February 19, 2010 - March 4, 2010
Last contest period's winners were Dan, Gil, Gretchen and Sean, who each received a copy of BRAVA, VALENTINE by Adriana Trigiani, THE GIRL WHO FELL FROM THE SKY by Heidi W. Durrow and LAST SNOW by Eric Van Lustbader.
Ruth |
Permission Slips by Sherri Shepherd |
Rating: 4 Stars |
The co-host of The View relays the ups and downs of her life with her talent for putting a humorous spin on any situation. |
Sandy |
Shutter Island by Dennis Lehane |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Very unusual ending! Can't wait to see the movie! |
Jud Hanson |
Day of Vindication by James Rupe |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Imagine that the unthinkable has happened: terrorists have detonated a nuclear bomb in a major US city and demand the withdrawal of all US forces from the Middle East as well as stopping all support for Israel or face more detonations across the country. How would our government respond? This novel portrays one very realistic response to this horrific scenario. Excellent book...gave me chills. |
Ruth |
Do You Remember? by Michael Gitter & Sylvie Anapol |
Rating: 4 Stars |
What a treat to take a trip down memory lane with this collection of pop culture from the '50s to the '80s. |
Jean M |
The Cold Moon by Jeffery Deaver |
Rating: 5 Stars |
A really good thriller with many suspenseful twists and turns. This is the Lincoln Rhyme (#7) that introduces Kathryn Dance who spun off into her own series by Deaver. |
T. Thomas |
Deeper than the Dead by by Tami Hoag |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Set in the 1980s before all of the breakthroughs in forensic science, this is a good mystery that will keep you guessing as to "who done it" all the way to the end. |
Julie H. |
Saving CeeCee Honeycutt by Beth Hoffman |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Ceecee Honeycutt is the daughter of the former 1951 Vidalia Onion Queen (whose transition north to Ohio didn't go well) and a largely absent traveling salesman father. As her mother descends into her own memories and frequent forays to the Goodwill for new dresses, CeeCee attempts a version of normal by losing herself in reading and visits with a grandmotherly neighbor. After a freak accident takes Ceecee's mother away, Great Aunt Tootie comes to the rescue, picking up Ceecee to come live with her in Savannah. The story really comes to life in Savannah, with Aunt Tootie's circle of neighbors and housekeeper Oletta welcoming Ceecee into their lives. This was a good book that I hope won't be overshadowed by the other popular southern novel, The Help. Ceecee says it best, "All I knew for sure was this: I had been plunked into a strange, perfumed world that, as far as I could tell, seemed to be run entirely by women." (p.91) |
Ruth |
That Old Cape Magic by Richard Russo |
Rating: 4 Stars |
A middle-aged man realizes he has reached the goals he had set for his life, but suddenly everything starts to unravel. |
Linda M. Johnson ([email protected]) |
A Gate at the Stairs by Lorrie Moore |
Rating: 3 Stars |
Tassie Keltjin is a college student who leaves her farm family for student life. She develops new relationships with people who are very different from her pre-college life. Frankly, the writing was masterful, but the plot left me wanting. The section where Sarah explains about her past had me gasping for air. |
pearl |
The Winter Rose by Jennifer DOnnelly |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Wonderful historical family saga. |
ruth |
People of the Book by Geraldine brooks |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Memorable novel with unforgettable characters and an emotional story. |
Anne |
A Thread of Grace by Mary Doria Russell |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Historical fiction about the Nazi invasion of Italy. Well written and excellent. |
Linda M. Johnson ([email protected]) |
Mistaken Identity by Don Van Ryn, Mark Tabb, Susie Van Ryn, Colleen, Ne |
Rating: 4 Stars |
The true story of two families who have daughters involved in a fatal car accident in which five people die and only one person survives. For five weeks, the Van Ryn's keep vigil next to the bed of the blonde identified as their daughter only to find out it is not their child. Both families are faith-filled and faith driven, and that makes the book compelling. |
Ellie |
Serendipity by Louise Shaffer |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Captivating novel with vivid characters and a wonderful story. |
Judy O. ([email protected]) |
Shutter Island by Dennis Lehane |
Rating: 5 Stars |
I reread this book after several years because it does really call for that. I also plan on seeing the movie, so I wanted it fresh in my mind. U.S. Marshall Teddy Daniels comes to Shutter Island, the home of a hospital for the criminally insane, to investigate the disappearance of a woman patient. Conditions there rapidly get bad because of a hurricane which hits the island while he is there. He quickly feels that all is not right at this hospital and sets about trying to find answers. This is a novel of amazing twists and turns, and I enjoyed it a great deal --- even for the second time. |
Bonnie ([email protected]) |
The Postmistress by Sarah Blake |
Rating: 5 Stars |
The hype is well deserved. This novel takes you into the world of people on the homefront during World War 2. It's a new way of seeing what was going on. This is a book you'll have on your mind long after you've finished reading it. |
Julie H. |
Bundle of Trouble by Diana Orgain |
Rating: 3 Stars |
As Kate Connolly delivers her first child, she and her husband learn of the disappearance of her brother in law, George. Once the glow of new motherhood wears off, Kate is off to pick up George's belongings and finds herself spending her short maternity leave discovering the identity of a murderer. Kate's mother (and new grandma) is on hand for quick babysitting duty and her husband supports this foray into what could become a new line of work for Kate. I enjoyed that the crime wasn't too easy to solve, and it was fun to discover a new cozy right at the beginning of the series. |
Sharon |
True Colors by Kristin Hannah |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Ms. Hannah uses her considerable skills writing books about women's relationships with other women. In TRUE COLORS, she explores the relationship of three close sisters when one embarks on a questionable affair then marriage with a man who is as different from their family and small town as can be. I found myself reading to the very wee hours in order to find how the story ended. |
Julie Green ([email protected]) |
Dragon House by John Shors |
Rating: 5 Stars |
A friend recommended DRAGON HOUSE to me, and I'm so glad that she did. This novel stunned me. It is so, so good. It's the most powerful book I've read in years. It's set in Saigon during modern times and is the story of two Americans who are down on their luck and try to make the world a better place by helping homeless children. A beautiful story. |
Linda Bentzen |
Bloodstream by Tess Gerritsen |
Rating: 3 Stars |
Good suspense/thriller. |
A. Brim |
Carolina Moon by Nora Roberts |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Tory Bodeem moves back to the small town in South Carolina where she grew up as the daughter of a father who beat her. She was best friends with Hope whose family is the most prominent in town. Hope is murdered --- which is never solved. Tory opens a home design shop in her hometown and plans to get on with her life. She is attracted to Hope's brother and then the unhappy memories and the past is back. I enjoyed it --- it had interesting characters and a twist at the end. |
Jud Hanson |
Fugitive by Phillip Margolin |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Excellent plot about a man charged with murder who flees to a non-extradition country. Twelve years later when he becomes the lover of the president's wife, he decides he's rather return to the US then live in fear. |
Rosalie Sambuco ([email protected]) |
The Postmistress by Sarah Blake |
Rating: 2 Stars |
I was so looking forward to reading this book because of the outstanding reviews given to it. I was very disappointed in the story. It was extremely disjointed with the characters not fully developing themselves. This could have been a wonderful story, but it was not a complete story. |
Carrie |
The Help by Kathryn Stockett |
Rating: 5 Stars |
A novel about black maids and the white women who employ them in Mississippi in 1963. An excellent look at this moment in time and the daily relationships and daily interactions of women. But even deeper, it show us how much we don't know about the people we see every day. |
ck |
Patty Jane's House of Curl by Lorna Landvik |
Rating: 4 Stars |
I missed this back when everyone was reading it. I found it at a library sale and enjoyed reading in the airport and on a long flight. Patty married too young, and her husband deserted her right before Nora was born. Her sister's great love died in a plane crash shortly before their wedding. The women, including Patty's mother-in-law, pick up the pieces and drop a few occasionally as the story rambles along making the reader part of a interesting family drama. I feel like I've had a long conversation catching up with a long-time friend I hadn't seen for years. |
Dia |
On the Divinity of Second Chances by Kaya McLaren |
Rating: 4 Stars |
If you like quirky characters and/or great character development, read this book! |
Nancy ([email protected]) |
The Weed That Strings the Hangman's Bag by Alan Bradley |
Rating: 5 Stars |
If you enjoyed this author's SWEETNESS AT THE BOTTOM OF THE PIE, then you are in for a great reading experience with this one. Flavia deLuce is back in a mystery that will keep you guessing until the very end. Bradley's writing is excellent. This is one that should not be missed by anyone! |
nancy ([email protected]) |
Mania by Craig Larsen |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Set in Seattle, MANIA is a suspense novel that will keep your level of tension incredibly high throughout. The book starts out strong and doesn't let up. Larsen is a relatively new author, and I expect more good things from him in the future. |
Jud Hanson |
Behind the Lost Symbol by Tim Collins |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Great guide to the symbols, ideas, and groups referenced in Dan Brown's book. |
Phyllis |
Shades Of Grey: The Road to High Saffron by Jasper Fforde |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Very intriguing novel about a world ruled by color --- caste, locality and even life span. I'm looking forward to the sequel. |
Kristina |
The Three Weissmanns of Westport by Cathleen Schine |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Great book! Once you pick it up, allow time to read the entire thing! A great story with some unexpected twists! |
Jackie Ferrell |
The Elephant Whisperer: My Life the Herd in the Af by Lawrence Anthony |
Rating: 5 Stars |
It is a wonderful true story carefully written and beautifully described as the author tells the tale of perseverance and survival between human beings and a herd of wild elephants on a wildlife reserve in Zululand, South Africa. I learned more about elephants than I have ever learned in all of my 57 years on this earth. I heartily recommend this book for anyone who cares about the planet earth and the amazing creatures we can find here. |
gail |
The Constant Princess by Phillippa Gregory |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Really enjoyed this story. Finally have a glimpse from the woman's point of view, instead of Henry's. Reading this book along with THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF HENRY VIII, I have determined that Henry was a jerk (putting it nicely). Both books were very interesting if you like historical fiction. |
M. Archer |
The Last Child by John Hart |
Rating: 3 Stars |
A young boy tries to solve the mystery of his twin sister's disappearance and bring his family back together. The characters in this book were interesting and the plot kept moving. In spite of some dark themes within the story, it had a very satisfactory ending. |
Gail |
Murder by the glass by Michele Scott |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Very easy read. Cute story but you know how it will end. |
Book Monster |
Between Life and Death by David Pyle |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This one is in my all time top five favorites of supernatural/ghost stories I've read. The realism of the place and family made it even better. You'll treat the noises in your house different forever. Really an awesome 596 pages! |
Ana Marie |
Dear John by Nicholas Sparks |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Mr. Sparks never disappoints. I haven't finished the book but already it is another tear jerker. John falls in love within a week of meeting Savannah and she falls in love with him. He is in the military stationed in Germany and afraid that their love for one another cannot withstand the long distance. Surely love will survive anything right? This is an easy read for all who still believe in love and romance. I've enjoyed every one of Mr. Sparks' books. THE NOTEBOOK is still my favorite. |
Gail |
A Reliable Wife by Robert Goolrick |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Very good and well written. Not something I would have chosen, but I'm glad that I read it. Easy read. |
Lorna |
True Colors by Kristin Hannah |
Rating: 4 Stars |
I had to get halfway through before I really got into the book and then I couldn't put it down. Great story about three sisters over the span of about 15 years. The two books I have read by this author have blown me away. |
Gail |
The Friday Night Knitting Club by kate Jacobs |
Rating: 4 Stars |
I really liked this book. It reminded me of how book clubs are created. I didn't expect the ending, but I am glad there is more to this series. |
Jon |
A Small Death In Lisbon by Robert Wilson |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Wonderful mystery set of course in Portugal. Highly recommended, especially for those who enjoy books with foreign settings. |
Kris P. |
Defend and Betray by Anne Perry |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Four stars so far (I haven't finished the book yet). I have just discovered Anne Perry and am thrilled because I will now have reading material lined up for many months to come (I actually have nightmares about running out of new books). I enjoy the characters if the William Monk series --- well crafted and well spoken. |
Nick D. |
Page Fright by Henlry Bruce |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Writers are interesting people, often more interesting than the characters they create. Henry Bruce's book PAGE FRIGHT clearly points that out with the magnitude of information he shares about the famous and infamous. |
Debbie ([email protected]) |
All the Colors of Darkness by Peter Robinson |
Rating: 3 Stars |
I have arrived at the last of the published Alan Banks mysteries, and I am at a loss. I hope there will be more of this series. In this story, two gay men are dead: one hanged and one clubbed to death. The authorities decide to rule as a death-suicide, but of course Annie Cabbot and Alan Banks see another story. In this adventure, the British M16 (like the US's CIA/FBI) attempts to stop Alan from his investigation. Alan pays dearly for his stubbornness. The story is well told with many curves along the way, and of course, the big ending. I do hope that Alan Banks will ride again. |
Linda Bentzen |
The Faith Club: A Muslim, a Christian, A Jew--Thre by Ranya Idliby, Suzanne Oliver, Priscilla Warner |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Three women of different faiths begin a Faith Club where they ask questions, discuss, and learn of each others religion. It is timely, deeply thoughtful, and full of hope. The message will resonate with people of all faiths. |
Gary T. |
Ghost Image by Joshua Gilder |
Rating: 4 Stars |
A very well written medical thriller with reconstructive surgery as the underlying medical theme. I would equate the story with something written by Robin Cook. |
Julie |
My Life in France by Julie Child and Alex Prud'homme |
Rating: 5 Stars |
I just loved this book. It was dictated to Alex Prud'homme, Julia Child's great nephew, by Julia Child. The descriptions of early 1950s France, the food, the beautiful countryside, and Paris make it a feast for the eyes and mind to read. |
Donna Fugate |
The Forgotten Garden by kate Morton |
Rating: 4 Stars |
The characters were well written and the overall story so sad; I feel sad whenever I think about this book. This may sound like a bad thing, but it is probably the ultimate compliment for an author. |
Judy O. ([email protected]) |
Secrets of Eden by Chris Bohjalian |
Rating: 4 Stars |
George and Alice Hayward are found dead in their home in Vermont. Their 15 year old daughter, Katie, is now an orphan. They first thought is was murder-suicide, but now it's looking like George was shot by an unknown assailant. The story is told by four of the main characters, and we learn different details of the crime through their eyes. I really enjoyed this book, but I thought that it dragged in places. |
Betty Cryder ([email protected]) |
Fire and Ice by J.A. Jance |
Rating: 3 Stars |
I love the Joanna Brady series. This is a combination with Joanna & J.P.Beaumont. I enjoyed Joanna's part of the book, not so much J.P.'s. The ending is too short and seems rushed. I prefer my characters to have their own stories fully developed. Okay for a snowy day with nothing else to read, but I would not recommend. |
CC |
Dear John by Nicholas Sparks |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Fans of Nicholas Sparks won't be disappointed --- this follows his usual formula. Not "great literature" but easy, enjoyable reading |
Fran |
All We Know of Heaven by Jacquelyn Mitchard |
Rating: 4 Stars |
A fictional account of a case of mistaken identity when two best friends are involved in an accident and only one survives. Similar in appearance, Maureen is mistakenly identified as the fatal victim and Bridget is mistakenly identified as the survivor. Interesting and eerily similar to a real life case of mistaken identity of a similar nature. |
Tanya |
A Second Helping by Beverly Jenkins |
Rating: 4 Stars |
This is the second Blessings novel by Beverly Jenkins. I have enjoyed reading about Henry Adams Kansas especially after Bernadine Brown bought it on eBay. The characters are wonderful. Can't wait for the next installment. |
Debbie ([email protected]) |
Death on A Southern Breeze by Mark de Castrique |
Rating: 2 Stars |
The Southern Breeze is a train that is traveling from Charlotte to Charleston in 1860. The story shows the tension between the North and the South. The story is about Jeb and his twin sister Rachel Leigh (17 year olds). Jeb is a cadet at the Citadel, and Rachel Leigh is going to begin training as a nurse like Florence Nightingale. They are traveling with their slave, Samuel. The story involves the murder of 20-year-old Citadel cadet, Isaac Middleton, a friend of Jeb and Rachel Leigh. Pinkerton Detective Jonathan Ward controls the train and investigates the murder. The story describes the Pinkerton men, the system of helping slaves to escape, and tensions arising between the states. The characters were not well developed and the setting was hazy. Some of the events, such as the train stopping for an agent to take pictures, seemed false. According to all that I have read about trains, a times schedule is extremely important as another train could be approaching in the opposite direction. |
Renee |
The Glass Castle by Jeannette Wall |
Rating: 5 Stars |
By far the best memoir I have ever read. What a challenging, important life story to know. |
[email protected] |
Hail to the Chef by Julie Hyzy |
Rating: 3 Stars |
I found this book to be okay. It really didn't hold my interest, and many times I found it boring. Parts were good, but this book did not measure up to her debut, STATE OF THE ONION. |
Carol |
Blue Heaven by C. J. Box |
Rating: 5 Stars |
I absolutely could not put this book down. The story grabbed a hold of me on the first page and didn't let go until the last line of the story. Five bad cops from Los Angeles, one good man on the verge of losing his ranch, one banker who committed a crime while trying to move upwards, one mother trying to change her reputation, and two innocent children who witnessed a murder. It all adds up to one great story. |
mary Ferwerda |
The Elegance of the Hedghog by Bra |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Loved it, loved it! |
Barry Hill ([email protected]) |
Dexter By Design by Lindsay |
Rating: 4 Stars |
I love Dexter! I enjoy how his mind thinks about "eliminating" bad people. Clever. |
Vickie N |
The Ladies of Covington Send Their Love by Jaon Medlicott |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This was such a great story of these three wonderful women who had all gone through different hardships in their life and ended up together as the very best of friends. Such a heartwarming story of strong friendships between women. Loved it. |
Anita Nowak |
The Art of Racing in the Rain by Garth Stein |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This was a wonderful book, told from the viewpoint of a dog, a human's best friend. If you are an animal lover, you will simply adore this well written novel. It tells the story of the family the dog is owned by and how he interacts with it's members. It is funny and sometimes sad, but it is wonderful and realistic and a fun read |
Debbie |
The Creation of Eve by Lynn Cullen |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Historical novel about the a female artist during the Renaissance who becomes a lady in waiting to the wife of the King of Spain. Wonderful story with many interesting details about this artist who is unknown to most. |
jsiemek ([email protected]) |
Dancing in the Dark by Mary Jane Clark |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Book #8 in the Key News series. Fantastic books. They read fast and are impossible to put down until finished. |
Connie Bryant |
I Had the Right to Remain Silent But I Didn't by Ron White |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Hi! I am enjoying reading his book. There are so many funny parts that I have read that I know he can't perform live due to the topic or language that he uses. I recommend this book only if you are a big fan of the comedian. |
Kay |
Going Bovine by Libba Bray |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This new YA novel is hysterical! I laughed and laughed out loud! This is one book I will read again because it's so enjoyable and I want to laugh at parts I may have missed the first time around. The main character is Cameron Smith who is 16 and diagnosed with mad cow disease. I didn't know (until the end of the book) if the wacky journey that he began in search of a cure and to save the world was a drug hallucination (he also smoked "weed") or insanity from the progression of the mad cow disease. I happened to see the book trailer on YouTube, and the author cracked me up. I had to read the book to see if Libba Bray was as funny on paper as she was in the book trailer video. What a wonderful book! GOING BOVINE also just won the 2010 Michael Printz Book Award! |
Jean M |
Rules of Vengeance by Christopher Reich |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This is the second of a (so far) short series. I love both books and hope the series continues. Dr Jonathan Ransom is with Doctors Without Borders. He learns that his wife is an international spy. This is a real page-turner. |
Kris |
The Girl Who Played With Fire by Stieg Larsson |
Rating: 5 Stars |
After reading THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO by the same author, this was a must-read. I literally could not wait to see what happens with the heroine and others! This one has definitely kept me up late, reading. I anxiously await the third book in the series. |
Cynthia |
The Blue Notebook by James A Levine |
Rating: 5 Stars |
The BLUE NOTEBOOK is a story of a girl name Batuk, 15 years old, from India. She was sold into sexual slavery by her father when she was nine. She puts her thoughts and stories in a diary, a blue notebook. This story is very sad, but it realistic to what is happening today. The novel is wonderfully written, and it will stay in your heart. It is a must read. |
Debbie ([email protected]) |
Friend of the Devil by Peter Robinson |
Rating: 3 Stars |
An Alan Banks mystery set in northern England, in this story Robinson parallels two murders: the death of a young woman and two vicious killing of a woman confined to a wheelchair. The story becomes more interesting when the identity of the lady in the wheelchair is exposed as Lucy Payne, the wife and partner in crime of Terrance Payne. The two Paynes tortured and killed young women in a prior story. Terrance died of injuries from a clubbing by the policewoman arresting him, and Lucy jumped through a window and damaged her spine while trying to escape arrest. The two murders are not related, but when Kevin Templeton, a police officer is killed, the two cases merge. Annie Cabot and Alan Banks are still trying to keep their past romance in the past, and Annie is still making boyfriend errors. The ring tone of a cell phone is one of the clues that leads to the killer. Robinson continues to spin a chilling and intriguing mystery with references to the past novels and with new characters that continue to improve in substance. |
Allie |
The Favored Child by Philippa Gregory |
Rating: 4 Stars |
This is a great historical novel It's the second in a series of three books. The book has it all: love, betrayal, history, mystery...you name it |
Jen P |
Rainwater by sandra brown |
Rating: 4 Stars |
A great read that draws you in. I did not want to put the book down. Mr. Rainwater is such a wonderful character, and I just had to know what his story was. This is not your typical Sandra Brown, but I loved it. |
Debbie |
Half Broke Horses by Jeannette Walls |
Rating: 4 Stars |
If you liked GLASS CASTLE, you will love this book as well. It is somewhat of a prequel to GLASS CASTLE --- the story of Jeannette Walls' grandmother. In addition some interesting information about her mother and father. Fascinating story of a strong woman in the frontier west. |
Lisa |
The Help by Kathryn Stockett |
Rating: 5 Stars |
I had to read the 2009 book of the year. It did not disappoint. Kathryn Stockett captured the different voices so well! Hated to see it end! |
Sandy |
Evening's Empire by Zachary Lazar |
Rating: 1 Stars |
Read several chapters today and decided not to waste anymore time. Maybe it got better, but I didn't have the patience. |
Debbie ([email protected]) |
Dial H for Hitchcock by Susan Kandel |
Rating: 3 Stars |
This is the latest of the Cece Caruso series set in California. This are whimsical mysteries that interweave fashion, fact, and legend. Prior stories have been done better than this latest venture which contains few facts. The story line is set to resemble a Hitchcock movie, where the viewer or victim, thinks a murder has been committed. Cece is that victim. Cece is at a low ebb due to the fact that she just pulled the runaway bride from Gambino. The story progresses with many of the props or scenes from various Hitchcock movies, but Cece is too scared to comprehend. The crooks are identity theft masters. This is a great way to spend a snowy day, a quick read with little work for those little gray cells. |
Sandy |
BoneMan's Daughters by Ted Dekker |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Really enjoyed this one. They call him BoneMan, a serial killer who's abducted six young women. He's looking for the perfect daughter, and when his victims fail to meet his expectations, he kills them by breaking their bones. Intelligence officer Ryan Evans has lost hope of ever being the perfect father. His wife and daughter have written him off. Everything changes when BoneMan takes Ryan's daughter and Ryan goes after Boneman on his own. Evidence points to the suspicion that Ryan is BoneMan. Now the hunter is the hunted, and in the end only one father will stand. If you like to stay up late and read, you will love this one. |
Brenda Klaassen |
The Sorceress by Michael Scott |
Rating: 4 Stars |
This was the third book by this author that I have read. I enjoyed the story in this book, but it didn't move as fast as the two books ahead of it. There were times in this book that I felt the characters were to scattered. It would have been nice if Perenelle could of advised the "twins" more in this part of the story. I did enjoy that Perenella was able to call a truce and accept help from the next generation. I will be reading the next book when it comes out. |
Linda |
Roses by Leila Meacham |
Rating: 5 Stars |
A wonderful read that reveals the loves, the dynamics, the curse, and the bittersweet romance of three generations of Texans. |
Vickie |
Under the Dome by Stephen King |
Rating: 3 Stars |
An engrossing novel with a town held captive and a multitude of different characters. The book is great but could have most likely been shorter with better editing by the author and/or his publisher. |
Debbie |
Sing Them Home by Stephanie Kallos |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Story of three siblings who return to their home in Southern Nebraska when their father dies. The town itself is very interesting as is the Welsh traditions of its inhabitants. Beautifully written. |
Helen |
The Importance of Being Kennedy by Laurie Graham |
Rating: 4 Stars |
A wonderful account of the early lives of the Kennedy family told through the eyes of the nannies and maids that took care of them. |
Phyllis |
An Irish Country Doctor by Patrick Taylor |
Rating: 5 Stars |
A very charming novel about the Irish village of Ballybucklebo and the people who live there; the descriptions and stories are told with humor and compassion. |
Angela Satalino |
The Overlook by Michael Connelly |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Michael Connolly never disappoints with detective Harry Bosch. His sarcasm leads the way right to the murderer. It's a must read. |
Sharon |
The Creation of Eve by Lynn Cullen |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Very good book and I like the fact that I learned quite a bit about art, the artist, the era and the place. The only disappointment was the ending --- after reading the author's notes, I felt that using the real life scenario would have been a more satisfying ending for me. |
Sharon |
Saving CeeCee Honeycutt by Beth Hoffman |
Rating: 5 Stars |
I felt the portrayal of strong and eccentric Southern women was pretty authentic. Eager to see more of this author's books. |
Chris |
Remarkable Creatures by Tracy Chevalier |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Chevalier's historical fiction never fails to please. |
MJB |
Bitter Chocolate by Lesley Lokko |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This is the story of three young girls all in search of a part of their life that is missing. The story begins in Haiti in 1985 and travels to the United States, London, and Ghana. It is multi-layered, weaving their stories together over a 13-year span. This is a page turner that leaves you wanting more. One of Lokko's best. |
Lisa |
The Lost Symbol by Dan Brown |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Maybe I looked too forward to this? Love the Peter Langdon character, but I enjoyed ANGELS AND DEMONS and THE DAVINCI CODE more. |
Gil |
The Reserve by Russell Banks |
Rating: 3 Stars |
Took place just before World War II, and describes life in an affluent Adirondack resort. The story focuses on a successful married artist and a wealthy young woman, twice married and divorced, and their moral values. Neither are very likable and take advantage of people of lesser means. Good writing and worthwhile reading. |
Sally B., San Antonio TX |
Beat The Reaper by Josh Bazell |
Rating: 4 Stars |
An ex-Mafia hitman --- who went to med school --- is in the Witness Protection Program and is making rounds at the hospital where he works when he comes across a patient who knew him in his "previous life." Mayhem ensues, and he recalls what got him in the WPP in the first place. A lot of the writing consisted of the "F" word and risqué events but overall it was a very interesting and somewhat suspenseful novel. A contemporary "Dick Lit" book. |
M. Arnold |
The Help by Kathryn Stockett |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Could not put it down. Told from a different perspective of segregation in the '60s. |
Jane Halsall |
Shades of Grey by Jasper Fforde |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Fforde's off in a new direction again. I've always admired his wonderful wit. |
J. Halsall |
Spymaster's Lady by Joanna Bourne |
Rating: 4 Stars |
What a delightful surprise this was for a historical romance with a cover that has nothing to do with a clever story with an unforgettable heroine |
Metalfiend11 in Rocksprings, TX ([email protected]) |
Breaking Dawn by Stephenie Meyer |
Rating: 5 Stars |
The last book in the Twilight series, and I think it's the best. I know these books are aimed more towards teens, but I have absolutely loved them! This is one amazing author. |
Sean from OHIO |
Enemies & Allies by Kevin J. Anderson |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Kevin J. Anderson's second DC Comics related novel is really fun spin on Batman and Superman's first meeting, this time taking place in the '50s. It was fun to see them in new places and the cold war spin was nice. I liked Anderson's LAST DAYS OF KRYPTON better due to its originality, but this was still worth the read. Good stuff! |
Kathy Vallee |
Bubbles All the Way by Sarah Strohmeyer |
Rating: 5 Stars |
I really like the way this author writes she really bring her people to life like they are your neighbors. Bubbles used to be a hairdresser, but now she is a budding reporter, and of course she has to get herself all mixed up in it. |
Kathy Vallee |
Ghouls Just Haunt to Have Fun by Victoria Laurie |
Rating: 5 Stars |
M. J. finds herself on a TV show thanks to her partner in ghostbusting. She agrees for only one show until real things start to happen, and she finds herself trying to keep alive. |
Ruthie Bloszinsky ([email protected]) |
Second Glance by Jodi Picoult |
Rating: 4 Stars |
A wonderful love story with ghosts and history all mixed together. What more could you want? |
Katie |
Drood by Dan Simmons |
Rating: 4 Stars |
It's not fair for me to appoint stars yet because I've just started the book.So far it has kept my interest. The atmosphere is spot on |
Ivy ([email protected]) |
Blood's a Rover by James Elroy |
Rating: 3 Stars |
Whew! This is a hard political noir to get through. It's the 1960's, J. Edgar Hoover, Martin Luther King, and a slew of unsavory characters make this a long and twisted journey to a very surprising ending only if the reader can stay with it to the end. |
Sandy |
Her Fearful Symmetry by Audrey Niffenegger |
Rating: 4 Stars |
A story of twins and ghosts and other things hard to imagine. Also, a love story. I found it very enjoyable. |
Rosalie Sambuco ([email protected]) |
The Weight of Silence by Heather Gudenkauf |
Rating: 5 Stars |
A book I could not put down .....I read it in 2 days. I had so many suspects who could have kidnapped the girls I'm surprised I did not suspect Calli or Petra. This book held my interest throghout the entire story. I highly recommend it. |
Louise |
Above Suspicion by Lynda La Plante |
Rating: 5 Stars |
I really don't like discovering "new" authors so I don't know why I keep reading them. Lynda La Plante is one of those. I've seen her books around for some time with no particular desire to try them. But someone donated this one to my library, and it just caught my eye. She writes about Anna Travis, a British detective, and I believe this is the beginning of her career in law enforcement. Now I want to read the others. It tells of the frailties and doubts of Anna, as she doesn't falter in proving to the others in her dept that she is capable of the new job. On her own, she discovers clues in an, otherwise, dead (no pun intended) series of murders case. |
Bonnie |
Broken for You by Stephanie Kallos |
Rating: 3 Stars |
Entertaining enough novel, but it doesn't break new ground, and it feels like I've read this book (or its clones) several times before. The ending is a little too pat as well. |
Andrea |
City of Bones by Cassandra Clare |
Rating: 3 Stars |
Wow. I can't remember the last time it took me a week to read a book. The book is really big and while I enjoyed the story, I found I had to spend a lot of time thinking about what things were and who was who. I feel mixed about the characters. The main girl character, Clary, was just okay for me. I never really connected to her like I wanted to, or felt any warmth from her. But I did like two of the male characters- Jace and Simon. I loved Jace and his arrogant ways--and how he was soft- hearted when he wanted to be. And I thought Simon seemed to be one of those totally dorky guys that are hot when you really look at them. Wow. I can't remember the last time it took me a week to read a book. The book is really big and while I enjoyed the story, I found I had to spend a lot of time thinking about what things were and who was who. The story was fun. There was lots of elements to the plot that were new to me. And there were a bunch of surprises. Some I saw coming, and some I didn't--especially a big one at the end of the story. I have the second and the third books in The Mortal Instrument series and look forward to reading them soon! |
Audrey Anderson |
The Secret Life of Lobsters by Trevor Corson |
Rating: 3 Stars |
This is a non-fiction I decided to read to expand my horizens. I'm not sure if I can say it was good as a story might be good, but I actually read the whole book and I can't say I was ever real curious about lobsters in particular, so that's saying something. I now know more than I ever wanted to know about lobsters and feel confident that I could even tell a male from a female if I cared to try. That might come in handy some day. Maybe I need to go to the nearest Red Lobster and start dunking in their lobster tank to find out if I can. At any rate, there are lots of scientific studies and non scientific studies by the fishermen - lobstermen?, and politics gets involved and of course the lives of the people making their living doing the job. I will say I was ready for the book to end, and still can't bring myself to put a live anything in boiling water so all my lobster expertise still will not put it on my table. That's okay. You never know what will come up in small talk - if it's lobsters I'm ready. And, of course, it's always good to learn something new. I will not move on to crabs, however. If they have a secret life, it can remain that way. I feel completed in the area of crustaceans. If you want to know the secrets, you'll have to read it. It's really pretty interesting. |
Linda M. Johnson ([email protected]) |
Fat Girl by Judith Moore |
Rating: 4 Stars |
A memoir of the author's abusive childhood where she was constantly berated, denigrated and forced to diet as her weight increased. Difficult to read, but very well written. |
Tanya |
Bring on the Blessings by Beverly Jenkins |
Rating: 4 Stars |
This is about a woman who after divorcing her husband decides to buy a town off the internet. The characters are great. I laughed out loud while reading this book. It is very entertaining. |
Jud Hanson |
Sandstorm by James Rollins |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Painter Crowe teams up with a wealthy English woman and an archeologist to locate and keep an ancient power source of nearly limitless power out of the hands of the Guild. |
Fran |
Watchers by Deen Koontz |
Rating: 4 Stars |
I read this book as an e-book on my nook. It was not a book that I would have picked up had it not been offered for such a bargain on my nook, however, I am so glad I did. Once I began this novel, I found myself compelled to continue reading so I could see how it ended. Then, when it did, I missed the characters as if they were old friends who came by for a vist but were now gone from my life. I loved Einstein! A genetically altered labrador retriever, who has the intelligence of a human (in fact smarter than most of the humans I know!). He reads..... communicates with scrabble letters and gestures and is loyal, loving yet cute with all the qualities we love in our dogs. Just the right amount of romance, family, suspense, great character build-up, a loving pet and an evil enemy makes for a good read. Top this off with a government agency that is desperate to locate their research subjects and you have an edge of your seat gripping thriller. I would highly recommend this book! One of my favorites from Dean Koontz. So glad I took a chance and read something out of my usual genres. |
Debbie ([email protected]) |
Piece of My Heart by Peter Robinson |
Rating: 3 Stars |
This Alan Banks mystery displays two murder mysteries: one from 1969 and one the present. Since Robinson adores music, the common thread is music in the form of a group from the 1960's, the Mad Hatters, having a reunion. Robinson stretches the outcome of the two mysteries until the end of the book. The likely killer may have a hand in hiding the dastardly deed, but someone else commits the crime. The essence of the book is the venture into the turbulent 1960's with drugs, sex, and new freedoms. As usual, I become lost in Robinson's story, and my everyday life disappears. Robinson books would do well on the screen. |
Margi |
Blood Game by Iris Johansen |
Rating: 2 Stars |
I have long been a fan of Johansen's Eve Duncan series but that last two books in this series have spoiled things for me. She is taking the characters way past believability. It is time now for Bonnie to be brought home and that storyline ended. |
Sandra F. |
Death in a Strange Country by Donna Leon |
Rating: 4 Stars |
This series set in Venice is well written, but it seems that the bad guys are always too well protected to charge. Is the justice system in Italy really that corrupt? |
Judy O. ([email protected]) |
Desert Wives and Desert Lost by Betty Webb |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Betty Webb has written a series of books about PI Lena Jones. Both of these books concern Jones' investigation into polygamous sects in Arizona and Utah. Much of Webb's information is based on stories that she covered as a reporter. Both of these books concern murder, but I thought the details on the sects was fascinating and outrageous. She has written several other books about Arizona, and they all have the word "Desert" in the title. |
Evie H. |
The Girl Who Fell from the Sky by Heidi Durrow |
Rating: 5 Stars |
What a great book. Thoroughly enjoyed it. The characters seemed so real. |
Susan J. |
The Surrendered by Chang-Rae Lee |
Rating: 4 Stars |
If you need Zoloft to get through the day and don't want to increase your dosage, run, don't walk, away from this book. It is about as far from a light, fun read as a book can be; the "serious literature" category is more apt. The story grabbed me at chapter one. That chapter is about a little girl, June, who is trying to escape the horrors of the Korean war in 1950 and save her siblings as well as herself. Chapter two is the same person, sharp-edged and not very likeable, in 1986 New York, preparing for a journey to find her son. Intermingled are the stories of June, an American soldier (Hector), missionaries turned social workers, orphanages, lovers, loss, and betrayal. While there are very dramatic events that take place, this is not an action story. It is a story about damaged souls going on to damage other souls. As is said of Hector, "Someone could easily argue that all of him had spoiled, even as his physique remained remarkably sound, that a special scan of his abstract being would show an unsettling result, revealing a soul neither bountiful nor spare but used up, right down to nothing." A minor character who especially touched me was Dora, a hard-shelled, vulnerable barfly who might finally find some happiness. The book bogged down a bit for me in the middle part, just a little too much description of that period in the story, but in the end, I was very glad I read it. The story is very dark but thoughtful and beautifully written. |
Martha Humphries ([email protected]) |
The Help by Kathyryn Stockett |
Rating: 5 Stars |
A young woman living in Mississippi in the early 60s decides to interview black women who work as maids for white families to find out the truth of what their lives are like. I loved this book. It's very thought provoking and emotional. |
Linda M. Johnson ([email protected]) |
Pennsylvania Avenue by John Harwood & Gerald Seib |
Rating: 3 Stars |
Who are the truly important people in Washington D.C. and who can get things accomplished. Insightful book. |
Linda M. Johnson ([email protected]) |
The Wide Window by Lemony Snicket |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Once again the Beaudelaire children deal with unbelievably inept adults to save themselves from Count Olaf. I love it! |
Cindy |
The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Neffennegger |
Rating: 5 Stars |
It has taken me a while to get around to reading this novel because I didn't think I would like it but it surprised me. The author adds enough edginess in it to keep it interesting. Fun read! |
Carol |
Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins |
Rating: 5 Stars |
The author has written another satisfying series; this time for young adults. Even though Orwell or Huxley are hovering over the author's shoulder, this is still a unique series. The protagonist is tougher than tough in her own area. Then she is pitted against all the toughs of other districts in her world. She shines. |
Carol |
Catching Fire by Suzanne Collins |
Rating: 5 Stars |
The author continues the series after Hunger Games. Katniss, the protagonist, is forced to battle again for survival. This time it is not against her peers. The battle is against the nation and against individual past winners of the games. Can't wait for the concluding volume. |
Anthony Romano ([email protected]) |
To Big to Fail by Andrew Ross Sorkin |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Outstanding Story on how close we came to a world wide financial meltdown.Very well written. It will scare the hell out of you to know that Wall Street does not have the ability for financial soundness. |
Carol |
Last Olympian by Rick Riordan |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This is a Juvenile Fiction book. It is the last of the Percy Jackson and the Olympians series. The author has done a superb job blending Greek mythology in a modern world. Percy Jackson again stumbles to victory and triumph. |
A. Brim |
S is for Silence by Sue Grafton |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Thirty-four years after Violet Sullivan went missing, her daughter hired Kinsey Millhone to find out what happened to her. The setting is a small town so everyone has heard about it or there are some who are still around when it happened so Kinsey starts asking questions and things move pretty fast. An easy and quick read. I enjoyed it alot. |
Carly Bohach |
Burnt Bread And Chutney Growing up Between Culture by Carmit Delman |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Excellent descriptions and storytelling. |
Genie |
The Cereal Murders by Diane Mott Davidson |
Rating: 4 Stars |
When Denver caterer Goldy Bear takes on a catering job at her son's school she has no idea whats in store for her. It comes as a surprise to discover how worried the Seniors at Elk Park Prep School are about their grade point averages. Its an even bigger surprise to discover the extremes some of the parents are going to in order to get their offspring into ivy league schools. The evening came to a disruptive end when several parents got into arguments with each other. Unfortunately the parental spats weren't the worse part of the evening. As Goldy was taking out the trash, she literally stumbled into the body of the class valedictorian. Goldy decides to do some investigating on her own after she happens on to the body of a murdered teacher during another catering job at the school. She soon discovers that not only are spats breaking out among the parents but some have been bribing teachers and college admissions representatives. To further complicate matters, someone is playing dangerous pranks on her family. At first its difficult to pin point the target of these pranks. It could be Goldy herself, her son (a 7th-grader at the school) or her catering helper / live-in student (and a senior) at the school. This light, enjoyable mystery is topped off with the recipes for the foods that play a major role in the story. |
Debi |
The First Annual Grand Prairie Rabbit Festival by Ken Wheaton |
Rating: 3 Stars |
Not as good as the hype. I found myself struggling to get past the foul language. A priest in a small Louisiana parish makes a journey of self-discovery. It has a good story, though. |
Debi |
Rainwater by Sandra Brown |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This is a wonderful story packed into a few pages. A woman takes in a boarder who changes her life in the early 1900's. The ending surprised me! It's very well-written. |
Carol |
Mostly True Adventures of Homer P. Figg by Rodman Philbrick |
Rating: 3 Stars |
This book won a Newbery Honor award this year. Disagree with that honor. It is a historical novel, placed in the Civil War. The main character goes from Maine to Pennsylvania. He is after his older brother who was illegally pressed into the service. Homer is able to lie his way across the countryside. The story was all right. It did not merit the Newbery though. |
Betsy Woodruff |
New York by Edward Rutherfurd |
Rating: 4 Stars |
I would have given this 5 stars if he had not had some grammatical slipups and had not misused the word Episcopalian, which is ALWAYS a noun and NEVER an adjective! |
Rosanne Sharkey |
The Day the Falls Stood Still by Cathy Marie Buchanan |
Rating: 2 Stars |
THE DAY THE FALLS STOOD STILL is a history of Niagara Falls incorporated into a very well written love story. Tom Cole, the grandson of Fergus Cole, grows up with the river, knows the river and understands the river. He knows that the river will always have it's way and he knows that hydro electric power taken from the river will alter the falls in a bad way. Bess too grew up near the river and knows only too well the power of it as her life is changed again and again by it's power. Growing up in New York and having been to visit the Falls several times, I appreciated learning about it's history. I have been to the falls in the middle of winter and witnessed the incredible ice that forms from it's mist. I could very clearly envision the scenes that the author depicted. She made me feel like I was there with her. While the novel ended somewhat predictably for me, I really did enjoy the read and recommend it especially to anyone who has been to Niagara Falls and felt it's energy and power. |
Marsha |
Hotel on the Corner of Bitter and Sweet by Jamie Ford |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This best seller has been described as a wartime era Chinese-Japanese variation of ROMEO AND JULIET. It is more of a conflict between father and son and the problems of first-generation Americans and their struggle to embrace both cultural worlds. It is a tender and lovely story. |
Ed Hahn ([email protected]) |
The Night Manager by John le Carré |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Another tour de force from one of the masters of the spy genre. Le Carre' manages to invest this novel with the smallest details yet keep the reader enthralled with the sweep of the over-all story. In this case the British night manager of a Swiss hotel, Jonathan Pine, is recruited for an undercover mission against "the most evil man in the world", an arms dealer named Dickey Roper. Explaining his motivations would be a spoiler but suffice to say they consist of both patriotism and revenge. Pine carries out his part of the bargain very well but is unknowingly caught up in a political situation in Whitehall and Miami that puts him at tremendous risk. The story's unfolding is a joy to read. As usual with a Le Carre' novel there are sub-plots galore and plenty of heroes and villains on both sides, most of whom pretend they are doing the right thing when all they are really doing is pursuing their own self interest. To which, in most cases, patriotism must take a back seat. There is more than one love story here and both are tenderly described. Both are also integral to the main plot. As is usually true with Le Carre' novels, it took me a while to get into THE NIGHT MANAGER but once I did, I was swept along by Le Carre's well-written prose to a satisfying conclusion. |
T. Thomas |
Murder is Binding by by Lorna Barrrett |
Rating: 4 Stars |
A cozy mystery set in a small town that has a downtown made up of used bookstores each featuring a different genre--mystery, cookery, World War II. I'm looking forward to the next two in the series. |
Chris |
Cherries In Winter by Suzan Colon |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Colon's autobiographical journey through her heritage of living poor but being rich. She shares her family's stories of growing up, eating, loss and ultimately happiness in this charming little book. |
F Tessa Bartels |
Killy by Donald Westlake |
Rating: 3 Stars |
Westlake takes on union organizers, a femme fatale, and (of course) multiple double crosses. I particularly like how his young, naive hero changes with experience. The psychology of the characters is as interesting as the "murder mystery." |
F Tessa Bartels |
The Red Death by Walter Mosley |
Rating: 2 Stars |
I fell in love with Easy Rawlins after the first book. But now, I'm not so sure. I think I'm not comfortable with the "easy" killing in these books. Still, the writing is first-rate, and they definitely fit the noir genre. I'll keep reading. |
Angela Satalino |
I, Alex Cross by James Patterson |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Alex Cross is back to solve his niece's murder and does it with his usual instincts and know-how. Another can't miss by James Patterson. Easy reading, interesting and classic. |
Jessica |
The Swan Thieves by Elizabeth Kostova |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This book will immerse you in a world of art, creation, mystery, romance and psychology--all wrapped up skillfully into one compelling plot I'm finding it nearly impossible to pull myself away from. |
Shannon Jensen |
Not My Daughter by Barbara Delinsky |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Susan is the principal of the town's high school and life erupts when her daughter, Lily tells her that she's pregnant. Not only is SHE pregnant, but so are her two best friends. The pact mentality and the multitude of ways it can affect the lives of all those involved are explored. An interesting read and dramatic enough to keep my attention. Typically I read mystery/suspense but this is the second Delinsky book I've read that I really like. |
Ed Hahn ([email protected]) |
Night Soldiers by Alan Furst |
Rating: 5 Stars |
An amazing effort by Alan Furst. This particular story has more depth and reach than the others I have read but that is not to take away from his other books. The story follows the exploits of Khristo Stoianev, a young Bulgarian, who is recruited into the NKVD in 1934. Furst takes us through Khristo's training in Russia, his assignment to Spain during the Civil War there, his escape to Paris, and his journey back to the area from whence he came towards the end of the war. This is more than Khristo's story, though, there are his fellow students, Kulic, the already experienced Romanian guerrilla, Ilya Goldman, The Lithuanian Jew, Voluta, the Polish priest, plus Sascha, Khristo's early mentor, Eidenbaugh the American OSS officer, Andres the tragic infiltrator, Faye Bern, the American volunteer in Madrid, Aleksandra, perhaps the only woman he ever truly loved and many others. Furst's ability to create a character using only a few sentences is unparalleled. His insight into the Easern European mind is incredible. His descriptions of the bombed out cities, the refugee clogged roads and the almost unbelievable bravery of ordinary people makes even the most mundane activity interesting. As I have said in previous reviews, he raises the spy novel genre to the level of literature. I am rationing his books so I won't lose the anticipation of reading the next one too soon. |
Suzanne G. |
The Reader by Bernhard Schlink |
Rating: 4 Stars |
I have a feeling that some of the story has been lost in translation. But no matter what, isn't the apartment situation one that any teenager boy would welcome? It really didn't bother me when they were together as it has some readers. She was so sincere and naive that I felt she was innocent in all her life. |
Ed Hahn ([email protected]) |
Call for the Dead by John le Carré |
Rating: 5 Stars |
What a delightful surprise! This book is where George Smiley is introduced. Le Carre provides the reader with a short biography including his failed marriage. While not as good a read as some of his subsequent novels, it is a well-plotted story with very interesting characters in addition to the enigmatic Smiley. To really understand Smiley, one must read this book. |
Glenn |
Burglar In The Closet by Lawrence Block |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Block is a master at writing an entertaining read, regardless of which recurring character he's writing about. |
Janea Lawrence |
Sarah's Key by Tatiana de Rosnay |
Rating: 5 Stars |
The story of a WWII Jewish girl is interwoven with a present-day journalist. The story and characters are so real that you are holding your breath to find out what happens to each of them. |
Candice Michalik |
The A-Train: Memoirs of a Tuskegee Airman by Charles W. Dryden |
Rating: 4 Stars |
I am reading this for our book group's Black History Month meeting, and it is so interesting! The author has an engaging style as he tells about his experience as one of the Tuskegee Airmen. His experience with prejudice and Jim Crow are told in a straightforward manner. I'm glad that things have changed, but I think we still need to change some more. |
Jon |
Tokyo Year Zero by David Peace |
Rating: 5 Stars |
One of a kind detective thriller set in post WWII Japan. I couldn't put it down once I fell into the rhythm of the writing. Not your typical detective story but well worth the effort. Highly recommended. |
Richard N Bartels |
Honor and Duty by Gus Lee |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Chinese American Kai Ting goes to West Point in the 1960s, fueled by his determination to succeed as a way of honoring his father. I can't help but think this is a somewhat autobiographical novel. This combat veteran (though not West Pointer) really connected with this novel. |
Lorna |
My Most Excellent Year by Steve Kluger |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Very fun read.. its really a YA novel that my daughter was reading and the inside flap intrigued me. It's written in a journal, email, IM format. Its centers around 3 main characters and their English class writing assignment about their most excellent year of high school. I loved all the references to the Red Sox, movies and actresses that I was familar with that I know my daughter didn't have a clue. Any high school student would enjoy this book as well as any mom of a high schooler. |
Julie |
My Life in France by Julie Child and Alex Prud'homme |
Rating: 5 Stars |
You can almost hear Julia Child's voice as she describes her adventures in France and at the Cordon Bleu. It is so delightful and such fun to read. If you liked JULIE AND JULIA, you'll love this. |
Sylvia |
The Paris Vendetta by Steve Berry |
Rating: 3 Stars |
Although, I enjoyed the book, I felt as if this wasn't as thoroughly researched or as much time taken to develop the story as his previous books. Seemed much more formulatic than the others. |
Jean H. |
Hannah's Dream by Diane Hammond |
Rating: 5 Stars |
I loved this book. It is, by far, the best book I have read in a long time. It is the story of a elephant named Hannah and her aging keeper in a small run-down zoo. But there is so much more to the story. You will carry this book in your heart long after you have finished reading it. |
John W. |
9 Dragons by Michael Connelly |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Detective Harry Bosch is investigating the murder of the Chinese owner of a Liquor Store, John Li. The murder hits Bosch hard, having met Li man years earlier during the LA riots. The murder seems to be tied to a Chinese Triad. While trying to unravel Li's murder, Bosch's daughter, who lives in Hong Kong with her mother, is kidnapped. He flies to Hong Kong to find his daughter, whom he thinks was kidnapped by the Triad to manipulate his investigation. The trip results in the release of his daughter, the death of her mother, and his realization that the Triad had nothing to do with John Li's murder. The true murderer is a big surprise to Bosch. The book is well written and full of suspense. |
Rita |
Still Alice by Lisa Genova |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Wow! This was a one-sitting book that made me nervous, grateful, sympathetic and overwhelmed. The impact was incredible. I think everyone who even talks about Alzheimer's Disease should read it. I only wish the author had fleshed out Tom a bit more. |
Rita |
Song of Names by Norman Lebrecht |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This book won the Whitbread First Novel award in 2002 and I just got around to reading it. It is set in post-war London and examines the relationship between two Jewish boys and the music world. It treats the Holocaust in a novel way and deals with friendship, betrayal and revenge. Read it; you will enjoy it. |
Sean from OHIO |
The Lust Lizard Of Melancholy Cove by Christopher Moore |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Christopher Moore is the funniest writer alive. Plain and simple. The is the fourth novel of his that I've read and have loved them all. Here, the charcaters are insanely hilarious yet somehow believeable. Remarkably crazy happenings that never make you scratch your head but might make you wet yourself. So, so funny! Great! |
nancy |
Boneshaker by Cherie Priest |
Rating: 4 Stars |
One of the best I've read in the Steampunk/alternative history genres --I picked it up and never put it down until I had finished! Underneath the layer of zombies, strange machines, poisonous gases and odd people, it is a lovely story about a mother's search for her son. I can't recommend it enough! |
F Tessa Bartels |
Leave Me Alone, I'm Reading by Maureen Corrigan |
Rating: 1 Stars |
I am a fan of NPR's Fresh Air book critic, but I never connected with this autobiography. I couldn't get past page 50 ... and I got that far only because a friend whose opinion I highly value raved about the book. I didn't get the sense of love of reading that I had expected; instead I felt I was being lectured. |
Judy O. ([email protected]) |
One Step Behind by Henning Mankell |
Rating: 5 Stars |
My friend Harriet has been recommending this series of books for several months, and I finally read one. I'm so glad I did. Kurt Wallander is a homicide detective in Sweden, and he and his team are faced with a particularly brutal series of murders. Three young people at a Midsummer's Eve party go missing. They are later found to have been killed out at the Nature Preserve where their party was being held. Then a policeman, Wallander's friend, is killed; and the whole homicide squad kicks into high gear. I loved the sense of place and also the details that Mankell includes to make this a compelling story. There are several more of his books in the local library, and I intend to read them. |
Debbie W. |
206 Bones by Kathy Reichs |
Rating: 5 Stars |
As usual, a great book from Kathy Reichs. Temperance Brennan, the main character in Reichs' series, is a forensic anthropologist. The book starts as Brennan awakens to find herself in a dark, cold, enclosed area. The book unravels how she got there and how she gets out. The story weaves between her terror in that cold spot and her memory of cases involving dead, older women. Her descriptions of the work of a forensic anthropologist are realistic since Reichs is actually a forensic anthropologist. A great book; you will want to keep reading till the end. |
Marguerite |
Sarah's Key by Tatiana de Rosnay |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Amazing story. From the very first page you're hooked. Your emotions are toyed with at all times. You dread what's to come in the next chapter yet you can't wait to read it just in case... |
J. J. Farris |
Cross Country by James Patterson |
Rating: 5 Stars |
After I began reading this book, I was literally unable to put it down! Your attention is gripped from page one with nonstop Alex Cross intellect, action, and adventure! James Patterson is still on top of my list. |
Sean From OHIO |
Beautiful Lies by Lisa Unger |
Rating: 3 Stars |
Lisa Unger's debut is decent but the overall plot was pretty predictable. The writing style bothered me at times with Ridley Jones, the main charcater, talking to the reader for reasons unknown. All that being said, it wasn't bad, just a little formulaic. |
Jean |
Jane Austen Ruined My Life by Beth Patillo |
Rating: 4 Stars |
This was a fun, light romp through Jane Austen's haunts. A must read for Anglophiles! Great escapist reading. |
Sunnymay |
The Glass Castle by Jeanette Walls |
Rating: 5 Stars |
With a difficult upbringing as a youth in a family that doesn't conform to the norm, she learns to be resilient. We all cheer for her and have hope that the future is better. |
Kathy Fritchman |
The Dante Club by Matthew Pearl |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Fictional historical whodunit. Murders inspired by scenes in Dante's Inferno. Oliver Wendell Holmes, Henry Wadsworth Longfellow and James Russell Lowell try to solve the mystery. |
Fran |
Where Rainbows End by Cecilia Ahern |
Rating: 3 Stars |
I almost put this book down after the first chapter, however my positive experiences with other books by Ahern encouraged me to continue. The e-mail, text message and letter format was a bit difficult to get into, however once I did, I really enjoyed the story. I'm glad I finished reading this endearing story! It was reminiscent of "When Harry Met Sally", tracing a life long friendship between a man and woman who find out they are truly soul mates. Very cute. |
Sylvia |
Dead Days of Summer (Death on Demand) by Carolyn G. Hart |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Although the characters and setting stay pretty much the same, Ms. Hart makes each of her books just as interesting and fun as her previous books. Each plot is unique and a good mystery. |
Gretchen Elameto |
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo by Stieg Larsson |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This book was excellent!! The characters were fascinating. The beginning of the book was a bit complex, but plow through the first few chapters, and you'll be hooked! |
Gretchen |
The Private Patient by PD James |
Rating: 5 Stars |
PD James at her best!! Another excellent murder mystery - highly encourage anyone who loves a good who-done-it to grab this book and settle in for a good read! |
Ashley F |
We Wish To Inform You That We Will Be Killed With by Philip Gourevitch |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Philip talks to to survivors from the genocide in Rwanda that took the lives of 800,000 Tutsis in three months. This book sheds the light on what happened leading up to the brutal massacres. |
Terri C. |
Change in Altitude by Anita Shreve |
Rating: 4 Stars |
A study of a young married couple set in Africa. Shreve's characters are quickly fleshed out and believable. A tragedy during a summit climb alters the lives of the main characters. Introspective, crisply written, Shreve at her best. |
Gaymarie Hartman |
Hotel On the Corner of Bitter and Sweet by Jamie Ford |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Outstanding story about the Japanese in the United States after the bombing of Pearl Harbor. Beautifully written, evoking so many emotions while telling a very important but little known part of our history. |
Marion Miller ([email protected]) |
Something Borrowed by Griffin |
Rating: 2 Stars |
I don't usually read chick-lit but I thought this would be a good "vacation" book. It was but very predictable. |
Terri C. |
Run by Ann Patchett |
Rating: 3 Stars |
Characters and situation did not seem plausible to me. But many fans of Bel Canto will like this book. |
Jen |
The Tea Rose by Jennifer Donnelly |
Rating: 4 Stars |
A historical epic novel beginning in the poor sections of late 1800's London and moving to high society New York. |
CC |
Homer & Langley by Doctorow |
Rating: 5 Stars |
I'm not usually a Doctorow fan, but this book combined a fascinating subject and very good writing to make it a page-turner. |
Ivy Pittman ([email protected]) |
One Good Turn by Kate Atkinson |
Rating: 4 Stars |
A maze of confusing and confused characters, packed with a big climatic ah ha ending. |
Terri C. |
That Old Cape Magic by Richard Russo |
Rating: 4 Stars |
A dream/plan started during a couples young marriage is coming undone. This book is Russo's shortest take on his usual themes. But it is often amusing as well as full of observations about ordinary people and marriage. I preferred this over his previous novels. A mature reader will appreciate this book. |
Marion Miller ([email protected]) |
Year of Pleasures by Berg |
Rating: 3 Stars |
I wasn't enamored by this book but somehow the theme lingers on and you find yourself as part of the new found family. |
A. Brim |
Where You Belong by Barbara Taylor Bradford |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Valentine Denning is a war photojournalist in Kosovo when her fellow photographer and lover, Tony Hampton is killed. Afterwards she learns that Tony has not been truthful with her. From there she learns to accept the truth about her relationship with Tony and her relationship with her mother who has always neglected her. |
Brady ([email protected]) |
The Reluctant Mr. Darwin by David Quammen |
Rating: 4 Stars |
This is a biography of the life of Charles Darwin. I knew nothing about him though his thinking has changed the world. This book is most interesting and Mr. Darwin was a gracious, family loving man who was dedicated to discipline AND family life. How he arrived at evolution was over a long period of time with solid data that really left no other reasoning. A great book that helps you understand the author of THE ORIGIN OF SPECIES and the subject matter itself. |
Linda |
Homer and Langley by E. L. Doctorow |
Rating: 4 Stars |
When you consider that this is historical fiction, it makes you want to do more for the mentally ill. |
Becky from Chicago |
Very Valentine by Adriana Trigiani |
Rating: 4 Stars |
This lighthearted romance also contains the how to's for running a custom shoe business. I learned a lot about making shoes and had while reading. A good book from a good author. |
Joline |
Under the Dome by Stephen King |
Rating: 4 Stars |
This hefty book (1,000+ pages) is hard to carry around, but it's vintage King and worth it! An imaginative story with lots of great characters. Definitely worth reading! |
Carol Bowen |
Back Roads by Tawni O'dell |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This book was very well written for a debut novel. It was also an Oprah's Book Club choice. It is about a dysfunctional family but there are so many twists and turns that you would never guess the ending. The Mother is in jail and a young man has to grow up in a hurry and try to raise his 3 sisters. This book is about desperation and hope, love and hate, murder and it's consequences. I hope to read more books by this author. |
Linda Bentzen |
The Big Burn by Timothy Egan |
Rating: 4 Stars |
This book is about the huge forest fire that hit Montana, Washington, Idaho, Yellowstone, S Dakota, and British Columbia with smoke reaching as far as Greenland. It is also a history of the development of the U.S. Forest Service. Characters are T. Roosevelt, G Pinchot, and Ed Pulaski, who developed the useful Pulaski gool. Very interesting. |
Linda Bentzen |
Double Jeopardy by William Bernhardt |
Rating: 3 Stars |
Good thriller. |
Tamara Randi ([email protected]) |
My Family and Other Animals by Gerald Durrel |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Wonderful memoir written about the 1930's on the island of Corfu, Greece. It is about a 10 year old English boy, Gerald, whose family goes to live on the island for 5 years. Gerald Durrel explores the island looking for bugs and any animal he can find. He brings many critters home and they cause a lot of funny stories involving family and friends. |
Elizabeth ([email protected]) |
The Private Papers of Eastern Jewel by Maureen Lindley |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Eastern Jewel was a head strong woman from childhood. All her actions were for herself, but you can't really blame her...she was not loved by her mother and her father sent her away because of some infraction when she was a child....but she found out that was not the only reason she was sent away...but not going to tell what that reason was. :) The look into how different the life is in Japan and China is very interesting and makes me thankful I live where those customs are not practiced. I liked the book, but the erotic descriptions were a little too much. I read MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA and SNOWFLOWER AND THE SECRET FAN....similar in content but not totally. I liked the book. |
Kathy Vallee |
Demons Are A Ghoul's Best Friend by Victoria Laurie |
Rating: 5 Stars |
These are really a good series the author keeps you guessing till the end M.J. goes to rid an old school of a hatchet attacking ghost and with all the twists and turns it makes it fun. |
Linda Bentzen |
The Informant by Kurt Eichenwald |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Interesting book about the fall of Archer Daniels Midland in the early 1990s. |
Kathie |
Saving Cee Cee Honeycutt by Beth Hoffman |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Wonderful story of a young girl trying to cope with the mental illness of her mother while dealing with a father who leaves her to take care of her mother. Breezing in to her life come an incredible cast of woman to change her life. This book is wonderful I laughed and cried out loud!!! |
Jo Ann |
The Last Song by Nicholas Sparks |
Rating: 4 Stars |
What is there not to like? It is Sparks writing the book! |
Jo Ann |
Saving Cee Cee Honeycut by Beth Hoffman |
Rating: 5 Stars |
I fell in love with Cee Cee and couldn't put the book down. |
Renee ([email protected]) |
Last Stand Series by Brenda Novak |
Rating: 5 Stars |
The Last Stand series is romantic suspense -- a total of six books -- begins with TRUST ME. I could not put down the books once I started. A great new author for me. |
Wisteria Leigh |
Black Hills by Dan Simmons |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Simmons weaves an intricate thrilling historical fiction drama providing much time for reflective pause. Highly recommended. |
Jean M. |
Absolute Fear by Lisa Jackson |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Although a series book, there is no problem if the previous have not been read. There is much suspense here. Very good romantic thriller. |
Audrey Anderson |
Undead and Unwed by Mary Janice Davidson |
Rating: 3 Stars |
Picture Stephanie Plum as a vampire and you will get a sense of this vampire personality. Oddly, the heroine is a good vampire and is not affected by all the rules. She can be in the daylight and religious artifacts do not affect her. She has a mortal best friend and a gay guy room mate who moved in after he was her "lunch". She has a mother who doesn't care that she's risen from the dead, a step mom who wishes she would have stayed dead so she could have kept her designer shoes, and a dad that wishes she would go back to being dead as his younger wife is driving him crazy about the unholy situation. She, Betsy, has let him know that she will be joining him and his wife for Easter dinner as usual. Not that she can eat. At any rate, she is determined he's not going to take the easy way out and pretend she's not walking around. Add to this a vampire leader who sees her as a threat and wants to do away with her. She gets assistance from a tall, dark and handsome vampire who hates the vampire leader. As a matter of fact, he is trying to recruit her to go against the current leader who happens to be a madman. This was written by Mary Janice Davidson and is the first in a series. There is no long detailed sexual encounters, but there are encounters, so it is definitely for adults. The heroine is sometimes a little too flippant a little too often, but all in all it is a good read and I'll try the next one. The story line hinted at sounds like it will be good if Davidson goes in that direction. |
A. Brim |
Pinnacles of Power by Michael Phillips |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Jacob Michaels is a famous evangelist. Jackson Maxwell is a reporter with a Christian magazine. He begins writing articles about the financial and global ministry of the Michaels ministry. He runs into Hamilton Jaeger, Michaels' assistant, who manipulates people and money to his own benefit. Jackson is pursing the truth and the things he finds out changes his life and the lives of others. |
L. Hann |
Missing Persons by Stephen White |
Rating: 5 Stars |
What's going on when a therapist is dead, a girl is missing and a wife has disappeared. Things are not what they seem. Very suspenseful. Quick read. |
Baker7 |
Swimsuit by James Patterson |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Like all of James Patterson books this one is fabulous and hard to put down. I never get housework done when I am reading a book as good as this one. |
Lisa |
Faces of the Gone by Brad Parks |
Rating: 4 Stars |
For fans of Harlan Coben and Janet Evanovich - serious in some ways, laugh out loud in others. Quick, fun read - you won't be disappointed! |
Lisa |
Gone Til November by Wallace Stroby |
Rating: 5 Stars |
A powerful and beautifully written story about three people whose lives converge in unexpected ways after one of them, a police officer, shoots and kills a suspect one night while on duty. Dark, nuanced and a tale that will linger long after you finish the last page. |
Jean M |
The First Rule by Robert Crais |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Of the Elvis Cole and Joe Pike series, this may be the best yet. It features Pike more throughout the book. Let's us see more into his character. Really good read. |
Rosalie Sambuco ([email protected]) |
A Mountain of Crumbs by Elena Gorokhova |
Rating: 4 Stars |
The memoirs of a Russian girl from the 1960's, She is questioning the ideals of communism and capitalism. She is very misinformed about the Western world. I found this very iteresting as she begins to form her own opinion of the USSR. |
A. Brim |
The Gardens of Covington by Joan Medlicott |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Three retired ladies live in a house in Covington, a rural area in North Carolina, where they get invoved in the community. Each has their own interests. Great read about their families and friends. |
Audrey Anderson ([email protected]) |
City of the Beasts by Isabel Allende |
Rating: 4 Stars |
This is written to be appropriate for young adults. As in most young adult books, it is only missing sex and profanity. The best part - the story - takes the limelight. It is about a young man who has to go live temporarily with his adventurous grandmother while his mom is receiving chemo treatments. He joins her, a national geographic reporter, on a trip to the Amazon Jungle to search for "beasts" which have been reported. While there, he finds himself on his own except for a native girl who speaks the tongue of many tribes. Together they have an adventure of their own and rescue the People of the Mists from certain, planned death. They both find their totemic animals and Alexander becomes a man. He also finds what he hopes to be medicine for his mother. His grandmother is quite a crusty old gal and Alexander becomes closer to her and less afraid of her. He went a whiney 15 yr. old with picky eating habits and returns a young man who can take care of himself and show concern for others, not to mention a broader palet. I enjoyed this quite a bit and learned there is another and another - it seems he accompanies his grandmother again, and I'm looking forward to reading it. |
Reva Wamsley ([email protected]) |
No Place Like Home by Mary Higgins Clark |
Rating: 4 Stars |
I liked this book very much. Celia's husband buys her a house as a birthday present & surprise, it's the house she lived in as a child. The house where she shot & killed her mother & wounded her step-father. The ending is not what you expect. |
Ozarks Reader |
Await Your Reply by Dan Chaon |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Talk about suspense.....every few pages, a different character, a different place, then back to the first one... where are we going? Are these characters and events and locales connected at all?Then...suddenly....it all fits together. It could all happen. Perhaps a little of a stretch but possible which is frightening to say the least. Be sure you keep your credit cards, debit cards, bank account numbers.....etc etc safely concealed and watch your bills very carefully. |
Marsha |
I Alex Cross by James Patterson |
Rating: 5 Stars |
I have never been disappointed in his Alex Cross books and this one is first rate. Cross investigates a family member's death which leads to one of Washington's wildest scenes. Secrets are being kept at the highest levels and very dangerous people will go to any lengths to protect themselves. |
Phyllis |
Pleasure Model by Christopher Rowley |
Rating: 4 Stars |
A scifi/noir graphic novel. Not my usual type of book to read but interesting. Plesur is a gene-grown gorgeous girl created just to please her owner in any way he desires. After she witnesses a murder, she has to go into protective hiding aided by police detective Rook and takes the reader into the illicit world of pleasure models, their creators and buyers. The plot moves quickly to a satisfying finish. |
Phyllis |
The Courtesan's Wager by Claudia Dane |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Matchmaker Sophia Dalby is back and livening up a slow season by helping Lady Amelia Caversham. The two keep the Ton talking and the book fun and amusing. A delightful Regency romance. |
J. Mitchell |
Nemesis by Jo Nesbo |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Intriguing murder/mystery by this new-to-me author. While NEMESIS is not his latest book and perhaps not his greatest either, it is very much worth reading. 4th in the series about Harry Hole, Nemesis stands alone well. There are currently 8 books to the series with more to come. |
Gil ([email protected]) |
Born to Run by Christopher McDougall |
Rating: 3 Stars |
At times this book was inspirational. It seemed unbelievable what this Indian tribe in a Mexican canyon could do. For example, they could run marathon distances in their bare feet. A saying in the book that left an impression on me was: "You don't stop running because you get old. You get old when you stop running". |
Gil |
Glass Castle by Jeannette Wall |
Rating: 4 Stars |
If this book were a novel, I never would have believed that a child could survive and eventually become a success considering the terrible parents she had. The parents were selfish and only cared about themselves. They did not adequately feed, clothe or clean their children. For Christmas, the father "gave" them the planet Venus, rather than something of tangible value. Very well written, and the author was very brave in portraying her family in such a way. |
M. Archer |
Ford County by John Grisham |
Rating: 4 Stars |
A terrific collection of short stories all located in Grisham's fictional town of Clanton Mississippi. Grisham's gift is characterization and it is definitely showcased in this collection. Despite some southern stereotypes, the characters ring true especially to those of us who live in that part of the country. In fact, after reading one of the stories I commented "I think I know these guys." |
Linda Bentzen |
Supreme Conflict by Jan Crawford Greenburg |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Interesting story of how justices are chosen and how the court runs. |
Tanya |
True Colors by Kristin Hannah |
Rating: 5 Stars |
I have loved all of Kristin Hannah's books. This one is about three sisters and their lives after the death of their mother. If you have a sister or even if you don't you won't want to miss reading this book. |
Lynn Clifford |
The Art of Racing in the Rain by Garth Stein |
Rating: 4 Stars |
When I heard that my book club had selected a book narrated by a dog, I was less than excited. This book turned out to be a little gem. It is written in a fresh, honest manner and had me anxious to turn each page. |
Joan |
Remarkable Creatures by Tracy Chevalier |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Fictionalized biography of fossil hunter Mary Anning and a two decades older friend also interested in fossils. Fascinating story! |
Harriet Insler |
People of the Book by Geraldine Brooks |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Book is about the conservation of the Sarajevo Haggadah, rescued from Serb shellling during the Bosnian war. It is beautifully written and fascinating reading as Hanna uncovers the mysteries of the Book. My comments don't begin to describe this amazing story. |
Linda H. ([email protected]) |
The Apostle by Brad Thor |
Rating: 3 Stars |
Scot Harvath has been hired to rescue an American doctor kidnapped by the Taliban. To effect her release, he has to kidnap a Taliban leader captured by the Afghan police and exchange the prisoners. Scot was hired by the doctor's mother, a rich and powerful woman who is a personal friend of the US President. In fact, the President was present when Scot was approached by the woman. Scot agreed to do this even though he would be acting on his own. This book was hard to get into and was slow reading. |
Linda H. ([email protected]) |
The Scarecrow by Michael Connelly |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Jack McEvoy has been a crime reporter for many years but, like a lot of big businesses, cutbacks in staff eliminate the older person. As Jack finds that he has 2 weeks left on his job, he is determined to write one last big story. He and Angela, his soon-to-be replacement, decide to write about a murdered woman found in the trunk of her car and the young man who is charged with her murder. Jack is to write on the young man and Angela is to write about the murdered woman. As she searches the internet for related crimes, she finds a similar crime that occurred in Las Vegas and shows it to Jack. Both victims were young women found in the trunk of their car with plastic bags tied around their heads causing the victim to suffocate to death. These seem eerily similar to Jack and he calls his friend Rachel, an FBI agent. Since the murders are in two states, the FBI takes over. A great story. |
Harriet Insler |
South of Broad by Pat Conroy |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Pat Conroy is one of those authors who never disappoints me. This book's narrator is Leopold Bloom King, named after a character from Ulysses, his mother's favorite author. He comes from an interesting family and all the people in the book, from Charleston, are interesting, sad, funny and wonderful. |
Dan |
Deeper Than The Dead by Tami Hoag |
Rating: 4 Stars |
1985 - A different time. A time when it wasn't as easy to track a criminal as it is today. The FBI behavioral sciences unit was just in its beginning stages and DNA analysis hadn't even started. Forget about having a fingerprint database, the police didn't have computers. So when three young kids literally stumble onto the partially buried body of woman, all hell breaks loose. Not only may there be a serial killer on the loose; can the killer be stopped before another woman is murdered. What is the connection to a local center for women? And don't forget the children and the trauma suffered by them. Tami Hoag as developed a multi-faceted novel with DEEPER THAN THE DEAD. Not only did I wanted to know who the killer was (she has you twisting and turning), I wanted to see how the children were going to react to this traumatic event. I have enjoyed her books in the past and this one is no different. It is an exhilarating story. |
Linda H. ([email protected]) |
The Second Horseman by Kyle Mills |
Rating: 3 Stars |
When Brandon Vale, career thief, was sentenced to prison for a jewel heist that he didn't commit, he intended to serve his time without incident. But when one of the guards came for him one night and led him to an outside door making it look like Brandon assaulted him, he knew he had to run or he would probably be shot on sight. The guard had given him a phone and when it rang, Brandon answered. Instructions were given but no answers were given to Brandon's questions. Who is behind this and why? This book is a little confusing at times and not as good as Mills' later novels. |
Debbie ([email protected]) |
Still Life by Louise Penny |
Rating: 4 Stars |
This is the 1st of the Armand Gamache, set in a small village near Quebec. I thoroughly enjoy these novels. Whereas, Peter Robinson sets his novels in northern England, and introduces scads of high brow music, Louise Penny introduces poetry and art. I am more comfortable with the art and poetry world. I loved the fact that many of the villagers that I met in THE BRUTAL TELLING are in STILL LIFE. I love the use of the woods, the books, the food, and the companionship. The characters are a treat: Ruth (who does not have the duck as yet), Clara and Peter, Olivier and Gabri, Inspector Gamache, Isabelle Lacoste, Jean Guy Beauvoir, Myrna, Yolande, and the Hadley House. Gamache is one of those loveable giants, a man comfortable in his own skin, who has the heart to still see the good of people, and who is always trying to help. |
Dan |
The Last Town on Earth by Thomas Mullan |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Take a minor event in American history, add the flu epidemic 0f 1918, WWI, a new mll town in the northwest and you have the makings of a great story. Thomas Mullan has done just that in THE LAST TOWN ON EARTH. With the flu epidemic wiping out towns across America, the newly formed mill town of Commonwealth has decided to quarantine the town to keep people out so that their residents do not catch the flu. Then a soldier appears at the blockade and is killed. What happens next as Commonwealth struggles with being locked inside its own borders? Mullan has written a fascinating and touching story. |
Linda H. ([email protected]) |
Die For You by Lisa Unger |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Isabel Raine is happy in her marriage to Marcus Raine. She is a well-known author and he owns a computer business. One morning after going for a run, Isabel is unable to get in touch with Marcus. Upon going to his office, she decides to wait in his office when suddenly the door is thrown open and people run in and start shooting. After it is over, three employees are dead and Isabel has been badly wounded. NYPD detective Grady Crowe listens to Isabel. But she doesn't tell him everything. As she continues her search for Marcus, she learns that he is not who he seemed but who is he and where is he? A good book. |
Linda H. ([email protected]) |
Boneman's Daughters by Ted Dekker |
Rating: 3 Stars |
Ryan Evans is a Navy commander working with the Army in intelligence in Iraq. Everything changes for him when he is captured by an Iraqi and forced to look at photos of dead Iraqi children. He escapes but suffers a breakdown and returns home on an extended leave. But he has been away too long and his wife and daughter turn against him. He moves away and begins a new life but then the unthinkable occurs. His daughter is captured by the BoneMan, a psychopath who has kidnapped and killed several young girls by breaking every bone in their body. Ryan is terrified for his daughter and knows he must find her but the police believe that Ryan has kidnapped his daughter. |
Fran |
Another Place at the Table by Kathy Harrison |
Rating: 4 Stars |
A beautifully written memoir of a foster mother who opens her home and her heart to some of our most vulnerable children. Written with a passion for her role as a surrogate parent to these children, yet her realization of her fallible, human nature. An easy read yet compelling story. |
Jane |
Lit by Mary Karr |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Beautifully told memoir (the author's third) of alcoholism, recovery, and finding faith...the author's word choices and pithy, down-home phrases make this book unforgettable. |
Pattie Berryhill ([email protected]) |
The Scarpetta Factor by Patricia Cornwell |
Rating: 3 Stars |
Same old story of Kay and Lucy. I wish Patricia would try different characters. |
Linda H. ([email protected]) |
The Bourne Deception by Eric Van Lustbader |
Rating: 5 Stars |
An American airliner flying out of Egypt has been shot down and evidence points to Iran as the culprit. As members of Central Intelligence are on the ground trying to find a lead as to the persons responsible, Jason Bourne is trying to find out who tried to kill him. He is following leads to Spain and Egypt, where he finds Soraya Moore. The book was a little slow at first and there are a lot of characters but once you get into the story, it will be hard to put down the book. |
Linda M. Johnson ([email protected]) |
Postmortem by Patricia Daniels Cornwell |
Rating: 3 Stars |
It has been many years since I first read this book, and I never finished the series, so, I decided to start over to brush off the mental cobwebs. The story was o.k., but I listened to this book which was narrated by someone who sounds British. Kay Scarpetta is from Virginia, not Britain. Had trouble with the sound, not the story. |
Barbara Dormer ([email protected]) |
American Wife by Curtis Sitterfield |
Rating: 2 Stars |
Thinly veiled fictional account of Laura Bush, way too wordy. |
Barbara Dormer ([email protected]) |
The Eagle's Throne by Carlos Fuentes |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Mexico 10 years in the future, all communication but letter writing cut off. Power brokers exchange letters jockeying for next presidential election. |
Jeanie |
The Darkest Child by Delores Phillips |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Tangy was the darkest child born to a single mother in the 1950s in rural Georgia. Blacks were trying to get equal rights, but Tangy was just trying to survive her childhood and her evil mother's raising. |
Linda M. Johnson ([email protected]) |
A Lesson Before Dying by Ernest J. Gaines |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Powerful book about the transformation of a young man who is sentenced to death after a robbery goes woefully awry. |
Linda M. Johnson ([email protected]) |
When You Reach Me by Rebecca Stead |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Although this book is categorized as "young adult literature" I thoroughly enjoyed this book. Of course, I quickly understood which book the Miranda, the main character, was carrying around with her. It is one of my favorites. |
Linda M. Johnson ([email protected]) |
A Reliable Wife by Robert Goolrick |
Rating: 2 Stars |
This book left me unsettled. It is dark. At the turn of the last century, Ralph advertises for a "reliable wife." Catherine answers the ad. Many twists and turns. A tale of redemption. |
Linda M. Johnson ([email protected]) |
American Gospel by Jon Meacham |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Meacham is the editor of Newsweek magazine. He looks into the intent and record of our founding fathers concerning the role of religion. |
Linda M. Johnson ([email protected]) |
Lucky Man by Michael J. Fox |
Rating: 4 Stars |
The beginning of Michael J. Fox's life --- including his diagnosis of Parkinson's disease. Honest, humorous, humble. Excellent read. |
Linda M. Johnson ([email protected]) |
Always Looking Up by Michael J. Fox |
Rating: 4 Stars |
I liked Michael J. Fox before I read his two books. Now, I love him. What a down-to-earth honest sensitive individual. |
Brittany W. |
Ranger's Apprentice: Erak's Ransom by John Flanagan |
Rating: 1 Stars |
I'm finding it incredibly difficult to get through this! It's decently written, but the storyline just seems to be carrying out and dragging about. It could've been shorter for the storyline, no need for 350+ pages! (I received an advanced uncorrected galley of this book...) |