This contest period's winners were Diane B., Doris W., Helen T., Linda J. and Pauline B., who each received a copy of DEXTER IS DEAD by Jeff Lindsay, THE ENGLISH SPY by Daniel Silva, and THE IDEA OF LOVE by Patti Callahan Henry.
Donna
Orphan #8 by Kim van Alkemade
An excellent book describing life in an upscale Jewish orphanage during the early 1900s. There was a heavy price for some of the children as medical experiments, though considered for the good of the children, were devastating. My father was an orphan and didn't experience anything along these lines, but he had his own story to tell. I wish he were here so I could discuss this book with him.
Caroline
The Bonfire of the Vanities by Tom Wolfe
An interesting look into life in New York in the 80s.
Betty
Witches Protection Program by Michael Phillip Cash
A fun, fast read about a detective who failed his first assignment and is given the Witches Protection Program as his only choice. He never has met a witch and has absolutely no desire to do so. Lots of humor and great characters.
myrna
In the Unlikely Event by Judy Blume
This is the author's first adult book in 17 years but it reads more like a YA book. It also is so regionalized -- central New Jersey -- that I doubt if those who are not familiar with the area as I am will be quite as interested in the plot. Still worth reading.
Ellen
Washing the Dead by Michelle Brafman
The saying "it's water under the bridge" usually means something happened, it's over and done. Michelle Brafman makes use of water to tell the stories of three generations of women and the secrets that define and stifle their lives. Barbara Pupnick Blumfield is the filling in the generational sandwich. Pivotal in the story are several Jewish life cycle rituals, unfamiliar to most, explained so clearly that any reader will understand both the personal and religious significance. Told in the first person, it is easy to identify with Barbara's insecurities, her mistakes and her losses. By bringing each generation's secrets to light, reconciliation and healing are possible.
Dottie
Charlie Mike by Joe Klein
A non-fiction book about veterans helping veterans. Eric Greitens formed a nonprofit organization called The Mission Continues after serving in Iraq for veterans of Iraq and Afghanistan wars to allow them to continue serving their country and offer a chance at healing and reintegrating into society.
Elizabeth
White Picket Fences by Susan Meissner
The story is one that is both in today's world and back to the Warsaw ghetto and the Holocaust. The story is of what seems like a perfect family and hidden tragedies swept under the rug. These memories are to be forgotten. The family each pulls away from one another until a wayward niece brings them together. From the ruins of the worst tragedy the world has ever known comes hope and forgiveness to remember the past and bring a family together again.
Kay
Nightwoods by Charles Frazier
This is a unique book, written with great descriptive passages.
Nancy
Saving Grace by Jane Green
I enjoyed this book, however, I found parts of it predicable which is not usual for a Jodi Picoult novel. It was interesting reading though.
Phyllis
Beach Town by Mary Kay Andrews
First book I've read by this author. Nice story but I felt like so many additions were made to
the sequence of events that it just added pages to the book that didn't really matter to the
complete story. Overall it was pretty predictable and not too exciting.
Pauline
Ladle to the Grave by Connie Archer
I truly enjoyed this mystery set in Snowflake, VT. Lucky Jamieson is the owner of Spoonful, a popular soup shop, It seems some local ladies organized a pagan celebration to welcome spring. The one in charge prepared the wine concoction from herbs supplied by Jack, Lucky's grandfather. Lucky is also very busy making the bridal gown and planing the wedding of her best friend, Sophie. The next thing to happen is Sophie finds a dead man floating in the creek on her property.
Betty
The Book of Strange New Things by Michel Faber
I've tried three times to write a decent review of this book and I officially give up. It was a big book with a lot of nice words that said nothing and went nowhere. I don't know why he even bothered to write it. Sorry...
Barbara
Edge of Eternity by Ken Follett
Last in the trilogy. Tied up lots of loose ends. Over 900 pages, still a quick read. At this point I know all of the characters. Ken Follett is a master. I lived through the 60s and 70s, I lived through all of the history points. Excellent book!
Gretchen
Radiant Angel by Nelson DeMille
I have been a fan of DeMille's John Corey, but there is something missing in this book. Not once did I laugh out loud at something John did or said. The story seemed to drag. Unlike his other books, I was anxious to finish it instead of wanting more.
Becky
The Underground Girls of Kabul by Jenny Nordberg
The life of girls who dress and act like boys for the benefit of their families is detailed in this well-researched book. Most of the girls – called Bacha Posh – are turned into boys because the families do not have sons. Not having a son is an embarrassment to the family and a failure of a wife. Because girls are kept inside the home and kept completely separate from the outside world, a family with no sons has no one to chaperone the women/girls of the family, no one to shop or run errands and no one to uphold the family’s honor. Most bacha posh turn back into girls shortly before reaching puberty, marry and have children. But some find the return very difficult.
Tessa B C
Queen Sugar by Natalie Baszile
In her debut work, Baszile explores one woman’s efforts to find herself by returning to her family’s roots – a sugar cane farm in southern Louisiana. It’s a good premise but an uneven effort. I liked Charley, but wanted more about her relationships. Thought her brother was an unnecessary distraction for most of the book. And the ending was a little abrupt. Still, it's a good first effort.
Lynn
The Glass Kitchen by Linda Francis Lee
I won this book...thanks Carol Fitzgerald and Bookreporter.com. Three Texas sisters, Cordelia, Olivia, and Portia, are living in NYC and for various reasons need to recreate their grandmother's cafe. I really enjoyed reading this novel - it was charming, whimsical, funny, romantic, and even a few delicious recipes!
Lisa
Summer Rental by Mary Kay Andrews
Hard-to-put down novel about friendships, old and new. Loved the setting and the characters. Perfect for a fast-paced summer read.
Ann
The Stranger by Harlan Coben
As usual, Harlan Coben takes you for a fast-paced adventure. THE STRANGER has you questioning the reason the Stranger does what he does and what he has to gain by it, and of course in the end you learn the truth of the matter. It seems the Stranger knows more about your life than you do; he just shows up and tells you a secret you do not know and then just leaves. Love this book and it reads very well and is a fast read!
Bev
The Taming of the Queen by Philippa Gregory
Although this book won't be released until August, it's worth waiting for. Philippa Gregory never fails to give us tantalizing stories form the court of Henry VIII, this time focusing on Kateryn Parr. Parr knows the King's marriage history, and still she steps into the dangerous situation with only her wits and independent spirit to protect her.
Liza
Red Sparrow by Jason Matthews
Great, edge-of-your-seat espionage story written by someone who actually worked for the CIA. Very realistic. Highly recommended.
Kathleen
Endgame by James Frey
Wonderfully written - non-fiction, but about real people (especially the 10th Mtn. Division in which I have a great interest and have been a member). It ties in with AFTERMATH by Rhidian Brook, which we read in our book club.
Bev
Alice Close Your Eyes by Averil Dean
If you like dark, disturbing, psychological thrillers to include graphic sexual content, this book's for you. This was a bit too disturbing for me and I love psychological thrillers.
Bonnie
Descent by Tim Johnston
Better-than-average kidnapping/manhunt thriller that will keep you turning the pages.
Amanda
Second Life by S.J. Watson
Love this author! Kept me up at night turning pages.
Penelope
Gilead by Marilynne Robinson
It takes a minute to get into the rhythm of this book, but it's worth the wait. I got this book from the library but, after finishing it, I've decided to purchase GILEAD so that I can reread it periodically. There are so many nuggets of wisdom. I also plan to read other books by the same author.
susan gannon
Bridge To Haven by Francine Rivers
I love this author - romance, historical and Christian stories spill onto print. She is my most favorite.
Trezeline
Finders Keepers by Stephen King
A very good suspenseful read. Stephen King has a wonderful imagination. I think reading Mr. Mercedes first is a good idea. I didn't, so I was not clear about of references made in the book. However, I still enjoyed FINDERS KEEPERS very much.
Diane
Pretties by Scott Westerfeld
Exciting sequel!
Bill
Constant Fear by Daniel Palmer
Daniel Palmer, son of bestselling medical thriller author Michael Palmer, has rapidly become a must-read author as well. His thrillers tend to take slightly off center characters--this time a pro baseball player who ruined his career through a car accident while drunk. Jake is now the head custodian at a prestigious New England prep school that his teenage son, Andy, attends and is a super computer geek. Jake now focuses his spare time on learning survival techniques and trains his son in this as well - living off the land, acquiring weapons to help in the wild, and survival gear in case of a major natural or man-made disaster. Andy and friends empty $200 million from a drug money launderer, the cartel comes after it. Enjoy.
Mary
Eight Hundred Grapes by Laura Dave
A very good story about family being together and the problems that cause conflict. A very good love story and the love of the family land. Once you start reading it is hard to put down the book.
Jane
Once Upon a Summertime by Melody Carlson
An adventure and new job in New York City, Anna's first apartment. A friend has Anna send her resume to her brother for a job in management. She doesn't get the position she wants, but she does get a job in management. A guy from her hometown got the job. They spend time exploring the city together. Thus a friendship develops. It was interesting learning about starting a new hotel. I highly recommend.
Pam
The Love Song of Miss Queenie Hennessy by Rachel Joyce
Loved the way the book is constructed - Queenie recounts the past and also describes her present life in hospice care with humor, sadness, happiness, and angst.
Betty
Jam on the Vine by LaShonda Katrice Barnett
This is a very honest look at life for a black woman trying to be a journalist in the US in the early 20th century. Even in her childhood Ivoe is fascinated with newspapers. She steals every one she can from her mother’s white employer. The written word is her escape from the poverty she lives in. She becomes determined to fulfill her obsession with journalism. Her excellent writing and grades gain her a scholarship. She excels in journalism at the school. But when she applies for jobs she finds herself “overqualified". Her potential employers cannot see beyond her skin color. The writing in most of the book sets the scene so perfectly.
Jean Hogue
Flight of the Sparrow by Amy Belding Brown
A historical novel based on the life of Mary Rowlandson, who was taken in an Indian raid and lived with the Indians as a slave. She was eventually returned to her husband, only to find herself something of an outcast in the Puritan community. The book was well researched and well written. My book club was unanimous in their enjoyment of this book.
Diane
The Truth According to Us by Annie Barrows
I loved everything about it. I couldn't put it down even though it had 500 pages. I loved the family dynamics, the townspeople, and the history of a small town before World War II. I thought it was a hoot that "spoiled" debutante's father disowned her because she wouldn't marry someone he chose. Her father cuts her money off and she is able to get a job with the WPA (Roosevelts's New Deal). The WPA was set up for people who were not employed - on relief during the Great Depression. Off she goes to write the history of a little town in West Virginia. The story is about her exploits and the family that she lives with while she is there.
Sean
Darkness, Take My Hand by Dennis Lehane
Dennis Lehane has this amazing way of making this intense violent world he captures seem so realistic while not sensationalizing it. His dialogue is what I hear when I think of Boston and his characters make life-altering decisions and actually are affected by them. This book starts off being one thing and ended up in a totally different, all while keeping the love between two people at the forefront even though its not a love story. This book is dark. This book is gruesome. This book also shows how much you can care about your loved ones and the steps someone might take to keep them safe. Overall, another fantastic novel in Lehane's library.
Shelia Worthey
Everything Will Be All Right by Douglas Wallace
A touching memoir.
Shelia Worthey
The Thin Green Line by Paul Sullivan
Did not meet my expectations, but Chapter 7, 9 and Epilogue are worth reading.
Shelia Worthey
Esther: Her Murder Haunts a Small Town in Oklahoma by Leonard Sanders
Wish he were still alive so I could talk to him. He lived in my town and this murder had a questionable conviction.
Shelia Worthey
How Fort Worth Became the Texasmost City by Leonard Sanders
Not much is missing from this early recount of how Fort Worth did indeed become the Texasmost City. Read it and I beg you to differ with me. We have a very colorful past including the primary hangout for Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid. Lots of battles settled with gunfights right on the downtown streets!!
elaine
The English Spy by Daniel Silva
I loved the suspense.
Linda
In the Unlikely Event by Judy Blume
Three fatal plane crashes that hit Elizabeth, New Jersey, during the winter of 1951-52 are the inspiration for Elizabeth native Judy Blume's latest adult novel in 17 years. The story is told in a large chorus of voices, but at the center is Miri, a ninth-grade Jewish girl whose life and community are derailed by the crashes. The novel has momentum, told in short chapter bursts. Blume nails every 1950s detail. Devastating secrets are uncovered, and moving love stories play out. Blume succeeds in capturing the condition of an entire community.
colin
The English Spy by Daniel Silva
I liked the plot.
Lynn
Copper River (Cork O'Connor #6) by William Kent Krueger
Love this series!
Doris
The Absolutist by John Boyne
This book is very well written. It gives the impact of WWI on young and sometimes troubled young men. He does not use more words than needed when describing conditions and events. It is poignant and sad to know that other veterans from following wars suffered.
Claudia Hopkins
The Aviator's Wife by Melanie Benjamin
This book is a historical fiction about the life of Anne Morrow Lindbergh. It was very well written based on facts. It was also very insightful and has led me to read more about Anne and her writings.
Fran
The Time of My Life by Cecilia Ahern
Cute...not my favorite by this author. Lucy has an appointment with her life - an unusual take on a woman who must look her life square in the eye and make some changes. Interesting, but not great.
shelly
Christmas at Twilight by Lori Wilde
Delta Force Operator Captain Brian “Hutch “Hutchinson has been recovering at Walter Reed National Military Center in Baltimore but is not getting better. Yes, he lost his index finger, damaged his trachea and also is going thru PSTD, but he cannot forget about the five soldiers who died leaving him as the only survivor. The doctors have decided that his not talking is more mental then physical and have decided to dismiss him from the Army. Upon returning to his home in Twilight, Texas he is attacked with pepper spray by Jane, who is a stranger living in his home. Hutch had let his sister Ashley and her daughter Kimmie move in while he was away. Ashley, like their mom, had some mental issues and Hutch had become more like her mother.
Judson
Bum Rap by Paul Levine
BUM RAP is a hugely entertaining novel featuring Jake Lassiter, Victoria Lord and Steve Solomon. Levine has a rich pool of material in South Florida and makes good use of it once again. The novel flows very well, the characters are interesting and the plot keeps you guessing until the very last page. I can highly recommend this novel.
Judson
Leviathan by David L. Golemon
LEVIATHAN is a brilliant retelling one of the foundation novels of science fiction, TWENTY THOUSAND LEAGUES UNDER THE SEA. Golemon has done an excellent job with the Event Team series and this entry is no exception.
Judson
Micro by Michael Crichton
Very entertaining novel that is a fitting finale to Crichton's stellar career.
Vikki
Born with Teeth by Kate Mulgrew
Very honest memoir by Kate Mulgrew. Worth reading.
Jan
To Kill A Mockingbird by Harper Lee
This book is as good today as it was when it was first published. Atticus is still the great role model of parenthood, honesty and patience. Jem and Scout are still learning about life. This book depicts the American South in the 1940s and '50s. I reread it because we are soon to get the follow-up (the first one written) by Harper Lee and I wanted to be ready for it. It is still a wonderful book for all ages to read.
denise
The English Spy by Daniel Silva
I love action books.
Sally
The Children Act by Ian McEwan
What a wonderful writer. McEwan is one of my favorite authors, and this book did not disappoint.
Crystal Blackburn
The Art Whisperer: An Alix London Mystery by Charlotte and Aaron Elkins
In the third book in the series, art conservator (and "art whisper") Alix London steps into another case of art fraud.
Marsha
A Duty to the Dead by Charles Todd
This mother/son writing team shows the effects of war on nurse and patient during the WWI era. Bess Crawford takes a message from a dying soldier to his family and becomes embroiled in a family saga that will keep you guessing until the last page. It is a realistic depiction of deceit that has landed one brother in an institution for a crime he apparently did not commit--or did he? This is a well-written page-turner that will send you looking for more from this author.
Francisca E B
A Prayer for Owen Meany by John Irving
This is a modern fable; a story of faith, moral courage, destiny and friendship. Covering the period from 1953 to the late 1980s, Irving uses the narrator – Johnny Wheelwright – to comment on the politics of the day, social mores, the role of faith and religion in our communities, and the miracle of enduring friendship. I loved Owen Meany almost as much as Johnny did. He could be exasperating, but there was something so mature and wise and loving about him that simply drew me in.
Denise
The Evening Chorus by Helen Humphreys
Wonderfully written. Beautifully constructed. Heartbreaking truths.
Denise
If I Fall, If I Die by Michael Christie
Started really well, tedious to follow, but good enough to finish.
Denise L
Lillian on Life by Alison Jean Lester
Loved every page. Felt as if I knew her well and liked her very much through all the decades of her interesting and sometimes difficult life.
Linda
What a Duke Dares by Anna Campbell
Penelope (Pen) Thorne has been in love with Camden Rothermere since they were children. Now she is 19 and Cam has asked her to marry him. Cam is the Duke of Sedgemoor and Pen feels that she is too much of a hoyden to ever be a duchess and she turns him down. Years later, he goes to bring Pen home at the request of her dying brother. On the way home, they pose as a married couple, which becomes real as gossip finds them. Pen holds herself away from Cam because she wants him to tell her that he loves her, but love caused gossip in his family and he doesn’t want to love anyone. They love each other but both are too stubborn to admit it.
Linda
Caden's Vow by Sarah McCarty
Maddie O’Hare was rescued from a brothel by Tracker Ochoa, one of the Hell’s Eight group of Texas Rangers. She was shy and did not know how to relate to the others at the ranch but was attracted to Caden Miller, another of the Hell’s Eight. Caden treated her like a little sister but this changed when Maddie followed him from the compound and was caught by a group of men from a neighboring ranch. Caden came to rescue her and found himself getting married with shotguns aimed at him. He never meant to marry but now thought marriage to Maddie might not be all bad.
Linda
Radiant Angel by Nelson DeMille
Colonel Vasily Petrov is a Russian with the SVC but arrived in the US posing as a diplomat. Now working with the Diplomatic Surveillance Group (DSG), John Corey is tasked with surveillance of the Russian. Tess Faraday of the State Department Intelligence is Corey’s partner. As they watch their prey outside a wealthy Russian’s enclave, Tess’s boss Buck Harris tells Corey he thinks the Russian is planning to set off a nuclear bomb in Manhattan. Petrov leaves the mansion by boat and no one can find him. Corey and Tess believe what Harris has told them and they have to find Petrov and disarm the bomb.
Linda
Pirate Hunters by Robert Kurson
As kids, a lot of us imagine being a pirate and exploring faraway places. But John Chatterton and John Mattera had to think as a pirate to find the resting place of the Golden Fleece, the pirate ship of Joseph Bannister. Bannister was a respected captain of a merchant ship so why did he steal his ship and turn to pirating? Mattera was the historian and researched records in Spain and thought Bannister becoming a pirate had to do with democracy. Pirates had their rules but all were treated fairly and shared equally in the plunder. Or did Bannister want to do something exciting in his life before he died? I thoroughly enjoyed the book and the enormous amount of work done by Chatterton and Mattera.
Linda
The Stranger by Harlan Coben
When a stranger came up to Adam Price and told him that his wife withheld information from him and gave him information to verify what he was told, this set into motion dangerous reactions. His wife disappeared and told him she needed time. But where was she? Who was the stranger and why did he have the information on his wife? The book was well written and full of suspense, but the whole idea of a group of young hackers determining whether someone’s actions were right or wrong was a little strange.
Linda
Four Nights with the Duke by Eloisa James
In order to keep her nephew Charlie from his evil uncle’s guardianship, Mia had to marry someone within a year from the death of Charlie’s father. When Mia’s fiance left her standing at the altar, she was left with only one person to go to for help. The man she swore she would never marry if he was the last man in England. Vander, the Duke of Pindar, thought Mia was joking. Then he read the letter written by his late father. Mia was blackmailing him to marry her and she was not backing down.
Linda
The Accidental Duchess by Madeline Hunter
Ever since Clayton Galbraith became the Duke of Penthurst, his aunt had been trying to get him married. He always said he would choose his wife when he was ready, but when he saw his friend’s sister compromised, he did the gentlemanly thing and married her. Lydia Alfreton had a fondness for the gambling tables and he was determined to break her of this. After all, she was the wife of a Duke.
Linda
Cold Betrayal by J. A. Jance
Ali Reynolds goes to Flagstaff to help her friend Sister Anselm, a patient advocate for a young woman who was hit on the highway. No one knows who the woman is and she is unconscious after giving birth. After seeing the clothing the girl was wearing and the braided hair that had been cut off due to the accident, Ali thinks the girl might have been a member of The Family, a polygamous sect living close to the Grand Canyon. Further investigation leads to possible sex trafficking with the sale of young females. A raid is planned and Ali hopes that The Family does not hear of it before the FBI gets there.
Linda
True Spies by Shana Galen
Baron Will Keating is a top spy with Barbican, England’s elite spy organization, and has kept his wife Elinor in the dark for the fourteen years they’ve been married. But now, she has been asked to assist in the capture of a French spy named Fonce. She was bored with housewifely duties but has never felt more alive than when she is helping Will, even though it is dangerous. She was caught and escaped twice from Fonce, known for his skillful killing with knives. But now he has caught her again.
Paula C.
The Outsmarting of Criminals by Steven Rigolosi
A very light read with the main character, Miss Prim, an avid reader of mystery books, deciding to retire from her Manhattan employer and relocate to the country in order to become an amateur sleuth. Miss Prim buys a cottage, and soon finds that it has a hidden basement where a body has recently been deposited. In addition to helping the police solve this crime, Miss Prim and her sister work together to solve a mystery revealed in their father's journals. There are some twists and turns, but no real surprises at the end.
Sandra
Storm Front by John Sandford
Virgil Flowers is back in another fast-paced adventure. I love Virgil, who is as laid back as they come, but in between fishing and chasing women he manages to solve some thorny problems.
Becky
The Testament by John Grisham
I started this book thinking “oh no, another bad will, lawyers fighting it out” book. I was wrong. This book is really a character study of two people: one selfless, powerless, kind, gentle, loving, astute, the other selfish, brutish, drunk, egotistical, powerful. It is also about a land – beautiful, treacherous, unforgiving, abundant. When these forces meet, the story begins. Grisham is a great storyteller; his characters are real, the situations are plausible, the tension is unending. THE TESTAMENT has a clear message, told clearly in a powerful way. This is a story that will stay with you. I’m glad I read it and you will be too.
Hedi
Invasion of the Tearling by Erika Johansen
I was not sure I wanted to continue in this series as I was afraid that it would have to much magic etc. However, the author has made this a commentary on humanity making the same mistakes over and over, no matter what chances they a given. Usually, I do not like books that preach but I must say I hope the following book can keep the thoughts and adventure going without totally ruining this second effort. I can honestly say that I have not enjoyed a book on this level since the Harry Potter books became more than books for children. The characters are human with warts and all, even with the power in their hands. Very excellent reading. I read in one day as I kept wanting to know what was happening to both the bad, good and the ugly!
Rosa
The Rocks by Peter Nichols
This book is about two love stories - Gerald and Lulu and Luc and Aegina, all interesting, flawed characters. The author tells the stories in reverse, from 2005 to 1948, to reveal the complications in these relationships and what led them to the event in the book's opening chapter. The writing is lyrical and sometimes the plot twists are shocking. I thoroughly enjoyed this book even though I did not relate to most of the characters. Set in Mallorca, this narrative elicits the romance and wonder of living on this beautiful Spanish island. It reminded me a bit of Jess Walters' BEAUTIFUL RUINS.
Marion
The Inn at Rose Harbor by Debbie Macomber
Typical MaComber style. Cedar Cove characters are also in book. Good read.
Dianne
Killing Patton by Bill O'Reilly
This is the best of the books written by Mr. O'Reilly.
Debbie
Under Magnolia by Frances Mayes
The audiobook reading was humdrum and uninspiring, even though the subject matter could be interesting. Mayes seems to be wearing rose-colored glasses as she breezes through her past. Frances omits much of the information in her quest for depicting truly Southern characters. To listen to Frances, she grew up in an uncaring home with two older parents, bored with children and with life, so much that booze became the cure-all. Frances seems like the headstrong Isabelle McAllister in CALLING ME HOME, both believe what they do is the Gospel and neither seems to honor their parents. At the ending of this story, my journey into Southern novels needs a rest.
Fran OH
Fireworks by Elizabeth Hartley Winthrop
An interesting character study. I enjoyed the main character, with all his little quirks, flaws and strengths.
Brady
How I Got This Way by Regis Philbin
This is a fun entertainment biz book about all the people that were very important in Regis's life. Each chapter is about an individual such as: Steve Allen, Ronald Reagan, Cary Grant, Jack Paar etc. and how they fit into his life story. Regis has a great way with words and this is an informative rundown of part of the life of Regis Philbin.
Dennis
The English Spy by Daniel Silva
I felt like it was a foreign film-type of script.
Judy O.
Everything I Never Told You by Celeste Ng
Teenager, Lydia Lee, disappears one night from her home. Her body is eventually found, and this already fragile Chinese/American family falls apart. I found this to be a depressing look at the family dynamics of the Lees, and I thought the book became depressing and uninteresting. I did finish it, but I wondered why when I turned the last page.
Betty
Lusitania: Triumph, Tragedy, and the End of the Edwardian Age by Greg King and Penny Wilson
The 100th anniversary of the sinking of the Lusitania has just passed. As a result of this anniversary, there are several new books on the topic. This book was so tedious, it was a chore to read. I read through just over half of the book before the torpedo hit. Most of the first 12 chapters was filled with the minutiae of the biographies of the first class passengers - details of what they brought on board with them and the downright foolishness of the rich. In the latter half of the books we read of the incompetent crew and captain. If you can get through the first half of the book, the rest does pick up. Reading what the survivors endured was interesting. If you know almost nothing about the Lusitania, you may find this book interesting.
Linda
Hissing Cousins:The Untold Story of Eleanor Roosevelt and Alice Roosevelt Longworth by Mark Peyser and Timothy Dwyer
Easy to listen to book about first cousins Eleanor and Alice Roosevelt. The cousins were not close and were the antithesis of each other. Eleanor was a Democrat - quiet, reserved, introspective, who looked to others to lead. Republican Alice was rebellious, forthright, spoiled, and tended to impropriety. Eleanor quickly gave birth to six children. Alice had one after 20 years of marriage due to an affair. Born the same year, Alice outlived Eleanor by 18 years. How they pronounced the common last name differed. Each of their mothers died very young. Once again, a book offers me another new and different world to visit.
Jan
Somewhere Safe with Somebody Good by Jan Karon
Jan Karon has done it again. Another wonderful Father Tim book with all the usual characters - plus a new priest at the church from which Father Timothy retired five years ago. Karon gives us great characters in a small town and slowly brings out the good in most of them. Her books are all about doing good for others, forgiveness and fully believing that God's will is the best that can happen. This is the newest in the Mitford series and I do not know if it could stand alone. If you are interested, go back to the beginning and read the series in the order it was published. That way, you will recognize Cynthia, Dooley, Coot, and Mule and Edith Mallory. And you will feel good about the world thinking that any and all can be redeemed.
Robin
Life After Perfect by Nancy Naigle
Katherine Barclift and her husband, Ron, are living the perfect life. They have a beautiful house, a luxury car, and designer clothes. That they rarely see each other as they work to maintain their lifestyle and that Katherine has put on hold her wish to have children hardly seems to register. That is until Katherine discovers her husband is cheating on her. What happens when life is no longer perfect? Well for Katherine, she piles her clothes and paperwork into her car, contacts her lawyer and heads out of town. A chance meeting with handsome Derek Hansen at the gas station in Boot Creek, NC, and his invitation to attend the town’s blackberry festival both peak her interest. But can love find a way to fix two wounded hearts?
Sherri
Girl at War by Sara Novic
A wonderful story about a war too few people know about. The story is so rich that I could feel what Ana was feeling. I read this book in two sittings and now that I finished it, I want more. I have been to Zagreb and was reminded of the scents and scenes vividly.
Helen
Paperboy by Christopher Fowler
Best known for his Bryant and May murder mysteries, Christopher Fowler offers his a memoir in PAPERBOY. Fowler shows how suburban family life for a child can be at times achingly boring, rife with imagination, and terrifyingly sinister - all out of sight of the neighbors.
Donna
Firefly Lane by Kristin Hannah
Another emotional book by Kristin. I laughed and cried through out the story. She reminds you of the importance of family and friends.
shelly
On A Ring and a Prayer by Sandra D. Bricker
Have you ever heard the expression “diamonds are a girls best friend?” Well, in this book that might actually be true, Jessie Stanton has been married to her husband for more then twelve years and thought she had it all - expensive jewelry, tons of credit cards, designer clothes, a spectacular home, and her own BMW to drive around in. What she did not know is her life was about to change without any notice. Having lunch with her best friend Piper one day, it looked like Jessie’s car is being towed away while they were enjoying lunch. They both thought it odd but realized there were lots of BMWs in this town, so just a similar car???? But Jessie realizes there is a problem when she goes to pay for lunch and her credit card is rejected.
Richard N B
Joyland by Stephen King
Say “Stephen King” and most people think horror, but this book gives a nod to the old-fashioned crime novel. It is more than just a “hard case crime” story; it is a ghost story, a coming-of-age story, a tender romance, and a serial-killer mystery all rolled into one. I thought the ending was somewhat contrived, but I sure enjoyed the ride.
Roe
Broken Promise by Linwood Barclay
Liked this book a lot - first time I have read Mr. Barclay - but it will not be the last. Liked his style of writing and all the backstories going on. Read this one on the beach.
Elaine
Finding Me by Kathryn Cushman
The story held my interest with the first paragraph. It held me to the very end. I had sympathy for the characters (which lately I find that I do not in other books). I really liked the plot of the story and I think the writing was right up my alley as I did not have to reread to figure out what the author was trying to say. I would recommend this book to women everywhere, for there is a light at the end of the tunnel.
Dorothy
All The Single Ladies by Dorothea Benton Frank
Three woman are brought together by the death of one's patient and the others friend. It takes place in S.Carolina. It is both humorous and a mystery. I enjoyed it just as much as her other books.
Sheryl
All the Talk is Dead by Michael Ebner
Two casual acquaintances who meet in a hotel they work at in Sydney. One is a bellhop who absolutely hates his job and has aspirations of becoming a screenplay writer. The other is a piano player who is pretty good but can't really go anywhere because he can't seem to write original songs. Joel, the bellhop can write great songs and Wade, the piano player, can set them to music. So they they make a demo and try to sell themselves around Australia. After they have exhausted every lead they come by in Australia, they come decide it's time to take themselves and their demo to New York. Wade is convinced that he has made some connections there.
Karen
The Nightingale by Kristin Hannah
This was a great read! It looks at just what people will due to survive under extremely dire conditions prior to and during Nazi World War II occupation.
Joan
Worth Any Price by Lisa Kleypas
Sensuous, rich and heartwarming as are her other books.
Nancy
Sycamore Row by John Grisham
I read this book in one day because I could not put it down. The same lawyer that won the case in A TIME TO KILL is now defending the hand writing of a man cutting out his family in favor of his housekeeper.
Nikki
Keep Quiet by Lisa Scottoline
This story grabbed my attention at the beginning and kept it up until the surprise ending! This story is sure to discourage any lies or cover-ups!
Ellen
Washing the Dead by Michelle Brafman
Brafman's debut novel tells the story of Barbara Pupnick Blumfield, a member of the sandwich generation. Mother to Lili, a teenager facing stresses and challenges common today, and daughter of June, her mother, whose new health challenges threaten the emotional distance Barbara has fought hard to maintain. WASHING THE DEAD is a story about keeping secrets from those you love and baring secrets to be able to share love.
Laureen
In the Blood by Lisa Unger
The book was suspenseful and kept you guessing. Some interesting twists.
Barbara
One Thousand White Women: The Journals of May Dodd by Jim Fergus
I had listened to the audiobook on my own,= and was excited that my book club wanted to read it. This time, I read the book. I loved it both to listen to and to read. We meet next week to talk about the book.
Barbara
Tidewater: A Novel of Pocahontas and the Jamestown Colony Tidewater: A Novel of Pocahontas and the Jamestown Colony by Libbie Hawker
This book brought to life a time period I have been fascinated with. How frustrating and difficult it must have been to understand the politics of the time mixed in with the overwhelming oppression of a different culture and religion moving in to lands that were supposedly free.
Oswaldo
The Jester by James Patterson and Andrew Gross
A truly remarkable story of love, betrayal, revenge and determination. A quest to avenge a wrong brought upon you and the one you most love. It's a story that I will never forget. This book was so good I just could not keep this story to myself. I started telling my wife the story in bits and pieces. She became so interested in the story, she started rushing me to finish the book so she could read it after I read it. She read it and could not agree with me more that this is an unforgettable story. Amazing, definitely 5 stars. I will never forget THE JESTER.
Cathy
The Wishing Tide by Barbara Davis
A romantic mystery set in a quaint village in North Carolina.
Sharon
The Quiet Game by Greg Iles
This author was recommended to me by a friend who shares my taste in leisure reading. I must say that I was not disappointed! Iles uses the setting of Natchez not only to enhance the plot but as a character. His understanding of the Deep South is refreshing (I speak as a Southerner). The suspense and characters held my attention to the very end.
A
The Martian by Andy Weir
Very exciting rendition of an engrossing book. Extraordinarily animated performance by the reader R.C. Bray, who really makes the story believable. In a number of passages the narrator explains his scientific thinking, which is interesting to those familiar with chemistry and physics but might be a stumbling block to enjoyment by non-scientific readers. These parts are easy to endure in the audio version, as everything moves quickly. Weir's writing is concise and clear, expressive and entertaining. The book is a fascinating look at the thought process of a very clever, rational botanist trapped on Mars as he figures out how to survive. I rarely read sci-fi but highly recommend this one.
Nina
The Nightingale by Kristin Hannah
"In love we find out who we want to be, in war we find out who we are." Kristin Hannah manages to show the reader the effects of WWII on marriage, children, lovers and sisters. Two sisters demonstrate courage, anger and often a rebellious approach to life. Isabelle helps downed pilots escape from France by traveling over the Pyrenees Mountains into Spain. Her sister, Vianne, saves Jewish children from Nazi officers. This is a heartwarming story of motherhood, family, sacrifice and resilience.
Rosemary
The Lake of Dead Languages by Carol Goodman
Kept your interest through the entire books with twists and turns in each chapter. Never saw the ending coming. Character detail very good.
Linda
A Little Life by Hanya Yanagihara
How does someone go from suffering years of suffering and shame to live out the rest of a life? This is the question the author takes on in her second novel, which probes the meaning of friendship and love. The 700+ page narrative follows the lives of four college friends who come to New York seeking fame and fortune. The story, though, is actually Jude's. Starting off as a baby found in an alleyway, he's taken into a monastery of pedophile monks. And that's just the beginning of his troubles. Jude is a deeply afflicted protagonist. A LITTLE LIFE is, in the end, a magnificent novel that looks to the curative powers of friendship. I loved the book - it is a moving meditation on friendship.
Debbie
The Country of Ice Cream Star by Sandra Newman
A post-apocalyptic book of a future in which bands of children and teens survive on the detritus--physical and cultural--of a collapsed America. When her brother is struck down by Posies--a contagion that has killed everyone by their late teens for generations--fifteen-year-old Ice Cream Star pursues the rumor of a cure and sets out on a quest to save him, her tribe and what's left of their future. It is a difficult book to read at first due to how the author interprets language, so you have to decipher what she is trying to say. It has an unusual ending, but I found it an interesting, edgy book.
Cecile
Cavendon Hall by Barbara Taylor Bradford
While I read several negative reviews of this book, I really enjoyed it. It was a bit repetitive when describing the relationship between the two families, but overall I liked the characters, the drama that shaped their lives and drove the story, and I look forward to reading CAVENDON WOMEN.
Deborah
The Handmaid's Tale by Margaret Atwood
A book every woman should read - I can't believe I waited so long.
Melanie S.
A Window Opens by Elisabeth Egan
4.5 stars. I LOVED this book! I think it had something for every woman to relate to. I particularly connected with Alice's feelings about dealing with her father who had terminal cancer. The plight of the working woman - juggling a job, kids, a husband going through a change in employment situation, the frustration of working in a large corporate environment with all the ridiculous rules and jargon. The author was spot-on in her cultural references that I found both humorous and familiar. I think this book will be a bestseller, and I highly recommend! Thank you for the ARC, Carol Fitzgerald!
Barbara
Murder in Merino by Sally Goldenbaum
This is absolutely my favorite cozy mystery series, which takes place in Sea Harbor on Cape Ann. Four friends and knitters always get involved in a murder. The characters are so likeable, and life in Sea Harbor is so welcoming and sounds like the best place to live! I am a knitter, so these stories are especially fun for me.
Trezeline
At the Water's Edge by Sara Gruen
What a wonderful, moving story. It is a page-turner. I love historical novels and this one is very good, based on events around World War II in Europe. This book was as good as or better than WATER FOR ELEPHANTS.
Melanie S.
The Fortune Hunter by Daisy Goodwin
Engaging historical novel set in Victorian times. A love triangle ensues between the Countess of Austria and a heiress/photographer, Charlotte, with the charismatic horseman Captain Bay Middleton. I enjoyed this story, which held my interest throughout the nearly 400 pages. A fun and engaging story that I would recommend to those who enjoy British historical fiction. I "read" most of this book on audiobook, so I've reviewed the outstanding audio performance on the Sounding Off on Audio column as well!
Mac
The Dovekeepers by Alice Hoffman
This is promoted as a tale of Masada and the city's resistance to Roman attacks, but it is really the story of three very strong women and how they faced adversity. I was drawn to each woman in a different way. This is not a lighthearted beach read, but is a story that will stay with you for a long time.
Betty
Northwest Angle by William Kent Krueger
This was #11 in the Cork O'Connor series. I have enjoyed each one - good reads, all. This one starts with a family reunion on the remote Lake of the Woods. With no warning, a gale sweeps through destroying everything in its path. The family is separated, with Cork and his daughter stranded on a devastated island. Jenny finds a partly ruined cabin where she discovers a hidden baby and a murdered mother. The story involves a cult trying to find and murder the baby because he has a cleft palate, a sign of the devil. They have already murdered another baby born with Down Syndrome. Jenny and her father try desperately to get to safety and reunite with the rest of the family...and to save this baby from those who want to harm him.
Miriam
Circling the Sun by Paula McLain
Loved this story about Beryl Markham and growing up in Africa as she did. I feel like I traveled there this summer too.
Linda
The Crops Look Good: News from a Midwestern Family Farm by Sara DeLuca
The author tells a story of farm life in Polk County, Wisconsin from the 1920s to the 1950s. An elderly aunt had saved letters written throughout the years. The author presents these letters chronologically taking us through the Great Depression, World War II and more while we learn so much about the farming culture as well. They worked hard all year long! A wonderful read. I highly recommend this book.
Sally Lincoln
61 Hours by Lee Child
From the beginning it captivates you. Short chapters, to the point. Underlying humor, which I appreciated. Just love the Reacher character, the way he does things and how people respond to him. I can only hope for more Jack Reacher movies to come.
susan
The Irresistible Blueberry Bakeshop & Cafe by Mary Simses
This read was a wonderful surprise! Never judge a book by its cover. I was into multiple very funny plots within this enchanting book that finished with a fun loving ending. I believe in love more than ever.
Marsha
From the Corner of His Eye by Dean Koontz
Two exceptional children are born with remarkable powers. One ruthless man is on the prowl to find one of the children, who he believes is his child born of a rape. A family is brought together as their tragedies play out, and this cast of characters will long stay with you.
MAUREEN Ronan
The Nightingale by Kristin Hannah
Excellent, strong female characters in a WWII France setting.
Lynn
The Quartet: Orchestrating The Second American Revolution, 1783 - 1789 by Joseph J. Ellis
Succinct explanation of how George Washington, James Madison, John Jay, and Alexander Hamilton, with the help of Robert Morris and Gouverneur Morris, shaped a loose confederation of 13 independent colonies into the United States of America.
Debbie
Murder on Amsterdam Avenue by Victoria Thompson
I had forgotten that I enjoy this series. This is a gentle mystery that imparts a history of the 1890 New York City. The ending is no surprise but a pleasant ending to a story. Sarah and Frank rush to find the murderer of the son of a wealthy man, who is a member of the Knickerbocker Club. Ms. Thompson goes into all the restrictions of New York society and the many prejudices that linger from the Civil War. The lot of the Italians and African Americans came as a surprise to me. Frank is busy renovating the house so that he and Sarah can be married, and of course, Frank no longer works as a New York detective. Thompson creates many nuances within her story of the distinctions of class.
Sheree
Summer Secrets by Jane Green
Excellent! I couldn't put it down. The description of alcohol addiction and the effect it can have on those around you was so real. The dynamics of Audrey and her family was so interesting and the description of Nantucket made you want to summer there. It would make a great summer read!
Lori
All the Single Ladies by Dorothea Benton Frank
I received an advance copy of ALL THE SINGLE LADIES, and I was interested to try one of Dorothea Benton Frank's books for the first time. It was pretty much what I expected - a pleasant beach read. I liked the atmospheric descriptions of the locale, and the plot reminded me of Golden Girls. It was a little too sweet and predictable for me, but it was a fun read nevertheless.
Jan
The Wife, the Maid and the Mistress by Ariel Lawhon
This is slow reading, historical fiction based on the disappearance of Judge Crater in 1930 in New York. None of the characters were appealing; the author rambled on with too much description - the trees were weeping or the lake was covered with black dots or make up your cliched description. I only read the book because my book group is going to discuss it. Although I do not know what we will be able to discuss, the positive thing is that I will look up the truth (or the truth that is known) about Judge Crater.
Julie
Redeployment by Phil Klay
A very intense read - a collection of short stories written by a veteran that describes the realities of serving in the Middle East.
Rebecca
Sprig Muslin by Georgette Heyer
New author for me; will highly recommend to Jane Austin fans.
Julie
Orphan #8 by Kim van Alkemade
I was lucky enough to win this book from Bookreporter.com. I'm so glad I did as I loved it! This book is based on actual events, which makes it all the more heartbreaking. It tells the story of a girl who was in an orphanage and used for medical experimentation. Told from the perspective of her childhood and adulthood, it is a fascinating story of a young orphan’s life that will be sure to draw you in completely.
Tessa B C
The Goose Girl by Shannon Hale
An expanded story based on the Grimm’s fairy tale of the same name, about a princess who became a goose girl before she could become queen. Hale includes the basic elements of most fairy tales – love, betrayal, wicked enemies, loyal helpers, a little magic, a handsome prince, and a heroine I wanted to see succeed.
Barbara
Into the Darkest Corner by Elizabeth Haynes
A marathon Saturday reading day. I COULD NOT put it down. Read it cover to cover. Great for those fans of GONE GIRL, THE GIRL ON THE TRAIN and YOU. In fact, this was better than GONE GIRL (not my fav) and almost as good as THE GIRL ON THE TRAIN and YOU. Plenty of psychological suspense. I kept thinking I knew what was going to happen only to be shocked again and again. You will find yourself rooting for Cathy. The story follows two time periods, the past when Catherine/Cathy meets Lee, our charming psychopath, and 3-4 years later when Cathy is trying to live on her own in London, still living in fear of the day Lee gets out of jail. This is my second Elizabeth Haynes novel and I am fast becoming a fan, looking forward to her other books.
Gerriann
The Dovekeepers by Alice Hoffman
I couldn't book this book down. I was so intertwined with the bittersweet stories of these four women. I think this is her best book. The TV series did not do this great book justice.
Noreen
Don't Try to Find Me by Holly Brown
I read this book, which I won, on flights to and from Ireland. My first thought was that I was so Glad my children grew up without the internet. However, my grandchildren have it. I would hate to be the parent of a teenager now. The dangers are enormous. This book explains one type of danger. It also shows how children are so able to hide feelings and facts from their parents, and how parents are not able to notice this. This should be required reading for parents and teenagers.
Brady
It's a Long Story: My Life by Willie Nelson
I have never been a Willie Nelson fan. However, this book shows what an up-front individual he is...in a most favorable way. Pot smoking is one of the most important things in his life, which I do not like, but this does not take away from what a fine human being he is. He is most faithful to those in his life and he recounts many incidents in his life where his values helped him in many ways. He did spend many years on the lean where he wondered if success would ever come.
Ruth
The Last Van Gogh by Alyson Richman
I can't wait to discuss this book in a couple weeks with the members of my book discussion group. We love historical fiction! The book tied in very nicely with a program I attended at The Bristol Public Library last week: "Vincent: A Portrait by the Postman Roulin", performed by Ted Zelewski. The library is also hosting a bus trip in August to the Clark Institute in Massachusetts where over 50 Van Gogh paintings are on exhibit ("Van Gogh and Nature"). I definitely recommend the book.
Donna
All the Light We Cannot See by Anthony Doerr
WWII fictional story of a young German boy (Werner) living in an orphanage and a young blind French girl (Marie-Laure) and her father. Werner is forced to join the youth army. He specializes in building and repairing radios. Marie-Laure and her father flee Paris to live with relatives in Saint-Malo as the Germans invade France. Marie's father builds the model cities to teach her how how to get around on her own. This is a story about survival.
Crystal Blackburn
Tail Gait: A Mrs. Murphy Mystery by Rita Mae Brown
Harry and company are solving murders again. The company again includes her cats and dog. They are pretty good detectives. It's too bad that she can't understand what they say to her!
Linda
Catfish Alley by Lynne Bryant
This book starts with Junior Leaguer Roxanne, who has spent her life hiding her background, agreeing to investigate the possibility of an African-American historical tour for The League in a small town in Mississippi. Resistance comes from all directions - blacks and whites. The book kept me interested through the 300 pages. New friendships and the heart-aching stories discovered while Roxanne researches the past of the town were the magnet drawing me in. The ending seemed to come on too quickly without complete satisfaction for me, but I would still recommend this book.
Jane
The Maverick's Accidental Bride by Christine Rimmer
This books keeps your interest from beginning to end. To wake up married and not remember it is scary indeed. Was there foul play with punch bowl at wedding night before or not? Jordyn has been waiting for that one special guy. Has she messed it up? Will has known Jordyn since she was little and watched over her. I loved the animals left behind by previous owners of the ranch. Did true love win or not? Get the.book and find out. One of your best, Christine.
Gina
Finders Keepers by Stephen King
Stephen King is a tremendous writer. However, I prefer him to stick with the horror genre as I feel he does his best work in this particular genre. This is just a bad guy vs. a good guy trying to help out his family. I had a hard time finishing this one even though the length is not your typical King book.
Brenda
Code of Silence by Tim Shoemaker
From a mother's point of view this book was very frustrating. I did not enjoy the teenage main characters lying to the adults around them. Yes, the author made these teenagers learn a major life lesson the hard way, I still found myself wanting to sit these teenagers down and have a heart-to-heart talk with them. The writing style was really easy to read. I can understand why this book was chosen for the 2015/2016 Iowa Children's Choice List. The book is well written and very discuss-able. I wish this author the best of luck with this book. It is worth the time to read it.
Sue-Marie
The Art of Baking Blind by Sarah Vaughan
Love books about bakers and chefs. I like the British take on competitions because the contestants are much more supportive of each other, in contrast to the American ones that are more cutthroat.
Francisca E B
The Husband's Secret by Liane Moriarty
Three women’s lives converge as a result of one man’s secret. I will admit that the multiple points of view did confuse me at first, as the narrative switched from Cecelia to Tess to Rachel. I couldn’t help but consider “what would I do” if I were in the position of any one of these women. And some of their actions and reactions took me by surprise.
Becky
Buster Midnight's Cafe by Sandra Dallas
I just finished reading this very early book written by a very good author. If Dallas were writing it today, it would be a better book. On the other hand, this is a good book with interesting, believable characters. The story is true to the time setting, including some of the brands and slang words used. She uses humor to enliven what could be a very dreary story. There are enough twists and turns to keep you reading through the “draggy” parts. As she does in THE PERSIAN PICKLE CLUB, the “plot” doesn’t become obvious until near the end of the book. That device works better five years later.
Betty
The Cavendon Women by Barbara Taylor Bradford
I used to really enjoy Barbara Taylor Bradford’s books. I love family sagas and she used to be one of the best at writing them. But not anymore. Like Danielle Steel, her books seem to now be written following some formula. The last two of her books that I read (this being the second one) were predictable and had little real story to them. In this one, the four Cavedon sisters are the most beautiful women in the world. Then they meet their “soul mate” and they are instantly madly in love. This book lacked emotion and frequently did a quick wrap-up so they could move on to the next episode. I was ready for an easy read and it did fulfill that. But it was just too light for true enjoyment. I want to care about the characters in this story.
Chris
All the Light We Cannot See by Anthony Doerr
Highly recommend to everyone! Really tells the story of World War II in a personal way.
Heather
Midnight in Europe by Alan Furst
Furst's writing is intelligent and suspenseful. He's the master of European espionage!! MIDNIGHT IN EUROPE revolves around arms smuggling by an international lawyer and his unlikely associates for the Spanish Republic during the late 1930s.
Lynn
At the Water's Edge by Sara Gruen
Madeline Hyde, her husband Ellis, and his best friend Hank go in search of the Loch Ness monster in an effort to redeem their bad behavior. In the remote Scottish Highlands village Maddie discovers her cherished values are unsustainable and monsters lurk in unexpected places. Excellent - read it in one day.
Judy O.
Secrets of a Charmed Life by Susan Meissner
Emmaline Downtree and her sister Julia live in London with their mother during WWII. The two girls are eventually sent to a small village in the Cotswolds as an evacuation measure since London is right in the way of German destruction. What happens to these two girls is the substance of this book. I really loved it, since it is largely historical fiction because of the main plot about the London Blitz during the war.
Fran OH
The Butcher by Jennifer Hillier
Although the author lets you in on who the killer is right away in this novel, it by no means detracts from her ability to keep the reader in suspense! Nail-biting action right to the end. I would highly recommend this author to anyone looking for a good thriller. I have previously read her book, CREEP ... and I also must recommend that one!
Linda
Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk by Ben Fountain
Billy Lynn is one of a squad who experienced combat in Iraq. The survivors are sent on a "victory tour" in Texas where the squad is to take part in a Dallas Cowboy football game. The cheerleaders and a Fox News crew filming the squad are only two of the distractions the squad has to deal with. There's also the lure of a movie, except the funding is not yet secured. Finally the squad is due to return to Iraq - to the dismay of some characters. The book was interesting, a little rough for my tastes, but probably appropriate for the primarily male characters.
shelly
Snow Angel Cove by RaeAnne Thayne
Eliza Hayward's life has been very stressful the last three years. She has lost her husband Trent and will never truly know if it was an accident or suicide. She is left with taking care of her adorable daughter, Maddie, who is five years old and has a serious medical condition. Hoping for a new start, she accepts a position in Haven Point, Idaho. With the promise of change to jump-start her career, make more money and get rent included, she is hoping this is just the change she and her daughter so desperately need.
Dorothy
The Girl on the Train by Paula Hawkins
I found it difficult to get into this book with so many different people talking at different times. I had to keep checking who was talking and the date. However, I did enjoy it, especially the surprise ending.
Francisca E B
Miss Pettigrew Lives for a Day by Winifred Watson
What a delightful comedic romp! I just love Miss Pettigrew, who is in turn amused, shocked, befuddled, brilliant, compassionate, composed, or flustered. The ebullient and casual Miss LaFosse is a perfect counterpoint for Miss Pettigrew, who is restrained and formal. I was reminded of Damon Runyon’s stories, although with a bit more class.
Marie
The 13th Disciple by Deepak Chopra
First I want to thank you for the opportunity to win this book from Bookreporter.com. Deep and heavy reading material. Very interesting. A lot to think about.
Carole
Keep the Ends Loose by Molly D. Campbell
Although this is classified as a young adult novel, this debut novel is one that any reader of novels might enjoy. When a long-buried family secret comes to light during fifteen-year-old Miranda's summer vacation, it causes emotional mayhem for everyone. Miranda learns that her annoying older brother and she have different biological fathers. Her intrepid mother is not the person Miranda thought she was. Has her dear father been duped all these years? The normal, upstanding family that Miranda believed she was a part of begins to disintegrate right in front of her. The quirky characters in this novel are believable. The author creates a plausible plot based entirely upon one fact. The book reads quickly and is well written.
Elizabeth
A Head Full of Ghosts by Paul Tremblay
A very imaginative read. It kept me in suspense until the last sentence. I wanted to know how it ended so, I had to paper clip the last pages together to prevent cheating and reading the ending. A quick, but satisfying book. A family with a problematic teenage girl is the center of the plot. It included a reality show with an exorcism. Stunning ending.
Carol
Cat of the Century by Rita Mae Brown
I am addicted to Brown's Mrs. Murphy series. Just the right blend of anthropomorphism in the animal characters. Light mysteries, but they are all a fun read. Her cast of main characters remain the same. Wasn't it Trollope that said the best parties are with the people you see all the time? That is the same with Brown's books. Who needs realism every moment? Enjoy!
Chris
Green Hell by Ken Bruen
Bruen writes like a poet, using minimal words to maximum efficiency. This is the latest in the Jack Taylor series, and it's a great one, introducing a new character, who I hope will return in later books. It's crime noir at its best, darkly humorous and unflinching.
Betty
Our Souls at Night by Kent Haruf
Haruf has become one of my favorite authors because of his sweet, spare style of writing. He's able to distill emotions out beautifully; his characters are so real and so fully realized, that I am actually able to see them in my mind. What I like best about this book is that everything didn't tie up perfectly, more like real life.
Chris
The Forgotten Room by Lincoln Child
The newest Jeremy Logan story is good, not great. It's a good summer book, but the premise was not very exciting. Still, well-written, and good characters lift it to 4 stars.
Chris
Brood by Chase Novak
An okay sequel to BREED. The ending saved the book for me, about as perfect an ending as you could think of. Darkly funny and open for another sequel.
Chris
The Silence by Tim Lebbon
Lebbon's books are getting more attention than ever, COLDBROOK and now THE SILENCE, and they deserve it. It reads like it should be a great movie, scary and great characters.
Frank
The Travels of Daniel Ascher by Deborah Levy-Bertherat
One of the biggest books I've read this year. It has the simplicity of the children's book that is central to the story, intertwined with the depth of a rich family history.
Rosalie
To Kill a Mockinbird by Harper Lee
I'm re-reading the novel as I await the new one! Can hardly put it down!
Beverly
World Gone By by Dennis Lehane
Interesting main character, set in 40s mob-run Cuba and Florida. Explores his life - how he got to the point he was at and where he was going. Fast read, satisfied ending, but I would have liked to see it end differently.
Shelia Worthey
Bad Blood by Linda Fairstein
Ms. Fairstein does amazing research on New York City and weaves very interesting plots. This time, it was about all the underground tunnels! Who knew or even thought about those things.
Shelia Worthey
The Secret Adventure of Charlotte Bronte by Laura Joh Rowland
Charming, delightful, engaging.Horrid, sordid, ghastly. Thrilling, hilarious (I'm a secret agent), sinister. All this and more. Satisfaction and justice but at what price.
sandy
The Duke's Disaster by Grace Burrowes
I love Burrowes' books! There's a duke who offers marriage to a governess, after the governess' charge becomes engaged. There's the governess who agrees to the duke's protection, and hides a secret. Then there are all the family members, and two little girls with no definite parentage. I found myself grinning and laughing and cheering on both main characters. Their dialogs in and out of bed -- and the duke's propensity for 'sharing' his duchess's breakfast -- are precious.
Linda
Ace's Wild by Sarah McCarty
Ace Parker is a Texas Ranger, gambler and assayer and the first time he sees Petunia Wayfield he is highly attracted to her but he doesn’t consider himself a marrying man. Petunia has come from the East on her way to California when her money is stolen and she is stuck in Simple, Texas teaching school. She sees Ace when she steps down from the stagecoach and is attracted to him too. Neither does anything about the attraction until she is kidnapped by Comanches and Ace rescues her. He realizes then that she is his. He just has to overcome her independent spirit and get her to say yes.
Pam
A Man Called Ove by Fredrik Backman
Poignant, sad, funny, and charming tale of the neighborhood grumpy old man.
Linda
Bet Your Bottom Dollar by Karin Gillespie
The book is a laugh-out-loud book and I highly recommend it. When a big-dollar super saver store decides to build in Cayboo Creek, South Carolina, the employees of the Bottom Dollar Emporium are afraid that the new store will put them out of business. Manager Elizabeth Hollingsworth has plans to change the focus of the Emporium from a dollar store to an oldie store. This bold change is the only way Elizabeth figures they can survive.
Linda
The Duke's Disaster by Grace Burrowes
Noah Winters, the Duke of Anselm, is determined to get a wife and when a young lady he has been escorting turns to another man, Noah asks her companion, Araminthea (Thea) Collins, to marry him. She is an Earl’s daughter who has fallen on hard times and has had to take a position as a paid companion. Noah tells her he is titled, wealthy, and in need of a wife. Thea agrees to his proposal. After their marriage, both find that the other has undisclosed secrets but Noah is determined that no scandals will occur.
Linda
Heartbreaker by Diana Palmer
Tellie Maddox came to live with Marge after her parents were killed. Marge’s brother J.B. Hammock lived close by and Tellie developed a huge crush on him. He was good-natured about it and laughed it off when she was younger but now that she is older, it is more serious. He brought his blonde girlfriends home thinking Tellie would get over him. He didn’t realize that he was in love with her until it was almost too late.
Linda
Antique by Paul Majkut
This is a different sort of book from those I usually read. Quinn Channing has been put on medical leave after her anger got out of control with one of her graduate students. Vacationing in New Hampshire, she finds an antique mirror which seems to call her. She buys it and has it shipped to her home in San Diego. She finds herself staring into the mirror and sees a woman from Puritan times. She loses all track of time and sits and stares into the mirror conversing with the other image. Does she really see another image or is it just her imagination?
Linda
The Tempting of Thomas Carrick by Stephanie Laurens
Thomas Carrick was working at his desk when he received a letter from one of the farmers of the Carrick clan. Concerned over the letter, Thomas left to see the head of the clan, Manachan. At the manor house he found his uncle ill and dying. Getting the help of Lucilla Cynster, a healer from a neighboring clan, placed them too close together for Thomas. He had avoided visits to the area because of her and the feelings she caused in him. But working together caused the feelings to deepen and posed questions that Thomas was not ready to answer.
Linda
A Match for Marcus Cynster by Stephanie Laurens
Niniver Carrick becomes the new leader of her clan after her brother Nolan kills himself. Since she is single, she is the subject of the single men of her clan and she asks neighbor Marcus Cynster to stay at the manor and help ward off these men. Ramsey McDougal, a friend of her brother's, has also been hanging around even though he has been discouraged by her. Niniver loves Marcus but feels she has to devote her life to her clan and has no thoughts of marriage. Marcus loves her and has to change her mind about marriage.
Linda
Razed by Shiloh Walker
Zane Barnes had been in love with Keelie Jessup for several years and had finally determined to move his photography business to Arizona to be near her. It helped that she was a partner with his brother Zach in a tattoo business. Zane could tell that she had suffered in the past and was not ready to commit to a relationship with him, but he would be patient and give her time. Keelie was attracted to Zane but her past got in the way. How long would he wait for her?
Brady
Etched in Sand by Regina Calcaterra
WOW..whatta book. This is about a few sisters and one brother who lived through hell during all of their formative years and much unsettling as adults...for a time. Reason? A hateful and terrible mother who neglected her children through her lifetime, yet the children managed to become successful and happy people eventually. This is their story that is most difficult to believe, yet an inner force within that carried them through. It is also the story of failed child protection departments and gives details of why that is a fact.
Becky
The Midwife's Tale by Delia Parr
If you love family stories with interesting characters and a moral, you will love THE MIDWIFE’S TALE. Martha, the midwife of the title, is searching for her runaway daughter and dealing with the new doctor in town who doesn’t think much of midwives. A charismatic “minister” has brought seven orphaned New York City boys to town to reform them. An old friend of Martha’s is no longer a friend. An old love interest is now widowed and interested - perhaps. And there are the babes to be born, friends to tend to and the town of Trinity -- itself a character in the tale.
The plots move along quickly, the characters are believable, the idiosyncrasies of the era are used effectively, and the somewhat archaic words are clear from context.
Nancy
First Frost by Sarah Addison Allen
I loved the first book, GARDEN SPELLS, and this one was just as good. I love the characters in these books and I would not mind reading more about them.
Sandra
The Scorpion Rules by Erin Bow
I received an ARC of this wonderful YA book and read it with great enjoyment. There are many fine, and some not so fine, books in book stores dealing with the future of the planet and the human race. I am happy to say that this story of a world held hostage by an AI determined to keep the human race from extinction is one of the very fine books.
Marilyn
The Marriage of Opposites by Alice Hoffman
This was superb writing by Alice Hoffman as usual. It is wonderful historical fiction about the mother of well known artist Camille Pissarro. She is a fiercely intelligent and strong woman as portrayed by Hoffman. The story is a window into a tight Jewish community living on a small island in the Caribbean told over a lengthy period of years. There is some mystery involved as the lineage of some of the characters comes to light late in the pages. The book also explores the early years of son Camille as he begins to develop his artistic talents. Camille Pissarro has been one of my favorite artists for years, so reading this new title by Alice Hoffman was an extra treat.
Marilyn
The Readers of Broken Wheel Recommend by Katarina Bivaldi
This is a wonderful read that make you feel warm all over and want more. You cannot help but root for all of the characters. The writing flows easily and the author knows her books as many titles are deftly placed within the pages. It is a curl up and read book. I am looking forward to reading other books by Bivaldi.
Julie
Echo Park by Michael Connelly
Another entry in Connelly's popular Harry Bosch series, this title is definitely a fast-paced read and hard to put down. Scores a hard-to-earn four stars from me!
Lynn
Uncovering Secrets by Barbara Hinske
What a nice surprise I found waiting for me when I started this book. Not having read the first two books in the series, I thought I might be at a loss as to the background material. In no time flat, I quickly became absorbed and entangled into the everyday lives of the law-abiding and law-breaking citizens of Westbury. Even though a few of the twists and turns were anticipated, I have to admit there were some that took me totally by surprise. On occasion I found myself saying out loud "look underneath" or "is he really that sincere?" as I clicked through the pages. Once I started reading, the story really flowed. The characters who were supposed to be likeable were and those who were not supposed to be likeable were not.
Marion
The Stranger by Harlan Coben
I would usually give his books five stars. This one had too many charcters throughout the book.
The plot is good, but he did not give enough time to developing each character before going on to the next set.
Marilyn
Shanghai Girls by Lisa See
A most fasinating book. What a change in lifestyle for these two sisters. Their endurance, courage and honesty was remarkable. Very hard at times to read the horrible things that they had to endure, but how they tried to remain strong throughout the novel. Very emotional at times. It makes us appreciate the small but wonderful things life can hold for us.
Barbara
Summer of the Dead by Julia Keller
I just found this author. She is terrific, a pulitzer prize winning journalist turned mystery writer. Start with book one, A KILLER IN THE HILLS and read the series. SUMMER OF THE DEAD is book three. The lead character, Belfa, is a strong female prosecutor in West Virginia. The writing is excellent. You will lose yourself in this story!
susan
The Treasure Box by Penelope J. Stokes
Every page of the novel mesmerized me. A story within a story with the heroine as confused
and captivated by a computer virus or is she? Lessons to be learned? I will be reading Ms. Stokes other books. Enjoy.
Fran OH
The Chili Queen by Sandra Dallas
I really enjoy Sandra Dallas' books and this one did not disappoint! I love the twists and turns that the story took as well as the fact that no one turned out as they seemed to be. Quirky characters, eccentric setting and good writing helped to keep the pages of this little gem turning!
Rosalie
Dead Wake by Erik Larson
Wonderful non-fiction book about the sinking of the Lusitania, which brought USA into WW I. Very factual but reads like a novel.
Linda
The Book of Aron by Jim Shepard
This is the story of Aron Rozycki, a scrappy rag-a-muffin of a fighter trapped in the newly formed Warsaw ghetto. Aron knows only what he sees in front of him. All else is rumor. Shepard describes the gradual failing life support - the jamming of extended families and strangers into small apartments, the desperation for food, the spread of typhus and the beatings and shootings as the ghetto keeps getting smaller. In this interim before wholesale deportation to the camps, 13-year-old Aron and his gang harden themselves into a band of thieves and smugglers. Finally, Aron becomes an orphan and lives at an orphanage. This book is not a straight forward pleasure to read. It is, after all, the beginning of the Holocaust.
Nancy
Indiscretion by Charles Dubow
This is a debut novel, and I loved it. It's about a happily, or seemingly so, married couple, until a young admirer tries to cut in to the relationship. Told from several angles, it shows how what starts as a seemingly innocent flirtation can end up hurting so many people in so many ways. It really got me thinking.
Kathy
Die Again by Tess Gerritsen
It is so much fun visiting with Rizzoli, Isles, and their inner circle as they solve cases and deal with family drama.
Sharon
The Whole Enchilada by Diane Mott Davidson
Love and loss, betrayal and trust, food and fun, growth and death. And Goldy and Tom get a surprise and gift by the end of this wonderful, food-filled, saliva-generating mystery. Another good one from Davidson.
Wendy
The Luckiest Girl Alive by Jessica Knoll
This book is being compared to GONE GIRL. I don't agree with that comparison. This was a very slow-moving book, and the last few chapters were the most suspenseful, but the ending still fell flat for me. I almost gave up reading it several times but stuck with it because it's been on many must-read lists.
:Linda
Garden of Lies by Amanda Quick
Nice story, easy plot, simmering sensuality and intelligence. Known formula but still a fun book to read for the summer.
Ron
Sycamore Row by John Grisham
Grisham is always good, but I found this book a little too wordy. Instead of 450 pages it would have been a more enjoyable read if it had been edited down to about 300. The story concerns a wealthy man on the verge of dying of cancer. He commits suicide by hanging, but the day before he does he mails a revised version of his will in which he leaves nothing to his family, except for 5% to his long lost brother, and most of the rest to his maid of only 3 years. Of course, the will is contested.
Susan
How to Be a Heroine by Samantha Ellis
This is a delightful book. I enjoyed every minute of reading it.
Susan
The Melody Lingers On by Mary Higgins Clark
Always love her books and this one doesn't disappoint.
Susan
All the Single Ladies by Dorothea Benton Frank
Reading Dorothea Benton Frank is like taking a vacation to the Low Country. Always a pleasure.
Judy
Our Souls at Night by Kent Haruf
I loved reading this book because it gave me hope for when I am old and very lonely. I know I will have the same attitudes and problem-solving values, which is important to me. The two main characters surprised me with their chats, views and decisions. It was delightful to live life through their eyes in the story. I only wish it was longer.
Linda
A Dog's Journey by W. Bruce Cameron
Shortly after I started listening to this book, I was sobbing. Was this the way to START a book? It was way too early. Or was it? It was not the last time tears would come to my eyes, but most books about animals will have my deepest sympathies before the end of the book. An easy and mostly enjoyable read (or listen). The most appealing characters to me were the dogs - or dog who narrates. The basic premise is that when dogs die, they actually start another life as another dog so Toby becomes Mollie becomes Max becomes Toby. Somehow, no matter the dog, the main human stays the same. Oh! If only that were true. I still get tears thinking about my dogs who have gone over the rainbow bridge.
Denise
Every Fifteen Minutes by Lisa Scottoline
So NOT worth reading. After all the hype given to this book on other sites I'm wondering if I can trust their recommendations.
Denise
January First by Michael Schofield
Parents fight to love, protect, educate and socialize a severely sycophantic daughter. "A diagnosis is less important than the symptoms. " Heart-wrenching story.
Denise
The Evening Chorus by Helen Humphreys
"The strong don't necessarily survive, but the mean invariably do." This story set during wartime is not about the war, but a few people and how the war affected their interwoven lives. Bonus nature notes throughout, too.
Maggie
The Memory Man by David Baldacci
This book kept me riveted until the end. The main character, Amos Dexter, was fascinating in how his mind worked and came to find answers. The story has many twists and turns at a pace that keeps the reader on the edge of their seat. The ending presents quite a surprise that the reader never sees coming. It's a great ride.
Jan
Still Life by Louise Penny
A beautiful new mystery series set in southern Canada. The characters are well developed and the mystery plays out with description of a gentle village. This book portrays the grace of the assistant head of the Sureat, the national investigative agency. There is a murder and the story is complex with many possible suspects. In the end, the actual killer is a major surprise. A must-read.
Linda
Inside the O'Briens by Lisa Genova
Absolutely awesome book, on par with STILL ALICE and LEFT NEGLECTED. A very human yet educational book about the way an incurable disease affects the victim and the entire family.
Ivy
Claudelle Inglish by Erskine Caldwell
A classic girl loves boy, boy leaves girl story. But when Claudelle decides to sleep around with different men she sets off a fireball of destruction. A shocking and albeit sad ending.
Carolann
Stone Mattress by Margaret Atwood
I usually don't like short stories, but I enjoyed this book because the first three stories were related but there was no redundant information needed. As a sixty-ish woman, my life was like many of these stories and I enjoyed them immensely.
Donna
Nantucket Nights by Elin Hilderbrand
Nantucket is always a welcome character in Hildebrand's novels and this is no exception. She creates a page-turner novel as everything you believe is suspect and betrayal abounds. Can't wait for her next novel.
Kathy
Life After Life by Kate Atkinson
This is actually the 2nd time reading LIFE AFTER LIFE and I'm enjoying it as much as the first time I read it.
Bonnie
What's a Girl Gotta Do by Sparkle Hayter
Okay mystery, but not as clever or an entertaining as it thinks it is.
Dorothy
Country by Danielle Steel
An easy read about a recently widowed woman meeting a country singer and how her children and friends react. As with all her books, money is no problem.
Fran OH
31 Hours by Masha Hamilton
A haunting and chilling tale of a mother whose son falls into the life of a Jihadist terrorist living through his last 31 hours before he becomes the next suicide bomber. The author writes with a chilling, gripping prose so that the reader is desperately turning the pages until you find out how this harrowing tale ends.
Jan
Lila by Marilynne Robinson
Robinson always settles my soul. This book is like her other books. She is a gentle writer, even when she is writing about bad things - death or loneliness or pain. In this book, Lila, a wandering woman, an orphan, with little education, comes into the town of Gilead (which Robinson has written about before) and she goes into the church because it is pouring rain outside. She feels a connection of sorts with the minister but leaves and returns to her lonely cabin in the woods. Over time, she plans to leave, then decides to stay and get work, which she does, and the minister is so very kind to her. She can not understand the kindness of others. The book is about her memories, her desire to know more and her personal time of growth.
Tessa B C
The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman
Well, I don’t know why I waited so long to read this Newbery Award winner. It was really delightful. It’s a coming-of-age story, a ghost story, a thriller, and a murder mystery. It has all the best of traditional storytelling techniques – friendship, adventure, obstacles the hero must overcome, villains, an innocent child, and more than one surprise.
Lynn
Hissing Cousins: The Untold Story of Eleanor Roosevelt and Alice Roosevelt Longworth by Marc Peyser and Timothy Dwyer
They may have come from the same family dynasty, but they couldn't have been more different. Eleanor, Democrat, committed to social justice, revolutionized the role of First Lady. Acid-tongued Alice, Republican, used her insider connections to influence politics, including the defeat of the League of Nations. Starting with TR and ending with Alice's death at age 96, this book sheds light on more than 100 years of US history through the activities of these contentious cousins.
Lynn
Shotgun Lovesongs by Nickolas Butler
Not often do we find a book about young men's friendships. This group felt real: warm, wise, funny, and able to help each other through love and life. Butler has written a remarkable debut novel.
Melanie S.
Little Pretty Things by Lori Rader-Day
This is a mystery, not usually my genre of choice, but I was thoroughly immersed in this story. The two main characters were friends but also high school track rivals. As the story opens, Juliet, our narrator, is a housekeeper at a seedy motel in town while her rival, Maddie, who she hasn't seen in 10 years, comes to town well-dressed and bejeweled. Then tragedy strikes. I was very invested in the characters, which is why I rate it so high. The story was moved forward more by the slow reveal of each characters' layers and complexities than action scenes, which drew me in. Highly recommend!
Melanie S.
Do You Believe in Magic? by Paul A. Offit, M.D.
Read for my medically-themed book group at the library. This author presents only one point of view on alternative healing therapies - his own/ they don't work - and presents scientific studies which only support his beliefs. There is one three-sentence paragraph with positive things to say about some vitamin/natural therapies - omega-3s, calcium, vitamin D and folic acid. Hard to believe that these could be the only vitamin/natural remedies with positive benefits, but those are the only supplements presented as positive in this book. Of course there are charlatans who do harm, both physical and financial, to desperate souls searching for a cure, and we should all be aware of that. That is a point well taken.
N.
The Forbidden Daughter by Shobhan Bantwal
Shobhan Bantwal weaves an intricate tale of a woman who stands up to her in-laws, who demand that she abort her baby simply because it is a female. When her supportive husband is murdered shortly after, she sets out on her own in a land where she has few rights and assets. I loved the main characters, her girls and the budding romance between her and the doc!
Gladys
Caught Up In You - The Sweetest Hours by Beth Andrews - Cathryn Parry
This book contains two full-length stories, each over 200 pages long. In the first story, a teacher who is a widow with a daughter and a divorced father with a son provide a constant struggle when she offers him scholarly-advice and he is determined that "fathers know best." In the second story, Scotland plays a big part, but the heroine is one uncompromising individual. Fortunately for her she meets a most-understanding Scotsman who considers stubbornness an attribute. The reader learns a great deal about Scotland and its language.
Gladys
Honorable Rancher by Barbara White Daille
This is a truly enjoyable story. After serving as best man, honorable Ben goes far beyond such customary duties. Can the bride and the best man honor their individual promises to the groom when they find themselves attractive to each other?
Andrea
You Ain't Hungry Until I'm Starving by Vid Lamonte' Buggs, Jr.
Excellent book!!!! YOU AIN'T HUNGRY UNTIL I'M STARVING was hard to put down. I found myself able to relate to a lot that the author was writing about. He wrote about real life situations, emotions, and perspectives. I loved how the book was broken down into sections from meal courses and had famous quotes. I thought that was unique. The author is trying to show the world to look at things from different perspectives and I agree. They way the book was written was poetic and unique. The layout flowed and was easy to follow. Excellent read. It's one of those books you'll go back and read multiple times because it is inspirational and many people will be able to relate.
Francisca E B
The Hare With Amber Eyes by Edmund de Waal
When his great uncle Iggie died in 1994, Edmund de Waal inherited a collection of 264 netsuke. The bequest led him to research his family and the history of this collection. Told with eyes wide open, but with a great deal of love and respect, de Waal takes the reader back through time and breathes life into the history of art, culture, politics, and war.
Marilyn
Me Before You by Jojo Moyes
Amazing insights on the needs of people who are paralyzed and in need of 24-hour care.
Becky
Citizens Creek by Lalita Tademy
AMAZING story of an Indian-owned Black slave during the westward expansion of the U.S. and the relocation of the Indians. Fascinating plot with many twists and turns and accurate historical reflections that are just wrenching. Best historical fiction I have read this year with deep characters,compelling plot and great style.
Jane
Sailing in Style by Dana Mentink
Open book to adventure, romance, suspense and so much more. Piper is reaching for her dream as mystery. Cy is a decorator who ruins a room and then restores it. There are several romances. Relationships don't happen without struggles before the couple realizes they are in love. There are shows, fine dining, a missing actress believed to be a ghost, mystery and suspense. A man with one arm is chef and his meals sound delightful. I invite you aboard the Rivet King to uncover all the secrets.
shelly
The Second Sister by Marie Bostwick
When Lucy Toomey left Nilson Bay for college she never looked back. Yet, when her parents died she returned for the funeral but never felt the need to go home again. Lucy has been working very hard as a political campaigner for Tom Ryland, who might become the next President of the United States. When Alice, her mentally impaired sister, suddenly dies she must return home immediately. Returning to Nilson Bay, Lucy has moved back into her parents home, which had been Alice's for all these years. Suddenly introduced to FOA (friends of Alice) she learns things about her sister she never knew before. Was she too busy to care or just involved in her own life?
Julia
The English Spy by Daniel Silva
Daniel Silva and Gabriel Allon have done it again! This time I was able to connect a lot of the books characters with real people. Thank you again, Daniel!
Catherine
Where They Found Her by Kimberly McCreight
Good thriller - good surprise ending.
Judy
A Man of His Own by Susan Wilson
This is an extremely heartwarming story of a dog named Pax and his "people". It's amazing to read about the bond that Pax had with his first owners, Rick and Francesca Stanton. When Rick is drafted in WWII, Pax ends up as a trained dog working for the American troops as a security dog. He then builds another strong bond with Keeler Nicholson, his handler. These three people eventually come together with Pax at the helm. I loved the book!
Vikki
Dangerous When Wet by Jamie Brickhouse
I really liked it; some parts were funny. Glad he was finally liberated from the hold his mother had on him. Mama Jean seemed terribly overbearing.
Dorothy
The French House by Don Wallace
I felt like I was with the author during his journey to purchase the house and turn it into a home for his wife and son on a small French Island.
Gladys
Hope Flames by Jaci Burton
Two who are determined to remain totally independent and a dog you will fall in love with. But danger intervenes to cause a need for protection, and a cop is just the guy to furnish same.
Hedwig
The Book of Speculation by Erika Swyler
I enjoyed this but a little disappointed at the ending. It left me wanting a better conclusion. It is a very interesting first novel. I believe it would be a great beach read.
Donna
The Shoemaker's Wife by Adriana Trigiani
The author writes of the love story of her grandparents who Lived in the Italian Alps before coming to America.
Therese
A Scattered Life by Karen McQuestion
Mothers, daughters, in-laws. Great opportunities for a book discussion!
Bridget
In the Unlikely Event by Judy Blume
Absolutely loved this book! The plot follows a group of people all affected by a series of plane crashes in Elizabeth, NJ during the winter of 1952. The way the various characters connected (or sometimes disconnected) was so skillfully done, I found this one hard to put down. Things weren't always what they seemed, bringing about some truly surprising situations. In addition, the atmosphere of winter 1952 was so real that I felt as if I was actually going back in time each time I picked the book up to read more!
Bridget
Some Luck by Jane Smiley
Really enjoyed this book once I got into it. About a farm family in the Midwest. Each chapter is a year in their lives, hitting on the most relevant events. Can't wait to read the next in the series!
Crystal
Don't Go Home (Death on Demand Mysteries) by Carolyn Hart
Annie Darling has promised her husband Max that she won't get involved in solving any more murders. Last time she almost didn't make it through alive. Max goes out of town. There's a murder at home on Broward's Rock. You do the math.
Brenda
The Guest Cottage by Nancy Thayer
This author is one of my personal top twenty authors to read. She delivered another book that took me away from reality. This lite read was exactly what I needed on this heat-zapping week. I fell in love with this family story. This story was "feel good" without being sappy. I will be telling people to read this book.
Jan
The Rosary Girls by Richard Montanari
A great mystery - and a lot of character development of the two main law enforcement officers. Catholic school girls are killed and left in specific places and with specific placement of the bodies. The two detectives, both with troubles of their own and new to each other, are overwhelmed with clues, suspects and personal family issues. This is a wonderful mystery and we only learn the murderer at the very end, after a wealth of suspects are killed or cleared. A great mystery.
Lynn
17 Carnations: The Royals, The Nazis, and the Biggest Cover-Up in History by Andrew Morton
The Nazis plotted to make the Duke of Windsor the puppet king of a conquered Britain. This saga is full of intrigue, betrayal and deception, written in an easy-to-read style.
Maggie
The Devil's Highway: A True Story by Luis Alberto Urrea
Could not put the book down - it gives you an insider vision of the hardship of some immigrants.
Betty
Hotel Moscow by Talia Carner
This is one of those rare books that I wanted to rush through because it had me so totally engrossed in the story. I felt the fear and intensity as unbelievable incidents were described. But once I reached the last few pages, I found myself slowing down. On one hand I wanted to quickly read those pages to find out what would happen. But on the other hand I did not want the story to end.
Brooke Fielding, an investment manager, accepts an invitation to travel to Moscow as part of a team to teach entrepreneurial skills to the Russian women. She encounters some MAJOR culture shock in a corrupt society.
Bridget
The Boston Girl by Anita Diamant
Very good story of the life of a Jewish woman in Boston from her childhood in the early 1900s to her old age in the 1980s. She is fortunate to meet good people who help her in her journey. Not everything is picture perfect. She (and her family) endure their share of tragedies. Addie is a strong and memorable character. The setting in this novel is very "real", almost another character.
Linda
I'll Be Right Back After This: My Memoir by Pat O'Brien
This book made me feel as if I was in the men's locker room, putting up with the course language. Add illicit drugs, wine and booze, too much partying and a gigantic ego, hardly contained by the narrator/author. I've been aware of O'Brien since his days at CBS Sports. I was also aware that he had been treated for addictions. I had hoped the book would have been more about that. Instead, the bulk of the book is vignettes allowing O'Brien to drop names of "his good friend" (fill in some sport or Hollywood celebrity).
He also doesn't hesitate to speak his mind including bad mouthing fellow journalists or co-hosts.
Now, if you'll excuse me, I need to take a shower.
Chris
West of Sunset by Stewart O'Nan
This fictionalized account of F. Scott Fitzgerald's final years is a winner! He's moved to Hollywood to work as a script writer because he can't make money selling his stories any longer because he can't control his drinking. Zelda is in an institution on the east coast. O'Nan weaves true stories of Fitzgerald's life, friends, and antics into the account, keeping you turning pages late into the night.
Richard N B
Running the Books by Avi Steinberg
A disappointing memoir of a freelance newspaper obituary writer turned prison librarian. Mostly boring navel-gazing, it doesn’t get interesting until after page 200. The few poignant stories at the end can’t save it. Now, the memoir that one of the inmates is working on? THAT, I’d like to read!
Gladys
Smart and Sexy by Jill Shalvis
Plenty of danger, plenty of sex. A widowed rich girl experiencing plenty of both. Three fascinating pilots. Lots of action.
Sharon
The Forgotten Seamstress by Liz Trenow
Trenow did a great job merging the two time frames together and setting up the mystery of Maria as well as painting excellent word pictures of the characters. She dealt compassionately and carefully with the dementia suffered by Caroline's mother, Eleanor. The only dissonance I felt in this book was the anger Caroline exhibited toward Ben, the newspaper reporter, who had been helping her in her search for the seamstress who had created the gorgeous quilt found in Eleanor's attic. Still, I could relate to that anger because I personally know the stresses of trying to deal with daily life issues while also trying to balance the needs of an aging parent.
Altogether a difficult book to put down. Well written and engaging.
Sean
Meat Market: Inside The Smash-Mouth World Of College Football Recruiting by Bruce Feldman
I thought it a good idea to combine two of my biggest hobbies, college football and reading. The results were disappointing. First off, this isn't a review of Ed Orgeron, the coach or recruiter, just this book about those things. Author Bruce Feldman, who've I've read articles from in the past, pens the "inside" look at recruiting in the SEC. Sadly, it's inside only one program and the "inside looks" aren't much more than what can be gleaned from a recruiting website. There were a few "heard it here first" anecdotes but overall it was lacking any kind of newness. It was also terribly repetitive. There were a lot of individuals in the book, but Feldman spent a ton of time reintroducing them and it became tedious to read.
Hedwig
A Crown for Cold Silver by Alex Marshall
I normally to do not read this type of book but I wanted a change. I must admit that I really liked it. The name is a pseudonym (another author with an identity crisis), which is unfortunate as I would like to read more of his work. I am sure the people who read this book will know who it is by his writing style. In any case, I would recommend it highly for anyone who wants to experience new types of literature.
Linda
Katherine Carlyle by Rupert Thomson
I need to read more Rupert Thomson. This book has a very unreliable narrator, the title's KATHERINE CARLYLE. The beginning of the book took me longer than usual to get with its groove. I had no idea where the book was taking me, but perhaps, that's part of my enjoyment of it. It was the very last sentence before everything made sense. (WARNING for those who rush to the end of the book and then start to read.) Katherine Carlyle is a nineteen-year-old whose mother just died and feels neglected by her journalist father. These characters and the author are Brits, which allowed me an education with some of the author's phrasing. (Don't want to cook? Get "take away") I enjoyed the book and Thomson's writing style. I will seek him out again.
Michael
Golden Son by Pierce Brown
I love how twisty and turny the plot was in this book and most of it was unpredictable, which is so refreshing! I had no idea where the story was going and I really enjoyed the ride. I thought furturistic dystopian fiction was getting a little tired, but this book (the 2nd in a series - start with RED RISING) is well worth the read!
gretchen
The Children Act by Ian McEwan
I read it for my book club and liked reading about the decisions a judge has to make on moral/ethical cases. It really made me aware of the responsibility and how heart-wrenching it can be for the judges. I could have done without the personal crisis the judge is undergoing, which never really reaches a logical closure...a weakness of the book.
Jenny
The Iron King by Julie Kagawa
Packed full of excitement, adventure and comedy. Characters are easy to love and one especially to laugh with.
Kim
Sweet Forgiveness by Lori Nelson Spielman
I wasn’t sure what I was getting with this one, but I expected that it would be a light, happy read. I wasn't wrong...but there much more depth to the story than I expected. In addition to a fun romance, there were serious issues touched in this story that would make this perfect for book clubs --- a quick, fun read with a good story and plenty to discuss! I enjoyed it very much and would definitely read this author again