June 18, 2010 - July 1, 2010
Last contest period's winners each received a copy of CUM LAUDE by Cecily von Ziegesar, THE LION by Nelson DeMille and THE PASSAGE by Justin Cronin.
Paul Dimino ([email protected]) |
Gone Tomorrow by Lee Child |
Rating: 4 Stars |
GONE TOMORROW is the 13th novel in the Jack Reacher series and Lee Child has done it again. He puts his character in impossible situations and the story is always enjoyable. I can't wait for the next book. |
Sandra F. |
Cassandra & Jane by Jill Pitkeathley |
Rating: 4 Stars |
This book is a fictionalized account of the life of Jane Austen and her sister Cassandra, told from the viewpoint of Cassandra. It is filled with detail about the Austen family and their friends and relatives. I enjoyed the book very much and felt that I had a better understanding of this wonderful author. |
Debbie ([email protected]) |
The Opposite of Me by Sarah Pekkanen |
Rating: 3 Stars |
This book is classified as chick-lit, but I feel the classification demeans the book. This is not another one of those quickly read and forgotten whimsical chick-lit books. Pekkanen "jumps" into heady subjects such as our perspective of self based on parental opinion and our view of the meaning of success. The story centers on twins: Alex, the beauty, and Lindsey, the brain. But what if these labels are incorrect, does each girl continue living the sham? How many individuals can break that preconceived mold of life? Many of the characters were well developed: Lindsey, Bradley, May; but some needed more refinement: Alex and Matt. The setting was not as rich as I have experienced through other Maryland writers. Very interesting outlook on the life of those "beautiful" people who seem to sail through life without a care. |
Metalfiend11, Rocksprings, TX ([email protected]) |
The Ranch by Danielle Steel |
Rating: 3 Stars |
This was my book club's latest read. Although I'm not a big Danielle Steel fan, this book wasn't too bad. It's the story of three friends who reunite after losing touch with one another since high school. They all decide to meet at a dude ranch in Wyoming for a couple of weeks to catch up. They each have very unique experiences that affect the lives they had lived up to that point. Kind of a typical romance story. |
MJB |
Life Without Summer by Lynne Griffin |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Tessa Gray's life is shattered when her 4-year-old daughter Abby is killed in front of her pre-school by a hit-and-run driver. She seeks out counseling and her therapist is very compassionate but has her own family issues to deal with. The story is told in the alternating voices of Tessa, and Celia, the therapist,and when their two lives collide it is a shocking conclusion. |
Ramona |
The Invisible Bridge by Julie Orringer |
Rating: 4 Stars |
This is a book that is historically rich with fascinating characters. Orringer bridges the events of that time period along with the personal lives of her characters. They mentally have to cross many bridges in their lives just to keep alive. |
Mimi |
Same Kind of Different As Me by Ron Hall |
Rating: 4 Stars |
I love true stories like this --- an unlikely friendship between a black, homeless man and a high-priced, highly rewarded fine art dealer. Brought together by the art dealer's wife in the southern US, they find they each have wisdom to share and together they build something grand that benefits many. Read it and be inspired to break down barriers. |
Crystal |
The Burning Wire: A Lincoln Rhyme Novel by Jeffery Deaver |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This is a suspenseful mystery and an excellent, fast-paced read. |
Kathy Vallee |
Shot Girl by Karen E. Olson |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Annie, a crime reporter, ends up fighting for her life in this book. Someone is stalking her and then she finds that her ex-husband is dead. While trying to stay alive and attempting to find the killer, she is told to let someone else cover the story. Then all of a sudden, it happens to be the new guy who everyone at the paper thinks walks on air. Annie works hard to save her job and stay alive. |
Ramona Pierce |
The Invisible Bridge by Julie Orringer |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Orringer bridges the gap between a historical novel and one that is rich with character emotion. The three main characters, three brothers from Budapest, traverse many mental bridges in a short period of time, due to WWII. This is beautifully written and a wonderful love story. |
CarolAnn |
Scent of Rain and Lightning by Nancy Pickard |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Pickard's latest novel shows that her writing only gets better. The Kansas landscape comes alive in this tale of murder and how the reappearance of the man convicted of the crime affects the community and the family of the victims. Pickard is at the top of her game in this one. |
Debbie ([email protected]) |
The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo by Stieg Larsson |
Rating: 4 Stars |
What a long book and yet so page turning. Yes, the Swedish names and currency, cities and politics is very confusing at times but Larsson does an excellent job with his characters, setting and story line. I also enjoy his name dropping of other mystery writers throughout the novel. The story centers on Lisbeth Salander, but Larsson devotes the majority of the novel to Mikael Blomkvist. I mistakenly read THE GIRL WHO PLAYED WITH FIRE first so I had knowledge of what would happen, but still, this was an exciting ride. The ending throws a little despair concerning the budding relationship between Lisbeth and Mikael. Many will complain that the story involves too much sex and violence, but I believe that Larsson is attempting to show man's true character. What a shame that Larsson only wrote three novels. |
Debbie ([email protected]) |
Blue-Eyed Devil by Robert B. Parker |
Rating: 2 Stars |
I can't believe that I have never read Robert B. Parker, and after reading this book, I haven't missed anything. If I am not mistaken, this Virgil Cole/Everett Hitch series has been made into at least one movie. The action is slow and the characters are trite. I finished the book in less than a day and feel that time was wasted. I felt like I had stepped into a slow motion picture and would not recommend this novel to anyone. |
EC |
The Prodigal Nun by Aimee and David Thurlo |
Rating: 3 Stars |
This is an enjoyable yet predictable mystery which features Sister Agatha as the sleuth. This book is part of a series. |
Jane Squires ([email protected]) |
In Harms Way by Irene Hannon |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Rachel finds a Raggedy Ann doll and feels a connection to it --- but she is the only one who feels it. There is also an FBI Agent who is drawn to Rachel even though he cannot understand her sense of fear when she picks up the doll. I'm being very careful to keep you in suspense --- you have to read the book to find the connection. How two people's lives cross and how it changes their lives is amazing. This is a suspense book that keeps you on your seat. You cannot lay the book down when Rachel is kidnapped. Rachel and a baby's kidnapping and other events are woven together to make such a great story. I have a Raggedy Ann collection so this book will become part of it. I also read Raggedy Ann stories to my oldest and she still has all of her books. |
Kristie |
Saving Cicadas by Nicole Seitz |
Rating: 4 Stars |
A novel about a family who takes a road trip. It has an unbelievable but interesting ending at the same time --- part of the ending made me very sad. |
Reva Wamsley ([email protected]) |
Timeline by Michael Crichton |
Rating: 3 Stars |
When I started reading this book, I was thinking, this reminds me of a movie I saw. Then a few pages further on, I realized, it WAS the movie I saw. The beginning and end are the same, but the middle is completely different. But I still liked both of them. Basically, a professor and some grad students are excavating a ruins in France. The professor goes to visit the company that's financing them but then doesn't return. They find a note from him in the ruins that say "Help Me". It turns out that the company has a way of sending people back in time and that's where the professor went. So they go back in time to rescue him. |
Rita Powell |
The 9th Judgment by James Patterson |
Rating: 4 Stars |
One of the best Women's Murder Club books, this novel has all the usual suspense and personal details that keep you turning the pages. |
Marsha |
The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest by Stieg Larsson |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Although this book would be more confusing to read without first reading the first two, it is quite enthralling. We find our heroine hospitalized and charged with numerous crimes as well as mental incompetence. The story of how she arrived in this condition and the cover up of her father's protection by the government would be more easily understood if we knew the history of Swedish politics. Nonetheless, her friends and cohorts find a way to uncover years of espionage activities deep within the Security forces. It almost reads like nonfiction at times because it holds you until the fascinating outcome. |
Donna |
Lucid Intervals by Stuart Woods |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Any fan of the Stone Barrington character novels will appreciate this easy read of Stone's most recent antics. For those new to Mr. Woods and his character, you will find the author is entertaining and knows just how to engage the reader. Stone Barrington novels are a great mix of fun and intrigue. This latest is a satisfying summer "must read" page turner. |
Sarah E |
Roses by Leila Meacham |
Rating: 5 Stars |
I've heard that Leila Meacham's ROSES is another GONE WITH THE WIND, and I couldn't agree more. What a delightful, sweeping novel of generations entangled in money, power, property, mystery and romance. Mary and Percy's tragic love affair is entangled with each family's history from the early plantation days of South Carolina to the sprawling farmlands and forests of East Texas. I look forward to reading future novels by Leila Meacham and have put her on my "favorite author" list. |
Sharron |
The Laws of Harmony by Judith R. Hendricks |
Rating: 4 Stars |
An entertaining story of a woman who lived in a commune in New Mexico whose life is turned upside down by the mysterious business dealings and then death of her boyfriend. She moves as far from there as possible --- to San Miguel Island near Seattle to start a new life. But can she escape her past? |
Rita |
The Vagrants by Yiyun Li |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This is a compelling and haunting novel of life under the Communist regime in China. It is about the attempt to rebel and the naivete that young people often feel in rebellion --- yet, it is just that spirit that eventually succeeds. It is also about unlikely love and loyalties. The writer has been named among the 21 best American writers under 35 and I can only imagine what else she will achieve. It is interesting that the May 27 issue of China Daily has a Foxconn official apologizing for suicides by his employees. This action is so consistent with the flavor of Li's novel. |
Kristie |
A Lost Wife's Tale by Marion McGilvary |
Rating: 2 Stars |
This is a story about a middle-aged woman running from her past. The basic premise of the story was unbelievable because I can't imagine the reason to keep or the ensuing reaction to this particular secret. |
Kristie |
The Help by Kathryn Stockett |
Rating: 5 Stars |
A novel set in 1962 Mississippi. It focuses on white women and their black slaves --- very well written with complex and believable characters. |
Kristie |
A Promise of Hope by Amy Clipston |
Rating: 4 Stars |
An Amish fiction novel that is second in a series. It features complex, realistic and believable characters --- wonderful story. Makes you wonder if you ever REALLY know another person. |
Kristie |
Summer of Glorious Madness by Christy Yorke |
Rating: 3 Stars |
An excellent story about a psychiatrist, her family and her patients --- especially one in particular. I'm not sure how real the feelings and emotions that the psychiatrist experienced were though. The ending also seemed a tad manufactured --- a tidy way to get the ending that most people would like. Is it realistic? |
Connie |
Mercy by Julie Garwood |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This is a romantic suspense book that catches your attention from the first page. Theo Buchanan works for the Department of Justice when he gets violently ill at a gala that Michelle Renard, a surgeon, is attending. She gets him to the ER in time to operate on him and save his life. Theo then goes to Bowen where Michelle lives to thank her and discovers that she is being followed and that her house and clinic has been broken into. Who would be doing this to Michelle? Can Theo save her from this person? |
Edward Hahn ([email protected]) |
Obsession: An Alex Delaware Novel by Jonathan Kellerman |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Part of the Alex Delaware series, this volume is somewhere in the middle in terms of quality and readability. With his trusty side-kick, Milo Sturgis, a gay LA PD detective, Alex takes on the search for the meaning of a deathbed confession by Patty Bigelow, an ER nurse who has died, unexpectedly, from aggressive pancreatic cancer. The connection to Delaware is that he had treated her adopted daughter, Tanya, for Obsessive Compulsive Disorder (OCD), a condition Patty also suffered from. As the story unfolds, Alex and Milo keep uncovering layers and layers of the past as it affects the present until they finally figure out who the real villain is and wrap the case up. As always with Kellerman's books, the plot is complicated and interesting. The characters are deeply drawn and fascinating. The biggest drawback is that the story drags in some spots as time is spent on fairly long psychological descriptions of minor characters. Maybe this is to be expected since Kellerman was, at one time, a practicing child psychologist. While there are some references to previous books, this volume can be read as a stand-alone introduction to the series. |
Edward Hahn ([email protected]) |
Team of Rivals: The Political Genius of Abraham Li by Doris Kearns Goodwin |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This is a superb rendering of an aspect of Abraham Lincoln that I had not spent much time considering before. Goodwin is not only unabashedly admiring Lincoln's political intelligence but also of his magnanimity. I've often thought of how things might have been different for the U.S. if Lincoln had lived. Was Lincoln perfect? Of course not. He had bouts of depression and made bad decisions, some of which are covered here. He was a politician after all and highly competitive. He was perhaps too loyal and too aware of the political consequences of his actions, but nevertheless, it is hard to read this book without finding new things to admire in Lincoln's character and actions. It is hard not to dislike McClellan and Chase as one learns of their arrogant and duplicitous behavior. Goodwin does a wonderful job of balancing their antics with descriptions of the deep and heartfelt friendship that Lincoln developed with former Presidential nomination rivals Seward and Bates. Having recently finished Goodwin's NO ORDINARY TIME, I am even more impressed with her writing style and research plus her ability to incorporate previously unrevealed information in her writing. I have not listened to many books on CD or tape. This is actually only the second. I was impressed with Richard Thomas's narration and find that listening while driving is an efficient way of reducing my TBR list. I did find it impossible, though, to maintain my attention on the narrative when I was listening while just sitting inside or lying in bed. Whether you admire Lincoln or despise him, this would be a valuable addition to your understanding of the man. |
Edward Hahn ([email protected]) |
Ramage's Diamond by Dudley Pope |
Rating: 2 Stars |
A used bookstore owner recommended this author after discovering that I had read the complete Patrick O'Brian Aubrey/Maturin series. I might have appreciated the book more if I had not been exposed to the O'Brian books. Unfortunately this is a somewhat pale imitation of what O'Brian has done. Additionally, Pope spends far too much time describing, in tedious detail, what the sailors and officers do to sail the ship. At times I thought I was back reading MOBY DICK, which I did not like. His descriptions also reminded me of what I don't like about the Tom Clancy books: unnecessary detail that does nothing to move the plot or the characters forward but does allow the author to parade his knowledge for all to see. In this volume of the Ramage Series, young Lord Ramage is given his first captaincy, is dispatched to the Caribbean Sea and given the task of blockading the French Island of Martinique. He manages to whip the ship and its crew into shape and to accomplish an almost impossible victory. This is not a spoiler because the reader knows what is coming long before it arrives. The action scenes are well-described and the inter-play between the Captain, his officers and crew are well drawn. Unfortunately there is just too much filler. |
Patty |
Sarah's Key by Tatiana de Rosnay |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This is an incredible story. |
Sandy |
Secrets of Eden by Chris Bohjalian |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This is a story about spousal abuse and murder with a great surprise ending! I loved every page. |
Angela Satalino |
90 Minutes in Heaven by Don Piper |
Rating: 4 Stars |
This is very thought-provoking and doesn't just deal about God and heaven but also about people's benevolence and love. The trials the author went through are just the backdrop for how his loved ones and friends responded so kindly. |
Rebecca Cox |
The Widow's Season by Laura Fairchild Brodie |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This was a wonderful read --- it kept me guessing the whole way through. Even though I was ALMOST sure what was going on, I was never entirely sure. And I can imagine going through the same things. This is one I will read again. |
B. Faimon |
The Help by Kathryn Stockett |
Rating: 5 Stars |
What a great read! The characters draw you in and you want to know what is happening when you aren't reading the book. This book is a very good look at the dynamics of domestic and social life in the south in the not very distant past. I liked it also because Kathryn does a great job of portraying the typical women's group personalities. I hope to see more from this author. |
Tea |
Step on a Crack by Jill Byrne |
Rating: 5 Stars |
STEP ON A CRACK by Jill Byrne is an unforgettable memoir about Jill's up and down life while living as a Bipolar patient and person. It's almost like a coming-of-age story. The book begins very early in her life before going off to college and getting married. At home she lived with her sister, Beverly, and her mom and dad. The family reminded me of Beaver and Wally and their parents on "The Leave it To Beaver" show. |
Sunnymay |
Ladies Who Launch by Victoria Colligan and Beth Schoenfeldt |
Rating: 4 Stars |
This book is about how to start a business for women and features a four step incubator process to achieve it. The steps include: dream a passion, speak about it and light the fires, take effective action steps to make it a reality, celebrate and get the rewards. Reprogram your dreams and tap into innate inner creativity! A great blueprint with examples of women who built a business and added dimension to their living. |
Julie H. |
Seven Year Switch by Claire Cook |
Rating: 3 Stars |
You know when summer has really started when there's a fun, adult-like, chick lit novel from Claire Cook waiting to be read. Jill Murray is tapping in to her wanderlust by working for a travel company and teaching an international food class at the community center. She's struggled as a single mom for seven years, when boom, the disappearing ex appears --- just when she meets someone interesting. |
Tanya |
The Blue Orchard by Jackson Taylor |
Rating: 4 Stars |
This book is based on the author's grandmother. Verna Krone had to leave home in the eighth grade to begin working as a maid to help support her family. Through sheer force of will she manages to teach herself to read and becomes a nurse. Verna's life gets complicated when the doctor she works for is arrested for performing an illegal surgery. |
Judy O. ([email protected]) |
The Red Thread by Ann Hood |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Maya Lange runs the Red Thread Adoption Agency, which specializes in adoptions of baby girls in China. This is the story of six of the adopting families --- a very heartwarming and compelling story. |
Sally |
Every Last One by Anna Quindlen |
Rating: 3 Stars |
I was really torn about how to rate this book. The first half of the book seemed very tedious --- leading up to the horrific event which is the cornerstone of the book. The second half of the book is about how the main character deals with it all. Much of the prose is wonderful despite how unsettling the book is. I'm not sure if I'm happy or not that I read this book. |
M. Archer |
The Sweetness at the Bottom of the Pie by Alan Bradley |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Hoorah for Flavia! This precocious 11-year-old super sleuth adds a fresh voice and a dose of humor to this mystery. Set in England after WWII, this mystery will draw you in but only after Flavia has you completely under her spell. |
Joanne |
At Risk by Alice Hoffman |
Rating: 4 Stars |
This is an oldie but a goody. |
Susan R |
Little Bee by Chris Cleave |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This is a gripping exploration of the strength and courage of a Nigerian refugee and her relationship with a British Magazine editor. |
Jim |
Feed by Mira Grant |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Grant took the very limited zombie genre in both hands then grabbed, twisted and tore a hole in it. While there are zombies, the story also deals with a presidential race and the future of the country. Murder, conspiracy and zombies make for a great summer read! |
Susan R |
The Unit by Ninni Holmqvist |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This is a haunting tale of the future where the "dispensable" members of society sacrifice everything for the "necessary". This is great reading and very thought provoking. |
Susan J. |
No Greater Sacrifice by John C. Stipa |
Rating: 4 Stars |
This first novel by Mr. Stipa takes the reader on an Indiana Jones meets Angels and Demons journey. Archaeologist Renee d'Arcadia is on a quest to find pieces of an ancient puzzle and solve the mystery. She is summoned to Rennes-le-Chateau to receive an inheritance and then makes an uneasy alliance with David Arturo and Paul Meehutch, who join her quest. And, as in any good mystery, there are bad guys behind every bush. For me, the book had both pros and cons. On the con side, I thought some things happened or were figured out too easily and too quickly, the coincidences a little too convenient. Occasionally, the story seemed a bit repetitious and drawn out, even that that seems to contradict what I just said. On the pro side, I loved the storyline and really enjoyed the character development. Paul, I really didn't see that one coming (chapter 45). The prologue, taking place at the church at Rennes-le-Chateau almost a century earlier, is very intriguing and made me want to know more. While this story is fiction, I appreciated the inclusion of real places and information about those places. The illustrations were fun, and I would have enjoyed even more of them. Thank you to Mr. Stipa for providing a copy of his novel. I will certainly read more of his work. |
Debbie ([email protected]) |
Wench by Dolen Perkins-valdez |
Rating: 3 Stars |
This is a story set in the early 1850s, before the Civil War. The story centers on the friendship of four black female slaves and their summer reunions in Ohio at a hotel/inn that allowed the white master to "live-with" his black property and appear as husband and wife (in a sense). A hotel like this did exist in Ohio in the early 1850s. I cannot understand why the Southern women allowed this mockery to continue. The more I learn about the South, the more I am aghast that these cruelties lasted so long. The story is well told in the voice of Lizzie, one of the educated slaves. The ending seems a little abstract and shady. |
Kathy |
Damage Control by Robert Dugoni |
Rating: 4 Stars |
A good suspense novel with lots of twists and a satisfying resolution. |
Keith M. ([email protected]) |
The Bucolic Plague by Josh Kilmer-Purcell |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This is one of the best books I have read in a long time. The book is easy and fun to read and the author has a excellent writing style. It is about a couple --- Brent, a doctor and works for Martha Stewart, and his partner Josh, an advertising executive that escaped to the country in northern New York, and some of their adventures in doing so. Their adventures were previously featured in the NY Times I guess --- although I missed the articles. The book was worth the purchase simply for the author's experience in transporting a cage full of baby goats from the farm to the city for an appearance on Martha Stewart's show. I think most of us long for a simpler life where you can smell lilacs on the back porch and experience life beyond the hub-bub of the city. If you grew up on a farm like I did, it will help you remember your childhood fondly --- even though at the time it did not seem so nostalgic. This book allowed me to escape for a while and I had a great time. |
sylvia |
Cutting For Stone by Abraham Verghese |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This is a fascinating look into the world of medicine from the viewpoint of a family living in Ethiopia --- I gave a copy to my physician! |
Beverly Price ([email protected]) |
The Paris Vendetta by Steve Berry |
Rating: 4 Stars |
I do enjoy reading Steve Berry's books. He always delves into history which makes it so interesting and informative. He makes Cotton Malone seem like a real person. I look forward to all his books. |
T. Thomas |
A Fatal Waltz by Tasha Alexander |
Rating: 3 Stars |
This is a fairly good mystery set in Victorian England. |
T. Thomas |
My Fair Lazy by Jen Lancaster |
Rating: 4 Stars |
I don't watch reality TV or some of the other shows she mentions, but I did enjoy other parts of the book. She is funny. This is the first book I've read by her but now I've bought another. |
T. Thomas |
The Mapping of Love and Death by Jacqueline Winspear |
Rating: 4 Stars |
The latest Maisie Dobbs book --- quite good. |
Jennifer |
Captivity by Deborah Noyes |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This book is based on the real story of Maggie Fox, one of the infamous Fox sisters who claimed they could communicate with the dead and made a fortune conducting seances in mid-nineteenth century New York. Intertwined with the sisters' story is the story of Clara Gill, a recluse haunted by a past that catches up with her when she begins an unlikely friendship with Maggie. Gripping, touching and deeply satisfying for fans of historical fiction. |
Jean |
The Postmistress by Sarah Blake |
Rating: 2 Stars |
The book was really about Frankie Bard, the war correspondent. She was the most interesting character in a rather dull book. |
Fran |
Dead Witch Walking by Kim Harrison |
Rating: 4 Stars |
A cute supernatural book complete with a main character who is a witch, her roommate, a vampire, and then some pixies, shape changers and all sorts. There is lots of action --- a cute story and the pages just kept turning. I am looking forward to the second in this series. |
Yvonne Butler ([email protected]) |
Sins of the Fathers by James Scott Bell |
Rating: 5 Stars |
A thirteen-year-old boy fired shots at a baseball game and several boys and the coach were killed. Defense lawyer Lindy Field has a client who is unwilling or unable to help in his defense. This fiction book is so real it is scary. I couldn't put this book down. |
Darcy |
Making Toast by Roger Rosenblatt |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Short but sweet, not to mention brilliant, this is a memoir that tells the aftermath of a grown daughter's death. This story is just so personal. It will make you cry, certainly but sometimes those tears will come from laughter. Excellent. |
JoRN |
The Passage by Justin Cronin |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This book lived up to the hype. I can't wait for the sequel. I read it in three days. |
Elizabeth V |
The Broken Window by Jeffrey Deaver |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Not worried about identity theft? Read THE BROKEN WINDOW by Jeffrey Deaver and you will be. A serial killer has gone undetected because he has been able to pin the crime on some innocent person each time. The killer "knows everything" about his murder victims and so is able to get close to them and then plant evidence that proves the guilt of innocent people because the killer "knows everything" about them, too. But how does he do it? How is he able to know everything about these people? Where does he get this information? And who could have access to it? Enter Lincoln Rhyme, a recurrent character in many of Jeffrey Deaver's novels, and his partner, Amelia Sachs. They get involved when Rhyme's cousin is arrested for a murder and soon find that the real killer has access to both the cousin's and the murder victim's personal data. That's when they learn about data mining. In the process, so does the reader. Data miners store personal data about everyone all the time --- everything they do. Rhyme and Sachs learn that this is the only way the killer could "know everything." So they investigate a large data miner and speak with the few people who can access all the data. The reader realizes that these people must be suspects. But which one is it? Whoever it is accesses Rhyme's and Sachs' personal data now, too, and can even use data mining "predictive software" to know their next move. If you like thrillers/mysteries and have never tried Deaver, as I hadn't, this would be a good book to start with. The privacy issues it deals with will really scare you and make you wonder how much of it is real. Deaver lists several web sites where you can get further information. |
Denée Savage |
The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest by Stieg Larsson |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This is amazing! |
Julie Carter |
The Strain by Guillermo Del Toro and Chuck Hogan |
Rating: 4 Stars |
This was the perfect beach book. I literally read it at the beach last summer and couldn't put it down! It's so original and completely enthralling! I can't wait for the follow-up which is coming out later this year! |
Eileen |
Imperfect Birds by Anne Lamott |
Rating: 3 Stars |
I'm disappointed --- I usually like Anne Lamott. The characters in the book frustrate me. I don't connect with them and find them to be unappealing. |
ck |
Visibility by Boris Starling |
Rating: 5 Stars |
I had never heard about the fog that brought London to a standstill in December 1952. What a perfect place for a murder! My husband recommended this one. Readers of Grisham, DeMille and Baldacci might also chose this novel. There's some scientific data, some historical data and lots of plot twists that make this a very satisfying novel. |
Amy Neral |
The Writing Circle by Corinne Demas |
Rating: 4 Stars |
This is a wonderful example of how strong characters can make or break a book. The story is centered around a group of individuals who are welcoming their newest addition, Nancy, to their very selective writing group. A shy woman settled in her ways, Nancy is a likable character. When she is horribly, irreparably betrayed by another woman in the group your heart goes out to her. But what about the other eclectic group members who all seem to have known one another in many capacities? Read it to find out. |
gloria |
Celestine Vision by James Redfield |
Rating: 5 Stars |
I like this book because it makes you think about life in general. |
Kathy Kasten |
Flight of Shadows by Sigmund Brouwer |
Rating: 4 Stars |
This is the first book I've read by this author and I liked it very much. I would definitely read him again. A scary version of the not so far off future that involves believable events that could set off a war for water. This is fast paced with great characters. |
Donna |
The Unnamed by Joshua Ferris |
Rating: 4 Stars |
The main character has a disorder that makes him walk until he is past the point of exhaustion. This disorder takes over his life and the life of his family as well. His wife tries so hard to support and assist him in dealing with this disorder. Her incredible strength is amazing. This book had an ending that I never expected. |
Eileen Quinn Knight |
The Old Cape Magic by Richard Russo |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This book is as magical and well written as his other stories. I really like how he develops his characters. It feels like he is writing about the girl (or boy)-next-door. You know his characters and believe in their development. This is a great and believable story! |
Donna |
False Convictions by Tim Green |
Rating: 5 Stars |
I never expected the ending to this book! The main character, Casey, runs a legal clinic that assists people who cannot afford representation. She is also a commentator on cable and one of her cases was the basis for a movie. She is offered a million dollar donation to her clinic from the Freedom Project to overturn a 20 year old murder conviction. There are twists and turns throughout this whole book. You really never know what will happen next. I loved it. |
Renee |
Heart and Soul by Maeve Binchy |
Rating: 3 Stars |
She is one of my go-to authors. She always manages to transport you to her space and time. This plot was a bit thin for Binchy but still beguiling. |
julie |
Hollywood Animal by Joe Eszterhas |
Rating: 5 Stars |
I can't put this book down. This is a memoir by the author who is a Hollywood screenwriter. It is a candid and heart-wrenching story of a child of Hungarian immigrants who, against all odds, grows up to live the American Dream. |
Art |
The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest by Stieg Larsson |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This book is Intricate and absorbing from start to finish. Larsson's novel achieves what what would appear scarcely possible. The final book in the trilogy surpasses its predecessors. |
Bonnie |
The Lost City of Z by David Grann |
Rating: 4 Stars |
This is a fascinating non-fiction account of British explorer Percy Fawcett's treks through the Amazon in search of a fabled civilization he called "Z". Grann also reenacted Fawcett's last known trip and covers much history of Amazon exploration and history of the area. It reads like a novel. |
Kellie ([email protected]) |
The Other Side of the Bridge by Mary Lawson |
Rating: 5 Stars |
I thoroughly enjoyed this story. The author alternated between WWII time frame and the mid-60's. Arthur and Jake are brothers and live on a farm in a small town in Northern Ontario, Canada. Jake is the apple of his mother's eye: light build, charming, smart, good looking, a people person and can get all the girls. Arthur is solid, quiet and not a good student but loves to work the farm with his father. Sibling rivalry is the main theme of this part of the story. Then, enter Ian. Ian is the son of the local doctor. He is infatuated with Arthur's wife, Laura, and pursues a weekend job with Arthur on their farm just to look at her. Lawson is a master of depicting the characters so well that you almost feel like you know them. I was drawn in and when this happens, I hang on to every word. I love the exchange at the end between Ian and his friend Pete. It is a turning point. Another thing that really stood out for me was the way the author wrapped everything up and linked the two stories at the end. Total closure and I was satisfied. I am going to put Lawson's other book on my wish list too. She is exceptional. |
R. Honey ([email protected]) |
The Friday Night Knitting Club by Kate Jacobs |
Rating: 4 Stars |
This is a real "feel good" summer reading-type book! |
Pattie Berryhill ([email protected]) |
Vicious by Kevin O'Brien |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This is very exciting and I loved reading it. |
CC |
Long Lost by Harlan Coben |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This is not my favorite Coben book but even the ones that aren't my favorite deserve five stars. This one features Myron Bollitar, so it's like visiting old friends. |
J. Mitchell |
Dragon Keeper by Robin Hobb |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Some parts of this adventure seem a little too long, but otherwise I have greatly enjoyed reading Dragon Keeper. |
Debbie ([email protected]) |
Blood Harvest by S. J. Bolton |
Rating: 4 Stars |
I thoroughly enjoyed this mystery and had a difficult time trying to stop reading and attend to daily business. The story, set in the moors of England, presents a chilling setting, along with the old church and the cemetery. The Fletcher family seems to be the target of a mad person that is after each of their three young children. A new rector for the church becomes involved in finding this mad killer. The characters are remarkable: the Fletcher children; Harry, the rector; Evi; and various townspeople. The writing seems like Elizabeth George, but told in a childish tone. I would definitely read S.J. Bolton again. |
Susan J. |
A Nation Rising by Kenneth C. Davis |
Rating: 4 Stars |
"For the great enemy of truth is very often not the lie --- deliberate, contrived and dishonest --- but the myth --- persistent, persuasive and unrealistic. Too often we hold to the cliches of our forebears...We enjoy the comfort of opinion with out the discomfort of thought." --- John F. Kennedy as quoted by Kenneth Davis Author Kenneth C. Davis does not look at the history of the United States through rose-colored glasses. This has earned him some very vocal critics and some admirers. He is the author of the Don't Know Much About series of books, but I had not read any of his writing before this book. Based solely on A NATION RISING, I fall into the admirer camp. While I am a loyal and patriotic American, I believe that as a country, we cannot decrease the mistakes of our future unless we recognize the mistakes of our past. There has been too much whitewashing of our history, and when I was a student, I got only the heavily sanitized version. The book contains six chapters, each dealing with an aspect of the U.S. during the first half of the 19th century. With chapter titles such as "Burr's Trial" and "Weatherford's War," I expected the book to perhaps be too narrow in scope and somewhat boring. I was entirely wrong. Mr. Davis includes the history necessary to understand each chapter. At the beginning of each, he includes a time line and some great quotes. I have two issues with the book. I think the book would be better received if Mr. Davis had left out the comparisons to President Bush. Whether or not I agree with his viewpoint, they did not seem to fit into a history of the period. The second issue is just an "I wish." I would have liked illustrations of some of the artwork and portraits he mentioned. All in all, I very much enjoyed this informative and entertaining book. |
Judy O. ([email protected]) |
Girl in Translation by Jean Kwok |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Eleven-year-old Kimberly Chang and her mother emigrate to the US from Hong Kong. When they get to New York, they live in a roach and mice infested apartment with no heat and broken-out windows. The Mother works at the clothing factory and Kimberly helps her after school until late in the evening. In spite of this, Kimberly's superior intellect soon catches the attentions of others and she gets a scholarship to a prestigious private school. Kimberly is determined that she alone will be able to raise them out of poverty. This is a very inspiring story, and I think that it is partly autobiographical, as the author came to the US as a child under similar situations. It is well-worth a read. |
Rita |
Daughters of the Witching Hill by Mary Sharratt |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This is a very absorbing historical fiction book about witchcraft in sixteenth century England. The story concerns a family in which witchcraft and Catholicism are woven together --- both of which are crimes punishable by death. It also deals with mother-daughter relationships and family loyalties. |
Glenn |
Night of the Avenging Blowfish by John Welter |
Rating: 3 Stars |
This is silly but with clever humor. I enjoyed it --- a light, fun read. |
Carol G |
The Man with the Beautiful Voice by Lillian B. Rubin, Ph.D. |
Rating: 4 Stars |
These are stories from the psychotherapist's point of view. Lillian B. Rubin, Ph.D., states that there is a time in treating a patient where rules need to broken and she demonstrates how she feels when patients see change when some rules were set aside. A very interesting book and a very human psychotherapist. |
Brenda Rupp ([email protected]) |
Awakening Avery by Laurie Lewis |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This is a fabulous read with a story within a story. It also features great historical information. The story includes the change of a woman's life by the death of her Mother, a daughter getting married and a husband who wants to pull her up from her deep Vermont home. |
Kate Green |
Hell Gate by Linda Fairstein |
Rating: 3 Stars |
This features her usual, very New York and quite interesting murder mystery. It's more complicated than previous novels but still very enjoyable. |
Kate Green |
The Three Weissmanns of Westport by Cathleen Schine |
Rating: 4 Stars |
This is a captivating story of a mother and two daughters exiled to Westport, CT after the mother decamps from Central Park West, NY after her husband requests a divorce. Funny and heartbreaking, I loved it! |
Martha |
Let the Great World Spin by Colum McCann |
Rating: 5 Stars |
These are stories of ordinary people with themes of love and grief that revolve around the solitary figure of a tightrope walker who walks a wire between the twin towers in New York City in 1974. The tightrope walker's self-control contrasts sharply with the uncontrolled spin of lives going on beneath in the city. This is a literary masterpiece and truly deserves its National Book Award. |
Sal Williams |
The Scarecrow by Michael Connelly |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Michael Connelly has brought back Jack McEvoy for another suspenseful turn. This time he is after the biggest story of his career when, suddenly, he is thrust into the middle of it. Pursued by a serial killer whom he cannot identify, Jack is set up to enter a deadly trap. This is a page-turner that was impossible to put down. |
sal williams |
The Killing Floor by Lee Child |
Rating: 5 Stars |
If you have never read a Reacher story, this is where you can start.This was Child's debut Reacher novel and it is page after page of taut action with plenty of violence and bloodshed. The plot involves counterfeiters who have suborned a whole town. Reacher happens into the situation by accident but quickly finds he has a personal stake in shutting these guys down. This is very well written and exciting. |
Pam |
In the Sanctuary of Outcasts by Neil White |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Who would have thought that a high-powered executive would have had a moral transformation while serving a prison sentence in a leper colony? |
Julie H. |
Grace Under Pressure by Julie Hyzy |
Rating: 4 Stars |
The book begins abruptly, with a huge disturbance during tea at the Manor. Grace Wheaton, still in her first 90 days of employment at her dream job, manages to smooth things over what winds up being a distraction while murder occurs elsewhere in the Manor. This is a great start to a new series. |
Brady ([email protected]) |
Heaven's Keep by William Kent Krueger |
Rating: 4 Stars |
The writing quality and style is the high point in this mystery novel that is easy to follow and easy to read; in other words a positive reading experience. The characters are home spun and laid back most of the time with appropriate action to keep things moving briskly. |
Julie H. |
Beachcombers by Nancy Thayer |
Rating: 3 Stars |
Thayer once again takes us to a summer on Nantucket Island, but this time embroiled in the lives of the three Fox sisters. Youngest sister Lily emails oldest sister Abbie to come home to help navigate the trials of middle sister Emma, who has lost her job and fiance in one swoop. The three girls fall somewhat predictably into their old family roles once they are together under one roof. The baby of the family, Lily, seems especially stymied by the presence of her older sisters. There is a fourth voice in the novel as well. Marina has just divorced and is re-evaluating her life and has rented the Fox "playhouse" for six months. The girls seem disturbed by their father's interest in this renter and the possibility of him living his own life. The stories work well together and there is some interesting Nantucket history included as well. All in all, this was a good read to kick off summer. |
Linda M. Johnson ([email protected]) |
The Weed that Strings the Hangman's Bag by Alan Bradley |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Flavia Part II, took a bit to grab me, but once it did, I flew threw the remainder of the book. As with THE GUERNSEY LITERARY AND POTATO PEEL PIE SOCIETY, this title will be hard to remember until you understand its meaning in the book. I am looking forward to Flavia Part III. |
Josiah |
Wake Up, O Sleeper by Jed Wright |
Rating: 5 Stars |
I loved the adventure and fast paced writing. The connections between the father and son was eye opening. You'll be asking yourself if you are awake or asleep? |
Debbie S |
Wake Up, O Sleeper by Jed Wright |
Rating: 5 Stars |
When I first read this book, I thought that there was no way that this could ever happen in real life. But after seeing how much change has happened in our government, I see that this could really happen to the United States today. The love stories in this novel seem so real. Jack's search for Lori kept me turning the pages. I am from the South and love the feeling of safety and security in the cabin at the mountains. The "main theme" of this book is about waking up after years of being in a rut. We all do this in our own home and work lives. This book will entertain but also make you re-evaluate your own life. I can't wait to see what happens next! Great Story! |
T. Thomas |
New York: the Novel by Edward Rutherfurd |
Rating: 4 Stars |
This is an interesting story of New York City beginning from the early Dutch settlers to the present. It drags a bit in places but is still worthwhile. |
Sally B., San Antonio TX |
Winter Garden by Kristen Hannah |
Rating: 3 Stars |
A not quite believable tale of two sisters who are trying to understand their mother (who is from Russia). |
Sally B., San Antonio TX |
Vanishing Acts by Jodi Picoult |
Rating: 2 Stars |
I listened to only six (out of 13?) CDs. The readers were mediocre and the writing lacked credibility. Also, research was poor (a female Hispanic celebrates her 15th, not 16th year, in grand style). |
A. Brim |
Metro Girl by Janet Evanovich |
Rating: 4 Stars |
This is a light and easy to read. Alexandra (Barney) Barnaby's brother goes missing and she goes to Miami Beach to find him. She gets involved with Sam Hooker (NASCAR driver) and things start happening. I enjoyed it but it had no depth and seemed to be missing something. |
Arch |
Saving CeeCee Honeycutt by Beth Hoffman |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Who doesn't like a happy, feel-good story? This is story about 12-year-girl CeeCee who has lived her life dealing with her psychotic mother and the shame that accompanies it. She receives no support nor help from her father who prefers to distance himself from the problem by staying away from his family on the pretext of his sales job. However, one day her mother passes away and CeeCee's great aunt takes her to Georgia to stay with her. The rest of the story is about how CeeCee thrives under the care of loving people and southern hospitality. It is beautifully written and a must read for everybody!! |
Marsha |
Fever Dream by Douglas Preston & Lincoln Child |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Special Agent Pendergast discovers the death of his wife from a lion attack twelve years ago was, in fact, murder and he seeks to discover the reason. Be prepared for many twists and turns and unusual facts thrown in as well. |
Susan J. |
Ten Minutes from Home by Beth Greenfield |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Ten minutes from home, coming back from twelve-year old Beth's ballet recital, the family car was hit by a drunk driver. Beth's little brother and only sibling, Adam, and her best friend, Kristen, did not survive. This memoir, written 25 years later, is a heartfelt, touching memoir of grief, of coping and of not coping and of the guilt of survival. Beth did not know how to deal with all she was feeling, and her parents, lost in their own fogs, were not able to help. She especially needed her mother and was angry and embarrassed when her mother couldn't be the rock she wanted. Friends didn't know how to react or how to express themselves. Beth felt both alienated from them and yet craved the extra attention she got. If there was any mention of what happened to the driver who hit them, I somehow missed it, and I am curious about that. Nicely written, this memoir is an emotional read but did not strike me as maudlin. It is an adult remembering the emotions of a child and it rings true as what a child would feel, not what an adult would imagine a child would feel. The copy I read was an uncorrected proof and had a few, but not too many, mistakes that I assume are corrected in the published edition. One quote I found heartbreaking in its unintentional cruelty is: "After he was gone, my great aunt Mildred said, 'At least he was only adopted,' and my mom never forgave her." TEN MINUTES FROM HOME is a lovely little book that will touch anyone who has ever felt loss. |
Julie H. |
The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest by Steig Larsson |
Rating: 3 Stars |
Beginning about half an hour after THE GIRL WHO PLAYED WITH FIRE, Salander is in the hospital for much of the story, while Berger and Blomvkist deal with the fallout of the sex story and Lisbeth's father. Although I didn't like this as much as the first two installments, THE GIRL WHO KICKED THE HORNET'S NEST, with it's breaking news stories and trial really helped tie up all the loose ends. |
Marilyn Parker |
The Girl Who Played with Fire by Stieg Larsson |
Rating: 5 Stars |
I enjoyed this so much and really liked the Salandar's character development. I can't wait to read THE GIRL WHO KICKED THE HORNET'S NEST. |
mary ferwerda |
One for the Money by Janet Evanovich |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Rereading Janet's books are always good for lots of laugh-out-louds. Listen to one of them on audio and they come alive in the books. |
Renee |
Calligrapher's Daughter by Eugenia Kim |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This novel features beautiful prose and deeply engaging characters in a fascinating period of history and yet remains current. This is the best book I've read this month. |
Reva Wamsley ([email protected]) |
The Doomsday Key by James Rollins |
Rating: 4 Stars |
This book started out slow but it picked up. Then I couldn't put it down. Three people have been murdered in three parts of the world. They each have a strange mark carved onto their forehead. Gray goes to Rome to help his old girlfriend investigate why a priest was killed and her uncle injured. Painter goes to Norway to a conference on genetic seeds to see what their connection is. It all ends in France in a life or death situation. |
Sandra Gustafson |
The Help by Kathryn Stockett |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This is the best book I've read in a long time. I read it twice and listened to the audio book three times (so far). The characters are the BEST part of this book. I really felt like I knew them. Also, I was a young teenager at the time of the novel and that made it feel very real to me. I lived in the North so I had no idea what the South was really like at the time. I hope she writes a sequel. There are so many characters that have an unknown future. If they make a movie, I'm sure my book group will go at least once. Bottom line --- read this book! |
mary ferwerda ([email protected]) |
Thereby Hangs a Tail by Spencer Quinn |
Rating: 4 Stars |
A funny, yet good mystery written in dog language! |
Debbie ([email protected]) |
House of Love by Jason M. Dry |
Rating: 3 Stars |
This is an unusual book. The story begins with seven-year-old Paul going to live with his maternal grandparents. The story unfolds with Paul confused and upset aver the drowning of his four year old sister, but his grandparents, great grandmother and a few neighbors try to help Paul understand. What the reader does not understand until almost the end of the book is that the House of Love is a house of spirits (all the inhabitants are dead). The departed exist to help the living, through dreams, to cope with the loss of a loved one. Do I believe this? Yes, a dear friend of mine constantly has these dreams. Your family remains in your heart and in your mind forever. Dry's story is interesting, and not as far fetched as another story I attempted to read about spirits, plus an extra bonus is the Southern characters and love of sweet tea and fried foods. |
Susan F. |
The Imperfectionists by Tom Rachman |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This takes a glimpse into the lives of characters connected by their association with a newspaper published in Italy. Each chapter is able to stand alone as a short story --- often sad, often hilarious. |
Tamara Randi |
Hotel on the Corner of Bitter and Sweet by Jamie Ford |
Rating: 4 Stars |
This is a good book about the Japanese and Chinese situation in Seattle during WWII. I didn't give it five stars because it was a little too easy to read. |
Marsha |
Caught by Harlan Coben |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Just when you think you have figured out a Coben novel, you find you have been misled. This novel features a reporter on a sting mission to bring down a sexual predator and then the story becomes astonishingly complicated. Guilt, grief and forgiveness are the topics. |
Lorna |
The Husband by Dean Koontz |
Rating: 3 Stars |
While working, a man receives a phone call that his wife has been kidnapped and they want two million dollars ransom. Why would anyone think that a young man who owns a small gardening business could come up with two million? Well, he is in for many surprises. The first 100 pages really grabbed me but after that I only kept reading just to find out how it all ended. By far was not this author's best. I already have many of Koontz's early works and loved him. I was hoping for something better with this one. |
Debbie ([email protected]) |
The Double Comfort Safari Club by Alexander McCall Smith |
Rating: 2 Stars |
In the 11th installment of life in Botswana, Precious and Grace have many problems. Grace's fiance has an accident and undergoes an operation, only to have an aunt ruling his life. Precious must find a nameless safari guide and settle domestic problems for a friend. And of course, the problems of other people intrude in the story, but Precious always heeds the honorable past of Botswana's existence that depends on truth and honor. The story blends the pride and contentment of living in Botswana along with little lessons in honor and loyalty. |
Jaime |
Strange Neighbors by Ashlyn Chase |
Rating: 2 Stars |
STRANGE NEIGHBORS was a fun and entertaining read. Not a lot of depth nor much of a story line. I really am not sure WHAT the point of the book was... Jason & Merry's relationship, which went from landlord to sex to "I love you" within four meetings (rolls eyes); solving the ghost's murder; Merry's biological father coming out of the woodwork (literally), Jason's "secret" or Merry's independence. I still haven't figured it out. There were some funny moments (the witches are phone sex operators) and lots of sex (obviously this writer has written some erotic romance). This was mindless brain popcorn and I thought Merry was a little odd. There was so much potential, especially with an apartment building full of preternatural creatures, but it fell flat and could have been built upon and unfortunately it wasn't. Sometimes the first book of a series is clunky and the kinks get smoothed out as it goes along, hopefully that will be the case. However, I don't have any interest in carrying on beyond this first book. A one word description of this book: fun. Just a good, fun read. Definitely not one I would re-read but it really was good fun. |
Sara Grochowski ([email protected]) |
Freefall by Mindi Scott |
Rating: 5 Stars |
I was lucky enough to recently receive a copy of Mindi Scott's debut novel, FREEFALL, which releases in October 2010. It's classified as young adult, but it tells a story that teens and up will definitely appreciate. Stunning debut! |
Jean M |
Shattered by Karen Robards |
Rating: 4 Stars |
A suspenseful story --- keeps you trying to figure out the ending. |
Linda Bentzen |
Montana Destiny by R.C. Ryan |
Rating: 3 Stars |
The title intrigued me because I live in Wyoming. The story is a fairly good mystery. However, there were several editing problems that got my attention. I'm not a romance genre fan and so I skipped those parts and concentrated on the mystery. |
Linda H. ([email protected]) |
Sarah's Key by Tatiana De Rosnay |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This is a fictionalized account of what actually happened on July 16, 1942 when Jewish families in France were rounded up by their own countrymen to be sent to concentration camps. Sarah locks her brother in a cupboard they both used to hide in and tells him she will be back to let him out. Then she is led out of the apartment by the police. She is unable to escape from the camp until several weeks have passed but she has promised Michel that she will be back for him. This is one of the best books I have recently read. |
Linda H. ([email protected]) |
Whitewash by Alex Kava |
Rating: 3 Stars |
Sabrina Galloway is a scientist at EchoEnergy, a company which processes animal byproducts into oil. Thinking this is a great breakthrough for America, the CEO has met with a ranking senator who has influence and plans to award the company millions. However, Sabrina has found a problem and attempts to contact her superior. No one has seen or heard from him. When Sabrina is told that the man just quit and left, she knows that he would never do this. Meanwhile the senator's aide has uncovered some truths about the senator and learns even more while he is en route to the meeting in Florida with EchoEnergy. Can Sabrina stop this madness before even more pollutants are discharged into the river? How does the senator and his aide play into this? What a good story. |
Linda H. ([email protected]) |
Terminal Freeze by Lincoln Child |
Rating: 5 Stars |
A group of scientists are at an old Cold War facility in the Arctic studying the effects of global warming when they find an animal frozen in the ice. Thinking it is a saber-tooth tiger, they notify the television network that is financing the expedition. The scientists are then invaded by network representatives who want to dig the creature up and thaw it out on live television. But the group is warned by one of the native people that they have angered the gods. it certainly begins to look like it from the red auroras flashing in the sky. After the creature is dug up and stored in a shed, it disappears. When everyone starts searching for it, the killings start. Is the animal alive after thousands of years? Or is the person that stole the animal doing the killing? This is a great book that will be hard to put down. |
Linda H. ([email protected]) |
Deadly Deals by Fern Michaels |
Rating: 4 Stars |
This is the latest book involving the female vigilantes. In this book, the girls are involved with illegal baby adoption and take on a powerful DC attorney who has friends in all the right places. But President Conner is on the side of the vigilantes and aids in their getaway. These books are enjoyable to read and I can't wait for the next one. |
Linda H. ([email protected]) |
All The Way Home by Wendy Corsi Staub |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Rory Connelly is returning to her hometown of Lake Charlotte after being away for ten years. She had left town after her sister and best friend had disappeared without a clue of what might have happened to them. Now she has promised her brother to care for her mother and sister while he takes a trip to Europe. Her sister babysits for the neighbors in the house where Rory's best friend used to live before she disappeared and reports hearing footsteps and noises over the baby monitor. The neighbor has noticed that has been food disappearing and also hears strange noises. Now, on the tenth anniversary of the first disappearance, another neighbor girl has disappeared. It will be hard to put this book down. |
Linda H. ([email protected]) |
Ghost Walk by Heather Graham |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Nikki DeMonde is manager of a tour company in New Orleans and takes tourists on tours of haunted spots around the city. After one night's tour, the whole company gets together for dinner and drinks. The next day, Nikki is visited by a detective who asks about one of her employees who was found dead in her apartment. Although it looks like a drug overdose, Nikki is certain that her friend and co-worker was not a user. Brent Blackhawk is a ghost hunter and works for Adam Harrison in assisting law enforcement agencies. He meets Nikki and together they work to solve the murder. This was one of Heather Graham's earlier books and is just great. |
Linda H. ([email protected]) |
Deeper Than The Dead by Tami Hoag |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Vince Leone is an FBI profiler who is called upon by the local authorities once they feel there is a serial killer on the loose. One woman is missing and another woman's body has been found near a playground. She was partially buried with her eyes and mouth glued closed. Once the woman is identified, both she and the missing woman have been known at the local women's shelter. Vince and the local police know the clue is here. The profile indicates the murderer is a well-educated man in his early 30's. The last person to see the missing woman is the dentist who works with the shelter. Then there is an attorney who is also their advocate. Could one of these be the killer? Or could it be the sadistic sheriff's deputy who has targeted many of the women? This is a great book that will be hard to put down as you try to figure out who the killer really is. |
Judy O. ([email protected]) |
The Double Comfort Safari Club by Alexander McCall Smith |
Rating: 3 Stars |
This is the 12th novel in the Number One ladies' Detective Agency series. Precious Remotswe is again investigating a series of problems. One of them has her going to a safari camp on the Delta to find a guide who was particularly helpful to a woman in another part of the country who has died. She left the guide money, but Precious has to investigate and find him. This is a very sweet, gentle series; one with lots of local color. |
Jane Squires ([email protected]) |
Finding Jeena by Miralee Ferrell |
Rating: 5 Stars |
What a journey! Jeena has a dream life --- a beautiful home, expensive car, fancy clothes and dream job. Her world is one only many can dream about. In a moment's time the bottom drops out. Many in today's economy could learn from this book. I was struggling with issues and still am that differ from Jeena's. This book offers hope that God can meet my needs and answer my prayers even when they seem impossible. This is a powerful book from beginning to end. You won't sleep because you won't be able to put the book down. The stories of the Woman's Shelter is so touching that you will look at them differently. It would do all of us good to walk in these women's shoes for a while and maybe then we could understand. God's provision is nothing if we could chose but the right road all along. |
Kellie ([email protected]) |
Wicked by Gregory Maguire |
Rating: 1 Stars |
I am not thrilled with the writing style of this author. People appear in a scene with no history, background and nothing to tell the reader who they are or where they come from. Who is the rafiqi? One chapter begins, "The rafiqi arrived, a thin, balding man with battle scares." That's it. Another thing that bothers me is Elphie is declared a witch by an elephant? She's always been a witch but it wasn't official until the elephant told her? There are gaps in time and with that, key information to help the reader figure out what is going on. The plot is so choppy, I came very close to giving up. This book was terrible. I ask you, all you Wicked fans out there to please tell me what you liked about this book because I can not figure out why it is so popular. I guess I didn't get it. Maybe it is the writing style. This type of writing is not comfortable to me. I like a story teller that gives me the background, history and guides me through the tale with the history of the character and reminds me what has been happening. This author did no such thing. The story was very choppy. Character development was lame. I forced myself to finish the book. I saw the musical and I really enjoyed it. It is so far off the book, it should not even be called "Wicked". I guess there is enough of a similarity as it passes all the relative tests. After reading this, I'm glad the musical is nothing like it. |
Susan J. |
Red November by W. Craig Reed |
Rating: 3 Stars |
I actually rate this 2.5 stars. This nonfiction story of submarine operations during the Cuban missile crisis and the overall Cold War should be a fascinating story: traitors, conspiracy, secret missions and near nuclear annihilation. How can it go wrong? I'm afraid that for me, it went wrong in how it was told. While Reed obviously put heart and soul into this book, it just didn't come together for me. Early on, there were two stories about bears and puppies that I didn't expect to find in a book like this, and I hated those stories. However, those were minor in my overall opinion of the book. On the plus side, Mr. Reed and his father were both directly involved in the story and I did enjoy learning about their activities. On the negative side, the author seemed to feel he had to give the nicknames of anyone who had one, and they were often mean-spirited. The book jumped between at times what I thought were too-long technical descriptions and details about the people involved in the missions. The writing sometimes seemed clumsy with regards to descriptions and dialogue. The overuse of similes was somewhat annoying and the story felt disjointed to me. The book made liberal use of acronyms throughout, as is expected whenever military jargon is involved, and the author did explain them the first time they were used. It would have been helpful to have a reference list of them. I would have also appreciated better maps, especially the movement of submarines during the Cuban missile crisis. The sections of photographs were great though. There have been some active and occasionally heated discussions about the facts of this period and whether or not the book has all the facts straight. I am not in a position to judge that, but I do find it interesting that there is still so much controversy. This wasn't the right read for me but I think that people more involved in the history of that time will find it an interesting and perhaps provocative book. |
Bill |
Strip by Thomas Perry |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Thomas Perry is a terrific writer. He is superb at fleshing out characters, pays attention to the physical setting and usually has a main plot and several subplots that come together at the book's end. In Strip --- think Las Vegas --- the various characters meander about, the plot is just barely believable and none of the characters are particularly memorable. Why in the world did he bring in a bigamous cop and then failed to capitalize on the circumstances was a real weakness in my enjoyment of the book. Regardless, the wonderful writing made the book an enjoyable read. |
Kelly March |
Needles and Pearls by Gil McNeil |
Rating: 5 Stars |
What a great trip back to visit Jo and her family and friends! McNeil allowed me to enjoy a lovely rainy weekend at home. |
Darby Lohrding |
Lies of the Heart by Michelle Boyajian |
Rating: 4 Stars |
This is the first novel I have read by this author and so far she reminds me a lot of Jodi Picoult. There is a lot of character flipping throughout the book's thread of mystery and as to why --- the why keeps the pages turning! |
rhonda |
Flight of Shadows by Sigmund Brouwer |
Rating: 4 Stars |
I enjoyed it and now I want to go and read the other book prior to this one. I enjoyed the characters and love how it all ended. I also like to hate the bad guys. It is set in United States after there is no more gas so the poor get poorer while the rich remain rich. There are wars over water and cities are walled in and many people live in cars. I admit that it is a believable society that they live in. |
Debbie ([email protected]) |
The Teaberry Strangler by Laura Childs |
Rating: 2 Stars |
Number 11 in the Tea Shop mysteries, this is the same format as the previous other books set in Charleston, SC with Theodosia Browning as the "solver of crimes". In this installment, Jory makes an appearance and tries to woo Theodosia. Of course, the regular characters are also in attendance: Timothy, Haley, and Drayton. This book lacks character development so even the killers are weakly portrayed. The story does not move as well as they did in previous books so the story is a little disappointing. |
marion Miller ([email protected]) |
The Girl Who Fell from the Sky by Heidi W. Durrow |
Rating: 4 Stars |
This is the first novel from a new and talented writer. It is a gripping story of a girl who has a white mother and a black father who is raised by an African American grandmother. |
Kathy Zents |
The Help by Kathryn Stockett |
Rating: 4 Stars |
I found this a good and easy read. And it was also hard to put down once I started. |
Ali |
Rainwater by Sandra Brown |
Rating: 4 Stars |
This is an interesting book by Sandra Brown, which is a divergence from her usual. I liked the surprise ending. |
Kathy Vallee |
Dead of the Day by Karen E. Olson |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Annie Seymour finds herself between two men and wonders who will win her heart. Then, bomb sniffing bee's and murder come into play as well as an up and coming younger man to take her job. So she works extra hard to keep her job and stay alive at the same time. |
Joan S |
The Butterflies of Grand Canyon by Margaret Erhart |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Set in the Grand Canyon and peopled with historical characters, this book is both a murder mystery and the story of how one young woman's life is changed forever during one summer in 1951. I've never been to the Grand Canyon but the descriptions of the canyon and its flora and fauna made it come alive in my imagination. I found it hard to put the book down. |
Linda Bentzen |
A Plague of Secrets by John Lescroart |
Rating: 4 Stars |
This legal thriller has Dismas Hardy defending a woman who he thinks is guilty. The prose is tight and the pace is relentless. I thought I knew the answer but didn't until towards the end. Lescroart's Dismas Hardy series is always good. |
EC |
Sworn to Silence by Linda Castillo |
Rating: 3 Stars |
This is a well paced thriller with an interesting detective as the main character --- a great summer read. |
Ethan Bloom ([email protected]) |
The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest by Stieg Larsson |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This is a great read. It's exciting and well-written! |
julie |
Too Much Tuscan Sun by Dario Castagno |
Rating: 4 Stars |
This is a native Tuscan's side of the story of living in Tuscany. The author is a tour guide and provides a lively, funny and candid memoir of the people who have stormed through his life and his homeland. |
T. Thomas |
Every Day in Tuscany by Frances Mayes |
Rating: 4 Stars |
This is an enjoyable read about her life in Tuscany. |
Tanya |
Major Pettigrew's Last Stand by Helen Simonson |
Rating: 4 Stars |
You have to like Major Pettigrew. He is a widower with a grown son. He forms a friendship with another widow of a totally different culture and has to decide which is more important --- love or tradition. |
Janice Hoaglin ([email protected]) |
Sworn to Silence by Linda Castillo |
Rating: 4 Stars |
A very good read in the thriller genre: Sarah Buckholder was raised in an Amish family in Painter's Mill, Ohio, but lost her faith and closeness to her family following violent and tragic events when she was 14-years-old. Now she has returned to her hometown as the chief of police, forced into facing the secrets her family shares from long ago by the re-emergence of a serial killer whose crimes are some of the most horrendous crimes you will want to have pictured in your brain. The characters are very well developed and the story kept me entranced. Even after I figured out who the villain was I wanted to keep reading to know what would happen to Sarah and the others in the story. The plot is tight and moves at just the right pace to build suspense and concern for the characters. |
Anita Nowak |
The Story of Edgar Sawtelle by David Wroblewski |
Rating: 2 Stars |
This book was a total disappointment. I had heard so much about it, I was thrilled to finally get my hands on a used copy. I am a dog lover and have always owned dogs so I thought reading a book about dog breeding, etc. would be a wonderful experience. Parts of the book were very good but most were mostly fantasy, which was fine. However, the ending was awful! I have checked with others who have read this book in order to see if perhaps I missed something but to no avail. We are all stumped. I really cannot figure out what all the rave reviews were about. |
Leslie |
Bridge of Sighs by Richard Russo |
Rating: 1 Stars |
Ridiculous. Why I wasted the time to stick with it is beyond me. |
S.D. |
Angel Time by Anne Rice |
Rating: 3 Stars |
Having never read an Anne Rice book before, I thought ANGEL TIME would be a good intro to her writing. It had a slow, drawn out start for me and it took a long time to get hooked onto the story. I give it three stars so far but I'm not done yet. I hope the story will move along to a satisfying ending. |
Ann Rumsey |
A Night Too Dark by Dana Stabenow |
Rating: 5 Stars |
I have enjoyed Alaska in this series through Kate Shugak's eyes, through Jack's eyes, Jim Chopin's eyes, the aunties, Johnny's and through Old Sam's eyes. Each person's story and perspective is unique as interpreted through Dana Stabenow's eyes and heart. This book, even more than some of the others, resonates with a love of the place, history and the inhabitants --- human and otherwise --- that enriches and tears at your heart and soul. When is change the right thing, when is progress too much and too costly? |
Ann Rumsey |
Iron River by T. Jefferson Parker |
Rating: 5 Stars |
T. Jefferson Parker's Charlie Hood books introduce you to both sides of the battles between good and evil. And battles they are, with lines blurred and crossed until you find yourself with more understanding of situations along the borders that are all too real in contemporary America. This is not a comfortable read sometimes but high tension and suspense keep you reading and thinking long afterwords. I look forward to the next book. |
Ann Rumsey |
The Lock Artist by Steve Hamilton |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Highly recommend --- this is a stand-alone from a favorite series author. It is hard to imagine the resilience of this traumatized child, who grows into a teen who has no desire to speak, yet who develops an unusual ability derived from his heightened senses of touch and hearing. The adults and other teens, even the justice system, which prey on his weaknesses and age to exploit his skills, learn that there is a depth to this boy. |
Bonnie |
The Hotel on the Corner of Bitter and Sweet by Jamie Ford |
Rating: 4 Stars |
More sweet than bitter, this is a beautifully told novel about Japanese internment during WWII. It's told through the voices of two young people, and later, one as an adult, so it is all the more poignant. |
Leslie |
The Museum of Innocence by Orhan Pamuk |
Rating: 4 Stars |
This book is highly descriptive, exotic, historical and tragic. |
Becky |
The Imperfectionista by Tom Rachman |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Each section of the book is devoted to an individual character working for an aging, overseas newspaper. It is interesting to see how the life of each relates to his/her job. I enjoyed the irony and humor presented by Rachman. |
Wendy Catalano ([email protected]) |
Marked by P.C. Cast |
Rating: 3 Stars |
First book in the House Of Night series. I enjoyed this book. Not as much as I thought I would but enough to carry on with the series. |
Wendy Catalano ([email protected]) |
Saving CeeCee Honeycutt by Beth Hoffman |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Loved it! What a wonderful story! Both heart breaking and hilarious! |
Denée Savage |
The Girl Who Kicked The Hornets Nest by Stieg Larsson |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Really enjoying the story, don't want to put it down! |
Gail C. |
Every Last One by Anna Quindlen |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Heartbreaking story of a family and the boyfriend of the teenage girl. The boyfriend desperately wanted to be part of the family, but when the daughter grew beyond the boyfriend, and he couldn't accept that, tragedy occurs. I couldn't put it down. |
Cindy |
Deep Shadow by Randy Wayne White |
Rating: 2 Stars |
Have really liked all of his other books, but this one stalls out. Action not fast enough. Whole thing needed to be edited down more tightly. All scenes move verrrrrry slowly. |
Cindy C |
Sarah's Key by Tatiana De Rosnay |
Rating: 4 Stars |
A different and interesting look at the Holocaust impact, set in France. Told from perspective of a 10-year-old Jewish girl and then 60 years later by an American journalist investivating the roundup of Jews in France in July 1942. Horrifying at times but worth the read. |
John Maline |
Strip by Thomas Perry |
Rating: 5 Stars |
There is a good reason this book has received such high ratings from national reviews and newspapers - the story is fresh, the plot and characters grab and hold your attention, and it is very well written. It starts out with our protagonist hiding out in the cab of a 285 foot crane, and goes from there. One of the best books I have read in a while! |
Maureen H |
Gone Tomorrow by Lee Child |
Rating: 5 Stars |
I have not read a Jack Reacher story in quite sometime. What a mistake!!! This is an excellent book. I could not put it down, because I had to see what happened next. Excellent read!!! |
Becky |
The Prince of Mist by Carlos Ruiz Zafon |
Rating: 3 Stars |
After enjoying two of the author's other books, this was a disappointing read, although I suppose it was written for YA and may be more appealing to that audience with the main characters being teenagers. |
Becky |
The Forgotten Garden by Kate Morten |
Rating: 4 Stars |
This was a very enjoyable book with our heroines traveling back and forth in time as a granddaughter searches for answers to her grandmother's past, and thus her own heritage. |
Sylvia |
The Girl Who Kicked the Hornets Nest by Stieg Larsson |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Lisbeth Salander has had the bullet removed from her head, but is in a coma. Journalist Mikael Blomkvist is continuing to fight for the innocence of Lisbeth and to finally get justice for her. Once again, it is an uphill climb for both. Well written with extremely interesting characters, Larsson's conclusion of this trilogy does not disappoint. |
Michele |
The Piano Teacher by Janice Y.k. Lee |
Rating: 5 Stars |
It did not take long for this book to get me intrigued and the writer does an excellent job of moving from one time frame to another and developing each situation. When all is revealed, the time frame are not identified but the reader is now a part of the novel and can easily discern. It is a great novel for contemplation on morals and choices. I can't wait until our book club discusses it next week! |
Phoenix |
Heart's Blood by Juliet Marillier |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Marillier excels at romantic historical fantasy with strong female protagonists. Her characters are believable & engaging, & this tale should be particularly appealing to anyone who's experienced what it's like not to fit in. |
Michele |
South of Broad by Pat Conroy |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Conroy does a great job developing the characters and weaving the tale over 20 years with flashbacks of even earlier. It is story of enduring friendship among a diverse body of people starting at their senior year in highschool. His prose is remarkable but I had a hard time "buying" some of his dialogue, but an excellent read. |
Teresa ([email protected]) |
The Girl who Kicked the Hornet's Nest by Steig Larsson |
Rating: 4 Stars |
It was wonderful to visit with Lisbeth and Kalle again, they will be missed!! |
Teresa ([email protected]) |
The Well and the Mine by Gin Phillips |
Rating: 3 Stars |
Interesting book of depression-era America in a mining town. |
Teresa ([email protected]) |
Hello Darkness by Sandra Brown |
Rating: 3 Stars |
Fun, easy to read thriller! |
Rita Herbst |
The Constant Princess by Phillippa Gregory |
Rating: 4 Stars |
An interesting look into the life of Katherine of Aragon. Not just about her time with Henry, but a glimpse of what her childhood and her parents were about. |
Rita Herbst |
The House at Riverton by Kate Morton |
Rating: 4 Stars |
A well written story with a hint of mystery thrown into a family dialogue. Interesting characters, well developed. |
Robert E Brown Sr ([email protected]) |
Roma by Steven Saylor |
Rating: 5 Stars |
I found this book in the library, since I love historical fiction, I checked it out. I found the book a great read and am looking for more books by this author. |
Lynn Clifford |
The Postmistress by Sarah Blake |
Rating: 4 Stars |
I must say that I had to use my 100 page rule on this book. It didn't capture me in the beginning. But I am happy to report that by about page 60, or so, it captured my interest. And towards the end of the book it actually became a page turner... so hang in there. I love historical fiction and have read many books about WWII. Sarah Blake addresses this time period from a very different and interesting perspective. |
Betty Jo ([email protected]) |
The Girls Who Went Away by Ann Fessler |
Rating: 5 Stars |
What happened to the young mothers who were forced to give their babies up for adoption in our country before the years of Roe v. Wade? After extensive research this author tells their story. She used hundreds of their stories and weaves them together to write one amazing book. This is actually my second time to read it...because I wanted my book club to choose it as this month's selection. |
Elizabeth V |
The Cat that Cried for Help by Dr. Nicholas Dodman |
Rating: 4 Stars |
The subtitle to THE CAT WHO CRIED FOR HELP is ATTITUDES, EMOTIONS, AND THE PSYCHOLOGY OF CATS. If you own a cat, you'll want to read this. This book is full of anecdotes, Dr. Dodman's experiences with cats and their owners at the Animal Behavior Department of Clinical Sciences at Tufts University. He shows over and over how cats can be trained and can be cured of annoying habits. Read this book if your cat has a habit you wish you could stop but don't know how. I think most cat owners will admit to that. Dr. Dodman probably has a story to show you what can be done. A problem you may have with it is that Dr. Dodman's solutions often involve drugs. But they did work. If a problem with your cat is driving you crazy, you may wish someone would suggest drugs. :-) The problem I had with the book is the part you may want to skip. A woman brings a cat home that she found behind some buildings. Right away she had the cat spayed. But that didn't cure the cat's constant crying to go out. The meowing was loud and bothersome, so, would you believe, she had the cat's meow taken away surgically! Then she had the cat declawed. Then I don't know what else because I couldn't read more. I do know from the Introduction that the cat never did stop crying to go out. The woman just didn't have to listen to her anymore. The cat died. If ever there was a case for letting a cat go outside, this was one! Skip that story. It made me sick. |
Elizabeth V |
The Broken Window by Jeffrey Deaver |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Not worried about identity theft? Read THE BROKEN WINDOW by Jeffrey Deaver. You will be. A serial killer has gone undetected because he has been able to pin the crime on someone else each time. He's been able to get close to his victims and then implicate someone else for their murders because he "knows everything." Lincoln Rhyme, a recurrent character in many of Jeffrey Deaver's novels, gets involved when his cousin is arrested for a murder. Rhyme and his partner, Amelia Sachs, learn that the killer knows everything because he somehow has access to all his victims' data. If you like thrillers/mysteries and have never tried Deaver, this would be a good book to start with. The privacy issues it deals with will really scare you and make you want to know more when you finish the book. And, I'm pleased to say, Deaver lists several Web sites where you can get further information. |
Jim |
Think Twice by Lisa Scottoline |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Another in the Bennie Rosato series. The other female lawyers in the firm play a larger role in this installment. As a result their characters are developed to a greater extent. And Mary's father - you'll be surprised at what he is up to. Bennie's sister Alice also reappears to continue wreaking havoc in Bennie's life. |
Jennifer |
Island Beneath the Sea by Isabel Allende |
Rating: 4 Stars |
I liked the story, the characters, and enjoyed a bit of history about Haiti. |
Peromyscus |
The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest by Stieg Larsson |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Is it far fetched to think that this magnificent thriller has its illustrious roots in the writings of Per Wahloo/Maj Sjowall and Raymond Chandler? |
Pat Hill ([email protected]) |
The Wrecker by Clive Cussler |
Rating: 3 Stars |
This has a good story line but you need to know a lot about trains and train terminology to follow the story. |
Lynn Marler |
Orange is the New Black by Piper Kerman |
Rating: 5 Stars |
When starting this book, I thought it was going to be another "poor little rich girl's" lament. But this gal really got her eyes opened up by the year she spent in prison for being a drug money "mule". Very enlightening. |
Lita Jones |
The Perfect Poison by Amanda Quick |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This is a great read for the lovers of historical romance/mystery. I was into the story in a couple of pages and was intrigued despite the fact that I don't care for books about the supernatural. |
Lita Jones |
The Education of Madeline by Beth Williamson |
Rating: 3 Stars |
This book is published by Brava as a historical romance. It is historical with very little story to hold together and has a lot of very graphic sex. It is a large paperback with large print and would be a fast read --- even faster if you skip most of the sexual descriptions. I would have preferred more information about the people involved who were trying to rob the main character and ruin her reputation. The premise of a 32-year-old spinster looking for a sexual education was a lot more information than I needed. |
Eileen Quinn Knight, Ph.D. |
Perfection by Julie Metz |
Rating: 5 Stars |
A gripping tale about the loss of the heroine's husband and the issues that came to light as his past was investigated. It was compounded by the fact that she had a six year old little girl. |
Cynthia Plaza-Harney |
Battlefield of the Mind by Joyce Meyer |
Rating: 5 Stars |
What I learn is that we have control of what we think and we can grow up thinking things in quite the wrong way. Those of us that have a perfect thinking way can also learn a thing or two. It is a wonderful book and it allows us to really see how we think and how we can improve our view in life. I like how the author honestly tells her way of thinking and show how human she is. Very educational, eye opening and at times funny. |
Pamela Klinger-Horn |
Girl in Translation by Jean Kwok |
Rating: 5 Stars |
An "unputdownable" coming of age/immigrant experience novel that will appeal to all ages. This should be taught in our American high schools. |
Jean |
The Daughters by Joanna Philbin |
Rating: 4 Stars |
I am a huge fan of Regis Philbin so I definitely wanted to read his daughter's book. The book is classified as Young Adult fiction. I would recommend this book to teen girls. I found it interesting and well written for that age group. |
Lisa C. |
The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo by Staeig Larssen |
Rating: 4 Stars |
A very good read! Started out a bit slow, but then the story takes off and there is no turning back! Suspenseful, great characters and plot. I look forward to seeing what's next for Mikel and Lisbeth in the next book... |
Lisa C. |
Fragile Beasts by Tawni O'Dell |
Rating: 4 Stars |
One of my favorite books is O'Dell's BACKROADS. Her newest book Fragile Beasts doesn't disappoint. Her ability to cpature the essence of each each of the characters is amazing and she draws you in with her terrific dialogue. I highly recommend this story of a broken family and a women who has yet to come to terms with her past. Enjoyed learning about bull fighting- Ole! |
Jane McCown |
One Mississippi by Mark Childress |
Rating: 4 Stars |
This coming of age story, set in the 70's, is a beautifully written story that will resonate with people who grew up in that era. It evolves from a poignant, funny novel to one with a tragic ending. However,it reinforces the importance of family. I loved this book! |
Pat W. ([email protected]) |
Brooklyn by Colm Toibin |
Rating: 4 Stars |
The author writes transparently. You're not aware of his presence. He simply transports you to another time and place. The time is the 1950s. The place is Dublin then Brooklyn. A young Irish girl emigrates to America and the story of her loneliness and her independence is told gently yet without sentiment. It's a wonderful book. Highly recommended. |
Lisa |
Elegy For April by Benjamin Black |
Rating: 5 Stars |
A moody, atmospheric mystery set in 1950s Ireland featuring alcoholic ME Quirke on the trail of the missing friend of his estranged daughter. |
Linda |
The Reliable Wife by Robert Goolrick |
Rating: 3 Stars |
A dark story that turns into a very unusual romance. The three main characters make for interesting reads and provokes a lot of thought. |
Dusty Johnson ([email protected]) |
Exile by James North Patterson |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Great book - A jewish lawyer defends an arab woman charged with murdering the Israeli Prime Minister in San Fransisco. The kicker, he had an affair with her when they were at Harvard together many years earlier. Many twists and turns with great narriative on the middle east struggles. |
Gail Spitzer |
Winter Garden by Kristin Hannah |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Two adult sisters return to their childhood home to manage the family business when their father becomes ill. And they then learn a sixty year old story of which they were not aware. |
JoRN |
Finger Lickin' Fifteen by Janet Evanovich |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Laugh out loud funny! A perfect fun summer read! |
JoRN |
Blood Memory by Greg Iles |
Rating: 4 Stars |
A compelling page turner. |
Darcy |
Storm Prey by John Sandford |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Have read all of Sandford's Prey series, and although this one is not his best, I could never rank any Sandford mystery at less than 4 stars. |
Sandra Lee Smith |
Storm Prey by John Sandford |
Rating: 5 Stars |
I'm about half-way through & can barely put the book down. John Sandford is surely the best suspense author in the world! His characters are all so REAL. By far my favorite writer & I can hardly wait for the next book to be published. |
CC |
Scream at the Sky by Carlton Stowers |
Rating: 4 Stars |
This is a non-fiction true crime book that reads like a mystery novel. It's a fascinating look at how a real life cold case was solved and gives an insight into the lives of the victims. |
Kathryn McNamara |
The Girl Who Chased the Moon by Sarah Addison Allen |
Rating: 3 Stars |
I was excited to ready this book. I'm not sorry I read it and I enjoyed the story, but I do wish she'd done more with it. From the bookflap, "Here are rooms where the wallpaper changes to suit your mood. Unexplained lights skip across the yard at midnight. And a neighbor bakes hope in the form of cakes." Doesn't that sound interesting? I have to say I think I felt the same way after ALLEN'S GARDEN SPELLS and THE SUGAR QUEEN. There's something magical happening in the story, but it's not something we really ever get to know or understand. An easy read, a good story, but I just wish there was more to it. I'll check out Allen's future releases, but may not rush to buy. |
Dale |
The Distant Land of My Father by Bo Caldwell |
Rating: 3 Stars |
In some ways enjoyed the book because I enjoyed reading about China, but she tried to give us a history lesson. Her writing was more on facts that telling a story at times. |
Tanya F |
Dark Places by Gillian Flynn |
Rating: 4 Stars |
I had read Flynn's previous novel SHARP OBJECTS and had been looking forward to reading DARK PLACES for quite awhile. It did not disappoint. I liked how it went back and forth between the present and the past, but I had figued out the ending fairly early on. |
Vivian |
The Lacemakers of Glenmara by Heather Barbieri |
Rating: 4 Stars |
I'm not sure what I expected when I picked up this book, but thought that it might have alot in common with the another bestseller with the word "Lace" in the title. I couldn't have been more wrong. THE LACEMAKERS OF GLENMARA was a warm, charming and engaging read. The main character and all of the secondary characters were well written and fleshed out. Very well done and highly recommended. |
J. Mitchell |
Original Sins: A Novel of Slavery and Freedom by Peg Kingman |
Rating: 4 Stars |
ORIGINAL SINS is a novel of slavery and freedom, friendship and trust. Anibaddh is a runaway slave who has built a fortune in the East Indies as a silk merchant... but she feels that something is missing from her life. The maternal bond is enough to compel Anibaddh to risk her freedom, and that of her two sons by returning to Virginia to discover the fate of the child she left behind eighteen years previously. A picture of nineteenth century life in America is beautifully evoked, giving the reader a sense of the prejudice and injustice and the basic unfairness and discrimination women of that time faced. For example, when a woman got married, all that was hers became the property of her husband, unless these possessions were set aside in her name before marriage (the equivalent of today's prenuptial agreement.) Anibaddh's friend, Grace discovers this when she tries to emancipate an old slave that her uncle "purchased" with money set aside by Grace's mother in trust for Grace while she was a child. The novel is steadily paced and consistently kept my interest from beginning to end. Much information about the Daguerroype process has been incorporated into the story, adding to the interest of the tale in a believable way. A few characters in the book are based on real-life individuals and the actions of these characters is fairly consistent with what is known about them. The story makes progress from beginning to end in a stately way, not too fast, but perhaps a little on the slow side, yet because the tale is so compelling, I didn't mind. The slower pace is sometimes better than a page-turning, breathless frenzy, because it gives the reader a chance to relax and enjoy the show. Recommended for readers of historical fiction, and for those who are looking for a change of pace. I rate this novel a high 4 stars, but it's just a little short of me being able to give it the full five-star rating. This advance reading copy was sent to me free by the publisher in exchange for this review. |
Amy Henry |
I Curse the River of Time by Per Petterson |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Subtle prose, a mystifying plot and troubled characters...very enjoyable to meditate on! |
Amy Henry |
Purge by Sofi Oksanen |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Estonian history and modern crime mixed together. Hold your breath with suspense, this is unreal! Amazing writing and completely unimaginable plot. NOT a book about eating disorders. |
Amy Henry |
The Abyss of Human Illusion by Gilbert Sorrentino |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Great collection of short vignettes, scholarly but fun too! Lots of humor and observations of human folly. |
Maureen |
Look Again by Lisa Scottoline |
Rating: 3 Stars |
I am enjoying this book and it is interesting, but the main character is extremely annoying to me. Thus--only 3 stars. |
Elizabeth ([email protected]) |
Cathedral of the Sea by Ildefonso Falcones |
Rating: 5 Stars |
SOME SPOILERS. Proud Spanish families, medieval times, the feudal system, lords, serfs, peasants, submission, the plague, and, of course, beautiful Barcelona....all of this and more are the makeup of CATHEDRAL OF THE SEA. Beautiful Barcelona was the salvation and dream of all peasants and serfs...it promised freedom if you lived there for one year and a day. Bernat Estanyols and his infant son Arnau fled to Barcelona to obtain their freedom after they lost everything to the Llorence de Bellera, lord of Navarcles. Llorence was a brutal, greedy man. Luckily Bernat's sister lived in Barcelona and was married to a wealthy potter. His sister allowed him to live in their complex....Bernat worked for his brother-in-law but had to live with the peasants and slaves. Arnau was educated along with his cousins and was allowed to live in the mansion. Bernat and Arnau achieved their year and one day in Barcelona with hardships and heartaches happening in that time frame and then Arnau was forced out of the house because of an incident, became sad because of the incident, and was no longer allowed to live in the mansion and be educated along with his cousins. Arnau has nothing to do during the day but watch his cousins play. One day he meets a tattered young boy with nothing to do either, and they become friends. During their daily searches and playtime, they find the Santa Maria church under construction. They are fascinated with the way the HUGE stones are pulled to the top and put into place. They spend their days at the site providing water to the workers and enjoying their company. As much fun as they were having and despite the friendships they were making, Arnau's father was still despised by his brother-in-law's NEW wife and so was Arnau. She tried to get them in trouble and forced her serfs to do things that would make Bernat and Arnau look like the guilty party. Misfortune continued to plague Arnau and his father as everyone in Barcelona except the rich and noble were starving because there was no wheat to feed anyone or it was at an unreachable price. Arnau gets into some trouble of his own, and the heartache continues in beautiful Barcelona....serfs were never respected and blamed for things they didn't even commit. One piece of good fortune does come to Arnau through his friendships with the bastaixos, the workers who carry the giant boulders for the building of the great cathedral, and Father Albert's kindness and feelings for young Arnau. Arnau becomes favored among his fellow bastaixos and his adopted brother, Joan, studies for the priesthood. Arnau becomes enamored by a girl whose father won't let him marry her and then marries another since his brother said he won't go into the priesthood until Arnau is married and has someone to take care of him. Arnau can't refuse his brother or let him not become a priest so he marries someone he really doesn't love. His wife, Maria, was so kind, affectionate, loving, and trusting and Arnau was not being faithful. He got tired of being unfaithful to his wife since she was such a good person and decided the only way to get away from his mistress was to join the army. His wife was accepting, but his mistress was not. Adventures continue for Arnau...good and bad adventures that include his mistress. When the war was over, Arnau came back home to his wife but happiness still avoided him...the plague had arrived in Barcelona. The Jewish people were blamed for the plague...the citizens of Barcelona were killing the Jewish children and adults...Arnau came between three small children and a citizen who was going to kill them. Arnau was hurt while defending the children, but it turned out to be the best thing that happened to him. The Jewish family nursed Arnau back to health and became very fond of Arnau. To repay Arnau for saving his children, the children's father helped Arnau become a money changer. Another Jewish child had no parents and Arnau was asked to adopt her. Mar lived with Arnau and was educated and very happy. Mar was devastated when the King demanded that Arnau marry his ward, Eleanor, for repayment of saving Barcelona from another invasion. He didn't want to get married, but couldn't refuse the King so he married. As you can imagine, it wasn't a happy union...in fact, they rarely talked to each other or slept together. Eleanor got tired of waiting to consummate their marriage not because she loved Arnau, but because she was worried what would happen to Arnau's fortune if he died. She didn't want Mar to receive all the riches, and that could be done because under the law at that time, if a marriage was not consummated, then the wife had no right to anything. Because of this concern, Joan and Eleanor devised an unthinkable plan for Mar. Everything went downhill for Arnau after the incident with Mar...friends betrayed him, the de Belleras came back for revenge along with others, and his business was in jeopardy, but his beloved church was progressing and his Virgin of the Sea was still there for him. The book was a little slow at first, but the history of Barcelona, the building of the church, and the way people lived and were ruled was fascinating. It also makes one glad to not be living during that era. It is a long book, but it gets better so don't give up. I enjoyed the history lesson and, of course, the descriptions of ancient Barcelona...what a beautiful, historical city then and now. 5/5 |
Linda M. Johnson ([email protected]) |
Eldest by Christopher Paolini |
Rating: 3 Stars |
The continuation of the story started in Eragon continues the adventures and education of Eragon and his dragon Saphira. |
Dara |
You Can't Stop Me by Max allan Collins |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Good read kept me guessing and entertained. |
Lita Jones |
Blind Justice by Bruce Alexander |
Rating: 5 Stars |
I picked this book up in a used book store. It was published in 1994. This is a great read for mystery lovers. The book is told from the view of a child. The main character is Sir John Feilding, the Magistrate of Court, who also founded the Bow Street Runners. Jeremy Proctor is the 13 year old boy who records the exploits of the blind magistrate. The story is fast moving as well as historically acurate. There are several more books in the series that I am looking forward to finding. |
J. Mitchell |
The Wizard's Son by Kathryn L. Ramage |
Rating: 4 Stars |
THE WIZARD'S SON is not simple fantasy with a single story arc. Instead it is a complex story that examines several issues in depth through multiple plot lines in the non-linear story. These issues include but are not limited to good versus evil, human nature and self restraint. This novel does not disappoint, yet there is room for improvement too. While the characters introduced in the early part of the story are nicely developed, those who come along later are a bit flat. For instance, Orlan Lightesblood's wife and daughter are important to him, yet we are not allowed to know them well... Still, we have a tightly woven, well-told story with interesting and believable characters which is well worth the time it takes to read. THE WIZARD'S SON was provided to me by the publisher free in exchange for this review. |
P. Baird |
The Imperfectionists by Tom Rachman |
Rating: 5 Stars |
First novel and what a writer! It is one of my favorite books. I love to read but there are not many books that I can't put down but this is one of them. |
Linda M. Johnson ([email protected]) |
The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks by Rebecca Sloot |
Rating: 4 Stars |
The true story of a black woman who died of ovarian cancer in 1951 and whose cancer cells live on to this day. Her family lives without hospitalization while a vial of Henrietta's cells still sells for $167. Very interesting and intriguing. |
Amy Baldwin ([email protected]) |
Cutting for Stone by Abraham Verghese |
Rating: 4 Stars |
What a complex book but well worth the time to sit and read it. Very insightful. Can't say anymore, I don't want to give the plot away! |
F Tessa Bartels |
Duplicity Dogged the Dachshund by Blaize Clement |
Rating: 2 Stars |
2-1/2 stars She's getting better as a writer, but once again a very neat and fast wrap up. Dixie's getting a bit violent for a cozy series. But she's starting to wake up "romance" wise, and things may be getting interesting. I'll keep reading the series. |
F Tessa Bartels |
Here If You Need Me by Kate Braestrup |
Rating: 3 Stars |
An interesting memoir of faith by a woman who is the chaplain of the Maine Game Warden Service. I read this because of my book club. |
F Tessa Bartels |
Cellophane by Marie Arana |
Rating: 4 Stars |
When Don Victor Sobrevilla insists on making cellophane, a plague of transparency infects the hacienda. There's much to discuss in this charming, vividly written, humorous fable. I like it just as well on this second reading as I did when I first picked it up 3 years ago. |
Jay F. |
The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest by Stieg Larsson |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Wow, this was great. Larsson's books have characters and action that feels real. Well written and riveting. |
Pam |
Zeitoun by Dave Eggers |
Rating: 5 Stars |
A post-Katrina drama told from the experience of one family. The head of the family is a Syrian-American who stays behind when his family leaves before Katrina hit. He stayed to take care of their home, but found himself helping many others. What happens in the days after the hurricane is dismaying and heartbreaking. |
Sandy |
The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest by Stieg Larsson |
Rating: 5 Stars |
The final book in the trilogy by Larsson is a fascinating novel about a girl who has to endure much in her life. This final book pulls the whole story together and finds Lisbeth becoming a more trusting individual. The second book was a bit hard to take but I loved this final book. Some people feel there isn't enough action but I felt he grew as a writer because the story was still captivating without all the sex and violence. |
Bee Pierce ([email protected]) |
Wild Sorrow by Sandi Ault |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Set in the wilds of the western mountains. It is a story of Native Americans as told by an BLM agent. |
Daryl Sedore |
Mister Slaughter by Robert McCammon |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This is the third novel of Mathew Corbett around the 1700's in early New York. It is an awesome story that is so well written. Completely enjoying this one. I recommend this book for sure. |
Marsha |
This Body of Death by Elizabeth George |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Her Inspector Lynley books have a huge following and this one does not disappoint. Read them from the beginning to understand the characters in his Scotland Yard team. His life has been brutally ruined with the death of his wife and he is only now returning to his former profession. |
Liz |
Eat, Pray, Love by Elizabeth Gilbert |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Although I heard an awful lot about how the "Pray" section of the book can be too "deep" I absolutely LOVED this book. The spirituality of it was very uplifting and made me think about things as I never have before. Funny at times as well as thought-provoking. Great descriptions of the different countries she travels to--almost like being there. HIGHLY recommended! |
Ivy Pittman ([email protected]) |
One Perfect Afternoon by Jane Dawkins |
Rating: 4 Stars |
A moving period piece about a romantic tryst and the unlikely guy who gets the girl. |