This contest period's winners were Hedi H., Kathy V., Susan G., Susan S. and Sylvia V., who each received a copy of FLESH AND BLOOD: A Scarpetta Novel by Patricia Cornwell, LET ME BE FRANK WITH YOU: A Frank Bascombe Book by Richard Ford, and REVIVAL by Stephen King.
Linda Johnson
The News Sorority: Diane Sawyer, Katie Couric, Christiane Amanpour and the Triumph of Women in TV News by Sheila Weller
A hefty journalistic volume recounting the paths of three preeminent female newscasters. I recall hearing women would never anchor news because their voices were too shrill. These three cajoled, manipulated and worked their ways to the top of their profession only to seemingly reach that Peter Principled level of incompetence. (Was it really incompetence or unrealistic expectations by management.) All three women are portrayed with strengths and weaknesses. Each had a unique background as well as road to travel to the top of the news mountain. I completely wallowed in this book but am dismayed that even in these "enlightened" times a woman can't seem to hold on to a prestigious anchor chair longer than five years. Whose problem is that?
Sharon Rose
Horrorstör by Grady Hendrix
Really enjoyable. The story and design itself are both infused with twisted black comedy and spot-on social commentary. But what starts out as funny takes a turn for all-out terrifying about halfway into the book, and things just take off at an unnervingly fast pace from there. At first, the author had convincingly tricked me into thinking I was reading a somewhat familiar and cliche "night in a haunted house"-type of story, but then jarringly pulled the rug right out from under me, in the best of possible ways. I was both creeped out and smirking throughout the entire book. Truly a fun read, with illustrations and catalog inserts that get subtly and progressively weirder the deeper you go.
Rhonda
The Perfect Mother by Nina Darnton
The perfect daughter spending a semester abroad. Jennifer, her doting mother, gets a call there's been a murder. Suddenly Jennifer's world changes as she flies to her daughters side, believing her daughters plea of innocence and at the same time doubt starting to seep in. Could her beautiful daughter of been lying to her is there so much more to her daughter, Emma, then she ever saw,
A true page-turner. Will remind you of the Amanda Knox story.
Hope Clippinger
Orenda by Ruth Silver
Like paranormal and fantasy? Give this a try
Elaine Baxter
The House We Grew Up In by Lisa Jewell
This wonderful story was about a family and how they dealt with growing up in almost a fairy tale cottage in the English countryside. I took an interest in all the family members and cared about them. It was a book that was hard to put down. Do yourself a favor a read this book. You will enjoy it.
Sue Flocco
Lock In by John Scalzi
The characters drew me in immediately - a complicated puzzle set in the near future. With technology changing so quickly, who knows what science will be able to do with our bodies and minds. As one thread of the mystery unravels, another tangle appears and you begin guessing all over again. Well written and well thought out. I could not put it down!
Elaine Baxter
A Man Called Ove by Fredrik Backman
Only start reading when you have time, because once you pick this book up you will not put down until you finish it, and then you will go back and read again. Settle in with a cup of coffee or tea and a very large box of tissues. Ove is wonderful and his neighbors are always interfering in his wanting to be reunited with his wife. It has many funny moments and some very tenderhearted moments, and that is when you will need the tissues. I cannot say it loud enough - READ THIS BOOK!
Elaine Baxter
The Miniaturist by Jessie Burton
A very interesting set of characters and very interesting concept of story. Read and you will not be sorry.
Mary Hayden
Handsome Man's Deluxe Cafe by Alexander McCall Smith
While I always enjoy the #1 Ladies Detective series, this one, I believe, is not quite up to the usual 5 star rating I would give. Perhaps he is running out of new ideas or using them on some of his other series. That said, I still enjoy the series and will no doubt continue to read them.
Diane Pollock
Dr. Sleep by Stephen King
The master strikes again! Horrific yet poignant.
Anne-Marie Chandler
Everybody's Got Something by Robin Roberts
This is inspirational, emotional and a loving tribute to Robin's energy and great strength.
Anne-Marie chandler
The Best Kept Secret by Kimberla Lawson Roby
This is a guilty pleasure. In this round, Curtis Black, pastor of his own church built with his third wife Charlotte, 25-years-old, has vowed to be faithful and is successful even though he has thoughts for a woman in his church. Charlotte is having an affair with a man who will give her the wild pleasures she misses with Curtis, even thought they have a rather good sexual relationship. She is bored with the duties of a pastor's wife. The affair has dire consequences and finds Charlotte finding friends in high places. This is the 4th book in the series.
Sandra Atkins
Orphan Train by Christina Baker Kline
I especially liked how the two main characters, Vivian and Molly, had similar experiences and could still persevere and overcome those experiences in their lives thereafter. By being strong and drawing upon their strengths, they were able to achieve and come together as friends, despite the difficult situations in their lives.
cj Adler
Leaving Time by Jodi Picoult
At first I wasn't sure if I was even going to finish this book. But, being a Jodi Picoult fan I continued reading. I am so glad I did!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I gave the book to my husband and even though he is usually a slow reader, he zoomed through this book. Both of us believe this may be the best book of the year.
Janet P Bedell
The Death of Santini by Pat Conroy
A memoir. I have never read anything by Pat Conroy but found this to be well-written. Loved how his language flowed. Do not read if you are looking for an upbeat book!
laurie blum
The Magician's Lie by Greer Macallister
I think that THE MAGICIAN'S LIE is an imaginative, historical fiction/fantasy, set in the turn of the 20th century, filled with magic, love and tragedy! You will cheer main character, a strong leading lady, Arden, an incredible female illusionist as she tries to escape a monster psychopath! This creative novel is rich in vivid descriptions. mystery and dialogue, a tale told over the course of one night. I can highly recommend this high-spirited book, perfect for the spooky Halloween season!
Allison Gardner
Sight Reading by Daphne Kalotay
Rather boring.
helen brady
The Museum of Extraordinary Things by Alice Hoffman
Fantastic read from master storyteller Alice Hoffman
elaine beierbach
Flesh and Blood by Patricia Cornwell
I laid my paws on this book last week and they are still burning!
Karen ryan
Prince Lestat by Anne Rice
Love, love, love the book! Although I've read all of Rice's books, it's been such a long time that it took a while to recall some events and people, even though she did a good job of recapping their history.
Linda Harrison
Bold Angel by Kat Martin
When Raolfe de Gere, the Dark Knight, saves Caryn of Ivesham from the evil Lord Stephen Malvern, she is bound and determined not to give in to him as she is Saxon while he is a Norman. The more Caryn is around Ral, the more she realizes that she is in love with him. He never tells her that he loves her as this is thought to be a weakness. Malvern has not forgotten how Ral bested him and is determined to get even. When his men surround Ral's castle, will he turn her over to Malvern or will a battle begin?
Linda Harrison
Harbor Island by Carla Neggers
FBI agents Emma Sharpe and Colin Donovan are searching for an art thief who was responsible for the theft of a silver cross and paintings from an Irish house. A woman contacted Emma and is found dead with a cross in her hand. Who killed the woman and why? I was disappointed with this book and did not like it as well as the previous Sharpe & Donovan novels. The main theme of the series is art theft. I did not understand why the personal problems between the FBI team’s supervisor and his wife became an issue as this did not contribute to the book.
Marguerite Beal
Dancing in Combat Boots by Teresa R. Funke
Liked it very much. About American Women in WWII.
Linda Harrison
The Fireman Who Loved Me by Jennifer Bernard
As Melissa McGuire was leaving the bachelor auction, she tripped and was helped up by a good-looking man with gorgeous gray eyes. He turned out to be her grandmother’s “date” that she had bid on for Melissa. Fire captain Harry Brody was surprised when he came to take an old lady out for a night on the town and was met with Melissa instead. She was surprised that he had actually planned an evening for her grandmother, but she went and had a great time. Her grandmother plotted to get them together but they were stubborn and afraid to admit their feelings for each other. As Melissa’s grandmother was dying, she hoped that her plan for the two came true.
Dennis Beierbach
Flesh and Blood by Patricia Cornwell
I love forensic science.
Linda Harrison
Shattered Secrets by Karen Harper
Tess Lockwood was kidnapped as a child and disappeared until she escaped eight months later. Memories of what actually happened and who took her are locked inside her mind and she doesn’t remember. Now she is back in town to sell her old house and another girl has been kidnapped. Working with Sheriff Gabe McCord, her memory is coming back slowly, but will it be fast enough to save the little girl.
Susan Kellett
Gray Mountain by John Grisham
Love how Grisham tells a story. A good story and I learned a lot about coal companies. If you like Grisham, you will like this book. I think it is one of the first times he has had a woman as the main character.
Linda Harrison
Hexed by Heather Graham
The Krewe is headed to Salem, Massachusetts to investigate the murders of young women who have had their throat slashed by a weapon related to witchcraft. As a new member of the Krewe, Craig “Rocky” Rockwell follows leads as well as investigates a murder of a fellow classmate that occurred over ten years ago. He meets Devin Lyle, who also has the ability to see ghosts. Evidence leads Rocky to believe that Devin is the next target, and he is determined that this not occur.
Linda Harrison
Of Noble Birth by Brenda Novak
This was one of the best books I've read. The storyline is great and it keeps your interest throughout the book. Born with a deformed arm, Nathaniel Kent was spurned by his father. Vowing revenge as he grew up, he became a pirate and preyed on his father’s ships. When one of his crew was taken by the Duke, Nathaniel kidnapped his half-sister to use as a trade. Only the kidnapped lady was not his sister but a humble seamstress named Alexandra Cogsworth. Nathaniel and Alexandra fought their attraction for each other since Alexandra wanted a home and family and Nathaniel was a wanted man. Could they make it work?
Linda Harrison
Dark Blood by Christine Feehan
Zev Hunter is an elite warrior for the Lycans and is awakened by Branislava, a Dragonseeker, and also part mage since her father was the infamous Xavier. She is beside Zev when he meets with Mikhail, the Carpathian prince, and the council of warriors. He is told that his mother was a Dark Blood, an ancient lineage thought long gone. He is the sole surviving member. Battles will ensue as Xavier’s brother Xaviero wants Zev’s blood to ensure immortality.
Susan Williams
The Silkworm by Robert Galbraith
While the plot doesn't pull the reader through the book as quickly as THE CUCKOO'S CALLING, sleuthing along with Strike is still an enjoyable experience. His personality and the interplay between other characters, especially Robin, develops empathy in the reader. I look forward to the next book and hope Strike gets a better prosthesis.
Linda Harrison
Nauti Dreams by Lora Leigh
When Natches Mackay rescued Chaya Dane from an Afghani terrorist cell, he never forgot her. She went to work for Homeland Security and ran into Natches again while investigating a homegrown terrorist cell in Kentucky. He knew he could not let her go this time and got himself involved in the investigation, which centered on his evil father. No one knew Dayle Mackay like his son, and he was determined to put him away in a jail cell as payback for years of his father’s abuse.
colin beierbach
Flesh and Blood by Patricia Cornwell
I love the scientific facts in the story.
Linda Harrison
The Old Blue Line by J. A. Jance
This is a short novella about Butch Dixon, who later married Sheriff Joanna Brady. The book explains how Butch got into the restaurant business. It is short at 73 pages.
Diane Castiglione
Above the East China Sea by Sara Bird
The author wrote a beautiful, amazing story of two young girls and what they faced through the tragedy in their lives. I enjoyed how the author presented the story, the culture of the Okinawa people and the story of these girls. We meet two young girls, Tamiko who lives on Okinawa during WWII and Luz, who lives in the present on a base with her mother who is stationed there on Okinawa. Luz is trying to deal with the great loss of her sister who she was very close to.
We meet Tamiko who tells her story and of her death and the lose of her family and the beautiful island they live on. Then we meet Luz who tell her story and the questions she is looking for answers to. We see how war has affected both of them.
Nancy Hausladen
Some Luck by Jane Smiley
This book starts at the end of WWI when the soldiers are coming home. Walter Langon comes back, gets married and starts a farm in Iowa. Each chapter in the book is one year in time. It follows the family until 1950. There are good times and bad times, as they raise five children. I enjoyed this book; the setup was good and the story interesting.
Linda Harrison
Missing You by Harlan Coben
As Kat Donovan reaches her 40th birthday, her friend enrolled her in an online dating service. When Kat scans down the faces, she sees a familiar face. Her former fiance is listed and is shown as a widower with one child. Kat has never forgotten Jeff and still loves him, but at the time he left her, she was reeling from the murder of her father. Although one man confessed to the murder, Kat never believed this man did it, and she is still looking for answers. And now questions arise about Jeff.
Sharon Kozinn
Memoirs of an Imaginary Friend by Matthew Dicks
When an imaginary friend is the narrator you know you are in for a treat. Budo, Max's imaginary friend, helps Max maneuver the world of being "different" in his life and in his school. Filled with real- life situations that children face today, Dicks uses humor and kindness to show us a world that we didn't know can exist. Are they real or imaginary? Read the book to find out.
Linda Harrison
Cut and Thrust by Stuart Woods
Stone Barrington is at the Democratic convention where he is behind the nomination of Kate Lee as presidential candidate. Her husband, Will Lee, is the outgoing president. Stone’s friend, Ed Eagle, an attorney from Santa Fe, is battling more allegations from his ex-wife Barbara. Stone is his usual arrogant self.
Linda Harrison
Breathe into Me by Sara Fawkes
Lacey St. James is trying to get away from her abusive boyfriend and accompanies a friend to a club where she meets Everett Ward. Everett is different. He actually seems to care about Lacey and not out of a desire for sex but out of friendship. But Lacey’s home life threatens her happiness, and Everett does not want to lose her.
Linda Harrison
No Limits by Lori Foster
As Yvette Sweeney returns to Ohio to settle her grandfather’s estate, she finds that she is partners with Cannon Colter, a world-famous fighter. Cannon saved Yvette from kidnappers several years ago and then he went away. Now that he’s back, she is unsure how to handle the situation as she is still in love with him. But that’s not the only problem facing Yvette. Her ex-boyfriend will not take her refusal to see him seriously and begins to stalk her in order to claim what he feels is his. Cannon is there to protect Yvette and sparks fly between them.
Linda Harrison
The Skin Collector by Jeffery Deaver
A killer is stalking underground tunnels in New York, and the victims are dying a painful death as poisons are being used to tattoo messages on the bodies. As Lincoln Rhyme and Amelia Sachs investigate, Lincoln believes there is more to the crimes than was first believed. Sure enough, he receives a call from his nemesis, The Watchmaker.
Sherrie English
The Shadow of the Wind by Carlos Ruiz Zafon
A wonderful, hard-to-put-down story of love, mystery and books filled with wonderful characters, all taking place in Barcelona after the war.
mary moreno
Joyland by Stephen King
Perfect Halloween reading material.
Elizabeth V
The Aviator's Wife by Melanie Benjamin
Good historical fiction makes the reader want to know more, and THE AVIATOR'S WIFE does do that. You'll probably want to read more after you read THE AVIATOR'S WIFE. But because it is so well written, the reader too easily forgets that she is reading fiction and that this is not biography but is partly, maybe even largely, right out of the author's imagination. Although Ann's contributions to Charles's life and reputation should be recognized, the reader should also remember that much (or most) of this book is fiction and is not what Ann, herself, said or wrote.
Penelope Witthauer
The Storied Life of A.J. Fikry by Gabrielle Zevin
This is an easy read and would be appropriate for an airplane trip or beach vacation. This book will not change your life, but is an enjoyable read.
Penelope Witthauer
The Warmth of Other Suns by Isabel Wilkerson
This is a must-read non-fiction book about the great migration of African Americans to the northern United States from the south. The book follows three people during different eras of the migration, why they left, where they went, and what happened to them.
Penelope Witthauer
Ordinary Grace by William Kent Krueger
An excellent read about a community and what happens after the murder of a beautiful young woman. The story is told by her brother 40 years later and how the murder of his sister changed the lives of the many characters in the community in which they lived.
Penelope Witthauer
The Defector by Daniel Silva
The 9th in a series. THE DEFECTOR follows Gabriel Allon and his quest to uncover a deadly conspiracy. Warning - these books are highly addictive, so be ready to start with Book One (THE KILL ARTIST) and work your way through all fourteen.
Linda Reck
Leaving Time by Jodi Picoult
Jodi Picoult has zealously combined characters full of subtlety. She weaves rich plots and fine prose in her novels. LEAVING TIME is her most effective work so far. For more than a decade, Jenna Metcalf has never stopped looking for her mother, Alice, who mysteriously disappeared in the wake of a tragic accident. Jenna doesn't believe her mother would abandon her. Desperate to find the truth, she enlists a psychic who has come to doubt her gifts and the detective who originally investigated the case. All three work together to find answers. The story races to a spellbinding conclusion. LEAVING TIME is profoundly moving and a page-turner.
Gail Blesi
The Lake of Dreams by Kim Edwards
I loved the way that she told the story. With her descriptions I could visualize what the windows looked like and what emotions she was feeling. As I was reading I wanted to know more about the history of the Indians and what deep secrets where being hidden. I was very surprised by the conclusion.
Rosemary Sobczak
Naked Heat by Richard Castle
Great escapist reading!
Linda Scherr
How It All Began by Penelope Lively
Ms. Lively, an English author born in 1933, utilizes her vast experience on aging, the state of politics in England and life in general to tell this wonderful story. Charlotte, a retired schoolteacher, is mugged on a London street one day, and that incident causes repercussions for people that take place in a "butterfly effect". Due to the accident, Charlotte's daughter, Rose, takes her in and can't go to her job as an assistant for a historian, so her niece takes her place. This creates a problem for her married lover, whose wife learns of the affair, and it goes on and on. It begs the question, does fate determine your life or is it set in motion by chaotic events?
Lively's insight into life events makes for an enjoyable read.
Tina Roche
Some Luck by Jane Smiley
Iowa/U.S. history from an Iowa farm family perspective, from dad's return
to farm after WWI to the fortunes of his family of five up to the 50s. All major characters are skillfully drawn in a subtle prose style.
Elizabeth Vollbach
Full Dark, No Stars by Stephen King
This book is made up of four novellas. Two are very good, one is good, and one is just okay.
Marsha
Paris Match by Stuart Woods
This Stone Barrington novel is much the same as others, only not quite up to par. Too little plot and too much womanizing that apparently he feels plumps up the confusing thread of the novel.
beth mitchell
The Invention of Wings by Sue Monk Kidd
I enjoyed this Civil War era novel.
Judith Bates
The Serpent and the Pearl by Kate Quinn
A great book!! Learning about the Middle Ages and the Borgia's rule over Rome is just one of the advantages of this book. Although some of the characters are not historically correct, it is a very good read! Sometimes suspenseful and very thrilling. The research on this book must have been tremendous!
Charlene Follett
Lila by Marilynne Robinson
I love this character! She is fascinating. And so are the other characters in this book. A great story, too. Robinson treats us again!
Judith Bates
The Lion and the Rose by Kate Quinn
The sequel to the THE SERPENT AND THE ROSE, the story of the Borgia's. Again, an exciting story of what happens to the Pope's mistress and her family, of being sequestered in convents and castles, of the Pope's politics, and Rome in the late 1400s.
Judith Bates
Dissolution by C.J. Sansom
A mystery that takes place in the time of Henry Vlll. Henry has just beheaded his second wife, Anne Boleyn, and is closing Catholic monasteries. One of his "henchmen," Master Shardlake, a lawyer and a dwarf under Thomas Cromwell, has been sent to a large monastery in southeastern England to uncover who killed one of Cromwell's men who had been sent down there to close the monastery. A good story of life in those days and how Cromwell truly operated.
Jan Siefert
Island Girls by Nancy Thayer
Ever dream of living in a very beautiful house on Nantucket? It's an inheritance. Unfortunately, there is a catch. You are one of three sisters "in the running" to inherit it, and you have not had a, let's say, loving relationship with them. Meg is a college professor, Arden is a television host, and Jenny is an IT specialist. They are all from three totally different backgrounds, with three different kinds of feelings about the house, and three different mothers! Do the sisters ever bond again? Will there be forgiveness? And what happens when their three mothers show up? I really recommend this book. Even though it would be a great summer read, it is just as good at any time of the year.
Jayne Wessels
The Children Act by Ian McEwan
Wonderful. McEwan does not disappoint. Nicely drawn characters and great story.
Leslie Runge
Shopaholic to the Stars by Sophie Kinsella
This was a fun book to read with an entertaining plot. I would consider it a good vacation book.
Anne Berger
The Time In Between by Maria Duenas
Memorable historical novel.
Martha Brown
Driftless by David Rhodes
I am so sorry I waited so long to read this book. Words, Wisconsin, is an isolated community way off the beaten track. Rhodes brings it to life through many unforgettable characters and the setting.
It is a beautifully written book with plenty of tension and really entices the reader to care about all of these characters. I intend to give this book to quite a few people. The title not only describes the area of Wisconsin, but also the people. Amazing!
Susan Emery
The Quick by Lauren Owen
I couldn't believe that this was Ms. Owen's first novel! I loved the time period 1892/London. Strange, different characters with a secret. Definitely terrifying. Worth reading!
Melanie S.
All Fall Down by Jennifer Weiner
While I am sympathetic to those addicted to prescription pain medications, and while depicted in a what I am guessing to be a realistic manner, I found myself not caring for the lead character's plight and just wanted to be finished with the book. I listened to the audio book and found the portrayal/voice of the young daughter particularly annoying and whiny. Perhaps I would have enjoyed this more if I read the actual book rather than listened on audio. That way I would have gotten through it more quickly (we can read the written word far faster than we can listen to the spoken word), and I would have invested less time in reading this one. I have enjoyed Ms. Weiner's other books in the past, but this was not clever or funny, just so-so.
Peggy Niles
A Sudden Light by Garth Stein
Book was not at all what I expected. Still enjoyed it, but not sure I would recommend it to a group such as my book club.
denis ebeierbach
Flesh and Blood by Patricia Cornwell
I get pretty wrapped up in this author's stories.
Diane Wall
The Book Thief by Markus Zusak
An interesting way to see human beings involved in Nazi Germany.
Douglas Thornley
Remains of Innocence by J.A. Jance
RAMAINS OF INNOCENCE by J.A. Jance was my introduction to Jance's novels, but it will not be my last. It was a suspenseful story that had me locked in from page one. Starting in Massachusetts and ending up in Sheriff Joanna Brady's neck of the woods, Bisbee, Arizona, the story unfolds. It's up to sheriff Brady to sift through the noise and find the killer, who will stop at nothing to get what he wants. Liza Machet is reeling from the deaths of her mother, brother, boss, landlady and a mysterious man she has just met at her mothers funeral. Little does she know she is running to the one women who can help. I really like the dialogue in this novel and found every page entertaining. I can truly say that it had me guessing.
BJ Simon
One Kick by Chelsea Cain
A fast, enjoyable read - not the subject matter (abducted children), but the way the story moved quickly. I liked the protagonist, Kick, and think there is plenty to explore in future books. Many other interesting relationships also. I look forward to book #2.
Sara Smith
Burial Rites by Hannah Kent
This is a fascinating glimpse into the lives of people living in Iceland in 1828.
Debbie M
The Spy Who Came in From the Cold by John Le Carre
The story presents a roller-coaster ride through the espionage world after WWII. Alec Leamas controls the story as a British spy who supposedly defects to the Germans. The story presents Liz Gold as Alec's lady love. Alec falls from grace as a British spy and plummets into a dive. Liz rushes in to help and soothe her man, but is all this a rouse? Le Carre's story implies violence, rather than graphically describing the terrors. Older and more experienced British spies vie for survival in the new world of youth and vigor. Does the opening chapter foreshadow the ending chapter? That is for the next reader to determine in reading a spy novel hailed as one of the best spy novels to be written.
Linda McDonald
The Storyteller by Jodi Picoult
Like most of her books, this tackles tricky societal issues. What I liked best is the retelling of the Nazi invasion of Poland. I seem to be finding books with that theme over and over. Each reminds me that we must never forget those atrocities. She tells it in an easy-to-read style through the voices of two who lived through it on different sides of the horror. The book's ending surprised me. It also left me with a question that leads me to think she'll have a sequel or will continue with a couple of the characters.
shelly itkin
Jaspar's War by Cym Lowell
Although this is Mr. Lowell’s debut novel, you can bet he will be an author talked about and not forgotten. I compare him to David Balducci with his knowledge of government, violence, murder, and kidnapping to name a few. We meet Jaspar Moran, whose husband, Trevor, is the Secretary of the Treasury and is killed in a plane crash. If that is not upsetting enough we learn that on the same day her two young children, Theo and Chrissy, are kidnapped.
Before Trevor left he had confided in Jasper that he had found treachery and not just around him but also at the White House. That is the last thing Trevor said to Jaspar before he left.
The story is a little difficult to get into at first as we are going back and forth from different
Betty Ramsey
Heaven's Keep by William Kent Krueger
This is #9 in the Cork O'Connor series and one of the best. #8, RED KNIFE, was not. In this one, Cork's wife Jo flies off to a convention with the leaders of Indian tribes in the area. She and Cork have had a heated argument and no goodbys or sorries have been said. This saddens Cork when Jo's plane is believed to have gone down in the almost inaccessible Absaroka Mountains. Cork and many others try many methods to find the plane.There are others who have conspired to see that nothing is found of the plane or those who are in it. Cork goes home with a great sadness in his heart, devastated that his wife was gone and he hasn't said he loved her. Six months later, two women come to him with information that sends him back to search again.
Tessa B C
The Little Prince by Antoine de Saint-Exupery
Somehow I never before read this fable that has become a classic of children’s literature. The author reminds us that grown-ups don’t understand things by themselves, and must rely on children to explain the truth of things. As he tells the story of how he came to leave his tiny planet and journey to Earth, the little prince expounds on love, loyalty, and the co-dependence of relationships. It has some very adult themes, told in a simple style.
Melanie S.
The Ghost Bride by Yangsze Choo
This book didn't do it for me. It had a lot of four and five star reviews on Amazon, but I don't see why. Supernatural/fantasy is not my genre of choice, but I am always open to reading something of good quality, regardless of genre. However, while the beginning of the book intrigued me, the middle of the book droned on and on. It was very confusing. There were so many different things going on that stopped as quickly as they began. There was very little character development - just a whole lot of descriptions of places in the afterlife. The end became a bit more engaging, but I really would have rather been reading something else.
Judith Mosconi
The Goldfinch by Donna Tartt
The story moved a bit slowly, and the ending was somewhat abrupt and not truly satisfying. I think that all the "hype" over this book may have something to do with my reaction. However, I did really like the characters and enjoyed the world of the antique store.
Judith Mosconi
The Gauguin Connection by Estelle Ryan
Good mystery. New author to me. Main character has Asperger's and provides a different perspective. I'm looking forward to trying another.
Julia Skinner
Mr. Mercedes by Stephen King
This book kept me up at night till I could finish. Not your typical Stephen King book - nothing other world and not a horror book. Unless you count the killer. The killer is revealed very early in the book but does not take away from the thriller quality. This is a very character driven book, which I loved. The bad guy in this book is just plain evil and insane! Loved how he gave it a good ending but with a true Stephen King twist. I would recommend this to all who enjoy thriller books, even if you're not a King fan.
Marcia
The Giver by Lois Lowry
We were visiting our family in Alaska, and I found this book on my granddaughter's nightstand. I finished reading it several days later and enjoyed it. It reminded me of THE HUNGER GAMES, but a pared-down version. As I described what the book was about to my husband, he said, "Oh, how dark." But the way it is told, it is not dark. As you think about it, it then becomes darker.
Avital Gad-Cykman
Property by Valerie Martin
PROPERTY, a book by the excellent writer Valerie Martin (THE CONFESSIONS OF EDWARD DAY, ITALIAN FEVER) deals with the state of women as possessions at the time of slavery in the United States. Martin offers an original slant in her profound dive into a white woman’s psyche and situation as she, Manon, tells her life story and the life of her female slave, Sarah. While Manon tries to release herself from the greedy possession of her husband, she is unaware of repeating the same pattern of an owner and a property in her own relationship with Sarah. She goes as far as seeing Sarah as her enemy due to the husband’s deviation, although the slave has no power to resist him. The author doesn't give us any easy solutions.
JUANITA ADAMSON
A Quilt for Christmas by Sandra Dallas
A very enjoyable book. I love the historical information, and I always enjoy a good love story!
Thomas Barrington
Missing You by Harlan Coben
This book was very interesting and really enjoyable to read. It started about a online dating service. A picture of a long lost love showed up. Then it leads to who actually killed her father many years ago. His books are always very good.
Thomas Barrington
Intent To Kill by Ryshia Kennie
The book was very good and I enjoyed reading this book very much. Smugglers go to Cambodia to get their artifacts. In the meantime, killing while going at it.
Thomas Barrington
The Life And Work of John Grisham by J. Foley
This short book was very informative. Gave you a real understanding of his successful and very rewarding life as a author of legal courtroom books. I have read all his books, and they all have been very good.
Brenda Klaassen
The 13th Gift: A True Story of a Christmas Miracle by Joanne Huist Smith
This book did touch my heart and it inspired me to look at each day differently. I know that our world is really hurting, but sometimes simple things are the best way to change it. I felt some of the grief this family went through. I cannot wait to share this book with others. The story was true, but not sappy. The ending was a great wrap up.
Susan Bessette
Gone Girl by Gillian Flynn
Didn't enjoy it as much as everyone else. I realized it was a set up, but it was an entertaining read.
Sara Myers
The Good Girl by Mary Kubica
Mia Dennett is missing for a couple month and when she is found she doesn't remember anything, including her name. Her story is told from different people's views, both before and after she returns. I really like this type of storytelling. You get closer to each character as you get to hear inside their brain and not just what they are saying. As with any great book, there is a twist which changes the perspective of everything you have read before it. I think I probably would have given this book five stars if i had not figured out the twist midway through the book. It is a delightful read, and I look forward to Ms. Kubica's next book.
Trina Parker
Mr. Mercedes by Stephen King
As much as I love Stephen King I have to admit this was one of his worst books. But hopefully I'll win a free copy of his new book and all will be back on track.
Laura Beierbach
Flesh and Blood by Patricia Cornwell
I am sharing with friends who also love Cornwell books.
Noreen Brown
Defiant by Alvin Townley
An excellent book about the 11 Vietnam War POWs held in 'Alcatraz'. The reason the book didn't get the 5th star was because I cringed reading about the horrific torture these men endured. It also tells the stories of their wives back home and what they went through, leading up to founding the POW/MIA program. If the story of these men wasn't true, it would be unbelievable. It should be required reading by all.
Debbie M
Death by Didgeridoo by Barbara Venkataraman
Jamie Quinn blunders through this very short mystery series in her attempt to find her niche in the world after the death of her beloved mother. Jamie is a so-so divorce lawyer who has been cast adrift following her mother's death. Then misfortune lands in her lap when her 22-year-old cousin with Asperger's syndrome is arrested for murder. Jamie jumps into the case when the state's attorney, Nick, fails to see that Adam could not have committed the crime. Jamie narrates the story, so the reader is privy to her every thought. Quirky characters ran rampant in the pages, but need further development. I liked and disliked the title of the book. The title is very unique, and presented a learning opportunity, but many readers will be discouraged.
Sandy McCullough
The Murderer's Daughters by Randy Susan Meyers
I enjoyed this book very much. It really got going about halfway through, and I had to stay up late to finish it. Those are the kinds of books I really enjoy.
jane Kimball
Me Before You by Jojo Moyes
Finally, I was able to check this out from local library. I now know why it was so popular. It was worth waiting for.
Linda Johnson
Playing with the Enemy: A Baseball Prodigy, a World at War, and a Field of Broken Dreams by Gary W. Moore
A feel good story about a little-known Brooklyn Dodger recruit whose baseball career is interrupted by World War II. The book is written by the player's son, who did not know the story until a very short time before his father's death. A book that will have you double checking your priorities. This audio was partially narrated by the son/author. This is his first book and his first narration. I had more issues with the first-time narrator than the first-time author, but even those did not restrict my enjoyment of this book.
Marsha
Conspiracy by Allan Topol
This is a spy novel involving a murder of a U. S. Presidential Candidate involving Japanese interests in the outcome of the election. Quite the thrill ride.
Fran OH
Starter House by Sonja Condit
This was a great Halloween read! Totally creepy, haunted house story! I couldn't put it down.
Jud Hanson
Gone by Mo Hayder
Certainly one of the best books I've read all year - possibly one of the best ever. Hayder's novel certainly ties, and perhaps surpasses, Dennis Lehane's GONE, BABY, GONE for detail and level of suspense generated.
shelly itkin
The Favor by Megan Hart
Whenever anyone returns home after a long absence, they are not always how others remembered them to be. Janelle Decker left after high school and is returning, with her twelve year old son, Bennett. Nan, her grandmother, is dying of a cancerous brain tumor and she is going to take care of her. She left California and the warmer climate, possibly to start over in this small town. When she arrives she finds that Gabriel Tierney and his dad, along with his brother Andy, are still living in the house next to her grandmother's. Bennett is having a difficult time adjusting to his new school and is not doing very well in most of his classes. Andy, Gabriel’s brother, has offered to help tutor him with math. Gabe is a wonderful help to Bennett.
Hedwig Hopwood
Prince Lestat by Anne Rice
It was good to meet up with all my favorite vamps. I have always said there is only one vampire of note -- Lestat. Again, the storytelling is very imaginative, and I do believe there was enough material left unsaid for many new adventures. At least I hope we don't have to wait that long again to see if Lestat wants to converse with Ms Rice in the future. I am glad she has heard his voice again!!!
Francisca E B
My Own Country by Abraham Verghese
This is Verghese's memoir of the time he spent working as an infectious disease specialist in a small East Tennessee town nestled in the Smoky Mountains. In 1985, the local hospital treated its first AIDS patient, and before long a crisis that had once seemed an “urban problem” had arrived in town to stay. Verghese is eloquent in describing his surroundings, patients and others in the town and surrounding area. It is informative, inspiring, tender, frightening, compassionate and memorable.
Jan Zahrly
Lock In by John Scalzi
This futuristic novel was interesting -- a mystery that took too long to unfold. The idea of living but not being able to speak is an actual condition, but this book added a lot of science fiction. Not really my idea of a mystery.
Jose Ramos
Gray Mountain by John Grisham
It pays waiting an year to read what Mr. Grisham writes. Long live Mr. Grisham.
Margaret Sexton
The Banks of Certain Rivers by Jon Harrison
THE BANKS OF CERTAIN RIVERS is a love story. It pulls you into the life of Neil Kazenzakis, a running coach, father, and husband. He knows the difference between living life and going through the motions. Jon Harrison brilliantly tells this story with emotion and situations so raw and true to life. I finished this book quickly, but I continued to think about the circumstances surrounding his suspension and how easily it could happen to anyone. It is a real world problem that could destroy a reputation and, even worse, lives. I highly recommend this to anyone who loves a good story, one that will give you hope, and will end up on your favorite book list.
Thomas Barrington
The Killer Next Door by Alex Marwood
This is really a good book. It is truly a scary read. I read the book in only four days. It was a very enjoyable read.
Thomas Barrington
Happy and Merry: Seven Heartwarming Holiday Essays by Lisa Scottoline and Francesca Sirretela
This was a very short holiday read. Very enjoyable essays for this time of year.
Darlene Peterson
Ordinary Grace by William Kent Krueger
This was different from Krueger's normal "Cork"-style novels, but definitely worth the read. It's a page turner with a lot of depth. The characters are well defined and alive. It's a coming-of-age story that leaves you wanting more. You feel like you're a part of the story. It's a great option for a book club selection. I'm a fan of William Kent Krueger, and he didn't let me down with this stand-alone novel.
Richard N B
Shutter Island by Dennis Lehane
U.S. Marshall Teddy Daniels arrives at Ashecliffe Hospital for the Criminally Insane to investigate the reported escape of a dangerous patient. How could she leave the highly secure hospital? How could she get off the island? As he investigates, Teddy finds more questions than answers and begins to fear that once he discovers the truth he will also become a prisoner. Fast-paced, suspenseful and frightening; Lehane keeps the reader guessing. The ending is simply chilling and chillingly simple. Tom Stechchultz does a fine job performing the audiobook. His voice seems spot-on perfect for this narration.
Fran OH
Manic: A Memoir by Terri Cheney
Terri Cheney shares her personal journey through the intense highs and lows of manic depression. In her own voice, she illustrates the electric highs of mania, followed by the dark lows of depression. A courageous and beautifully written personal memoir.
Judy O.
Leaving Time by Jodi Picoult
I really did enjoy this book a great deal, but I thought there was way too much information about the elephants and their habits. It got repetitious, even though I considered the elephant behavior fascinating. Too much of a good thing I guess. Otherwise, the story was inventive and clever -- how about that ending!!
Jody Darden
Blue Labrynth (Pendergast Series) by Douglas Preston & Lincoln Child
I found this book to be one of the weaker in the series, as it seemed slightly disconnected from some of the recent books. Though it involved the protagonist's family history, some of the somewhat important characters were missing (or offstage too soon). There seems to be almost a sea change in Pendergast's attitude and temperament That makes the character less than what he has been. I will continue on with the series but found this entry unexceptional.
Linda Johnson
Good Talk, Dad: The Birds and the Bees...and other Conversations We Forgot to Have by Bill and Willie Geist
I have long enjoyed Bill Geist and his sense of humor through his pieces on CBS. His son, Willie, is now a regular on NBC's Today Show. I was excited to see this book available in audio, each author narrating his own part. The premise of the book is having the talks that father and son should have had. They didn't. Until now. There are many good chuckle moments, but mostly there's a lot of reminiscing, maybe even some revealing individual secrets. Mostly there is evidence of a lot of love and mutual respect. I'm glad I could share a few minutes of their journeys.
myrna lippman
Leaving Time by Jodi Picoult
The elephants are the big winners in this strange and uneven novel by an author who usually does much better with offbeat themes.
Gail Krieger
The Interestings by Meg Wolitzer
This book was not very interesting! It was a slice of life in which very little happened. The characters made very poor moral choices that hung over the story.
Nancy Bader
The Rosie Project by Graeme Simsion
This is a romantic comedy, lighter than what my book club normally tackles, but it was good for a break. Don is a socially-challenged professor who decides it's time to find wife, and so creates "The Wife Project." The book never actually says he is low-level autistic, but that's the understanding. One of our book club members was a special needs teacher, and she led a lively discussion on the book.
Sharon Norton
The Twelve Tribes of Hattie by Ayana Mathis
Hattie's story is told through her children and grandchildren. Their stories will take you through an emotional roller coaster.
Tessa B C
The Beautiful Mystery by Louise Penny
The two dozen monks of Saint-Gilbert-Entre-les-Loups live a cloistered life in the woods of Quebec. But when their renowned choir director is murdered, the locked doors of the monastery must be opened to admit Inspector Gamache. For a book of this genre, this was a rather slow, deliberate and thoughtful work. While the plot may not be fast-paced, it is intricate and complex. What most interested me were the characters, and Penny does a masterful job presenting them with all their strengths and weaknesses. I’ll definitely go back to book # 1 and read the series from the beginning.
Joyce Delaney
Still Life with Bread Crumbs by Anna Quindlen
Anna Quindlen's gift for writing has never been more evident. Her observations on living life in today's world are spot on, filled with humor, wisdom, and compassion. Reading this book is like sharing thoughts with a longtime, trusted friend.
Paula Harpster
The Lowland by Jhumpa Lahiri
I love this author's works, but this story, while written beautifully, did not live up to her previous work.
Linda Reck
The Sleepwalker's Guide to Dancing by Mira Jacob
This book serves as a bittersweet lesson in the power of family.
Velencia McDowell
Who Asked You? by Terry McMillan
I work as a contractor in a maximum prison system with a licensed therapist, and as a small group of 12 we decided to read this book, and we really enjoyed it. Terry used a very approachable topic that quickly gets you involved. This book gives seasoned women a breathed of fresh air when engaged in typical but serious family struggles. One of the ladies that also read this book had just lost her daughter, and she felt this book confirmed normalcy for family life. Would greatly recommend this book.
Terry Wisecarver
Sweet Sunday by John Lawton
Turner Raines is a drop out on many levels, who, in the 1960s, finally focuses on being a P.I. specializing in tracking draft evaders for worried parents. When his best friend and Village Voice reporter, Mel, is found murdered by an ice pick to the brain, Turner decides to find the murderer by uncovering what Mel may have been working on for The Voice. The trail leads to a company of Vietnam vets who have a grisly secret and into the arms of a woman with secrets of her own. This is the kind of book that makes you want to "call in sick" so that you can finish it in one setting!!
Penelope Witthauer
The Rembrandt Affair by Daniel Silva
Another excellent offering in the Gabriel Allon series. This book follows super spy Gabriel Allon as he attempts to locate a missing Rembrandt, which leads him into learning secrets about a list stashed in the Rembrandt. Allon's foe in this novel is a complex charismatic man seen by the world as a "saint", but Allon uncovers secrets which link this man to international companies, which are hiding a potentially deadly secret.
Miriam Downey
The Burgess Boys by Elizabeth Strout
Just finished watching OLIVE KITTERIDGE on HBO and found it marvelous and devastating. While BURGESS BOYS is not quite as compelling, it is a gem. Strout knows how to make such visual characters.
Bob Johnson
Burn by Nevada Barr
Change of pace puts Anna Pigeon in New Orleans rather than a national park. As a citizen rather than a park ranger, Anna gets involved in the baser side of New Orleans, dealing with voodoo and street life. In addition, she helps Claire, a Seattle wife and mother, prove her innocence in the death of her husband and children in Seattle after Claire shows up in New Orleans, all while recuperating from the last two harrowing experiences in her life. All and all, a very good read.
Jeanette Mateer
A Sudden Light by Garth Stein
Fascinating, but THE ART OF RACING IN THE RAIN will remain my favorite Garth Stein book. In this novel, fourteen-yearold Trevor and his dad, Jones, return to dad's family estate in Washington state. Are they there to give Trevor's parents marriage a chance to heal? Or, is Jones really going to come to peace with this father, who sent him away as a teen following his mother's death? Is Jones going to be able to gain a power of attorney from his dad so he and his sister can sell the estate for development? All of these issues are woven into this coming-of-age story. Stein weaves all of these questions into a haunting story of ghosts and relationships. Garth Stein fans will not be disappointed in his newest work.
Mary Hayden
The Burning Room by Michael Connelly
While I always enjoy reading the Det. Bosch series, and this one was not a disappointment, I felt that Connelly added sidebars, which just added pages to the book and nothing to the story--comments about events in previous books, with Bosch remembering or pondering them as he sat waiting for something else. It made me feel as though perhaps this will be the last Bosch book, or that perhaps he will be just a minor character in a new series which he plans to begin. Maybe Bosch will be more prominent in THE LINCOLN LAWYER series, with his 'brother'. That said, I still enjoyed the book, but just not 5 stars-worth.
Susan Sporer
Someone by Alice McDermott
Love her writing and her characters. She really brings alive a time and place. I really liked and felt for the main character and was able to see the world through her eyes.
Deb Ader
The Giver by Lois Lowry
An interesting, thought-provoking read that leaves you unsettled at the end.
Marian Collins
Personal by Lee Child
I always enjoy the Jack Reacher books, but this one was a little slower than normal for me.
Marcia Sailer
The Bride Price by Suzanne Popp
I enjoyed this book about an African girl anxious to get an education. When she is raped and impregnated, she is literally sold (the bride price) to save the family's pride and help them out of financial straits. The book follows her life and other family members' lives. It deals with the onset of AIDS in Africa and the devastating results. I only gave the book three stars because it should have ended sooner than it did. It seemed to drag on into too many other characters. It is the first of a trilogy so I guess it was trying to introduce further characters. It would have been better to end sooner.
Geri Mitchell
The Aviator's Wife by Melanie Benjamin
Our book club read this book. It was about the accomplishments and relationship between Charles Lindbergh and Anne Morrow Lindbergh. We visited other sites to learn more about this couple. I believe that is a good sign for a historical novel.
Kathy Iwasaka
Wool by Hugh Howey
This is one book I did not want to finish. Thank goodness there are two more in the series. As a very occasional science fiction reader, I was completely brought into this dystopian future. Pick this one up; you will not be disappointed.
Toni Giarnese
A Man Called Ove by Fredrik Backman
A crusty curmudgeon you will love. He learns life is sweeter when shared.
Lynn W
Dragonfly in Amber by Diana Gabaldon
While I didn't find this second book in the OUTLANDER series as compelling as the first, it's still worth 3 stars and has me looking for the next installment.
Lynn W
Blood, Bones, & Butter by Gabrielle Hamilton
She took the long way around, but the author finally became a chef. Her journey is wildly entertaining and wonderfully written; natch, she has a MFA---writing was one of her side trips! Thanks, Carol Fitzgerald of Bookreporter.com, for reminding me that I had this book in my to-be-read pile.
Ellen Rey
Night Film by Marisha Pessl
Page-turner mystery.
Elaine Baxter
The Ice Cream Queen of Orchard Street by Susan Jane Gilman
The book is a wonderful read. The story of Russian Jewish immigrants and the trials and tribulations of the immigrant experience. It is sad and sometimes very funny; beautifully written. It is a story of a woman who has a humble beginning and ends up a very wealthy woman. Sit down, take a load off your feet, ask for a bowl of ice cream and devour the book and the ice cream.
Debbie Smith
Cop Town by Karen Slaughter
Loved this book. I live in Atlanta where the story is based. It's 1975, and much of the story is based on women police officers doing a "man's job", in addition to solving a crime. Excellent characters and well developed plot.
Nicolette Bonzani
The Secret Place by Tana French
This book had a little bit of a magical sense to it, which I enjoyed. It made me wonder if it played into what really happened to Chris Harper, the boy found dead at the all girls school. Someone within two groups of girls knows more than they're saying. Another dynamic that kept me enthralled was the beginning of a partnership between Stephen Moran and Conway. Is there trust between them or are they using each other for a selfish step up? Enjoyable to the last page, I encourage you to pick up a copy of THE SECRET PLACE and wade through the secrets to try to find the truth. Who killed Chris Harper? And why??
Jud Hanson
The God Delusion by Richard Dawkins
Excellent book examining the various arguments over whether God exists and is it rational to believe He does.
Jud Hanson
God Is No Delusion by Thomas Crean
Mildly interesting but by-in-large a very poor attempt to refute Dawkins. Most of Crean's counterarguments consists of "it's just that way, deal with it."
Annette Price
A Dark and Twisted Tide by Sharon Bolton
The latest book in the author's Lacey Flint mysteries. As usual, it is a "page turner", as Lacey, now back in uniform, tries to solve the deaths of several young women who are found dead in the Thames. Bolton's descriptions of the river, its tides, and the buildings along the riverside are very interesting. I would like to have seen more development of Lacey's relationship with her colleague Mark Joesbury.
Susan Johnson
The Magicians by Lev Grossman
I've never read the HARRY POTTER series but I've seen the movies. This book had many similarities to HARRY POTTER'S fantasy. I just loved reading this book, became engrossed with the characters, enjoyed the suspense of the new kingdom they discovered, and highly recommend it. I'm already reading the next book in this series, THE MAGICIAN KING, which takes place in the magical land of Fillory.
Debbie M
A High-End Finish by Kate Carlisle
Kate Carlisle hammers out a new series with a female carpenter, Shannon Hammer. I really enjoy this series set in a small, northern, and coastal California town. Carlisle creates characters that can be found in any small town. Of course, not every town has a local pub. The description of the renovations and the carpentry whets an appetite. I would not have believed the Shannon Hammer character if I had not seen episodes of Nicole Curtis in Rehab Addict and been amazed at Nicole's expertise and hard work. This is not a hastily written novel, but a labor of love of the area and the houses.
Debbie M
Stella Bain by Anita Shreve
I listened to this riveting story on audiobook, and despaired when the book ended. The sequence of events proved a little confusing, and the ending seem too rushed. The character of Stella/Etna shows the glimmer of an independent woman emerging from World War I. Stella buys her own cottage, supports herself and her children by drawing medical scenes, hires a lawyer to win custody of her son, and even drives an ambulance during the war. Her determination seems a little too much for this time in our history, but many writers are portraying strong and innovative women. The book also relates the horrors witnessed by the soldiers, doctors, and nurses, and the problems these horrors presented at later times.
Sharon Elliott-Fox
The Paris Wife by Paula McLain
How many times does one need to read that this group of writers, spouses, partners and hangers-on went out drinking? Felt sorry for Hemingway's wife, who was such a wimp, but did not feel anything more than that for her.
Sharon Elliott-Fox
Sarah's Key by Tatiana de Rosnay
A searing story of WWII and the French government collaboration with the Nazis in the round-up of French Jews. Painful to read, but enlightening about an aspect of the era that is not well publicized.
Carol Custer
The Collector by Nora Roberts
I don't often read Nora Roberts, but this book was pretty good.
Nancy Hausladen
Davita's Harp by Chaim Potok
I thought the writing was good, however, it was not a subject I was interested in. The story takes place before WWII and is narrated by a young girl whose parents live in New York and are members of the communist party. Her father is Christian and her mother is Jewish. They do not follow any religion and do not want their daughter to. She must make decisions of her own about this. Because of their communist meetings at their home, they are evicted many times and move every few months. Davita is very unhappy about this.Their main interest at the beginning of the book is the civil war in Spain. Her father goes to fight, her uncle goes as a writer and her aunt goes as a nurse.
sandy haber
The Devil in Denim by Melanie Scott
Fun book about a NY baseball team, the Saints, that has just been sold to a trio of very handsome, rich, and talented ex-college baseball players, and the relationship of one of the new managers with the previous owner's daughter, who had been brought up with the unspoken understanding that when her father retired, she would take over. Sparks fly between Alex and Maggie, misunderstandings get settled, and the story stays very interesting and fun.
Jan Zahrly
The Black Dahlia by James Ellroy
Elroy is an interesting writer, sparse with words but complex with the story and the interactions of his characters. Keep a notepad handy to keep track of all the characters. This is a Hollywood story after world war two - graft, greed, any deviance imaginable is included. The problem is trying to determine who is lying and how much they are lying. The focus is on two policeman, former boxers, and their partnership in trying to find the killer of the Black Dahlia (so named by the press). The reader gets many clues, but only at the end of the book does everything come together.
Marsha
Girl in Translation by Jean Kwok
This is a coming-of-age account of a young girl who arrives in America from Hong Kong yearning for a better life. She and her mother are practically slaves in a sweat shop run by her older sister. Their life is difficult and saved only by the girl's brilliance, which is noted by teachers, and she is shown a way out of poverty. Quite compelling is her journey to adulthood.
Jan Hummel
The Dresmaker by Kate Alcott
I really enjoyed this book and found it a pleasure to read. The author took a few real, true life facts and built a believable and engaging story around them. Her writing style had a way of putting me right into the story, and it was easy to become very involved with the characters. I am looking and hoping for more books from her.
Francisca E B
The Thin Man by Dashiell Hammett
(Audio performed by William Dufris) This is the novel that introduced readers to Nick and Nora Charles (and their Schnauzer Asta). It is a delightful mystery and a sophisticated comedy of manners all in one. Nick and Nora are wonderful characters – calm and cool, rich and glamorous, full of wisecracks and martinis. Hammett has the reader chasing just about every character as a suspect. The final reveal was a complete surprise to me. William Dufris is marvelous performing the audio version. He has a gift for voices and really brings this large cast to life.
Sylvia Vandertulip
Somewhere Safe with Somebody Good by Jan Karon
Fans of the Mitford series by Jan Karon rejoice – Father Tim and company are back! After a five year hiatus, Ms. Karon has returned to writing about the fictional town of Mitford in the mountains of North Carolina with its cast of quirky characters. The book is slow starting as she reintroduces the many friends and family members surrounding Father Tim and his wife Cynthia. But, she soon engages the reader with the charm of small town life in the mountains. The question asked throughout this novel is “Does Mitford still take care of its own?” With Father Tim’s guidance, love and prayers (and sometimes meddling and matchmaking), the answer is a resounding “Yes!” Welcome home to Mitford!
JUANITA ADAMSON
Lila by Marilynne Robinson
This was not an easy book to read...but it really pulled me in. So many thought on this book - how difficult life must be for the homeless, Christianity, and how we accept people who are different from us. I would recommend this book. Very thought-provoking.
Ivy Pittman
Blood Feud: The Clintons vs. the Obamas by Edward Klein
This is an absolute must read if you care anything about politics from a democratic perspective. Klein offers an open door to the relationship between two power couples, who are both fighting to stay at the top by any means necessary.
Carol Weigel
Silkworm by Richard Galbraith
J. K. Rowling has put out another entertaining novel about private detective Cormoran Strike. Hope the next one is in the works. This is the second in the series. The murder is over-the-top gruesome and thus unbelievable. But, it was still a fun read.
Joyce Caulkins
The Boys in the Boat by Daniel James Brown
This book is an amazing true story about the Washington U. rowing team, the boys that make up the team of 9, the coaches who breathe rowing into them, the boat builder, Pocock, who builds the boats for rowing teams by hand and the team's belief that they should go to the 1936 Olympics in Germany. This book is so filled with history of the build up to WWII, tension, excitement, pain, purpose, beating the odds, and growth that I could not put it down! It is the awesome best told story of real life, its hardships and rewards that I have ever read. It is filled with so many great quotes on how to face and conquer life's challenges, I could not put my pen down! I've read a lot and this is by far one of the best books I have read.
Sandra Furlotte
Virgin by Radhika Sanghani
Ellie is a 21-year-old virgin who is on a quest to lose this burden of virginity. I laughed all the way through the book and recommend it to women of all ages.
Sherrie English
Friendship by Emily Gould
This story of two friends who use their friendship selfishly at times and lovingly at other times. A few "other" friends become part of the friendship group. Sometimes funny, sometimes sad and other times puzzling - just like friendship.
Judy O.
The Life We Bury by Allen Eskens
Minnesota college student, Joe Talbert, is assigned the task of writing a biography for an English class. He chooses a terminally ill man in a nursing home, Carl Iverson, who has been released from a life sentence for murder in order to die. Joe sets out to try to prove Iverson's innocence of these 30-year-old charges. It soon becomes a very dangerous situation for the young man. Really good story.
Kylie J
A Kitchen in Corfu by James Chatto & W. L. Martin
Loved this old (1987) book about living, cooking, and eating on an island 40 miles from Greece.
Annette Macintyre
The Drop by Dennis Lehane
Interesting small novel based on a screenplay, based on a short story. Doesn't really heat up until the end of the book, but then I couldn't wait to find out what happened. Several twists and turns, only takes a few hour to finish.
Dana Hartmann
Murder 101:A Decker/Lazarus Novel by Faye Kellerman
I really like the books in the Decker/Lazarus series. It gives wonderful insight into Judaism and living your faith in the real world. In the middle of deep investigations, Decker and Rina find the time to celebrate the traditions and worship of their faith.
Tessa B C
Miss Julia Delivers the Goods by Ann B. Ross
I love Miss Julia and the rest of the cast of characters in these charming Southern stories. Everyone is in everyone else’s business, but always (or mostly) with good intentions. While the mystery of who broke into Sam’s place does provide a little distraction, the main focus in this book is on Hazel Marie and Mr. Pickens and their on-again-off-again relationship. A few laughable moments, no real danger, and characters you just want to hug. What could be better?
Richelle Sanchez
The Troop by Nick Cutter
A great horror/thriller. Right up there with King's novels. A must-read; I couldn't put it down.
Rena Ackley
Where'd You Go, Bernadette? by Maria Semple
Agoraphobia, architecture, and Antarctica - how do you intertwine those three and come up with a fabulous novel? Somehow Maria Semple has managed to do just that in WHERE'D YOU GO, BERNADETTE?. A friend recommended this book to me back in April, and I just checked it out last week and devoured it in two days. It is hilarious and heartbreaking. Bernadette has become pretty much a recluse in the strange home on top of the hill in Seattle, but we have no idea why. She shuns interaction with the other parents at her daughter's elite school and outsources most of their daily life via email to someone in India. Little by little it is revealed what the event was that led her to become this way. A surprise in every chapter.
Roe Dillon
Edge of Eternity by Ken Follett
Fantastic - did not want this book to end. Loved the entire trilogy, but this was my favorite. Follett has proven to be a great storyteller. I listened to this and many times drove the long way home because I did not want the story to end.
Bonnie Gluhanich
Leaving Time by Jodi Picoult
I read this for my book group. Not particularly impressed.
Elizabeth Vollbach
Koko by Peter Straub
Both character and plot driven, with emphasis on "character," KOKO is a riveting literary thriller, with emphasis on "literary." It is good enough for my favorites shelf. Three, then four veterans of the Vietnam War, all in the same platoon, travel the world together, looking for the person who has been killing people, mutilating them, and, in most cases, putting a playing card in their mouths with the word "Koko" written on it. The veterans have reason to believe that Koko is another former member of their platoon. Peter Straub rambles sometimes, but in the ramblings are either clues to what happens later or mysteries that will be explained later. The rambling often demonstrates confused and crazy thought processes.
Alyson Widen
The Year of Magical Thinking by Joan Didion
Grief makes you suffer for a while, and then most likely the essence of the person resonates with you in your day-to-day living.
kathy vallee
Inherit The Word by Daryl Wood Gerber
This is the second book in this series, and it is just as good as the first. Jenna has just moved home to be with her aunt. Their bookstore/cafe is doing great till one of her contestants dies.
Betty Chrastka
Ashenden by W. Somerset Maugham
Purported to be the first real spy novel, the set-up of this book is really interesting. Each chapter is a separate story, linked by the main (and a couple subordinate) characters, but each story can be read as a tale in its own right. Maugham's descriptions are extraordinarily compelling.
Jan Zahrly
Windigo Island by William Kent Krueger
I have never met a W.K. Krueger book that I did not love. This is the most recent of the Cork O'Connor mysteries and also involves his oldest daughter, Jenny. As usual, Krueger gives us an education about the Native people who live in the upper Midwest. When a young teenage girl, who had been missing for one year, is found drowned, the mother of her friend who disappeared with her becomes concerned. She sends for help from Meloux, a tribal wise man, and Meloux uncharacteristically refuses to go to her. Cork and Jenny become involved and discover some of the truly evil acts of humans. This is a mystery but also a tragic story of human evil. One of Krueger's best.
Francisca E B
I Am Malala by Malala Yousafzai with Christina Lamb
Audio performed by Archie Panjabi. The subtitle says it all: The Girl Who Stood Up for Education and Was Shot by the Taliban. What an inspiring and enlightening story. Malala gives the historical background of Pakistan and the Pashtun culture, as well as that of her own family. In a society that values sons, her parents encouraged and praised their daughter’s ambitions. My mother’s favorite saying was "Educate a man and you educate an individual / Educate a woman and you will have educated a family." Malala Yousafzai has taken that saying one step further; she is educating the world.
Elaine Perez
A Sudden Light by Garth Stein
This was one of the most outstanding books I have read in a long time. A ghost story to end ghost stories. The prose flowed, the plot was excellent, and I am going to read it again soon. I have not read Mr. Stein before, but I am going to read his other books too. A surprise winner of a book.
Helen Turnage
The Silkworm by Robert Galbraith
Cormoran Strike returns with a murder tied to an unpublished novel. I've enjoyed both of Galbraith's Strike books, her attention to detail and the personalities of the main characters. A good read.
Linda Johnson
Farewell, My Subaru: An Epic Adventure in Local Living by Doug Fine
Similar to Barbara Kingsolver's ANIMAL, VEGETABLE, MIRACLE but shorter and funnier. This is the story of a man's start at living without fossil fuels and through self-reliant farming, hunting and living. Fine purchases a property in New Mexico and attempts to tame the elements in order to raise chicken, goats, and vegetables. He changes to solar panels and a vehicle fueled with used vegetable oil. The author's sense of humor is evident through the naming of his animals (a rooster named Dick Cheney) as well as his asides in writing. In referring to a coyote decimating his chickens, he writes, "He was sleek, fast, healthy and apparently without an anvil or an ACME product of any kind." Not earth shaking, but an enjoyable, quick read.
Patty Tammaro
One Kick by Chelsea Cain
First of all let me say I love anything that Chelsea Cain writes. ONE KICK is about a woman named Kick who was kidnapped as a girl and grew up with her captors. This book does have child pornography and abuse in it, but it isn't graphic, which I'm grateful for. Kick as an adult tries to find other missing kids and return them home. The book goes back and forth from childhood to adult. It's very good and once you start, you can't put it down. I'm rooting for a second book with Kick.
susan gannon
Prairie Christmas by Catherine Palmer
Refreshing Christian story for the holidays.
Sharon
The Undertaking of Tess by Lesley Kagen
This is a novella. I loved this little book about sisters, Tessie and Birdie. At the very beginning of the book, Tessie witnesses an accident that causes her a lot of guilt and confusion about what happened, what didn't happen and her reaction. The sisters are very close and when Birdie is deep denial regarding the accident, Tessie tries to set her right. I loved them. They reminded me a little of ME & EMMA only not as harsh of a story, so the whole time I kept thinking I was going to get duped. The story is told through Tessie's 11-year-old eyes, which is very tricky for an author to pull off because most authors don't get it right. Lesley Kagen did. Definite recommend!
Phyllis
Ticker by Lisa Mantchev
TICKER is a fun, fast-paced, well-written adventure; it has mechanical inventions, a little romance, and interesting characters. I hope there are more adventures for Penelope Farthing, owner of a clockwork heart, and her family and friends.
Sandy McCulough
The Silent Wife by A.S.A. Harrison
A terrific debut novel. Loved this book!
Hedi Hopwood
Ask Anna:Advice for the Furry and Forlorn by Dean Koontz and his dog Anna
I would rate this 5+, and it will be a big hit with all dogs lovers. It is at times laugh-out-loud funny. It would be a great Christmas gift for pet owners and a gift that keeps on giving. 100% of the proceeds go to Canine Companions for Independence (service dogs for people with disabilities). What a gift!!!
JoAnn
Unbroken by Laura Hillenbrand
Since my father was a bomber pilot during WWII, stationed in the Pacific, I enjoyed reading about the bravery, resilience and loyalty the characters displayed during this explosive time in American history. It was an emotional and heartwarming novel that any age and either gender would relish. I can't wait for the movie to come out!
Darlene
Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk by Ben Fountain
This is a war story...albeit the actual "war" part of the story lasts only three minutes and 43 seconds! The story centers on the eight surviving members of Bravo Squad, who have just returned to a hero's welcome after a firefight in Iraq. The story is told mainly in Specialist Billy Lynn's voice, and we see that despite their whirlwind tour of the United States and the hero's welcome they receive, the members of Bravo Squad are struggling with the meaning of the war and the part they play in it .Ben Fountain has written a satirical and at times darkly funny account of just how great the divide is between the country's view of the reality of war and the reality of war experienced by its service members. Worth a read!