Time Together: Laughter and Reflection by Carol Burnett |
Rating: 4 Stars |
A very enjoyable read written by an icon! |
Sandy |
The Lost Dogs: Michael Vick's Dogs and Their T by Jim Gorant |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This is a wonderful story about Michael Vick's dogs and how they were saved (many went to new homes). It also shows how misunderstood pitbulls are. |
Shannon |
The Opposite of Me by Sarah Pekkanen |
Rating: 5 Stars |
A wonderful book! Great story and characters you just have to love. |
Judy O. |
The Reversal by Michael Connelly |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Jason Jessup has been in prison for 24 years for a crime that he might not have committed. After all this time, some DNA has been discovered on the dress of the victim, and it was not Jessup's. Defense lawyer Mickey Haller is asked to be the head of the prosecution, instead of leading the defense like he usually does. Harry Bosch is the lead investigator on the case. Haller and Bosch are convinced that Jessup is guilty, and they go after him with great purpose. Most of this book is centered on the resulting trial and its preliminary maneuvers. I enjoyed this a lot --- especially the surprise ending. |
Julie H. |
Gone Tomorrow: A Reacher Novel by Lee Child |
Rating: 3 Stars |
Jack Reacher is still one of the best loner heroes out there. Child does a terrific job creating a speedy story that showcases Reacher's abilities. A little violent at times, but not so much that I wouldn't have read it. |
Leslie |
The Wake of Forgiveness by Bruce Machart |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Literary fiction fans will love Bruce Machart's debut novel, THE WAKE OF FORGIVENESS. The book is beautifully written, with poetic prose and vivid, descriptive passages of the land, the people and the events in their lives. Set in rural, early 20th-century Texas, the novel centers around Karel Skala as he struggles to find the purpose in his life and to understand his connections with the land and his family. |
Leslie |
How to Be an American Housewife by Margaret Dilloway |
Rating: 4 Stars |
A charming story about the relationship between a Japanese mother and her American daughter as they struggle to understand each other and their choices in life. This is an entertaining, satisfying novel. It's a story that makes you think about cultural differences, and how difficult it must have been for a young woman to leave everything she has ever known and move to a foreign country where the language and customs are completely different. |
Fran |
Up High in the Trees by Kiara Brinkman |
Rating: 3 Stars |
A sweet, quick read told from the perspective of an eight-year-old child who has lost his mother. Displaying many traits of a child on the autism spectrum, Sebby, our young narrator, shares his views of the world and his relationship with his family members and former classmates (which are depicted in a series of letters). A quick read with an insightful yet quirky character you cannot help but love. |
Julie H. |
Gingerbread Cookie Murder by Joanne Fluke, Laura Levine and Leslie Meier |
Rating: 3 Stars |
Three great short mysteries by some of my faves! They all touch on the very maligned gingerbread cookie as a conduit or clue of death! Fun, quick read as we head into the holidays. |
Debbie |
A Very Private Grave by Donna Fletcher Crow |
Rating: 3 Stars |
This is a new mystery series set in England that centers on monasteries. Crow infuses much clerical history into the story in a manner that's reminiscent of Elizabeth George's psychological studies. The story follows ancient English history and the life and death of Cuthbert. The story, though interesting, often reeked of a history lesson. I felt that the author was attempting to make ancient history interesting in a fictional setting. The description of a religious life with constant praying seemed devoid of the message of spreading the Good News and healing the masses, but Crow does an excellent job showing each person's humanity and humility, especially with the characters of Antony and Felicity. A welcome journey, but at times a tedious jaunt into English religious history. |
Debbie L. |
Fallen from Babel by T.L. Higley |
Rating: 5 Stars |
If you like historical fiction, T.L. Highley is one of the best. Her works are so meticulously researched that you really feel like you have a much better understanding of the time frame, locations, characters, etc. after you've read her historical fiction. She's one of the few in this genre who gets my strongest recommendation. |
Bonnie |
"Lysistrata" by Aristophanes |
Rating: 4 Stars |
The women in opposing countries decide to withhold sex from their menfolk until they figure out a way to make peace. Think this sounds fun and contemporary? Well, it was written before 388 BC, and it rocks. |
NOREEN B. |
Sarah's Key by Tatiana de Rosnay |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This book has everything --- historical data, mystery and love. History was my favorite subject in school, however I'd never heard of this event. |
Abbi P. |
The Prostitutes' Ball by Stephen J. Cannell |
Rating: 4 Stars |
The title had me hooked --- I mean, THE PROSTITUTES' BALL. The characters were very believable and true-to-life, and the book was a quick, evenly-spaced read. I'm just sorry that it will be his last! |
Bonnie |
No Second Chance by Harlan Coben |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Corben's usual fast-paced, addictive, can't-put-it-down-til-you're-done mystery. He deftly fits all the puzzle pieces together, and each character is delineated and rings true. |
Jim in Prescott, AZ |
The Art of Racing in the Rain by Garth Stein |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This is a unique story, but not unique in terms of the plot and the characters. The story has the usual drama and tension and characters and heartbreak that many other books have. But what makes it a five-star book is the narrator, Enzo the dog. The story is related in the first-person (or first-dog). What makes it endearing and touches your heart is the canine perspectives that Enzo lends to the story. Things that a dog has to endure (like being fed by someone else), that a dog can't do (talk), and many other obvious but never thought about things that dogs experience are placed directly in front of the reader. And it gives one a whole new perspective on a "dog's life" --- this is the first five-star rating I have given in a long time. |
Candi B. |
The Moonflower Vine by Jetta Carleton |
Rating: 5 Stars |
A book written in 1962 with the feel of TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD. It takes place in Missouri and is about a farm family with four daughters, and the plot spans the course of 50 years. Written simply, but with surprising developments. |
Candi B. |
The Girl Who Chased the Moon by Sarah Addison Allen |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Another book of unusual characters, romance and magic from the author of GARDEN SPELLS and THE SUGAR QUEEN. An easy and delightful read, and also a break from the norm. |
Candice B. |
The Forgotten Garden by Kate Morton |
Rating: 5 Stars |
THE FORGOTTEN GARDEN is a wonderfully entertaining book with delightful characters. It begins with a small girl, who is found abandoned on a wharf in Australia in 1913, and cuts back and forth between that time period and present time, when a young woman is bequeathed a home in England, which ignites her search into her grandmother's past. |
Reva |
The Appeal by John Grisham |
Rating: 4 Stars |
A very good novel about a case where a big company has poluted the ground water, and a large amount of people in the area are contracting cancer. A woman who lost her husband and son has gone to trial and won a settlement, but now she has to deal with the appeal. This book shows how, with enough money, politics can be manipulated to get anyone elected. |
Sherilyn M. |
Second Shot: A Charlie Fox Thriller by Zoe Sharp |
Rating: 4 Stars |
A Charlie Fox novel --- the first I've read. There are a lot of twists and turns in the story; many characters are introduced and developed well. It shows a lot of determination on the part of ex-Special Forces man, Charlie Fox. A good read. |
Diana |
Her Fearful Symmetry by Audrey Niffenegger |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This is one the tightest-written books I've ever read, and the last 80 pages grip you like a good mystery novel. I thought it would be hard to surpass THE TIME TRAVELER'S WIFE, but this book did! |
Crystal |
The Clocks by Agatha Chrisite |
Rating: 5 Stars |
A wonderful mystery, with Christie's detective Hercule Poirot playing a reduced role, while his young friend, an agent with the British Secret Intelligence Service named Colin Lamb, plays a larger role. |
Julie |
Elizabeth Street by Laurie Fabiano |
Rating: 4 Stars |
This is a true story about the Italian immigrants who came to Little Italy. It delves into the beginning of the Mafia, which was known at that time as The Black Hand. The novel tells of how The Black Hand kidnaps a child and the lengths the mother goes through to get her child back. There are very descriptive depictions of turn-of-the-century New York and the life of the Italian immigrants as they try to make a living and provide for their families. |
Jennifer H. |
Saving Max by Antoinette van Heugten |
Rating: 5 Stars |
I thought it was a great book that kept me on the edge of my seat, wondering what was going to happen next. There are lots of different elements --- legal, thriller, autism and the mental health/medical world. |
Tanya |
The Mountain Between Us by Charles Martin |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This is a story of survival and, in my opinion, so much more. This is the first book I've read by this author, and one of the best I have read this year. There are several twists at the end for the reader as well. Just an all-around good read. |
Candi B. |
Ape House by Sara Gruen |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Another great book by the author of WATER FOR ELEPHANTS. This one is about Bonobo monkeys (dwarf chimps), who live and are studied in a language lab, and about the various people who have connections with them. |
Crystal |
Busy Body: An Agatha Raisin Mystery by M.C. Beaton |
Rating: 5 Stars |
The latest in the Agatha Raisin series is extremely funny, while still being a good mystery. There is more than one murder, as well as some other acts of violence, but they are integral to the plot. It is a true cozy! |
Rita P. |
Life Support by Robert Whitlow |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Everyone should read this book about good and evil and trusting in your faith. A man ends up paralyzed after a hike in the mountains, and you'll be surprised about the role his wife plays in his accident. The psychological mind of some evil men and the tortured mind and soul (and body) of a woman who grew up with evil makes you stop and think. In fact, this whole novel makes you think. It has suspense and leaves you wanting more, for the story to continue --- which it does in the next book in the series, LIFE EVERLASTING. |
Rebecca H. |
Half Broke Horses: A True-Life Novel by Jeannette Walls |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Very good and interesting --- I would recommend it for all age groups. |
Sally B., San Antonio, TX |
The Red Queen by Philippa Gregory |
Rating: 3 Stars |
Three and a half stars. The first of five books I won from this site, and I was pleasantly surprised. The writing was engaging, though somewhat confusing (which Richard? which Edward?). Set in 15th century England, a young girl gives birth to a child, who she thinks should eventually be the King of England. There were some still-unanswered questions at the end, but they are apparently left unanswered in the actual history books. |
Crystal |
Death of a Perfect Wife: A Hamish Macbeth Mystery by M.C. Beaton |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Another wonderful and funny Hamish Macbeth mystery set in the Highlands of Scotland. |
Fran |
Island of Lost Girls by Jennifer McMahon |
Rating: 3 Stars |
A light, quick, easy read with a somewhat predictable conclusion. All in all, a good mystery to kill a lazy afternoon with, which was just what I needed at the time! A woman witnesses the kidnapping of a young child, who is taken by a man dressed in a bunny suit, and she feels compelled to help find her. Throughout the journey, she looks back on her past and all that she lost in her own childhood. |
Kellie |
Moon Women by Pamela Duncan |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This is a story about a southern family. When you read that sentence, you may think there isn't much to it --- What is so special about that? Well, the best part of this book is twofold: both the characters and the writing. I could tell I was going to like this book after the first five pages. There was something about the southern dialect and the character descriptions that caught me and made me want to find a corner, curl up and keep reading till I couldn't read anymore. It is very rare for a book to catch me like that. The author did such a great job depicting a large, somewhat dysfunctional, southern family with humor, happiness, sadness, anger, etc. --- all the ingredients found in the inner workings of a family unit. She did it in a way that made you think you knew them...or someone like them. The setting is in the mountains of North Carolina, which made it even more special. I have already started looking for some more books by this author. Highly recommended. |
Fran |
Island of Lost Girls by Jennifer McMahon |
Rating: 3 Stars |
A light, quick, easy read with a somewhat predictable conclusion. All in all, a good mystery to kill a lazy afternoon with, which was just what I needed at the time! A woman witnesses the kidnapping of a young child, who is taken by a man dressed in a bunny suit, and she feels compelled to help find her. Throughout the journey, she looks back on her past and all that she lost in her childhood. |
Jacqueline C. |
Cracked Up to Be by Courtney Summers |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Raw and witty --- it's one of the best young adult novels out there, and I highly recommend it to adult readers who are looking to try out YA. |
Eileen K., Ph.D. |
Chicago by Alaa Al Aswany |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This book links all the interesting themes of literature together with an international flavor! It ties Egyptian lives with American lives in a way that gives insight into the commonalities of our existence. The book pays attention to issues that are post-9/11 and gives credence to the scary nature of society. |
Kathy V. |
Mama Gets Hitched: A Mace Bauer Mystery by Deborah Sharp |
Rating: 5 Stars |
I love this series --- this is her third in line, and Maddie's mom is about to get married...but only if they can pull everything together after the caterer is murdered. Mama wants a GONE WITH THE WIND-themed wedding, so Maddie has to wear more ruffles then she has ever seen in her life...in pastels, no less. So Maddie and her sisters try to put on their best faces while their mom turns into bridezilla and the suspect list gets longer with each passing day. Cannot wait for book number four. |
Patty GF |
Freedom by Jonathan Franzen |
Rating: 5 Stars |
I just finished reading FREEDOM. t was a very difficult, emotional read --- definitely not a "feel good" experience. However, I can't stop thinking about this very personal story. I am amazed by Franzen's ability to capture human emotion and behavior, along with his fearless drive to go where others don't dare to venture. I strongly encourage readers to stick with the story to the very end. |
Jean |
All Over the Map by Laura Fraser |
Rating: 5 Stars |
An outstanding look at Laura's life of travel as a freelance writer. There were so many memorable paragraphs, that I found myself jotting them down in my journal for later reference. A fabulous look at life and travel and why we travel, and the price we pay for not setting down roots. |
Jean |
Truly, Madly by Heather S. Webber |
Rating: 4 Stars |
A fun, light read. Part mystery, part romance, but all light and entertaining. |
Crystal |
Crime on Her Mind: A Collection of Short Stories by Carolyn G. Hart |
Rating: 5 Stars |
A wonderful short story collection! Most of the mysteries feature series characters, like Henrie O. or Annie Laurence Darling. |
Crystal |
The Old Man in the Corner: Twelve Classic Detectiv by Baroness Orczy |
Rating: 5 Stars |
THE OLD MAN IN THE CORNER is a classic detective story featuring an old man in an English tea shop, who solves mysteries and shares his opinions with a young, lady journalist. He learns the facts from the newspaper accounts, and by occasionally going to court to watch the trails. |
Marsha |
Substitute Me by Lori L. Tharps |
Rating: 3 Stars |
When a young mother yearns to return to her career, she advertises for a "substitute me" and finds the perfect candidate. However, as she becomes more enmeshed in her career, her marriage suffers, and the result is shocking. Everyone struggles to find their real passion, and sometimes this is not what others expect of us. |
Morgan C. |
Baronne Street by Kent Westmoreland |
Rating: 5 Stars |
As a rule, authors should not to be compared to other authors, but in the case of BARONNE STREET, I think the comparison is appropriate. Kent Westmoreland has captured the best traits of John Grisham and Raymond Chandler, and thrown in a little dash of Hammett for added flavor. (Sorry, I couldn't resist the bad pun.) Like Grisham's novels, this book moves at break-neck pace and compels you to turn to the next page. However, it is rich in language and characterization like Chandler. But unlike a Chandler novel, the reader never gets lost in a labyrinth plot; the plot is complex, but Westmoreland makes sure the reader understands what has happened and what is happening. I look forward to reading more by Westmoreland. |
Bobbie D. |
Father of the Rain by Lily King |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Started out slowly but Daley, the heroine, has an amazing world to travel. She struggles through divorced parents and a drunken father, and just when she thinks her life is finally working out... |
Bobbie D. |
The Art of Racing in the Rain by Garth Stein |
Rating: 4 Stars |
A delightful story narrated by a dog --- how often we wonder what goes through their minds, and now we know!!!!!! Animal lovers will really enjoy this. |
Bonnie |
I'm Down: A Memoir by Mishna Wolff |
Rating: 3 Stars |
"Hippies have a way of sucking the fun out of everything," is my favorite line from this entertaining memoir. Wolff's father brought up his definitely white daughters to think black and to think they were black. Funny, touching and, at times, heartbreaking, but a wholly unique memoir. |
Linda |
Lucy Gayheart by Willa Cather |
Rating: 4 Stars |
She's a great author; somehow, the writing flows easily, and you feel as if you can picture the characters immediately. |
Sally G. |
Gone Tomorrow: A Reacher Novel by Lee Child |
Rating: 5 Stars |
I had never read a Lee Child book before, and I did not know what I was missing. It is also part of a series where you can start with an end book without experiencing a loss of continuity. Jack Reacher has a rugged Clint Eastwood aura and, for this reader, he has no real physical entity. He is an ex-military man with no ties to anywhere or anyone --- an enigma. In GONE TOMORROW, he sees a woman on the subway in New York that looks to be a suicide bomber; she has all the characteristic tells. His military training makes it imperative that he confront her as gently as possible. When he does, it opens a Pandora's box full of political figures and initialed Government agencies. |
Kim B. |
Sarah's Key by Tatiana de Rosnay |
Rating: 5 Stars |
I've been to Paris and seen the Holocaust memorial near Notre Dame, but I had no idea that the events in this novel took place. She captured the events of the past and the present in a most realistic way. I could not put it down. |
Fran |
Theodore Boone: Kid Lawyer by John Grisham |
Rating: 3 Stars |
Very cute for a young adult book...It is basically about a kid whose lawyer parents are far too busy to pay attention to him. An aspiring lawyer, the child finds himself in a predicament when he gets information that will convict a murderer who is about to walk. A cute character...I could see a series about Theodore. |
Bridget |
Fly Away home by Jennifer Weiner |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Story of a politician's wife. The story starts when it is revealed that the politician is having an affair with another woman. After all the news stories over the past few years (some are mentioned in this book, as part of the plot), this was interesting. It's about what happens afterward and behind closed doors. The couple's daughters couple and their love lives are also part of the plot. |
Bobbie D. |
Ape House by Sara Gruen |
Rating: 4 Stars |
I didn't think I was going to like it, but I got so involved with the apes and their handlers. Really liked it a lot --- there have been real problems like the ones depicted in the book. |
Barbara D. |
Beer in the Snooker Club by Waguih Ghali |
Rating: 4 Stars |
A fascinating look at the lives of young, rich Egyptians after the fall of King Farouk during the Suez War. |
Marsha |
Day After Night by Anita Diamant |
Rating: 4 Stars |
This unusual story is based on a real-life refugee camp in Palestine at the end of WWII. Focusing on four girls, the story gives us a picture of life in the camp before the Octoer 1945 rescue of more than 200 prisoners from the Atlit internment camp, a prison for "illegal" immagrants run by the British military near the Mediterranean coast north of Haifa. You will be fascinated by these true-to-life episodes and the author's background portrait of the individuals who ended up in the camp. |
Cynde |
Gold of Kings: A Storm Syrrell Adventure by Davis Bunn |
Rating: 4 Stars |
It's so refreshing for thriller enthusiasts to finally have a good Christian thriller writer to choose from. The story has wonderful settings, plenty of bad guys and bad situations, a wonderful heroine and a satisfying plot. I am looking forward to his new book, THE BLACK MADONNA. |
Ivy P. |
Some Sing, Some Cry by Ntozake Shange and Ifa Bayeza |
Rating: 5 Stars |
One of the best historical fiction novels I've read in a long time. Shange and Bayeza have written a colorful, joyful and even, at times, sad journey about the Mayfields' musical legacy, tracing it from Reconstruction to the Harlem Renaissance to the present. |
Annetta S. |
Cross Roads by Fern Michaels |
Rating: 4 Stars |
I love the Sisterhood series, and this book picks up after their pardon. It seems that the vigilante group is back in action. |
Ivy P. |
Till You Hear from Me by Pearl Cleage |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Cleage is at her best once again, setting TILL YOU HEAR FROM ME in the heart of the West End of Atlanta, where politics, family and conscience come together just in time. |
Cynde S. |
The Last Christian by David Gregory |
Rating: 5 Stars |
What if you were the last person on earth that truly believed in God? What if the rest of society didn't think they needed a God and believed that they were self-sufficient, to the point where they had begun transplanting their brains into indestructible bodies so that they could go on living forever? This is a thrilling look at a futuristic society --- not so terribly different from the present day --- where a girl from an isolated jungle, whose missionary parents had helped to lead people to Christ, is thrown out into the modern-day world, where religion and belief are a thing of the past. How can she fulfill her grandfather's challenge to bring Christianity back to a lost world? An amazingly thoughtful thriller, where an innocent girl is hunted for her beliefs as she tries to reach out to the people around her and spread the word that God is alive and is needed in this society. All of David Gregory's books are both thought provoking and immensely enjoyable. |
Amanda |
The Historian by Elizabeth Kostova |
Rating: 4 Stars |
This is a re-read of an old favorite. |
Phoenix V. |
Princess Noire: The Tumultuous Reign of Nina Simon by Nadine Cohodas |
Rating: 4 Stars |
This book is packed with concrete details about Simone's life from her early childhood on. Still, I found it to be a hard read --- both because so much of the material focuses on the artist's unhappiness and because the author provides little insight into why Simone was the way she was. Possibly more useful to music historians than to fans of Simone's work. |
Jayne |
Her Daughter's Dream by Francine Rivers |
Rating: 5 Stars |
I have read almost every book by Francine Rivers and loved them all. This book is no exception. Because of the way it is written, I am loving every minute of it, and I'm having a hard time putting it down. The mother-daughter relationships are wonderful to read about. As usual, another great book by Francine Rivers. |
Barbara D. |
Anthropology of an American Girl by Hilary Thayer Hamann |
Rating: 5 Stars |
A very long book, but it's well worth hanging in there. I had trouble keeping my interest up for the first half of the novel, but I ploughed through the last half. |
Barbara D. |
Beatrice and Virgil by Yann Martel |
Rating: 4 Stars |
I was alternately disgusted and fascinated by this book. Its literary devices are novel. |
JoAnne |
61 Hours: A Reacher Novel by Lee Child |
Rating: 5 Stars |
A definite must-read if you like suspense novels. I didn't want to put it down, as I wanted to find out what happened next. The author has a knack for making you feel like you are living the drama too. |
CC |
Gone Tomorrow: A Reacher Novel by Lee Child |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Lee Child never disappoints with his Jack Reacher novels, and this one is no exception. Lots of action and intrigue --- a good read. |
Rosemary S. |
Naked Heat by Richard Castle |
Rating: 3 Stars |
A fun read with tongue-in-cheek references to the TV show, "Castle." |
Renee |
The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest by Stieg Larsson |
Rating: 5 Stars |
The third and final book of Stieg Larsson's gripping series. By far the best read book I've read in the last several years. |
Tanya F. in CO |
Little Bee by Chris Cleave |
Rating: 4 Stars |
What a wonderful story about a Nigerian refugee and a British woman. Warning: the ending is a tear-jerker! |
Sandy |
The Art of Racing in the Rain by Garth Stein |
Rating: 5 Stars |
One of the best books I have ever read --- very well-written. This book has everything: love, tragedy,danger and, most especially, the canine narrator Enzo. This old soul of a dog has much to teach us about being human. |
Carolann |
The Last Coyote by Michael Connelly |
Rating: 4 Stars |
I am reading Connelly's series of Harry Bosch books. I started with THE BLACK ECHO and hope to end with his newest one. My son recommended them. |
Linda |
Damaged: A Maggie O'Dell Novel by Alex Kava |
Rating: 4 Stars |
I love to support our Florida authors, and this is one book you will definitely want to read. Its three subplots, which are centered in Pensacola, are action-packed and thrilling. It's one you won't want to miss. |
Kathleen S. |
Wicked Appetite by Janet Evanovich |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Although I'm a great fan of her other best-selling books, I was reluctant to learn a new lead character. But this one doesn't disappoint --- it's another great book. And she makes me laugh, which makes it a refreshing escape from the problems of the day. Ms Evanovich continues to entertain me five-star fiction. |
Ashley K. |
The Year of the Flood by Margaret Atwood |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Another great dystopian novel from a fantastic female phenom. |
Stavros |
A Killer's Kiss by William Lashner |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Victor Carl is neck deep in intrigue and deceit. His ex-fiance's husband is murdered, and after she re-enters his life, it appears that he is being set up to take the fall. A really suspenseful story that held my interest throughout. |
Shirley Y. |
Legacy by Danielle Steel |
Rating: 5 Stars |
I just finished Danielle's latest book and, like the others, it is one I had trouble putting down. I have read all of her books, and she is still a superb writer who keeps you guessing and wondering until the very end. |
Pat S. |
Circle of Three by Patricia Gaffney |
Rating: 3 Stars |
It isn't a great book, but it's keeping my interest. I suppose there are mothers and daughters who are in this type of relationship, but it is not the kind of relationships I have with my daughter --- this has a lot more drama. This is the first time I've read Gaffney --- will try some of her other books. |
Jean M. |
Painted Ladies: A Spenser Novel by Robert B. Parker |
Rating: 5 Stars |
A really good read from Parker, as usual. We are really going to miss him. I will have to go back and read/re-read some of the older ones. |
Shana S. |
Sweetheart Deal by Claire Matturro |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Even though it's October, I can't seem to shake my desire to read breezy mysteries that are perfect for the beach. SWEETHEART DEAL is a suspense novel that takes us into the small, Southern town where malpractice defense lawyer (and occasional gumshoe) Lilly Belle Rose Cleary, was raised. Lilly's loony and reclusive mother has been accused of killing a man, and it's up to Lilly to figure out just how her mother ended up in this pickle. I say pickle because it's commensurate with the tone of the book --- not too heavy --- and there are plenty of passages that will stir up a chuckle, if not a full-blown laugh. Stephanie Plum fans (and I'm one of them) will savor SWEETHEART DEAL. |
RobynL |
Private by James Patterson and Maxine Paetro |
Rating: 4 Stars |
If you love CIA agents and investigation stories, this is the novel for you --- intense, thrilling and suspenseful. |
Art H. |
Diamonds for the Dead by Alan Orloff |
Rating: 4 Stars |
An eminently readable and intriguing mystery, cleverly plotted and free of gratuitous violence. |
Karen T. |
Innocent by Scott Turow |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Rusty is accused of another murder --- the murder of his wife. He goes on trial, and he is prosecuted by Tommy Molto, who tried him the first time when he was accused of killing his lover. He keeps some secrets to himself and finally tells his son Nat some of them, but not all of them. Is he really protecting his son? A great read. |
Jayne |
Schools of Fish! by Philip Strand, John Christensen and Andy Halper |
Rating: 4 Stars |
I am about halfway through this book, and I am really enjoying it. I am a pre-school teacher, and I can relate to the stories in this book. There are lots of good ideas, and it is refreshing to read about people doing what they love. A very good book! |
Bonnie |
Absurdistan by Gary Shteyngart |
Rating: 2 Stars |
The cover says it's "profoundly funny," "wholly lovable," "marvelous," "brilliant" and "masterful". Eh...not so much. I realize it's a satire, and I like satire --- I just expect satires to be interesting while they skew whatever the author chooses to tackle. This bored me. |
Jill F. |
The Friday Night Knitting Club by Kate Jacobs |
Rating: 4 Stars |
I'm not all the way through it yet, but what I have read has been good --- it has made me laugh, cry, hate and have compassion for the charecters. |
Jaime H. |
The Darkest Edge of Dawn: Charlie Madigan, Book 2 by Kelly Gay |
Rating: 5 Stars |
A superb follow-up to Kelly Gay's first book, THE BETTER PART OF DARKNESS (see my review here ), THE DARKEST EDGE OF DAWN doesn't let the fans of the first book down. Charlie Madigan and her siren partner, Hank, are back and better than ever. More spice, more deadliness, and toss in some necromancy, and you'll have the recipe for a really good read. All the characters and the story lines in the first book are brought over to the follow-up, along with much more complex and pressing issues and intensity. Charlie is dealing with so much more emotionally and physically. I definitely recommend this series to fans of dark, urban fantasy novels. Want one big recommendation? Read the first two in a row. THE DARKEST EDGE OF DAWN is definitely not a stand-alone book. I read the first one, and it took me a bit to catch up and remember some of the details in THE BETTER PART OF DARKNESS. But the Charlie Madigan series is a MUST-read for dark, urban fantasy fans. |
Jaime H. |
Wanderlust: Sirantha Jax, Book 2 by Ann Aguirre |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Once again, Ann Aguirre has blown me away. With each page, WANDERLUST kept me gripped, tantalized and on my toes. Jax and March are my favorite lovebirds, along with Vel, Dina, Doc and the rest of the grimspace cast...you can't miss this Sci Fi series. |
Sharon |
Pieces of My Heart: A Life by Robert Wagner |
Rating: 3 Stars |
This is the autobiography of Robert Wagner. Although he was a late-comer to classic Hollywood, he met and liked to socialize with the older, already established stars. He caddied for Clark Gable and attended parties given by Clifton Webb and his mother. He enjoyed Hollywood and was grateful for his popularity. There is lots of light gossip. He tells us about his love life, including a four-year affair with Barbara Stanwyck and, of course, his relationsip with Natalie Wood. If you love classic movies like I do, this book is a fun romp through Hollywood when the old system was slowly dying. |
Jaime H. |
Grimspace: Sirantha Jax, Book 1 by Ann Aguirre |
Rating: 5 Stars |
I like SciFi. I really, really like it. But reading it? Eh, it depends. I do love fantasy, urban fantasy and cozy mysteries, but I'm really just all across the board when it comes to what I will read. Science Fiction is something I generally WATCH rather than read --- I am not sure why --- and when it comes to writing, I have a harder time getting in to it, but put it on the screen I am hooked! I am a huge fan of "Firefly"/"Serenity," "Star Trek," "Stargate Franchise" and many others. I came across a copy of GRIMSPACE and thought, "What the heck? Might as well give it a shot." I am so glad I did! I was sucked-in from page one, and the story refused to let me go! Sirantha Jax is a force to be reckoned with: a very broken, yet solid female lead, and her uniqueness as a Jumper and her history made her a very edgy, yet likable character. March (a Psi), her pilot and lover, is another broken but very solid character. As a reader, you hope and need both their relationship and their adventures to be successful. I find that, as complicated as it is, it's real, and they need each other. Heck, I just need March and Jax to succeed! The universe that Aguirre creates is amazing. The characters are all outstanding. I love Dina, Doc and Velith (who, although he appears near the end, is one of my favorite key characters in the sequels). I am currently on the third book, DOUBLEBLIND, after finishing GRIMSPACE and WANDERLUST (#2), and Jax is staring at me from the cover of KILLBOX (#4), giving me a look that says I better hurry up and read because she has more to tell me. Sigh. I have hooked my coworker on this series. I hope more fall in love with the Jax, March and their universe. |
Maureen H. |
Live to Tell: A Detective D.D. Warren Novel by Lisa Gardner |
Rating: 5 Stars |
I have read and enjoyed all of her previous novels. In my opinion, she keeps getting better and better as an author the more she writes. Her stories are fresh and deal with some disturbing but interesting topics. This was quite a great story, and I would recommend this to anyone who likes a great thrill. |
Marsha |
The Dressmaker by Posie Graeme-Evans |
Rating: 5 Stars |
If you like historical fiction, you should check this one out. Ellen Gowan's childhood was poor but blessed with affection. Her father gets killed in an accident, and she and her mother are forced to find refuge with her mother's estranged sister. The world of Victorian England is depicted in spectacular detail --- the good, the bad and the ugly. She is forced to become resilient, clever and successful in order to put her life together. |
jsiemek |
Green River Running Red: The Real Story of the Gre by Ann Rule |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This book is about Oregon's Green River killer and his victims. Excellent reading. |
Angie |
The Wishing Trees by John Shors |
Rating: 5 Stars |
A few weeks ago, I saw that someone on here had recommend this novel, and I was intrigued by it. Whoever recommended it did me a great favor because I loved this novel. THE WISHING TREES is the story of a father and daughter who go on a spiritual, emotional and physical journey as they travel the world together. This is such a beautiful and, ultimately, triumphant novel --- a story of the strength of the human spirit. Again, to whoever recommended it, THANK YOU!!! |
Tanya |
Dewey's Nine Lives: The Legacy of the Small-To by Vicki Myron with Bret Witter |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Vicki Myron is the author of DEWEY: The Small-Town Library Cat Who Touched the World. In this book, she includes new Dewey stories and several cat stories from other cat owners. If you like animals, this book is a great read. |
Jane S. |
The Hope of Refuge: An Ada's House Novel by Cindy Woodsmall |
Rating: 5 Stars |
The title goes so well with the story. Cara does not realize her mama was Amish --- all she knows is that her dad left her in New York City waiting for a relative to show up, so she ended up growing up in Foster Care. She tries to excape a stalker and finds clues in her Mother's diary that lead her to Dry Lake, an Amish Community. She comes to the address, only to find an old barn. She has her young daughter with her, and she is a widow. Ephraim is not happy to find her, an Englischer, in his barn. She took shoes, medical supplies and a dress to wear to a job, so she is considered a thief. Everyone wants her out of Dry Lake. In his attemps to run her off, however, Ephraim starts to help her. When his dad calls police and Social Services, he won't let them take her and Lori, her daughter. He moves them into his house, which causes problems for him in the community. This is a story of hardship, survival and reconnecting with your roots, all of which are woven together beautifully. I love the way that, in spite of all the obstacles, Cara and Ephraim still try to work together. A story of healing, forgiveness and of finally finding a refuge in Jesus --- and ultimately in the community. |
Beverly |
61 Hours: A Reacher Novel by Lee Child |
Rating: 4 Stars |
I have read all of Lee Child's books. He just keeps getting better all the time. It is so interesting to see what Jack Reacher gets into. |
Sally B., San Antonio, TX |
Belong to Me by Marisa de los Santos |
Rating: 3 Stars |
Three and 1/2 stars. A 14 year old boy tries to find out who his biological father is. I almost stopped listening to this audiobook after the first CD. One of the characters was soooo uppity and way above everyone else. But the author did a good job of humanizing this character and all the other characters involved. |
Beverly P. |
I, Alex Cross by James Patterson |
Rating: 5 Stars |
I have read all of James Patterson's books, and this is one of the best. Until you find out who is responsible for all the murders, you hate to put it down. |
Debbie |
The Black Cat: A Richard Jury Mystery by Martha Grimes |
Rating: 3 Stars |
This is part of the Richard Jury Mysteries series, and it's set in England. Grimes does a wonderful job bringing other writers and authors into the story. Shakespeare's plays and Alfred Hitchcock's movies take center stage, with the mention of Vertigo, Strangers on a Train and "Hamlet." Grimes also brings dogs and cats into the story, who assist with solving the mystery, and even talk and think. I am a little leery of the Harry Johnson character; his presence and story line are too abstract. With three dead, female escorts, Jury has his hands full as he attempts to find a motive. Grimes does well with the setting, but some of the characters seem a little weak. An enjoyable journey into the criminal mind. |
Kellie |
Sam's Letters to Jennifer by James Patterson |
Rating: 3 Stars |
has to deal with her own past...and present. I liked the premise of this book, however the ending was disappointing. The way Patterson finished this story felt rushed, unrealistic and vague. There are questions left unanswered. I hate that about a book; closure is a big thing with me. Not only that, but quick and tidy endings don't do it for me either. I've never been a big Patterson fan, and this didn't help. |
Glenn |
Gator A-Go-Go by Tim Dorsey |
Rating: 4 Stars |
The 12th book in the Serge Storms series. The hijinks continue and are just as wacky as the first 11, this time taking place during spring break. Serge the likeable serial killer is like a psychotic and crazed MacGyver, using common items from Home Depot to bring an end to the lives of people who rub him the wrong way. Some characters from past books also make an appearance, like City and Country, the G-Unit and, of course, Johnny Vegas. If you like crime fiction with a lot of comedy thrown in, check Dorsey out. |
Marcia M. |
Seeds of Turmoil: The Biblical Roots of the Inevit by Bryant Wright |
Rating: 4 Stars |
SEEDS OF TURMOIL by Bryant Wright is a timely examination of the ever-present conflict in the Middle East. Wright identifies the root of the strife as the centuries-old consequence of Abraham's decision to take matters into his own hands, thereby producing two lines, one set on the elimination of the other. All in all, this is an informative examination of the current conflict in the Middle East, as well as a reminder that God is, and always was, in control. |
Sean from Ohio |
Night Over Water by Ken Follett |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Ken Follett always does such an amazing job of blending history into a fantastic fiction piece, and this one involves one of the last sea planes to cross the Atlantic at the start of World War II. The book really shines with the many cast members, all of whom are fleshed out and become individuals. This was a great drama, with personal relationships thrown into a war-time action novel. Great stuff! |
Gretchen E. |
The Art of Racing in the Rain by Garth Stein |
Rating: 3 Stars |
I don't really see what all the hype was about with this book. It is an easy read, and the fact that it's written from a dog's perspective was entertaining, but the detailed car-racing descriptions were so boooorrrring. |
Gretchen E. |
I Love Yous Are for White People: A Memoir by Lac Su |
Rating: 5 Stars |
A great memoir about a young boy who escaped Vietnam with his family after the Communist regime took over. Su gives an entertaining account of his experience growing up in West L.A. as a poor immigrant child. I finished the book in one day and highly recommend it!! |
Gretchen E. |
G Is for Gumshoe: A Kinsey Millhone Novel by Sue Grafton |
Rating: 4 Stars |
A Sue Grafton murder-mystery is the perfect read for a rainy Saturday. |
Gretchen E. |
A Fatal Inversion by Barbara Vine |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Barbara Vine never disappoints!! If anyone is looking for a great, old-time mystery novel, this book taps into that genre. It is an older book, but it's well-written. After finishing it, I ended up going back and re-reading/skimming the whole book again to look for all the clues I missed during my first read!! |
Gretchen E. |
American Wife by Curtis Sittenfeld |
Rating: 3 Stars |
This book just dragged on and on and on. Some parts were kind of interesting (emphasis on the "kind of"), but for the most part, I was bored to tears. By the time I was halfway through, I had too much invested in it to not go ahead and just finish it, but it was painful reading. |
Gretchen E. |
To Fear a Painted Devil by Ruth Rendell |
Rating: 4 Stars |
A great book! A short mystery, but all the essentials are there. Ruth Rendell hits the mark every time. |
Gretchen E. |
Hotel on the Corner of Bitter and Sweet by Jamie Ford |
Rating: 2 Stars |
Highly predictable. It tells the story of a Chinese boy who's living in Seattle during WWII, and his relationship with a Japanese-American girl who is sent to an internment camp. The characters were wooden and not very well-developed and, overall, the book just tapped into every stereotype out there. |
Kathy V. |
Mama Rides Shotgun: A Mace Bauer Mystery by Deborah Sharp |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This is the second in the series --- a Mace Bauer mystery --- and it's time for the Florida Cracker Trail ride. Even before the horse trail gets on it's way, the owner of the land gets murdered. Mace ends up in the middle of it all, trying to stay alive and keep her Mom and sisters safe. Crazy things keep happening and none of it makes sense. A very good read --- I cannot wait till the next one comes out, so I can read it all the way through. |
Marion M. |
City of Thieves by David Benioff |
Rating: 4 Stars |
This is a very exciting book; it kept me interested throughout. It had to be biographical, as it makes you really want to meet the author's Grandparents. It tells the story of how they survived World War II. |
Julie |
Elizabeth Street by Laurie Fabiano |
Rating: 4 Stars |
A wonderful, true story, set at the turn of the 20th century, about Italian immigrants living in Little Italy in New York City. This is a family saga that spans the from the late 1890s to the 1970s. Being Italian, I could really relate to most of the characters, and I could see my own family in the story. I just loved it. I highly recommend this book. |
Renee |
The Voyage of the Dawn Treader by C.S. Lewis |
Rating: 5 Stars |
I'm re-reading this classic Narnia story before we see it on-screen. |
Diane N. |
Don't Cry by Beverly Barton |
Rating: 4 Stars |
A serial killer, stalking, romance and many twists and turns that kept me interested to the very end: whodunnit...whoisit...totally enjoyable. |
Jen P. |
Crusade by Nancy Holder and Debbie Viguie |
Rating: 4 Stars |
This is actually a teen book, but I find that a lot of these titles have a great cross-over audience. This is a story about a future where vamipires rule the human world, and a select group of teen Hunters help to destory them and defend the human race. Once you start to read it, you find yourself drawn deeper and deeper as these characters grow more dependent on each other. |
Kellie |
March by Geraldine Brooks |
Rating: 3 Stars |
This book is a spin-off from LITTLE WOMEN, where the author fills in the mystery of Mr. March's experience in the Civil War. I am glad I did not give up on this book because the first 100 pages were a drag. First of all, I wish authors would just tell a story. I love Moehringer's quote from the Tender Bar."Do you know why God invented writers? Because he loves a good story. And he doesn't give a damn about the words. Words are the curtain we've hung between him and our true selves. Try not to think about the words. Don't strain for the perfect sentence. There's no such thing. Writing is guesswork. Every sentence is an educated guess, the readers as much as yours." I wish all writers would keep that in mind when they wrote. I felt like Brooks was too much into the art of writing the right prissy word instead of telling the story. Secondly, I was getting a little worried that I had missed something. Maybe I fell asleep in the middle of the page? Brooks did some foreshadowing on the character Brown and I thought I missed the background. When actually, you find out later the relationship between the main character and Brown. There was a lot of bouncing back and forth between past and present until they caught up with each other. That was probably around the page I thought the book was starting to pick up. 160? The history of the Civil war, race relations, slavery etc. was very interesting. The main character, Mr. March, was complex. He was a good man. At least he tried to be. He was obsessed with doing his part. Doing the right thing. But, there was a cowardly aspect that messed with him. There were scenes where he really should have jumped in the fight but he didn't have the will. He was weak, but he recognized his weakness and did whatever he could to try and make it right even if it meant hurting his family. I liked the Afterword portion of the book where Brooks thanks her husband for exposing her to Civil War history. She says "she gets it now". So do I. |
Chris |
Ape House by Sara Gruen |
Rating: 3 Stars |
Gruen had a lot to live up to after WATER FOR ELEPHANTS, and this book doesn't measure up. She writes a story about a research facility where scientists work with bonobos, teaching them sign language. The facility is bombed and the lead researcher is badly injured, which leads to the removal of the apes, who are purchased by a former pornographer that turns them into the newest reality TV sensations. Much blame is spread around, a journalist gets involved, and Gruen tries to explain the mindset of the people who regularly protest these facilities and the people who are extreme animal activists (i.e. a lawyer who actually thinks a judge will allow the apes to testify in a trial about what happened). Seems like Gruen had a sort of animal-rights manifesto to put out, rather than a palatable story that would appeal to all. Disappointing. |
Chris |
Cleo: The Cat Who Mended a Family by Helen Brown |
Rating: 4 Stars |
A little family tragically loses their 9-year-old son, Sam, when he's hit by a car. A little black cat, whom Sam had picked out a couple of months before, shows up on their doorstep after Sam dies. This little cat becomes Cleo, who lives to be 23 and becomes the nanny who watches over the family as they grieve, live, love and try to forgive the woman who drove the car that killed Sam. A nice story. |
Louise |
No One Heard Her Scream by Jordan Dane |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This is her first book, and it blew me away! Jordan Dane is not just a good writer; she's a superb writer. Where I usually skip over descriptive phrases to get back to the gist of the plot, I found myself looking forward to Ms Dane's. She has a wonderful way with words, and I could have enjoyed the book, even if it had not had an excellent plot. I have really been too busy unpacking to read, but by the time I got to the last 1/3 of the book, I couldn't put it down without finishing it. In fact, I stayed up into the wee hours of the night. I have just started another one of her books, and will be buying more for sure. I hope she is able to keep writing for a LONG time. |
Kaye |
Murder at the PTA by Laura Alden |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Beth Kennedy, a single mom with two kids, owns her own children's bookstore and is perfectly happy with her orderly life in Wisconsin. When her best friend, Marina, tries to talk her into becoming secretary of the local PTA, Beth is a little hesitant, but Marina talks her into "getting out there" and being more adventurous. Who knew the local PTA would be a hotbed of dissent and conflict that would lead Beth to more adventure than she ever bargained for? So when Marina calls Beth after the first meeting to tell her that Agnes Mephisto, the school principal, has been found murdered, Beth is not surprised. With a last name of Mephisto, Agnes is seen by many as the devil incarnate of the PTA. It seems Agnes has ruffled more than just a few feathers in the Tarver Elementary School system, but her latest dictates have managed to add to her impressive list of enemies, who have motives galore. Thanks to the gossipy blog titled WisconSins, everyone in town knew there were many suspects, and rumors are running rife. Beth becomes a little too involved and thinks she needs to find out who the murderer really is, so she starts digging into Agnes's life --- but not without repercussions, of course! MURDER AT THE PTA is Laura Alden's first in the series and an auspicious start for this promising writer. I really liked the way Alden developed the characters and how well they played off of each other; their personalities complemented each other. The mystery was well-plotted, and I was surprised at the ending, which is always a good thing! I'll be most interested to read the next book in the series. |
Dorothy |
Call Me Mrs. Miracle by Debbie Macomber |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Not a page-turner; just a nice story, as are all her books. |
Kaye |
Two Lethal Lies by Annie Solomon |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Life for Mitch Turner and his 11-year-old daughter Julia seems simple on the outside. They move around frequently, work when they need the money, and "homeschool when they can." They both keep a backpack ready to go by the front door of wherever they are living, just in case...just in case the past catches up to them for they are not who Mitch says they are. But the day they passed through Crossroads, TN, little did they know a simple act of heroism on Mitch's part would forever change their lives --- because secrets from the past can't be outrun forever. In her latest book, TWO LETHAL LIES, Annie Solomon has written a solid plot, complete with characters that feel so real: a chillingly evil and sick murderer and a love interest for Mitch. All these ingredients make for a thriller that is almost impossible to put down. Once I started it, I was hooked immediately, and my interest never once flagged. I just had to see how it turned out. Kudos to Solomon on this one! Disclosure: The publisher provided me with a review copy of TWO LETHAL LIES through Good Reads's First Look program, in exchange for an honest opinion. |
Debbie |
The Three Kings: A Christmas Dating Story by Alisa Valdes-Rodriquez |
Rating: 1 Stars |
I was very excited about having the opportunity to read this book, mainly for the anticipated humor and the holiday setting, but my expectations fell flat. I have read many notable Latino writers, and Valdes-Rodriquez seems uncomfortable in her native skin. The story has a loose plot centered around the main character's search for a husband after she loses her first one to gay society. The story oozes with sarcasm about men, rich people, New Mexico, and Hispanic people and their customs. The whole book generated a sense of negativity and bitterness. I did find the smatterings of described customs and stereotypes amusing and informative, though. The book disappointed me. |
Kaye |
Bury Your Dead: A Chief Inspector Gamache Novel by Louise Penny |
Rating: 4 Stars |
In the case of a kidnapped police officer, Paul Morin, Inspector Armand Gamache of the Sureté du Québec, along with his second in command, Jean Guy Beauvoir, are greviously injured. While on medical leave, Gamache visits his old mentor Emile in Québec. During his visit, he receives a daily missive from Gabri in Three Pines pleading Olivier's innocence. He asks Gamache why Olivier would move the body. Although Olivier has been arrested, Gamache begins to wonder the same thing, and so he sends Beauvoir back to Three Pines to re-open the case of the murdered hermit. Even though Beauvoir is on medical leave, he is glad to have something constructive to do. Gamache advises him to look at the case from another perspective; to try to prove Olivier innocent instead of guilty. Meanwhile in Québec, Gamache is trying to heal his troubled spirit. He feels he is to blame for the botched attempt to foil a terrorist plot. Several of his men died in the siege, and Gamache ultimately feels responsible. As he wanders the streets of Québec, he is haunted by his telephone conversation with the kidnapped Morin. When the murder of the local archeologist is discovered in the English Lit Society's basement, Gamache is drawn into that case almost against his will. Digging into the case brings up the mystery of Samuel Champlain and why his body was never found. A most interesting history of the Francophones and the Anglophones of Québec is nicely woven into the story. In BURY YOUR DEAD, Louise Penny deftly juggles three different plot lines, and each one is as fascinating as the others. I like the way Penny gives us much more insight into Gamache's character. His nearly obsessive thoughts about the last case let us see him in a really vulnerable state of mind. Penny also does a wonderful job of setting the scene, both in Quebec and in Three Pines. I felt like I was breathing in the cold, cold air of winter right along with the characters. One quibble I did have was that sometimes Gamache's remembrances of his last conversation with Morin were jarring. He's in Québec, and I'm embroiled in the scene, and the next sentence is something Gamache said to Morin, taking me right out of the present scene. If it weren't for the fact that this occurs quite frequently, I would have rated the book 5 *****. |
Kaye |
Dirty Rotten Tendrils: A Flower Shop Mystery by Kate Collins |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Cody Verse, New Chapel, Indiana's hometown-boy-now-turned-singing-celeb, returns to settle a lawsuit against his former friend and song-writing partner, Andrew Chapper, in a case of intellectual theft. Cody's lawyer is the flamboyant, media-hungry Ken "the Lip" Lipinski. In front of the courthouse, the main characters, Marco and Abby, watch a growing mob. "'The Lawsuit should be settled in a day or two,' Marco said, coming to stand beside me with a coffee mug in his hand. 'Then everything will return to normal.'" Oh, Marco, if you only knew what mayhem was in store before you made this rash statement! This is just the beginning of what's in store for the characters. Not long after the courthouse scene, Ken, "The Lip", who is not know for playing with a full ethical deck, is found dead from some type of overdose. Abby's old boss, Dave Hammond, is Andrew's public defender, and since he got into a verbal skirmish with Ken over missing evidence, Dave is now considered a major suspect. But wait, isn't there a list of angry people who could be considered viable suspects also? Gee, there is Ken's ex-wife, who even has her own website titled Ihatemyextodeath.com, and then there is Andrew's grandfather, who has a very bad temper, access to some funky prescription drugs and no alibi. Abby, who owns her own florist shop, Bloomers, plays a major part in the investigation with her hunky love interest, Marco. They are determined to find the real killer and save their friend Dave from a wrongful arrest. But Abby has plenty to deal with already, namely her possible fiancé and her potential in-laws. What ensues is a well-developed mystery and a lot of humorous situations. Definitely one you won't want to miss! Although Dirty Rotten Tendrils is # 10 in the Flower Shop series, it is still fresh. Collins infuses her cozies with some delightful characters and settings. If I knew Abby, her quirky family and Marco in real life, I would certainly hope we would be friends. They sound like a lot of fun! |
Sherilyn M. |
Kiss by Ted Dekker and Erin Healy |
Rating: 5 Stars |
A great read --- well written. Left me wanting more from Shauna and Landon. |
Dorothy |
Legacy by Danielle Steel |
Rating: 2 Stars |
Since I am not interested in genealogy, I did not like this at all. However, if you are, you will enjoy it. |
Barbara S. |
Give Him the Slip by Geralyn Dawson |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Maggie Kincaid finally found a little town where she could just be herself, and she ever didn't want to leave. Luke Callahan finally found himself after he left that little town, and he never wanted to return. Luke would go back, but only to help and protect Maggie, and he told himself he was never going to stay --- and she never wanted to leave her successful business and her dear friends. The chemistry is there, but will they be able to come to some sort of compromise --- and who is trying to kill her? A fun read!!! |
Dave C. |
Fall of Giants by Ken Follett |
Rating: 5 Stars |
A good story. |
Bonnie |
Lake of Dreams by Kim Edwards |
Rating: 4 Stars |
A wonderful novel that draws you in slowly, but halfway through, you won't be able to put it down. I got a review copy prior to the publication date, and I'm sure this will be a popular seller. The characters are believable and, more importantly, you come to care about them. I had to keep reading to see what happens to the narrator, Lucy, and what decisions she makes about her life. Even more compelling was the backstory of Rose, Lucy's ancestor. You won't be disappointed if you pick this novel up. |
Kaye |
Stiltsville by Susanna Daniel |
Rating: 3 Stars |
STILTSVILLE is essentially the story of the ebb and flow of marriage and family life in a unique setting, as told by Frances, the main character. Frances seemed to drift through life apathetically, and I was actually surprised at one point when she said she really loved Dennis. The ending was what somewhat redeemed her character for me. I finally connected to Frances and felt such pain for Dennis, given all that he went through. I felt like I got more insight into the DuVals when they were facing his ordeal. Of course, any crisis in a marriage really tests the strength of the spouses. It can either make or break the marriage, and Frances's humanity came through with flying colors. It's obvious how much Daniel knows the area. Biscayne Bay is almost another character in the story. Daniel easily managed to mentally convey me there through her writing. The descriptions of the lush flora and fauna are impeccable. I found it most interesting to read about the lifestyles of the people who own stilt houses. |
Fran |
A Complicated Kindness by Miriam Toews |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Miriam Toews weaves a tale about a young woman who is growing up in a Mennonite community. The main character's struggle to make sense of her own beliefs while dreaming of living in New York City is the theme of this novel. Toews uses humor to contemplate the character's questions about what seems right and what is practiced in her world. |
Reva W. |
Eight Days to Live: An Eve Duncan Forensics Thrill by Iris Johansen |
Rating: 4 Stars |
The latest Eve Duncan book that is out in paper back, this one features Jane, her adopted daughter. One of Jane's paintings has caught the eye of some people in a powerful cult, and they believe that she must die on April 1st. This is a very good book that will hold your interest to the very end. |
Debbie L. |
Fallen from Babel by T.L. Higley |
Rating: 5 Stars |
If you like historical fiction set back in ancient times, T.L. Highley is one of the very best. I learned more about this time period through the pages of this book than from any other I have read. It was meticulously researched, and the characters were intriguing throughout the entire book. I will definitely read more of her works. |
Marty O. |
Heart and Soul by Maeve Binchy |
Rating: 5 Stars |
A very good story line, as all of Binchy's are, and an excellent read. |
Jami |
The Thirteenth Tale by Diane Setterfield |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This book is an engaging literary mystery that grabbed me from the first page. The subject is elusive, and the author is fascinating. I find myself re-reading chapters because they are that good. |
Marsha |
Locked In: A Sharon McCone Mystery by Marcia Muller |
Rating: 4 Stars |
P.I. Sharon McCone is shot and finds herself "locked in," a medical term for a brain injury that causes paralysis. She can hear and think, but is not able to talk. Meanwhile, as she struggles to survive this crisis, her cohorts try to find the person who shot her. |
twothirty8 |
Remarkable Creatures by Tracy Chevalier |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Very different than what I normally read; I found this book to be one of Chevalier's best. REMARKABLE CREATURES is a moving story about two women, and how their passions and their pursuit of fossils links them together during a time when social limitations were placed on women. |
E.C. |
Vanish: A Rizzoli & Isles Novel by Tess Gerritsen |
Rating: 4 Stars |
This is another suspenseful thriller from the Rizzoli & Isles collection. It does not disappoint. Readers will enjoy the continuing development of the characters. |
Pam A. |
Sarah's Key by Tatiana de Rosnay |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Several stories amazingly intertwined --- it made my heart hurt reading about how the French treated the Jews in WWII. Couldn't put it down! |
Hofken |
The Shadow of the Wind by Carlos Ruiz Zafon, Translated by Lucia Graves |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Carlos Ruiz Zafon has written a masterful novel of hope, mystery and love. Originally written in Spanish, it tells a story of murder and intrigue. A wonderful story that is sure to become a classic. |
Hofken |
The Fall: Book 2 of the Strain Trilogy by Guillermo Del Toro and Chuck Hogan |
Rating: 4 Stars |
The second book in The Strain Trilogy takes a little time to re-connect with the characters, but the bloodthirsty monsters draw you right back to where the first book left off. It's fun to read and you can still look forward to the next and final story. |
Hofken |
Murder in Little Italy: A Gaslight Mystery by Victoria Thompson |
Rating: 3 Stars |
This is the eighth book in the Gaslight Mystery series, and, compared to the previous books, it's a slow read. An interesting history, but a so-so story. |
Sally B., San Antonio, TX |
Mourn the Living by Henry Perez |
Rating: 4 Stars |
I won this from Bookreporter.com. A newspaper reporter, Alex Chapa, gets involved in town politics, corruption and murder. There were a couple of instances when the action was not plausible, but the writing and the short chapters made this a page-turner. |
Irene B. |
The Art of Racing in the Rain by Garth Stein |
Rating: 4 Stars |
I really liked this book. I never knew much about racing cars --- a very interesting subject. The dog's love for his family is heartwarming. I laughed and cried when I read this book. Lots of hardships are overcome by all, including Enzo. |
Jud H. |
Crossing Borders: An Eddie DeSilva Mystery by Richard Hicks |
Rating: 5 Stars |
DeSilva tries to clear the name of the man who saved his life. |
Jud H. |
Frozen in Time: Murder at the Bottom of the World by Theodore Jerome Cohen |
Rating: 5 Stars |
The first part of a trilogy based on a bank robbery committed by two Chilean Naval officers that took place during the 1960 earthquake. |
Jud H. |
206 Bones by Kathy Reichs |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Brennan is called on to solve a string of murders in the United States and Canada. A great book. |
Terri |
The Bread of Angels: A Journey to Love and Faith by Stephanie Saldana |
Rating: 5 Stars |
An amazing new writer gives readers a look at the Christian world in modern day Syria. Saldana is on a personal journey, when she accepts a fellowship to study Arabic in Syria during the period between Desert Storm and the current Middle East conflict. She does her studying and paints vivid pictures of the locals and her classmates. She meets one unusual and strong woman, who convinces her to teach other young girls and women. Interwoven through all the academia, the author also talks about her personal quest for meaning in life. Truly an inspiring and enjoyable book. |
F. Klein |
Water for Elephants by Sara Gruen |
Rating: 5 Stars |
A beautiful novel set on the trains of the traveling circus during the Depression era. For readers who know it's there, there is a subtle "second story" underneath the plot --- the life story of Jacob from the Bible. |
Judy O. |
Man in the Woods by Scott Spencer |
Rating: 3 Stars |
Paul Phillips is a good man. He is a master woodworker, a loving partner to Kate, and a concerned father-substitute to Ruby. One day, he goes into the woods to have some peace and quiet, finds a man brutalizing a dog, and in a few moments, his world is changed forever. I thought there was an awful lot of "filler prose" in this book, and sometimes I skimmed it. I was also disappointed in the ending. |
CAROL |
Remedies by Kate Ledger |
Rating: 4 Stars |
I really enjoyed this book about a family facing the everyday --- and unusual --- crises in life. The characters are well-drawn, and the author mixes dashes of humor in with the serious fare, so it never feels bogged-down. You come to really care about the characters and hope that, somehow, all will turn out ok! |
Jan K. |
The Good Earth by Pearl S. Buck |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Sometimes I like to take a break from current events and go back a few (or more) years. I picked up the paperback version of THE GOOD EARTH, and it really make quite an impression on me. It is such a different type of world, with a different type of writing, and I was completely fascinated. It's very uplifting without being moralistic --- no wonder she won the Pulitzer Prize for this novel! Highly recommended. |
Peggy |
Esperanza by Trish J. MacGregor |
Rating: 5 Stars |
I loved this book. I thought it was very original and simply a page-turner. If you like to be kept on the edge of your seat --- and looking over your shoulder for the ghosties --- then this is the book for you. You won't want to put it down, and after meeting Tess, Ian, Maddie, Charlie and Nica, you will be waiting breathlessly for Ms. MacGregor's second book. |
Sandy T. |
A Not Entirely Benign Procedure: Four Years As a M by Perri Klass |
Rating: 5 Stars |
My daughter just graduated from medical school, and Perri Klass wrote this as she was a medical student. It really helped me understand the whole process of med. school. She writes with such wit. She becomes pregnant during this time, so she has to be a patient and a student. Since this was written in 1987, Dr. Klass has become a pediatrician and written many more books. |
Yvonne B. |
The Last Lie by Stephen White |
Rating: 4 Stars |
This is a new book in the Alan Gregory series. It is a rape/murder mystery with a twist. |
Jay F. |
Mr. Peanut by Adam Ross |
Rating: 4 Stars |
I enjoyed the stories, although the way the book intermingled three, somewhat-related stories in non-chronological order made it difficult to follow, especially on the audiobook. It reminded me of a Don DeLillo book. I look forward to the author's next book. |
Quetzi P. F. |
The Girl Who Played with Fire by Stieg Larsson |
Rating: 5 Stars |
I actually liked this book more than the first one, THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO. This book grabs you from page one, and you find yourself racing through the book to find out what happens next. Like always, Salander is unpredictable, and she keeps you on the edge of your seat to the very end of the book! It's one you don't want to miss. BTW, this is the second book in the trilogy. |
Tanya |
The Kitchen House by Kathleen Grissom |
Rating: 4 Stars |
This is the story of Lavinia, a seven-year-old girl who is orphaned and brought to a tobacco plantation, where she is to live and work with the slaves. The story starts in 1810. This book has been compared to THE HELP, and I recommend getting to know Lavinia and the people who become her family. |
Jean M. |
Hostile Intent by Michael Walsh |
Rating: 3 Stars |
I was disappointed in this book. A lot of the time, I really didn't know what was going on. I believe that it was not entirely my fault. I believe that the author should have smoothed out some of the parts better. |
Stacey K. |
Slaughterhouse-Five by Kurt Vonnegut |
Rating: 5 Stars |
What a fantastic book! As an author, Vonnegut is definitely an acquired taste, but I love his sense of humor! This is supposed to be an "anti-war" book, but I don't see it as that. It just seems to be about a guy doing what he has to do to deal with the horrors of being in a war. A classic! |
Stacey K. |
The Particular Sadness of Lemon Cake by Aimee Bender |
Rating: 2 Stars |
This book went nowhere! A girl who feels the emotions of the people who prepare her food, and a very strange brother who can disappear as an inanimate object? A very disappointing read --- I would not recommend this book. |
Mary |
So Cold the River by Michael Koryta |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Haunting and suspenseful, this novel is set in French Lick, Indiana --- as an unlikely a place as I could imagine for the paranormal to occur. I am halfway through this book, and I cannot put it down. The writing is excellent, and the story has twists and turns that keep me on-edge. I can't wait to finish it. |
Pattie B. |
The Bride Collector by Ted Dekker |
Rating: 3 Stars |
A beautiful, schizophrenic woman is a psychotic killer's latest target. He hangs a bride's veil on each victim as he drains their blood. |
Sandy |
A Gate at the Top of the Stairs by Lorrie Moore |
Rating: 1 Stars |
I read the first 100 pages before I decided there were better books on the stack by my bed. It just didn't get my attention. |
Rosemary S. |
The Girl Who Loved Tom Gordon by Stephen King |
Rating: 4 Stars |
I read it for my book club and really enjoyed it. I don't usually like Stephen King, so I was pleasantly surprised. |
Pam |
The Art of Racing in the Rain by Garth Stein |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Using racing instructions as metaphors for life, the dog Enzo truthfully relates the troubles that beset his master Denny. This is an easy read, but rich in wisdom; it is a heartwarming and heartwrenching story. |
Jean L. |
The Forgotten Garden by Kate Morton |
Rating: 5 Stars |
I really liked this book. The author keeps you going by exposing facts in a very deliberate manner. It is a page-turner. |
Jean M. |
Winter Prey by John Sandford |
Rating: 5 Stars |
I am catching up on the Lucas Davenport/Prey series. I have liked all of the books that I have read so far. In this one, Lucas meets Weather. Will he finally settle down with one woman? Since it's set in Minnesota, I believe I should have been reading this one a few months ago, back when we were experiencing terribly hot weather. |
Jean M. |
Santa Fe Rules by Stuart Woods |
Rating: 5 Stars |
A very suspenseful murder-mystery --- the first book in the Ed Eagle series. I am enjoying catching up on the Woods books that I had previously missed. |
Jessica S. |
Pandora's Succession by Russell Brooks |
Rating: 4 Stars |
I am currently reading an advance copy of PANDORA'S SUCCESSION, which is set to be released in November. This action/thriller takes the characters through a great ride across the globe as they try to save the population from self-annihilation. It has been a few months since I have read a book in this genre, and I love it. |
Linda H. |
Fade Away: A Myron Bolitar Novel by Harlan Coben |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Myron Bolitar has been asked to return to the New Jersey Devils to pose as a player while he searches for a missing player, Greg Downing. Greg and his wife, Emily, had gone through a bitter divorce and were engaged in an even more bitter child custody suit. Myron and Greg were both professional basketball players, until Myron was hurt during an early game and his career was finished. Now Myron and his friend, Win, must find Greg before contract time rolls around. Did Greg take off because of the child custody hearings, or was it for some other reason? This book has a lot of twists and turns that will keep you guessing. |
Pat S. |
Hurricanes in Paradise by Denise Hildreth |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Loved it --- definitely found a new author...will go back and read her first books, which are based in Savannah. Very picturesque --- I could almost feel the balmy breezes. |
Linda H. |
The Kill Artist: A Gabriel Allon Novel by Daniel Silva |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This is a great book that I was unable to put down until I read the last page. Gabriel Allon is living in England, restoring masterpiece paintings, when he is visited by his old boss, Ari Shamron. In addition to restoring paintings, Gabriel is also an Israeli agent. It seems that Gabriel's old nemesis, Tariq, is planning an assassination. Gabriel doesn't want to leave his peaceful existence in England, but would like to take care of Tariq once and for all. The Israelis need a plan, so they decide to bring in Jacqueline, a French fashion model who was once involved with Gabriel. Can she sidetrack Tariq's plans? Can Gabriel stop him before anyone gets hurt? |
Linda H. |
McKettricks of Texas: Garrett by Linda Lael Miller |
Rating: 4 Stars |
This is the second book in the series, and it is about Garrett, the middle son and politician. He works for Senator Cox and is shocked when he sees the Senator escorting a hooker at one of his shindigs. Garrett looks around and sees Nan, the Senator's wife, and hurriedly escorts her out of the dinner. He hurries home to the Silver Spur, the name of the ranch owned by the McKettricks. There he finds that Julie Remington and her son Calvin are staying at the ranch while their rental house is being repaired. As he helps his brother Tate around the ranch, he encounters Julie more and more frequently. Will the two start of fall for each other, even if it means that Garrett must give up his political career? And can Julie face it if Garrett goes? A great story. |
Linda H. |
Death Echo by Elizabeth Lowell |
Rating: 3 Stars |
Emma Cross has left the CIA to go to work for St. Kilda Consulting, a private security firm. Her specialty is searching for stolen yachts. While on the lookout for a yacht that's believed to be carrying cargo that will be used to destroy an American city, she finds one that's similar to the missing boat. She meets the person who is ferrying the boat to its destination, and recruits him to join St. Kilda. Together they must find the missing yacht and destroy its cargo before it can destroy a city. |
Linda H. |
Scattered Graves: A Diane Fallon Forensic Investig by Beverly Connor |
Rating: 4 Stars |
When the new city administration takes over, Diane Fallon gets ousted as the director of the crime lab, but she is still in charge of the DNA lab and the bone lab, which are part of the museum where she now works. The new administration is trying to get rid of Diane, and it almost succeeds. But when the new mayor is killed and the new police chief is killed shortly thereafter, no one knows what to think. Now it's up to Diane and her boyfriend Frank to solve the murders. A good book. |
Linda H. ([email protected]) |
The Summer Hideaway: The Lakeshore Chronicles by Susan Wiggs |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This book is part of the Lakeshore Chronicles, which involves a wonderful town called Avalon. Claire Turner has been hired as a private duty nurse for George Bellamy, who is dying of an inoperable brain tumor. Thinking that Claire is a gold-digger, George's meddling daughters-in-law talk his favorite grandson Ross into going to Avalon to find out what's going on. Ross goes to his grandfather with the express purpose of firing Claire, but George has other ideas. In fact, he has a notebook filled with items he wants to do before he dies, and one of these is to find the perfect wife for Ross. He thinks Claire fits the bill. But Claire has come to Avalon because a killer wants to track her down. Will Claire lose herself, or find a place among the Bellamy clan? A wonderful book; I look forward to more from theLakeshore Chronicles series. |
Joyce D. |
Vermilion Drift by William Kent Krueger |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This author creates a strong sense of place and a great character in this latest book in the series about Minnesota lawman-turned-P.I., Cork O'Connor. Krueger's descriptions of mining country and Ojibwe culture are fascinating, and along with his plotting, they make this book a must-read. |
Lynn H. |
Bring on the Night: WVMP, Book 3 by Jeri Smith-Ready |
Rating: 5 Stars |
The vampire DJs of WVMP are back! Ceira has to fulfill her bargain with Control, a parnormal agency that keeps vampires in line. She made the bargain so her significant other, DJ and vampire Shane McAllister, can see his family. I Love this series. Jeri has said there are two more books for this series in the works. |
Lorna |
Still Missing by Chevy Stevens |
Rating: 5 Stars |
WOW! I loved this book. It's about a realtor who is abducted at the end of an open house. She is telling the story to her shrink after everything has happened. But the book is about more than that --- it's about her relationships with her mother, her former boyfriend, her best friend, and the detective on her case. A must-read. Some of the details are a bit graphic, but this only adds to the reader's understanding of the story. |
Shannon |
Wild Evolution by C. Fern Cook |
Rating: 5 Stars |
I loved this book. It has just a little of the werewolf stuff people enjoy, but also mystery and a love story. Really, there is something for everyone in this book. And the best part is that it's the first in a series, so it doesn't just end there --- it continues with the next two books! |
Shannon |
Bittersweet: Thoughts on Change, Grace, and Learni by Shauna Niequist |
Rating: 4 Stars |
This is a Christian self-help book. It is about appreciating the good and the bad in life --- and how the bad can be a blessing in diguise if you look for it. It is an easy read with nice, short chapters. |
Shannon |
Skating Around the Law: A Mystery by Joelle Charbonneau |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This is a great Stephanie Plum-like book. Really, I guess "funny mystery" best describes it. Great, enjoyable characters! |
Jean M. |
A Welcome Grave by Michael Koryta |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This not-so-new-anymore author is good. He knows how to build a story. The characters are sympathetic. I really enjoy reading his books. In some ways, the writing reminds me of Robert Crais's Elvis Cole and Joe Pike books. In other words, there is some good humor along with the thriller aspects. |
Frannie |
Night Road by Kristin Hannah |
Rating: 5 Stars |
I had the privilege of being selected to preview this novel, which is due to be released in March 2011. Although I'm not one to cry while reading books, this book brought me to tears in two places. It was well-written with compelling, believable characters and a plot that kept the pages turning. Kristin Hannah outdid herself on this novel. It was perhaps one of my favorite books of the year. |
Betty Jo |
A Gate at the Stairs by Lorrie Moore |
Rating: 2 Stars |
I am kind of struggling with this one, but I was initially looking forward to reading it. I'm only on page 90 though, so I will keep at it. |
Ellen |
Sarah's Key by Tatiana de Rosnay |
Rating: 5 Stars |
A compelling story about a little-known part of World War II, when the French police rounded up the Jews under the orders of the Nazis who were occupying Paris. Called the "Vel' d'Hiv," men, women and children were rounded up and kept in a bike racing arena until they were shipped by train to camps outside of Paris. Ultimately, they were sent to Auschwitz. The book is told in two parts, alternating chapters between the past and the present, where we meet an American journalist who is married to a French man and living and working in Paris. She is assigned to write about the Vel d'Hiv for its upcoming 60th anniversary. The chapters that take place in the past concern a French Jewish family of four, three of whom are rounded up and sent to a camp. I found that after reading one chapter in the past, I had to continue reading to find out what was happening in the present. I couldn't stop reading! I loved this book. |
Jessica S. |
Lancelot's Lady by Cherish D'Angelo and Cheryl Kaye Tardif |
Rating: 5 Stars |
In this romantic suspense novel, the romance is not present in the beginning, but Cherish D'Angelo leads with suspense --- Tardif's specialty --- to carry the reader through. The first chapters of LANCELOT'S LADY are important background scenes, full of suspense to develop the story. Clues are inserted throughout the novel, revealing several previously unknown connections between the characters. LANCELOT'S LADY follows the story-structure of a good romance, making the story seem predictable, but the ending came as a complete surprise to me and left me crying but satisfied. On top of the romantic and suspenseful plot, this story also contains a dreamy private island setting and a well-rounded secondary cast of characters, including one bent on destroying J.T. and abducting Rhianna to use her as he pleases, making LANCELOT'S LADY a great romantic suspense. |
Gil |
Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madnes by Erik Larson |
Rating: 5 Stars |
A remarkable story. If constructing the Columbian Exposition in Chicago didn't actually happen, it would be difficult to believe. Tying it in with an actual serial killer who was on the loose at the exact time added to the intensity of the book. A good true-crime read. Fiction could not be better than this. |
Stacey K. |
Nefertiti by Michelle Moran |
Rating: 5 Stars |
If you love historical fiction and ancient Egypt, you will love this book! The author portrays Nefertiti not only as the beautiful queen of Egypt, but also as being very ambitious. She will do whatever it takes to rise to the top! A great read! |
Jayne |
Grace by Richard Paul Evans |
Rating: 4 Stars |
I love all the books written by Richard Paul Evans, and this is no exception. This book is about a young runaway girl and the boy who helps her --- it is a great read. |
Pat S. |
Whistlin' Dixie in a Nor'easter by Lisa Patton |
Rating: 5 Stars |
A charming story, with lots of insight into winters in Vermont, too. I can't wait for the sequel to come out in 2011. Lisa Patton did a great job with her first novel. |
Jessica S. |
The Dream Merchant Saga: Book One, the Magic Cryst by Lorna T. Suzuki |
Rating: 5 Stars |
In this YA fantasy, the reader is drawn immediately into a world with giant bugs, killer rabbits, mimes and a princess with a sense of entitlement. Combining fantasy and fairy tale, Suzuki takes us on a journey with the main character, who must change her attitude or risk losing the life she once knew. |
GladysMP |
Montana Destiny by R.C. Ryan |
Rating: 5 Stars |
The title tells the setting, but the story is a delightful mixture of romance, ranch life, a search for gold, jealousy and much more. Truly an interesting read. |
Licoricepipe |
Mullah's Storm by Thomas W. Young |
Rating: 5 Stars |
A tense story about action in a dangerous place and at a dangerous time. Although this isn't a genre I usually pick, this was so well-written that it kept me going and turning pages till the end. |
licoricepipe |
Ape House by Sara Gruen |
Rating: 4 Stars |
A good book that was well-researched. I have told others about this title, but I warned them that I thought the plotline had, perhaps, one strand too many. Gruen knows about animals, and she writes well about them. |
Licoricepipe |
A Secret Kept by Tatiana de Rosnay |
Rating: 4 Stars |
This was a good book. I had read SARAH'S KEY a couple of years ago, so I was expecting the subject to be a bit deeper. I read to the last page, however, and I still enjoyed it. |
Debbie |
March by Geraldine Brooks |
Rating: 3 Stars |
This is Geraldine Brooks's journey into the psyche of Mr. March, the absent father in LITTLE WOMEN by Louisa May Alcott. This is the story of a man's struggle to understand slavery, war and moral obligations. Brooks does a wonderful job presenting the horrors of the Civil War and the hardships that people faced because of it. I did not really like March; he seems at times too uncompromising in his beliefs, such as his refusal to eat meat or lift a hand in the fighting. But Brooks presents a vivid picture of March's moral battles in the face of slavery. Supposedly, March's character strongly parallels that of Louisa May Alcott's father. The story also shows the strong, stubborn Marmee, who is a much harder individual than the mother presented in LITTLE WOMEN. I enjoyed reading MARCH more than LITTLE WOMEN, as parts of LITTLE WOMEN seemed like a sermon. |
Elizabeth http://silversolara.blogspot.com/ |
Don't Blink by James Patterson and Howard Roughan |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Another masterfully-crafted Patterson (and Roughan) novel with suspense, tension, surprises, twists and turns on every page. Restaurants, tape recorders, reporters, organized crime, a woman...all this is wrapped up into one novel makes Nick's life miserable and dangerous, but also thrilling. DON'T BLINK was very fast-paced (maybe in honor of its title?) and a gripping page-turner...the authors left a thought hanging at the end of one section and immediately picked it up within the first two sentences of the next chapter. The storyline was excellent. I really enjoyed the book. 5/5. |
Sandy H. |
Infamous by Suzanne Brockmann |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Started out slowly, but really got me hooked about 50 pages in. Does not disappoint! |
Barbara S. |
After Dark by Beverly Barton |
Rating: 4 Stars |
A mystery with sex, lies, family secrets and murder makes for a very entertaining read. |
Linda G. |
Amish Grace: How Forgiveness Transcended Tragedy by Donald B. Kraybill, Steven M. Nolt and David L. We |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Gets the true feelings of the Amish after the disastrous shooting, in which students were killed in one of their own schools, incredibly well. And it explains how the community was able to forgive the man who did it. |
Jayne |
The Pillars of the Earth by Ken Follett |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This was one of the best books I have ever read. From the first page on, I could not put it down. The story and all the characters drew me in and kept me from putting the book down. You will love it. |
Linda M. J. |
Cause of Death by Patricia Cornwell |
Rating: 3 Stars |
A reporter friend of Kay Scarpetta's is found dead in an off-limits navy area wearing scuba gear, but his death wasn't due to drowning. Cornwell bit off a lot with this one, but she didn't resolve it well. |
Quetzi P. F. |
Burned: A House of Night Novel by P.C. Cast and Kristin Cast |
Rating: 5 Stars |
BURNED is the latest installment of the House of Night series, and it features Zoe Redbird, who is the heroine of these spellbinding books! It's been a long time since I've sat down and read one book after another in a series, but I have to say that the story of Zoe is so captivating that I just had to have the next book. The first one is MARKED, and the whole series is worth every penny I spent! It touches on all kinds of themes that are real life issues. This is a series written for teens, but I'm far from being a teen and I loved every hour I spent reading it. Actually, I'm dying for the next book to come out, which isn't due until January! |
Randy B. |
Kill Me by Stephen White |
Rating: 2 Stars |
I am halfway through, and I have no desire to finish it! This is not how I remember this author! |
Sylvie B. |
Broken for You by Stephanie Kallos |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Having just recently lost my mother, Stephanie's book appealed to me because Margaret Hughes was dealing with a recently diagnosed brain tumor and the effects of aging. Margaret's decision to bring in boarders brought much richness and purpose to her life. Stephanie's ability to interweave the lives of many characters was intriguing, and it was a pleasant surprise to learn how their lives were interrelated in the end, and how much they all loved this incredible woman. I enjoyed this novel so much that I requested the Book on CD from my neighborhood library. |
Bonnie |
Rescue by Anita Shreve |
Rating: 4 Stars |
I've been a big Shreve fan ever since I read THE PILOT'S WIFE. RESCUE doesn't quite match up to that standard, but it is well-worth reading nonetheless. The title is apt since the question that came to mind while I was reading it was, "Can another person 'rescue' someone from themselves?" |
Bonnie |
Sanibel Flats by Randy Wayne White |
Rating: 4 Stars |
A very good mystery. White created a believable main character in Doc Ford, and he fleshes out the other characters just as well. The book takes places in southwest Florida, and he gets the ambiance just right. |
Amy |
Tough Customer by Sandra Brown |
Rating: 3 Stars |
Starts off a little slow, but it picks up pace about halfway through. There were several twists, and that kept me entertained. |
Vickie N. |
Safe Haven by Nicholas Sparks |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Sparks does it again. This book has suspense and happiness and sadness, and, as usual, it is a great read. Can't wait for his next one because you always know it will be wonderful. |