March 5, 2010 - March 18, 2010
Last contest period's winners were Carolyn, Marty, Patric, Richardand Sue, who each received a copy of HOUSE RULES by Jodi Picoult, HUSH by Kate White and SPLIT IMAGE: A Jesse Stone Novel by Robert B. Parker.
Elizabeth Koslow |
Sex, Lies, and Handwriting by Michelle Dresbold |
Rating: 5 Stars |
A really fun and interesting book to read. |
Amy |
One Tuesday Morning by Karen Kingsbury |
Rating: 4 Stars |
This book was recommended to me by a friend, and it's the first Karen Kingsbury novel that I've read. Now I'm hooked on her books! |
Michelle ([email protected]) |
Becoming Jane Eyre by Sheila Kohler |
Rating: 3 Stars |
A fictional novel based on the life of the Bronte sisters. The book focuses on the aspects of their lives which led them to write the novels they did. |
Veronica Garrett |
The Secret Life of Emily Dickinson by Jerome Charyn |
Rating: 3 Stars |
The author attempts to fill in the blanks in Emily Dickinson's life. He assumes her voice and surrounds Emily with both historical and invented characters. But there seems to be something missing. It never connects with Emily Dickinson. I don't get a sense that this could have been Emily. A well written novel but no connection to the subject. |
T. Thomas |
The Postmistress by by Sarah Blake |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Well written but somewhat unsettling. |
Heather |
Shades of Blue by Karen Kingsbury |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Amazing book! Karen certainly knows how to tell a story! |
nicnac |
The Elvenbane by Andre Norton and Mercedes Lackey |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Captivating. |
Lydia Denning ([email protected]) |
While You Were Gone by Sue Miller |
Rating: 4 Stars |
It was a great book. Fast read. |
Erin Cook ([email protected]) |
Mistress of the Game by Tilly Bagshawe/Sidney Sheldon |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Only gave it 4 stars as I'm not through yet, but I'm pretty sure it will be a 5 star read by the finish. The Blackwell family's newest generation is hip, mean and strongwilled. Bagshawe has done a great job of continuing Sheldon's world of riches, intrigue and characters that you want to hate but love at the same time. |
Gary Costanzo |
The Weed That Strings the Hangman's Bag by Alan Bradley |
Rating: 5 Stars |
The author has carved out a compelling story, set in the merry old England of the 1950s, which is both interesting and informative. The heroine, Flavia de Luce, is an 11-year old sleuth who is adept at solving cases. Check it out. |
Carol |
Coming Attractions by Fannie Flagg |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This is the funniest book I have read in ages. Being of the same generation at Fannie Flagg, I could relate to everything that Daisy Fay went through, which only proves it didn't matter where one lived teenagers were going through the same thing. What really caught my eye were the same legends in Mississippi were also passed around Indiana. The book is written in diary form from the time Daisy Fay was about 8 to about 18. I loved this book. |
Kimberly Bischoff ([email protected]) |
Shutter Island by Dennis Lehane |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Intriguing...just to the middle right now. |
Phyllis |
Saving CeeCee Honeycutt by Beth Hoffman |
Rating: 5 Stars |
A delightful coming of age Southern novel. It contains lots of colorful characters and great writing. |
Aisling |
The Given Day by Dennis Lehane |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Different from Lehane's earlier books and his best yet, this book provides insight into the lives and attitudes of Boston (and the country) in the closing days of World War I. |
Eddie N |
Olive Kitteridge by Elizabeth Strout |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This book of short stories is a must read, especially for the one story in which the title character interacts with her daughter-in-law's possessions. |
Marsha |
Kisser by Stuart Woods |
Rating: 4 Stars |
This Stone Barrington novel is lots of fun. Stone loves the ladies and they almost do him in with their demands. This is a light mystery without gruesome details. Keep them coming. |
Marc Kelly ([email protected]) |
Depraved by Bryan Smith |
Rating: 3 Stars |
This is a fast paced horror novel in the same mold as Richard Laymon novels. As much as I enjoyed the book it is way too over the top which makes it difficult to sustain belief in the story that's being told. Still decent though and full of shock horror. |
Julie H. |
The Queen's Lover by Vanora Bennett |
Rating: 4 Stars |
I was captivated by the wonderful characters and story Bennett developed. I was surprised at first how much of the action took place in France --- expecting a pre-Tudor novel to be only set in England was naive, I guess! The French have nothing on the English of the time with their behind the scenes machinations and handling of royal lines and unions. I especially enjoyed the very learned Christine de Pizan's role in the young royals lives --- and was delighted to find basis in real life for this character as well. Young Princess Catherine's feelings for Welshman Owain Tudor did manage to stand the test of time and Bennett painted a great story to go along with tidbits of history. |
Sharlene Rieke |
The Glass Castle by Jeannette Walls |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Excellent book. Memoir so intense that you won't be able to put it down. Puts a new slant on the homeless. |
Sharlene Rieke |
Half Broke Horses by Jeannette Walls |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Excellent follow up to THE GLASS CASTLE. Written in first person. |
Julie H. |
Final Exam by Maggie Barbieri |
Rating: 3 Stars |
I just knew being a professor was way more exciting than grading papers and working on dissertations! Alison Bergeron stumbles across odd happenings yet again on her college campus. The semester is almost over, the resident director of one of the dorms disappears, and Alison is tapped to move in as a replacement. The story moves quickly, and Alison's boyfriend, police detective Bobby Crawford, is back along with a few other favorites. |
Jane |
The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger |
Rating: 5 Stars |
A fabulous book --- draws you in and keeps you entranced. Don't bother with the film; just buy the book! |
F. Shapiro |
Pride and Prejudice by Jane Austen |
Rating: 5 Stars |
The best book ever. I read it every year. |
Julie Rodriguez |
Power of Myth by Joseph Campbell |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Excellent book on how religion was created, why it is needed, and how people utilize it in their lives. It's not based on one sect of any religion but does compare various religious philosophies from around the world. |
Sand |
The 8th Confession by James Patterson and Maxine Paetro |
Rating: 3 Stars |
This book had a lot of potential, but halfway through the book it starts to drag on. Then, as you're about to give up on the book, another twist comes forward and you continue reading. |
A. Brim |
Dark Paradise by Tami Hoag |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Marilee Jennings goes to Eden, Montana, to visit her friend. She gets there to discover the friend is dead. She starts trying to find out who really killed her and the action starts -- as someone with secrets and lots to lose doesn't want the truth found out. Moves fast. I enjoyed a lot. |
Debbie ([email protected]) |
People of the Book by Geraldine Brooks |
Rating: 3 Stars |
This is a thorough and an interesting book, but not a page turner. I found the chapter order restricting to the flow of the story. The format of a chapter in the past and then a chapter in the present is a wonderful idea, but the past chapters needed to be more ordered. The mystery of the author of the book was artfully hidden until the end of the book. I have also read March by Brooks, and she is a dedicated writer, but PEOPLE OF THE BOOK is too mechanical. |
shel772 |
Zeitoun by Dave Eggers |
Rating: 5 Stars |
A fascinating account of the aftermath of Katrina as seen through the eyes of a Muslim couple living in New Orleans. |
Kathy Vallee |
Secoundhand Spirits by Juliet Blackwell |
Rating: 5 Stars |
I really liked this book it is the first in the series A Witchcraft Mystery, in the story Lily moves to a new town to get a fresh start hopeing no one will find out she is a witch so she moves to San Francisco where everyone is a little different and she might fit in. This is a great book lots of turns and twists. |
Jane Stephanie |
Cutting for Stone by Verghese |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Wonderful story; author writes beautifully; a very different exeperience than most "best sellers." |
Kellie ([email protected]) |
The People of the Book by Geraldine Brooks |
Rating: 3 Stars |
The idea of this book is ingenious, fascinating. I was enamored by it. To me, any book has a certain kind of value. I can't just give a book away anymore. It has to go where it will have some influence. To read a book about a book was, in a way, surreal. I know I tried to get a visual on the book. What it looked like, the size of it, did it look as old as it was? With all of this being said, I thought the writing could have been better. When the author went back in time and described a point in the history of the book, some of these chapters were difficult to get through. The writing was a bit wordy. The story line a bit difficult to follow. I found myself skipping paragraphs where it dragged. I found the Hanna chapters easier to get through, however. Her story was interesting and enjoyable. After finishing this book, I still have some questions. The answers may be in the book but I missed them. First, why does the book belong to the people of Sarajevo when the author of the book lived in Spain? Secondly, how does the book get from Spain to Italy, from Italy to Austria and from Austria to Sarajevo? Don't remember the book ever stating that. To conclude, I am in love with the idea of this book but I only like the writing. |
Yvonne Butler |
The Siege by Stephen White |
Rating: 5 Stars |
The is about a on the campus siege at Yale University by two foreign people. What is so scary is that it could have happened. |
Martha Miller ([email protected]) |
Whisper of the Seventh Thunder by Larry Brooks |
Rating: 5 Stars |
WHISPER OF THE SEVENTH THUNDER is a fast and exciting read and has one of the most compelling prologues in captivity. James N. Frey in HOW TO WRITE A DAMN GOOD THRILLER says a thriller should be thrilling. WHISPER satisfies with at least a thrill a page. Brooks weaves a religious tapestry against which the story unfolds, and it's huge: a computer geek in Israel builds the world's biggest and most complex computer to scan the original Hebrew text of the Book of Revelation. What he discovers is unexpected and mind-bending. At the same time, California author Gabriel Stone mourns the death of his beloved wife, Lauren, who perished in a plane crash while pregnant with their baby. He goes through the motions of living without her, but one night, in a vain attempt to rid himself of his pain, he empties her library of religious tomes and dumps them into the middle of the same lake where he poured her ashes. The next day, he vows he'll write the book that has haunted him for years, write it for Lauren to honor her memory, in spite of warnings from a priest and a psychic: one should not tinker with The Word of God. Stone writes the novel in nine weeks: "The story poured from him like blood from a severed artery, an orgy of angst and elation. Certifiable O-negative art, extracted from his very soul . . . " He queries 16 agents, and one, whose address is 666 Fifth Avenue in New York, asks to see the completed manuscript. Then in a series of short, vivid chapters, Brooks introduces the other players in the story and sets up the opposition --- who they are and what they want --- well, maybe. Maybe not. There are hints that there are those who don't want Stone's story published --- and will do anything to stop it. The plot begins to thicken like a rich and savory stew. This is vintage Brooks, with all the artful turns and twists at which he excels, and the best dialogue since Elmore Leonard. Page after page, the repartee zings and sizzles. Some of the twists required thumbing back through earlier pages to figure out what happened and to whom. But for the most part, WHISPER OF THE SEVENTH THUNDER barrels along on a wild ride in mysterious black town cars, taxis, and corporate jets, bristling with sudden and brutal murders, racing through glittering cities on the east and west coast, and building to a climax that turns you every which way but loose. |
Katharine Adams-Love |
Back Home to Vegas by C.P. Kazor |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Exciting! |
Linda ([email protected]) |
The Help by Kathryn Stockett |
Rating: 5 Stars |
I could not put this book down. I loved it. The depth she went into her characters and their relationships with each other --- black and white, their lives and their struggles. These characters stay with you long after you finish the book. A great and wonderful read. |
Jean |
Saving Cee Cee Honeycutt by Beth Hoffman |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Wow! You have to read this book. It is fabulous! Cee Cee will grab your heart and never let go. I found myself totally engrossed in this wonderful book. This is a definite for fans of THE HELP. |
Jean |
The Patience of the Spider by Andrea Camilleri |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Actually 4.5 stars. This is the 3rd book I've read by this author in the Inspector Montabalno series. The series takes place in Sicily and are very good. I'm surprised I haven't heard much about this very talented author. The books are very well written. |
Bonnie |
Keeping the House by Ellen Baker |
Rating: 3 Stars |
Moderately entertaining novel that moves back and forth from WWI to post WWII eras, held together by a family and house at the center of town. Bottom line, it's okay but halfway through I really didn't care what happened to any of the characters. |
Brenda K |
The Scent of Rain and Lightning by Nancy Pickard |
Rating: 4 Stars |
I have found that this author has never let me down when I have been in the mood to read a mystery. This story was well thought out and very attention grabbing. I was very surprised at the twists in this story. This author has written another "book discussion" story. |
Janice |
South of Broad by Pat Conroy |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Pat Conroy is my favorite author, and this book is superlative. It captivates the reader from start to finish. |
Sandy Okstad |
The Piano Teacher by Janice Y.K.Lee |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Set in Hong Kong during two time periods, this book has it all. It's a love story along with intrigue, providing an interesting historical view of this area. |
MarisaP |
Anatomy of Fear by Jonathan Santlofer |
Rating: 5 Stars |
An artful murder mystery. The author uses his own background in art to put a unique spin on the serial killer genre --- and it's a masterpiece. Police sketch artist Nate Rodriguez has a gift for accurately drawing the faces of perpetrators from eye witness descriptions. Then he gets involved in a case that at first appears to be nothing more than random murders --- except that the killer leaves behind drawings of the victim in the death pose. The drawings were rendered before the murders were committed. The book is littered with reproductions of both Nate's drawings and those of the killer. Nate and NYPD detective Terri Russo join forces to stop the killer. Nate also receives assistance from his Puerto Rican grandmother and her belief in Santera. The black magic aspect was a little far-fetched at first, but the story is written so well that the reader ends up buying into it anyway. Nate and Terri develop more than just a working relationship, and the story ends with the next book's murder case already under way. Can't wait to read that one! |
Marsha |
Eternal on the Water by Joseph Monninger |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This brilliant book is a beautiful exploration of the meaning of commitment and the majesty of nature. It is a love story that involves the appreciation of nature and the heartbreak of debilitating disease. It will truly touch you. |
Judy O. ([email protected]) |
Desert Shadows by Betty Webb |
Rating: 4 Stars |
I really like this series, which takes place in the Scottsdale, AZ area. All of the books have the word "desert" in their title. P.I. Lena Jones is trying to find out who killed a local publishing mogul by the name of Gloriana Alden-Taylor. She dropped dead at a large banquet because somebody put the very poisonous water hemlock in her salad. A Pima Indian man by the name of Owen is arrested for her murder, and Lena goes on the mission of finding the real killer. Full of local color and scenery, this is a good read. |
Marjorie Clark ([email protected]) |
Evil at Heart by Chelsea Cain |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Just started the third of these books featuring serial killer Gretchen Lowell. This is a very good series especially since the killer is a woman. |
Jackie |
U is for Undertow by Sue Grafton |
Rating: 3 Stars |
A quick read, but I didn't enjoy it as much as I have enjoyed her previousAlphabet books. |
Angela Bethel |
Princess in Pink by Meg Cabot |
Rating: 4 Stars |
I love Meg Cabot, and even though I am not a teen, I find myself reading her books. They are fun, and they take me back to the old days. |
SK |
Five Point Something by Chetan Bhagat |
Rating: 5 Stars |
One of Chetan Bhagat's best book. It takes you back to your school days and makes you think about education system in India. |
Susan J. |
Dog On It by Spencer Quinn |
Rating: 4 Stars |
This book, the first on a series, was just plain fun to listen to. Bernie is a P. I. who is financially strapped, on poor terms with his ex-wife, loves his son but doesn't see enough of him, and loves his beat up Porsche. And he especially loves his dog, Chet. The story is told with Chet as narrator, loyal and indispensable sidekick to Bernie, his partner in crime fighting. They are called in to find a missing teen, and along the way, get involved with bad guys, an animal shelter, dognapping, dog fighting rings, bikers, women who smell good and men who don't. Chet puzzles about some of the foibles of the human species but doesn't let anything bother him much. Even in the midst of crime fighting, he is easily distracted by the occasional stray Cheerio under a client's sofa or the memory of an especially nicely burned hot dog or a nap sneaking up on him unexpectedly. The book was read beautifully by Jim Frangione, with just the right voice and expressions for Chet. It's a great book for those who like mysteries without blood and gore and overly awful things happening. I thought it might be a little too cutesy but it wasn't, at least for me. It was funny and lighthearted and thoroughly entertaining. I'm going to put the follow-up on my to-read list. |
Scott Larson |
Help! A Bear is Eating Me by Mykle Hansen |
Rating: 4 Stars |
This is a funny, funny, book! I have found a lot of book reviews that claim a book is laugh-out-loud funny and always end up disappointed, not in this case. For the ladies: the main character Marv Pushkin is a male chauvinistic pig! But if you can get beyond that you may still find it funny. For the guys: If you want to laugh, than I recommend this book. While on a company retreat with his team in the wilds of Alaska, Marv gets trapped beneath his top-o-the-line Range Rover. With a cooler full of beer and mood altering drugs, he describes the scene in great detail. Marv has quite the stilted view of life from his perch high up in the ivory tower of his white collared world. Marv isn't to blame for his predicament, it is everyone else, now just get him the hell outta there, his drugs are wearing off! |
Val S. ([email protected]) |
Mad, Bad and Blonde by Cathie Linz |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Cathie Linz has written another winner with a character that appeals to women everywhere. |
Carol ([email protected]) |
The Many Lives and Sorrows of Josephine B by Sandra Gulland |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This is the first of three novels based on the life of Josephine Bonaparte. I really enjoyed this vivid and well-written tale. I'll definitely read the next two books in the series. |
Carol ([email protected]) |
Dragon House by John Shors |
Rating: 5 Stars |
I adore this new novel, which is set in present day Vietnam. It's the story of two Americans who try and open a school for homeless children. I'm recommending this one to all my friends. |
DebbiB |
Brava, Valentine by Adriana Trigiani |
Rating: 4 Stars |
This is a follow-up to VERY VALENTINE and at least as much fun. Take a little romance, food, family drama, Italy and a shoemaker in New York, toss it all together and voila! Trigiani does not disappoint! |
Doris |
The Book Thief by Markus Zusak |
Rating: 5 Stars |
A wonderful book fearfully recounted by death, this selection delineates some strange reasons for reading and underscores the benefits that books bring to very different lives. The characters inhabit the chaotic world of Nazi Germany. |
Gail |
Breakfast with Buddha by Roland Merullo |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Humorous and entertaining tale of what could have been a heavy story about two unlikely traveling companions. One man is a married middle-aged food books editor and the other is a Dalai Lama-like spiritual leader. The editor is questioning the meaning of life after his parents are killed, and the other man is eager to learn about America. What follows is an easy introduction into Buddhism and a nice travelogue of a some parts of the US. |
Suzanne Ford |
Saving CeeCee Honeycutt by Beth Hoffman |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Delightfully funny! It will keep you up reading late into the night! |
S Larson |
The Day Donny Herbert Woke Up by Rich Blake |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This was a touching story about a Buffalo firefighter who's was trapped in a burning building when the roof collapsed. He was pinned in such a position that his brain did not receive oxygen for several minutes. At six minutes, lack of oxygen to the brain will cause extreme and irreparable damage. Donny was without oxygen for at least that long, he also received a severe blow to the head for one of the roof beams as well (a traumatic event all to itself). After many days, weeks, months, and finally years Linda Herbert (Donny's wife) and his children had slowly resigned themselves to the fact that Donny would remain severely brain damaged and unable to communicate with them. Somehow through divine intervention --- a miracle of modern medicine --- Donny's sheer will, or a combination of all three, Donny came to. He was able to communicate, remember people and some events from the past. It was the miracle that Donny's family had forever prayed for. This is a touching story about a family man who enjoyed life to the fullest before his accident. It is also a tale about just how precious life is and how quickly it can change...without warning. I was moved by this story and feel it is a worthy read. |
S Larson |
Star Wars: Death Troopers by Joe Schreiber |
Rating: 3 Stars |
This is my first dive into the Star Wars universe via the book world. I have always been a huge Star Wars fan, but through the movies and cartoons only. Although I have frequently perused Star Wars novels in bookstores, I always shied away from purchasing them because the Star Warslegacy is so large now that I felt I would be lost. But then I saw DEATH TROOPERS and was fascinated by its description on two fronts, 1) it had Storm Troopers in it, I have always loved Storm Troopers, they are my favorite evil army. 2) This book also has zombies, (some of which were former Storm Troopers, yeah!!) The premise is a little different for a Star Wars book, but it was still enjoyable. Schreiber brought his characters to life, and even in far fetched stories, if the reader empathizes with the characters, the story comes to life. Han Solo and Chewbacca make an appearance in this story as well, and the author worked well with them --- I could totally envision Harrison Ford acting out the Solo role. This book has freed me from my fear of delving into Star Warsstories. I will certainly visit the galaxy far, far away again. |
S Larson |
What the Dog Saw: And Other Adventures by Malcolm Gladwell |
Rating: 5 Stars |
I will admit that I have never read an issue of the New Yorker, but I can now say I have read stories from the New Yorker. WHAT A DOG SAW is a collection of stories from Gladwell's articles spanning the last 10 or so years. I enjoyed reading THE TIPPING POINT, so felt I would like these stories as well. Typically, I find when an author republishes his/her short works in book form to be a bit of a put-off (just a personal thing, when I become a famous writer I will probably capitalize on my works the same way). In this case, I borrowed from a former NBC ad campaign for reruns: "If you haven't read it it's new to you." I am glad I did as I enjoyed the book immensely. Gladwell is adept at exploring the human condition and describing it from an engrossing layman's perspective. |
Pam |
A Night Too Dark by Dana Stabenow |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Not as good as WHISPER TO THE BLOOD but still another great Kate Shugakmystery. |
Julie H. |
The Postmistress by Sarah Blake |
Rating: 2 Stars |
THE POSTMISTRESS is set during a time just before the U.S. enters WWII, while London is being "blitzed" almost nightly and more information about the war in Europe begins to register with people here in the U.S. The story centers around three women. Two live in the small seaside town of Franklin, MA. There isn't much to tie Iris James, postmistress, and Emma Fitch, newlywed, together in the beginning, but small towns have a way of changing things. Frankie Bard is an American radio woman, reporting on life in London during the Blitz with the likes of E. Murrow. The women each have their own stories that become intertwined as the story moves forward. There are some great narrative turns as when Frankie's reporting over the radio turns into Iris listening in the post office. Overall, the characters are very nicely developed, and the story hits a time period before the war in an interesting believable fashion. Definitely worth the read! |
Carol Clark |
A Reliable Wife by Robert Goolrick |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This dark book is set in the very cold winter country of northern Wisconsin. All the characters walk around with lots of baggage and they seem to match the winter climate. Definitely a page-turner and not my usual read. |
S Larson |
Soulless by Gail Carriger |
Rating: 4 Stars |
The wonderful world of LT lead me to this title. at first I downloaded the sample to my Kindle and that is all it took to draw me in. I had no idea what "steampunk" was, but after reading SOULLESS, I have a little better understanding. This book took off with a boom, lulled a little in the middle, and ended with a bang. The character development that Carriger created throughout the story pulled me through the lull, and I am glad I stuck with it. (I have actually pre-ordered her follow-up novel CHANGELESS. If you enjoy werewolves and vampires, then you should enjoy this tale. Carriger was detailed in her descriptions of the dress worn in the times of Victorian England. I was glad to have this one on the Kindle because I needed the builtin dictionary on numerous occassions to get a clearer picture of her descriptions. The characters in this tale are what keeps this book real and makes you want to read on. |
Val S. ([email protected]) |
Black Magic Sanction by Kim Harrison |
Rating: 5 Stars |
She's the BEST! |
Terri |
Kisser by Stuart Woods |
Rating: 5 Stars |
I am a Stone Barrington junkie at heart and this book does not disappoint. There are definitely six degrees of separation for everyone from Delano Ga and Stone Barrington! |
Rhonda Struthers ([email protected]) |
Worst Case by James Patterson |
Rating: 3 Stars |
Well written but predictable |
Terri |
The Help by kathryn Stockett |
Rating: 5 Stars |
A must read for all. I grew up in the Midwest in the 1960s, and this book gave great insight to the southern 1960s |
Karleen |
The Midwife: A Memoir of Birth, Joy, and Hard Time by Jennifer Worth |
Rating: 5 Stars |
A warmly told nonfiction tale about midwifery among impoverished London dockworkers in the 1950s. The book has great characters, many stories about the miracle of birth, and interesting historical details. |
Cindy H |
206 Bones by Kathy Reichs |
Rating: 3 Stars |
I have enjoyed Reich's novels long before she came out with the TV series. I like her earlier novels better then this one. This came off as superficial. |
Jean M |
Tell No One by Harlan Coben |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Dr. David Beck is the main character in this thrilling can't-put-down book. |
Jean M |
Darkest Fear by Harlan Coben |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Really good Myron Boliver book. Very suspenseful thriller. |
June Krueger |
One Perfect Day by Lauraine Snelling |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Deeply emotional --- a fast read for a late winter snow day. |
T. Thomas |
Alice I HaveBeen by by Melanie Benjamin |
Rating: 4 Stars |
This book did not grab me until about a third of the way through it --- I almost just put it aside. I did enjoy the rest of it. |
T. Thomas |
Bookplate Special by Lorna Barrett |
Rating: 3 Stars |
I thought the mystery part of this was good, but I found her constant harping on recycling and helping the hungry distracting. |
Angela Satalino |
Hotel on the Corner of Bitter and Sweet by Jamie Ford |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Only recently having read books about the Japanese internments, this book captures the effects on the children and the prejudices they face. It's a must read for everyone. |
PATTY L |
East of Eden by John Steinbeck |
Rating: 5 Stars |
I literally cannot put this book down! Amazing characters, well written --- I should have read this much sooner! |
Lin |
Healing Promises by Amy Wallace |
Rating: 3 Stars |
Okay, it got repetitious like the author is not a very creative writer. It is hard to find well-written Christian fiction. |
Val S. ([email protected]) |
Letter to My Daughter by George Bishop Jr. |
Rating: 4 Stars |
I love finding first novels by authors. It's just like discovering buried treasure. |
Terri |
The Lovely Bones by Alice Sebold |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Great book...very suspenseful. Can hardly wait to see the movie |
Helen |
Hotel on the Corner of Bitter and Sweet by Jamie Ford |
Rating: 4 Stars |
A great book that follows the lives of two star crossed lovers that are from two different --- and conflicting --- cultures. |
Jsiemek ([email protected]) |
The Last Lecture by Randy Pausch |
Rating: 5 Stars |
True story of coming to terms with your imminent death from cancer. I'm going to make all four of my children read this book when I'm done with it. It was laying on the table the other night; my husband picked it up and read a few pages. Now HE wants to read it --- and he hasn't read a book since high school 35 years ago! |
Ivy ([email protected]) |
Lit by Mary Karr |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Started out like a yawn. But I have to give it to Karr she knows how and where to land the hook so the reader wants to hold on until the end. |
Debi |
Saving CeeCee Honeycutt by Beth Hoffman |
Rating: 4 Stars |
A young girl whose mother has died goes to live with a Southern aunt. This is a feel-good story that will make you laugh, cry, and rest! It shows how important a female support system is to...well, to all of us! |
Debi |
Alice in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll |
Rating: 4 Stars |
I can see why this book is a classic. I reread it in anticipation of the movie and discovered more layers to it than when I was younger. This time around, though, I wanted Alice to not be such a flighty girl! |
Genie |
Loitering with Intent by Stuart Woods |
Rating: 5 Stars |
After being dumped by his girlfriend in the middle of dinner at Elaine's, attorney Stone Barrington jumps at the opportunity to take on an assignment in Key West. It seems a simple task: obtain the signature of Evan Keating on a document needed by his father, Warren, so the family business can be sold. Of course, Stone invites his friend, NYPD Captain Dino Bachetti, to tag along. They arrive at the Conch Republic and almost immediately run into Evan. The problem is that Evan doesn't want to be found. As Stone confronts the elusive man, someone sneaks up behind him and hits him on the head knocking him out cold. With the aid of a beautiful Swedish doctor, Stone comes to. Obviously, things are not going to be as easy as he had hoped. Now the problem is that he must not only find Evan again but must find out why there was such a drastic reaction to the request of a signature. When he finally meets up with Evan again, Stone learns that if Evan signs the document, he will receive only a tiny percentage of what the company is worth. He also discovers that Evan's father has had his paternal grandfather committed to an institution in order to get him out of the way of the sale. As Stone tries to sort out the complicated situation, a hit on Evan's life fails although an innocent bystander is killed. Although his father was responsible for setting the initial events in motion, the plan backfires, putting both father and son in danger. It's up to Stone and Dino to protect Evan while bringing the killers out in the open. This is is great read; one of Stuart Woods' best! |
Genie |
Smokescreen by Dick Francis |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Smokescreen is an international thriller that pits a dashing film star, Edward Lincoln, against some real life villains. Upon the completion of his latest film, Lincoln is asked to visit Johannesburg to discover why a friend's horses are suddenly doing badly on the race track. His attempt to help his friend puts Lincoln in harm's way from the moment he steps foot in Johannesburg. He quickly becomes the target of someone who wants to put a stop to his informal investigation. First, there is a near fatal accident during an interview quickly followed by a dangerous mishap during his tour of a gold mine. It seems that Lincoln's luck is all that is keeping him alive. What seems to begin as an attempt to discourage Lincoln's investigation escalates into obvious attempts on his life. His luck finally seems to run completely out when a tour of the Kruger wildlife park begins to resemble a horrific scene in Lincoln's latest movie. |
Genie |
Snagged by Carol Higgins Clark |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Los Angeles based P.I. Regan Reilly is in Miami for a friend's wedding. She befriends the bride's uncle, Richie Blossom, who has invented seemingly indestructible pantyhose. He hopes to sell his patent to a manufacturer and use the money to buy the retirement home where he and his friends live. After numerous tries, he finally receives a letter of interest from one company. A year earlier, the residents acquired an option to buy the home from the owner. Before a final agreement could be worked out, the owner died under questionable circumstances. Now the option to buy the building is about to expire. If Richie's project fails, the property will go on the market. When Ruth Craddock of Calla-Lilly Hosiery gets her hands on a pair of the prototype pantyhose, she realizes that Richie's invention could put her company out of business. The situation becomes more complicated when several attempts are made on Richie's life. First was an aggressive driver who tries to mow him down. Regan then appoints herself as his protector. She begins to consider the possible connection between the death of the property owner and the attempts on Richie's life. Both Richie and Reilly find their lives threatened as the inventor continues his attempt to sell his invention to pantyhose manufacturers at a convention. |
Cynthia |
The 8th Confession by James Patterson & Maxine Paetro |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Book is full of suspense. |
Valeria V. |
Get Known Before the Book Deal by Christina Katz |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Well informed, concise, and full of insight as well as direct action suggestions for the would-be author in any field, fiction or non, Katz' book outlines a great plan of attack for those contemplating publication. |
Linda |
The Day the Falls Stood still by Cathy marie Buchanan |
Rating: 4 Stars |
I liked this book very much. It immersed you in the time and place. |
Judy ([email protected]) |
The Help by Kathryn Stockett |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Loved this book so much that I didn't want it to end. I thought I was aware of most of what went on in the '60s, but this was something I hadn't even considered. The characters are so authentic and developed and their voices really shine through in this book. |
Sandy Haber |
An Echo in the Bone by Diana Gabaldon |
Rating: 4 Stars |
I love this series, it's a time-traveling romance/historical fiction. This is the sixth book in the series, and it's a bit more confusing than the previous five --- almost too much going on. This is about Claire and Jaime Fraser in America circa 1777 --- they get involved with the Revolution, meet Benedict Arnold, Generals Howe, and Biscoyne; fight at Ft. Ticonderoga and Sarasota; and travel back to Scotland for a while. Meanwhile, their daughter and her family went back through the stones and are in 1980s Scotland. Also involves people from previous books. |
Helen |
Shanghai Girls by Lisa See |
Rating: 4 Stars |
A wonderful story that follows the journey of two sisters from China on an unforgettable adventure. A great book club read! |
WendyR |
The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Society by Mary Anne Shaffer and Annie Barrows |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Though predictable, it was an amazingly sweet and heartwarming story. |
WendyR |
Winter Garden by Kristin Hannah |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Interesting and heartwarming! |
Debbie ([email protected]) |
The Help by Kathryn Stockett |
Rating: 3 Stars |
This is another book to read for a book club and the book is interesting. The story is set in the 1960's in Jackson, Mississippi and tells the story of the relationship between white women and their black maids. The term "maid" is used very loosely considering all the jobs performed by this "maid" during the course of the day. And to think that many in the United States condemn the life of Muslim women. And now with the bad economy, the boss has gained more control over workers. The story is told well, but I am a little uneasy with Stockett's use of the Southern drawl, which seems a little false at times. I feel, through interaction with black women, that black women harbor a bitterness towards the white race, and that bitterness will never cease. |
K Ferg |
Dear Amercian Airlines by Jonathan Miles |
Rating: 1 Stars |
Boring, boring, boring. There wasn't really a plot. He would take off on one direction and get your interest then put on the breaks and drop that story line to start another avenue. It's like watching TV when someone else holds the remote. I couldn't even finish it. |
K Ferg |
The Pirate's Daughter by Margaret Cezair Thompson |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Really enjoyed this tale of a child's life fathered but not acknowledged by the famous Errol Flynn. The history of Jamaica and life on this beautiful island added to the body of the story. Great read! |
Sally |
The Reliable Wife by Robert Goolrick |
Rating: 2 Stars |
This book has had a lot of hype, and I was extremely disappointed. It was tedious, and the story moved very slowly. Very dark, it speaks mainly of sex, hatred, despair, and madness. I truly wonder if there was actually that much murder, suicides, and madness in Wisconsin at the turn of the century. |
J. Mitchell |
Lethal Legacy by Linda Fairstein |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Rare books, valuable maps, the New York Public Library, and a cast of eccentric characters kept my interest despite the formulaic nature of this entertaining mystery. |
J. Mitchell |
Very Valentine by Adriana Trigiani |
Rating: 4 Stars |
After a slow start, VERY VALENTINE picks up and turns interesting (about the middle of chapter two, if you want to skip the dull, boring stuff in the front part of the book). Valentine Roncalli has to figure out a way to save the debt-ridden Angelini shoe company started by her late grandfather and now run by her grandmother and herself. |
Connie Harrison |
Under the Dome by Stephen King |
Rating: 5 Stars |
I am a long time Stephen King reader. This is a good book but a very large one --- over 1,000 pages. Once you get started, it is hard to put down. |
Harriet Stay ([email protected]) |
A Matter of Justice by Charles Todd |
Rating: 3 Stars |
Scotland Yard is summoned by Inspector Padgett in Somerset, town of Cambury, to help investigate the death of Harold Quarles, found hanging in a barn as a Christmas angel. Inspector Ian Rutledge from Scotland Yard is attending the wedding of a friend in a nearby town so he's the natural choice. Harold Quarles is disliked --- no, hated --- by most of the residents of Cambury so suspects are aplenty. The author(s) presented a back story from 20 years prior so even the reader knows how loathsome he is. The Rutledge series started (in real time) 14 years ago, set at the close of WWI (1919) and it is now 1920. All of these procedurals are softer, gentler than those set in present time because I think, and obviously the authors do too, behavior was, oh...polite. I've read and enjoyed the entire series but almost gave up on this one. Too much repetition of questioning suspects slowed the momentum to a halt, and the reader knows or has a pretty good hunch whodunit right from the get go. I was hoping for a different ending, so all and all this story was a disappointment. |
Tanya |
In the Woods by Tana French |
Rating: 4 Stars |
The murder of a 12 year old girl centers around this mystery. Twenty years before, two other children went missing in the same woods. The detective was friends with the missing children and was the only one to return home with no recollection as to what happened. Are the two cases connected? Good mystery with lots of twists. |
Fran |
The Help by Kathryn Stockett |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Kathryn Stockett's novel was one of the best books I've read in a long time! I cannot believe that this is the author's first book, and I look forward to seeing more by this author. Set in the early 60's in the heart of the Mississippi, the Civil Rights movement is portrayed through the eyes of three women: two women are "hired" help in the home of southern white families, and the third is the woman who wants to write about their experience. These strong ladies risk their lives, home, and livelihood to tell a story that has not been told before. The author's writing style kept me gripped from the first page. The characters were strong yet funny and compelling to read about. I actually missed them when I finished the book! |
Louise Pledge |
Coming Home by Rosamunde Pilcher |
Rating: 5 Stars |
It took me a long time to finish this, and not only because it was about 1000 pages with small print. The first half was simply not a can't-put-me-down story but very necessary to the rest of the plot. About halfway through, I was carrying the book around with me everywhere I went, snatching moments to read. It starts with Judith in her teens and goes through the World War II years (and a lot of good history is included). Many people go in and out of her life, some to stay out and most to re-enter years later. I feel like I really know these people; they were so well written. This is the first Rosamunde Pilcher book I've read but it won't be the last! |
Shannon J. |
Gone by Lisa McMann |
Rating: 4 Stars |
GONE is the third book in a young adult trilogy by McMann about Janie, a dream-catcher. I've really enjoyed this series and although I liked the first book the best because it was a new and interesting topic, I couldn't go without reading the finale to see what happens to Janie and those she cares about. The trilogy also includes WAKE and FADE. |
Shannon J. |
Saving CeeCee Honeycutt by Beth Hoffman |
Rating: 5 Stars |
I read THE HELP and this was a recommended read-alike for that. I didn't think these two books had anything in common other than the Southern setting. SAVING CEECEE HONEYCUTT is a sweet story about a young girl who loses her parents and goes to live with a great-aunt in Savannah. It tells of her experiences and the friendships she makes while living in the South with some unlikely but charming and entertaining characters. |
Linda Bentzen |
Ford County by John Grisham |
Rating: 3 Stars |
Seven short stories all set in the same town but with different characters. I enjoyed them all. |
Pat Hill ([email protected]) |
Burn by Dekker |
Rating: 1 Stars |
Stupid story of two characters who later become the same person in two bodies. Totally dumb, wasted two days on this. |
Joanne Bozik ([email protected]) |
Revishing in Red by Madelyn Hunter |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Excellent historical romance book --- great characters, witty, sensual, funny, sad, loving it! |
Susan Chester |
Nora Jane by Ellen Gilchrist |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This is a very sweet and hopeful book. |
Erika |
The Swan Thieves by Elizabeth Kostova |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Even better than her previous novel, THE HISTORIAN. Could not put it down! |
myrna lippman |
The Three Weissmanns of Westport by Cathleen Schine |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Schine has been called the modern Jane Austin and THE THREE WEISSMANNS is a wonderful contemporary reinvention of SENSE AND SENSIBILITY. |
Jay F. |
Shattered by Dick Francis |
Rating: 3 Stars |
I found that I enjoyed this story that dives deeply into the world of glass artistry. Oh, and medical research. The horse racing world comes in third. The main character has quite a risky streak in this one. Novel weapons. |
Alicia |
Nine Dragons by Michael Connelly |
Rating: 3 Stars |
The latest in the Harry Bosch saga. I found the premise of the book to be a little contrived --- definitely not one of his best. I think it's time for Harry to hang up the badge for good. |
Annie |
Too Close to Home by Linwood Barclay |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Boy hides in neighbor's home while they are murdered. An interesting plot that comes together in the end. |
Annie |
Cost by Roxana Robinson |
Rating: 5 Stars |
I can't put this book down! Well-written story of family dealing with a son who is a heroin addict. |
annie |
Eternal on the Water by Joseph Monnenger |
Rating: 5 Stars |
A wonderful love story and so well-written. |
Sandra Lee Smith ([email protected]) |
The Kitchen House by Kathleen Grissom |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Different twist on slavery in the USA in the early 1800s. Lavinia, the main character, is a white child whose parents died on a ship coming from Ireland to America. She is six years old and is turned into a slave and lives amongst the African Americans on the plantation. Good read! |
Barbara |
Scrap Everything by Leslie Gould |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This rating is given when I'm only into chapter five. I selected this for my book club and thought I would read a few pages. I'm having difficulty putting it down. I would recommend your reviewing this book. |
Janet |
Horns by Joe Hill |
Rating: 3 Stars |
I'm about halfway through and losing interest. I'm wondering if it's worth pushing to finish. |
Linda |
Cutting for Stone by Abraham Vorghese |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Amazing story of twin brothers who become Ethiopian doctors. Couldn't put it down! |
Mary Ward |
The Shadow of the Wind by Carolos Ruiz Zafon |
Rating: 5 Stars |
An amazing, beautifully written novel filled with twists and turns. I devoured each word. I cannot recommend it highly enough. |
Betsy |
Secrets of Eden by Chris Bohjalian |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Wife abuse and it's effect on the daughter and the friends. |
Nancy B |
Welcome to the Departure Lounge by Meg Federico |
Rating: 4 Stars |
For anyone going through parenting their parents, this is a gem. Touching, sad and downright funny at times. |
Donna Cruze |
Leaves of Grass by Walt Whitman |
Rating: 3 Stars |
I've just started it, so the number of stars may rise. I'm reading more classics. |
MAKSURE ([email protected]) |
Shutter Island by Dennis Lehane |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Read the book then saw the movie within the same week. Great story, characters, and ending. The fact that the movie presents itself almost exactly as the book speaks for itself that its a five star. |
Asha |
Roses by Leila Meacham |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This is one of the best family sagas I've read in a while. |
KG |
A Daughter's Journey by Lyn Andrews |
Rating: 5 Stars |
I always look forward to reading books written by this British author. This book was particularly a good read as it takes place during the 1950s and 1960s in both Ireland and then Liverpool, England. It brought back so many memories of the British Pop Culture of that era including the Beatles, the Cavern, the "mod" fashions etc. It was an enjoyable read! |
Sue, Saratoga Springs |
Bloodroot by Any Greene |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Three generations of an Appalachian family serve as narrators in this intriguing tale. Considering it's the author's first novel, I am so impressed and can't wait for her second novel, which comes out shortly. |
Pat S |
Thr3E by Ted Dekker |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Just finished OBSESSED --- his books are riveting and intense --- can't put them down. |
mary Ferwerda |
My Life in Tuscany by Frances Mayle |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Just started --- I am going to like this! |
mary Ferwerda |
Twilight by Stephenie Meyer |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Surprised myself: I wanted to read it because it was always checked out at my library and had to see what was so great about it. The writing is really good. |
Lisa Richardson ([email protected]) |
Hounding the Moon by P.R. Frost |
Rating: 3 Stars |
This book was very different, and I liked it for the most part. That said, I had some difficulty following what and where I was in the story and who the bad guys were. I want to read the next book to see how this writer develops. |
mary Ferwerda |
Why My Third Husband Will Be a Dog by Scottalini, LIsa |
Rating: 3 Stars |
Excepts from her newspaper column, only half done. Humorous but --- |
mary Ferwerda |
It's Only Hair by Kris Wevig |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Very informative as well as humorous about hair loss in various illnesses such as cancer, |
KG |
The Help by Kathryn Stockett |
Rating: 5 Stars |
I feel this book really deserves the "hype" it has received. I never realized exactly how bad things were in the US during the period the story was told (I was a teenager), but I learned quite a lot from this book. It also makes me realize how far race relations have progressed since that time. May they progress even further. Great book --- it truly opened my eyes and I hated to come to the end of the book. |
Mary ([email protected]) |
Secrets of Eden by Chris Bohjalian |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Very entertaining. You won't want to put this one down. |
Bob Senior |
The First Annual Grand Prairie Rabbit Festival by Ken Wheaton |
Rating: 1 Stars |
After reading the blurb in the dust jacket about THE FIRST ANNUAL GRAND PRAIRIE RABBIT FESTIVAL, I thought the book would be a fun read. Boy was I wrong. The book was a bitter disappointment on many levels. First, I don't know if the author, Ken Wheaton, is anti-Catholic, but if he isn't he is doing a great imitation of one. The main character, Father Steve, is the priest of a small rural church in Louisiana. He is portrayed as a sex-obsessed, heavy smoking, two-fisted drinking priest who is bored with his job and who hates his congregation. His liberal and constant use of profanity is absolutely disgusting. In fact, this book is laced with such an extreme amount of hard-core and vile language, it should be re-titled "Gratuitous Profanity." Father Steve's friends are Vicky, the daughter of the former priest of the church (think about that for a moment), and Mark, a gay ex-priest. And Father Steve is clearly in love with Vicky. The real shame is that so much better could have been done with this book. I definitely would not recommend this travesty. To read it is to waste one's time. |
Carolyn |
Night by Elie Weisel |
Rating: 4 Stars |
This was a harrowing read but "unputdownable" at the same time. I read it all in one sitting. |
Betsy |
Shadow Tag by Louise Erdrich |
Rating: 4 Stars |
A couple unhappy with their marriage commit suicide --- told from daughter's point of view. |
Carolyn |
The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins |
Rating: 4 Stars |
I really enjoyed this! It was hard to put down and the action continued throughout the whole book. I cant wait to read the sequel. |
Gaymarie Hartman |
Same Kind of Different as Me by Ron Hall & Denver Moore |
Rating: 5 Stars |
So touching a story of true friendship in a time when a mere "hello" was considered in poor taste. Two men --- one black, one white --- break all barriers and enjoy each other as brothers. |
Teresa ([email protected]) |
Thirsty by Tracey Bateman |
Rating: 3 Stars |
Quick read about a recovering alcoholic struggling with her past mistakes and trying to make good her life, especially with her teenage daughter --- all while being stalked by a vampire. |
Teresa ([email protected]) |
Shanghai Girls by Lisa See |
Rating: 2 Stars |
My favorite Lisa See book is PEONY IN LOVE; this one was just too depressing throughout the whole book. At the end, it feels incomplete as though there is a sequel waiting in the wings. I'm glad I didn't buy this but got it from the library! |
Carol G |
The Things That Keep Us Here by Carla Buckley |
Rating: 5 Stars |
An excellent novel about what could happen to a community and family in case of total disaster --- in this case, a pandemic. I read it in basically one sitting, and if this doesn't make you reconsider your disaster plan, nothing will! |
Suzy ([email protected]) |
Sarah's Key by Tatania de Rosnay |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Very compelling. The historical value brings up so much emotion as the story connects it's characters. |
Dani |
Roses by Leila Meacham |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This was one of the best novels I've ever read. Every character held my interest, and I was so sad when it ended. |
sue gulley book lover |
The Hour I First Believed by Wally Lamb |
Rating: 5 Stars |
I love this author! The book is great, and I love what he does for women in prison to help release their pain. |
Carolyn |
Alice in Wonderland by C.S. Lewis |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Alice seems to be everywhere at the moment with the Broadway show and the movie so I thought I should finally read it for myself. I really enjoyed it. I can see why its a classic. |
Carolyn |
Bel Canto by Ann Patchett |
Rating: 3 Stars |
I'm a big fan of Ann Patchett and really enjoyed RUN and THE MAGICIAN'S ASSISTANT. However, I was a little disappointed in this book; it just didn't grab me the way I had hoped. The writing is very good, though. |
Carolyn |
Literary Hoaxes by Melissa Katsoulis |
Rating: 4 Stars |
This is a really fun read. From the "Hitler diaries" to "James Frey," it's a great catch up on all the literary hoaxes throughout history. |
Cheryle F |
The Postmistress by Sarah Blake |
Rating: 5 Stars |
I have always liked reading personal stories set during World War II, but this one is superior to many others! The views from those who lived it are unique and rewarding. |
Rosanne Sharkey |
Saving CeeCee Honeycutt by Beth Hoffman |
Rating: 2 Stars |
CeeCee is a 12-year-old young woman who has dealt with so very much in her young life. Her childhood is spent caring for her mother who suffers from mental illness and needs constant attention. Her father is a traveling salesman who uses his job as an easy escape from the everyday care of Camille. Camille grew up in the South, and when she married moved to Ohio where she was unknown. Here she lived as a mother and wife and had to leave her crown and glory as the 1951 Vidalia Queen behind. Soon, she grows disappointed living in the North and she feels unappreciated by Northerners and her husband as well. This opens the door for her mental illness to take complete hold of her. One day on her routine trip to the Goodwill store, Camille is struck by a truck and killed. Now what is poor CeeCee to do? The story blossoms into another dimension as she is moved to Savannah, Georgia to live with her Great Aunt Tootie. SAVING CEECEE HONEYCUTT is a very sweet story that portrays the best and worst of people. Mostly, it is a story of hope and perseverance and one of the best illustrations of the power of love and women friendship. It is well written and bears a strong resemblance to THE SECRET LIFE OF BEES. I did prefer that book to this but would strongly recommend this book to young teens. I believe they could identify very well with someone their own age as life's struggles mold her character/ |
Julie |
Catcher in the Rye by J. D. Salinger |
Rating: 5 Stars |
When Salinger passed away, it renewed my interest in this novel. I hadn't read it in over 40 years, so it was like reading a new book. It's a classic that everyone should include on their "books to read" list. |
Faith McDonnell |
Simisola by Ruth Rendell |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Ruth Rendell is an brilliant writer of detective fiction that delves into both the beauty and darkness of the human soul, but SIMISOLA is exceptional, even for her. Inspector Wexford, investigating the disappearance of the daughter of his Nigerian physician, is confronted by an evil he never expected find in England when the battered body of another Nigerian girl is discovered. Rendell confronts the horror of international sex trafficking in this fictional story in a way that speaks truth more loudly than non-fiction. |
Renee |
Face of a Stranger by Anne Perry |
Rating: 4 Stars |
First in series. William Monk is a London detective who must solve a murder without the benefit of memory. Recommended by a friend. |
Eileen Quinn Knight |
Shanghai Girls by Lisa See |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Lisa See does not disappoint readers in this book. She invites us into world of Shanghai in 1937. The two sisters are wonderfully developed characters who are sold as "Chinese brides" to suitors in Los Angeles. The psychological drama is well played out in this gripping novel by an elegant writer! |
Sharon |
The Creation of Eve by Lynn Cullen |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Good historical novel that brings the era and the characters to life and evokes a wide range of emotions. I had never heard of Sofonisba Anguissola, and I feel that it is another of those shameful patriarchal acts that have so long denied the gifts of half (at least) the world's population. |
marion miller ([email protected]) |
Family Album by Penelope Lively |
Rating: 3 Stars |
I think this book is lacking suspense. We know there is some secret in this family, but I really ended up not caring about the characters. |
Sue, Saratoga |
The Summer We Fell Apart by Robin Antalek |
Rating: 4 Stars |
This first-time novelist brings us a compelling story of family dysfunction that keeps you reading and wanting more. |
Coral Harrison |
Moon River and Me by Andy Williams |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This is a good story of his life, written much better than lots of memoirs. He stated a diary had been saved so he could tell what had happened. He had a good life but different as his father had made him and his brothers start signing for money as soon as they possibly could. I enjoyed the book and it was well written and easy to read. |
Coral Harrison |
Eternal on the River by Joseph Monniger |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Cobb and Mary meet when both are planning to canoe down the Allagash River in Maine. They both go down the rapids and meet friends for life on the trip. He is a teacher, and she does similar work so they both have summers off. She loves crows and knows more about them than most anyone else. They get together, eventually marry. They build a wonderful house where they can see the lake out their window. It has its sad parts but more good ones. This will be a classic. |
Gina |
The Importance of Being Kennedy by Laurie Graham |
Rating: 2 Stars |
This is a fictionalized account of what it was like to be a servant in Joe and Rose Kennedy's household when the children were young. I found it ordinary and started just paging through it to get to something interesting. Not my cup of tea. |
Betty DeLuca |
Mary by Janis Cooke Newmen |
Rating: 4 Stars |
It was amazing; I couldn't put it down. It made me want to read more about her. |
Kari |
Whistling in the Dark by Lesley Kagen |
Rating: 4 Stars |
A coming-of-age tale set in a town where little girls are being molested and murdered. Told from the 10-year-old's perspective, this is a charming book about the difficulties and misconceptions one faces when growing up. |
Carolyn |
Secrets of Eden by Chris Bojalian |
Rating: 4 Stars |
This was a great read. It is told from multiple perspectives, which makes it particularly interesting as you try to figure out who these characters really are. |
Sharon |
Saving CeeCee Honeycutt by Beth Hoffman |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Well written, well-defined characters --- a good story of redemption in spite of life's circumstances. |
Barbara |
Angels Watching Over Me by Michael Phillips |
Rating: 4 Stars |
I have not, in the past, been a fan of this author and was surprised at how much I enjoyed the book. It's easy reading and interesting. |
Lorielle ([email protected]) |
Sea Change by Aimee Friedman |
Rating: 5 Stars |
I loved this book. It hooked me in from the beginning and never let me go. I could not put it down! I look forward to more by Ms. Friedman! |
Sharon |
Evidence by Jonathan Kellerman |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Good story, interesting premise, surprising ending. |
Linda |
The Postmistress by Susan Blake |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Slow start but once the characters grabbed me, they held me. I found myself not wanting to read because I knew someone was going to die that I wanted to live! |
marleen davis ([email protected]) |
Under the Dome by Stephen King |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Just finished all 1076 pages and loved it. It was slow to start but then wow. I love his novels with so many characters, and this one had many but was very easy to keep track of them all. This one's epic on the lines of THE STAND. |
Pamela Klinger-Horn |
Remedies by Kate Ledger |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Fabulous book club selection. The characters are not warm and cozy; however, they are compelling. Ledger has created a beautifully written account of a family in distress as they refuse to deal with the painful death of their infant son. |
Tanya F. |
Cleopatra's Daughter by Michelle Moran |
Rating: 3 Stars |
I have been on a historical fiction with the focus on ancient Egypt kick lately. I continued the journey with CLEOPATRA'S DAUGHTER. I was slightly disappointed because we left Egypt rather quickly and landed in ancient Rome. The intrigue and drama did continue and felt like an old fashioned soap opera. Now I'm interested in finding out more about Cleopatra. |
Dorothy |
Thin Places by Mary DeMuth |
Rating: 5 Stars |
A superb memoir by a great author. |
Irene - Saratoga Springs NY |
The Murderer's Daughers by Randy Susan Myers |
Rating: 5 Stars |
I honestly must say this is one of the best books I have read so far this year. It is not a mystery; rather, it is a fiction novel based on fact about the collateral damage of domestic violence: the children. To fully review it would require spoilers. I can tell you this, once you started reading this book, you will not be able to put it down until you are finished. A debut novel by an author to watch! |
Dorothy |
Journey's End by Sally Stewart |
Rating: 4 Stars |
A great family saga set in Britain during and after World War II. |
Jacki |
No Lifeguard on Duty by Janice Dickinson |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Wow! What a life and career as a super model. She was beautiful. |
Sandy Bobbitt ([email protected]) |
Latte Trouble by Cleo Coyle |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Do you enjoy coffee and mystery books? Then LATTE TROUBLE and any of theCoffeehouse mysteries are for you. There are brewing and coffee tips for us serious coffee-holics and a mystery to be solved with every book. There is an awesome cast of characters that you will fall in love with. All in all, it is a great read that makes you feel all warm and cozy with your favorite caffeinated drink. |
Darby Lohrding |
Roadside Crosses by Jeffery Deaver |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Couldn't put the book down --- great mystery! Some dry spots towards the end of the book yet all and all a great read. I look forward to reading other work by Deaver! |
Susan J. |
Dogtown by Stefan Bechtel |
Rating: 4 Stars |
This book is based on Dogtown, the dog sanctuary part of Best Friends Animal Society (www.BestFriends.org) and on the National Geographic specials about Dogtown, where every dog is given the best life possible, whether able to be placed with a family or not. The book is divided into chapters, each about a special dog and about the people who care for them. Included are great black and white photos of the dogs and those who care for them. The hardest chapter for me to read was the first, about a pit bull named Georgia who is one of the dogs confiscated after Michael Vick was busted for dog fighting. I read it with alternate sorrow for the dogs involved and anger and a tightly clenched jaw that Vick and his felonious cohorts so abused dogs for their selfish, sadistic, greedy purposes, and that dog fighting is still going on every day. (I guess it is pretty clear where I stand on the Vick case. I've had to edit this twice to take some of my editorializing.) But back to the book.) Although the dogs that ended up at Dogtown were (and are) given wonderful treatment and kindness, often rehabilitated and able to be placed with families, the stories of how they came to Dogtown are so heartbreaking. Although this is an upbeat book with emphasis on happy endings, the beginnings cannot be ignored. Despite that, it is wonderful to read how formerly abused or injured or fear-aggressive or just plain unwanted and sad dogs can find joy in their everyday lives. I gave this book four stars not because it is extremely well written because it is not although it is competently and touchingly written. I've given it four stars because I think animal lovers everywhere will be glad they read it, as I am, and will cheer the spirit of these dogs and the people who devote their lives to them. |
Larissa |
Sarah's Key by Tatiana De Rosnay |
Rating: 4 Stars |
A very heart-wrenching story! |
L. Hann |
The Last Noel by Heather Graham |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Very suspenseful. How this family kept it together when strangers dropped in their home on Christmas is beyond me. They keep the holiday spirit yet know that they might be killed. Fast read. |
Shiela |
The White Queen by Phillippa Gregory |
Rating: 5 Stars |
I could not put this book down. I can't wait for the next book. |
Larissa |
The Last Song by Nicholas Sparks |
Rating: 3 Stars |
Classic Sparks. Fast read and as always a great story. I cried. |
Linda M. Johnson ([email protected]) |
Homer and Langley by E. L. Doctorow |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Although.I did find myself chuckling and shaking my head a lot while reading this book, I felt lacked. Perhaps 208 pages is too few to flesh out the characters of two eccentric men who collect stuff to the point their stuff takes over their upper east side of NYC house. |
Jane Squires ([email protected]) |
Her Forever Family by Mae Nunn |
Rating: 5 Stars |
I have never found a book by Mae Nunn that doesn't draw you into you. You find yourself enjoying it from front to finish. This one is about a lady rescue worker who is also a child psychologist. Everyone can relate to how events sometimes unfold to bring about events unplanned. Ethan has Asperger's Syndrome, so the reader learns about how that affects all those around him. His dad, Ben, is a football player. There are obstacles to overcome and events that unfold to build up all those involved in the story. |
Sharron |
The Story of Edgar Sawtelle by David Wroblewski |
Rating: 3 Stars |
Too long, too many dog training details. |
Glenn |
The Bride Collector by Ted Dekker |
Rating: 4 Stars |
I won a galley copy of this latest from Dekker and it shows, with spelling and grammar mistakes throughout, but I'm sure that will be cleaned up by it's May 2010 release. Having said that, this was a very good book about a psychotic serial killer. It reminded me of earlier works by James Patterson like KISS THE GIRLS, not the more recent drivel Patterson has been releasing as an over saturated author. I've only read one other Dekker book, BONEMAN'S DAUGHTERS, and I enjoyed this one more. |
Cindy H. |
Dying Scream by Mary Burton |
Rating: 3 Stars |
An okay read. I couldn't really get a strong belief in the characters. The ending was not quite believable. I think it would make a good screenplay/movie but not a convincing novel. |
Jennifer Z |
The First Annual Grand Prairie Rabbit Festival by Ken Wheaton |
Rating: 2 Stars |
Well if this book wanted to create discussion among readers of the Catholic faith, it sure will do the trick. I was speechless by the end of the book --- but yet had to pick up the phone to call my mother to talk to someone about it! And don't think what happens in the middle will be all that leaves you pondering; the last sentence really sends it home. Although there are aspects of the Catholic faith that I wish would change; this book threw every thought, idea, controversy right out there as if commonplace, especially in rural communities. Drinking, morality, sexuality, adherence to vows/breaking your vows --- it's all in there. |
Sandy |
Say You're One of Them by Owem Akpan |
Rating: 1 Stars |
I usually enjoy books about people in other countries by authors from other countries, but not this time! |
Sandra Hughes |
The Surrendered by Change Rae Lee |
Rating: 5 Stars |
I received the advanced copy of this novel, and it is the best book I have read in a long time. It is three stories in one about an orphan girl in the Korean War, a soldier who finds her almost dead and takes her to an orphanage, and the couple who run the orphanage. The characters are so vivid and real, and they will stay with you a long time. |
Linda M. Johnson ([email protected]) |
The Autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman by Ernest J. Gaines |
Rating: 3 Stars |
The fictional account of a former slave who lives to be 110. Documents the changes she experiences (from slave to free) and the unchanging behaviors of the whites in the south. I still remember seeing the movie starring Cicely Tyson back in the 70s. |
EC |
The Lace Reader by Brunonia Barry |
Rating: 3 Stars |
This book really held my interest and was a fairly easy read, but somehow, I felt it did not deliver. I guess I was interested to see if everything would be a little clearer. I felt the book was confusing. |
Linda M. Johnson ([email protected]) |
A Gathering of Old Men by Ernest J. Gaines |
Rating: 4 Stars |
A group of old black men unite to protect one of their own against a murder charge. Very powerful story. |
Sean from OHIO |
Deja Dead by Kathy Reichs |
Rating: 3 Stars |
This book was exactly what I expected, which isn't a bad thing. Reichs offers up a formulaic but entertaining thriller focusing on the forensics involved in the case. It was pretty good stuff. My only problem is that we are told repeatedly how smart the main character is while she constantly does stupid things. |
Judy O. ([email protected]) |
The First Rule by Robert Crais |
Rating: 3 Stars |
Robert Crais brought back Joe Pike, who was the main protagonist of one of his earlier books. I'd like to see Jack Reacher and him together in a book sometime; I bet it would explode off the page. This was a good mystery, but one that I will forget right away. Very violent and complicated near the end. I used to love this genre but not so much anymore. |
Rosalie Sambuco ([email protected]) |
The Romanov Bride by Robert Alexander |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Another wonderful historical fiction by Robert Alexander! I have read his two previous novels and enjoyed them immensely. The story is told by the two main characters --- Ella, (Romanov) the grand Duchess, and Pavel, a peasant. I highly recommend this book. |
Rosalie Sambuco ([email protected]) |
White Flag Down by Joel C. Ross |
Rating: 4 Stars |
I have not finished this book yet but I am enjoying what I have read. This is another WW II story. It has all the signs of a wonderful story --- spies, espionage, and two view points of the same event. |
AuntieN |
The Glass Castle: A Memoir by Jeannette Walls |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Get ready for a wild ride and read. Our book club read and reviewed this book in 2009 and is eager to add her latest writing to our reading list. |
Bcteagirl |
Holly's Inbox by Holly Denham |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Tons of fun at times but sometimes repetitive. The main villain is hardly seen, and the ending somewhat predictable. Not 5/5 stars but a fun read! |
Fran |
Saving CeeCee Honeycutt by Beth Honeycutt |
Rating: 5 Stars |
I loved, loved, loved this novel! CeeCee and the cast of women who loved her were wonderful! The portrayal of a young girl struggling to take care of her mentally ill mother was realistic and heart felt! You could feel CeeCee's anguish as she came home from school to find her mother on the lawn in a prom dress and tiara. You could see her confusion when tragedy strikes. Well written, lovable characters and an engaging storyline. Very well done, Beth Honeycutt. Hope to see more novels from this author soon. |
Debi |
Ford County by John Grisham |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Not only is this a collection of slices of southern life, it's a character study of human nature. It's a change from his usual lawyer books, and it's quite refreshing! |
Patricia C. |
Flirt by Laurell K. Hamilton |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Anita Blake is one of my favorite characters --- she can raise the dead, and, if she needs to, she can put them back in the ground. If you haven't read any of these Vampire Hunter books, you are missing out. This series has a lot of characters to love, I hope Anita's love life will be settled soon. Great read. |
Ruth |
I Love You, Miss Huddleston by Philip Gulley |
Rating: 4 Stars |
The author describes his boyhood adventures growing up in Danville, Indiana during the 1970s. I've also enjoyed his series of Front Porch Tales. |
AuntieN |
Same Kind of Different As Me by Ron Hall & Denver Moore |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Was captivated and encouraged by book. If only more of us felt driven to try this approach to prejudice. Very interesting! |
Ruth |
A Skating Life: My Story by Dorothy Hamill |
Rating: 4 Stars |
What a perfect time to read the memoir of an Olympic Gold Medal winner. Even though Dorothy became "America's Sweetheart", she reveals the many heartaches she's endured as well. |
Debi |
Mr. Monk in Trouble by Lee Goldberg |
Rating: 4 Stars |
As usual, Mr. Monk finds trouble when he goes to Trouble, California to investigate a new murder. He becomes obsessed with a murder/train robbery that happened years and years ago. Now he can't get his mind on the new murder! A fun and great read! |
AuntieN |
Prayers for Sale by Sandra Dallas |
Rating: 4 Stars |
After enjoying this read, I was hooked. I went back and read all of Ms. Dallas' books and highly recommend them. |
Cindy |
Suzanne's Diary for Nicholas by James Patterson |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Touching, true love story. Sad and heart wrenching. Enjoyable read. |
EKCathome |
A New Earth by Eckhart Tolle |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Tolle's latest is a relevant spiritual guide to finding the meaning and purpose in human lives. Using familiar examples and drawing from the breadth of humanity's experience, Tolle takes a fresh approach as he reveals the steps to self discovery. Promoting personal peace within the larger context of the world, Tolle's book, A NEW EARTH is sure to become a classic. |
AuntieN |
Sarah's Key by Tatiana de Rosnay |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Truthfully, I wasn't anxious to read another war story, but this story was definitely worth the time and effort to read and critique. |
AuntieN |
Little Heathens by Mildred Armstrong Kalish |
Rating: 3 Stars |
Enjoyed learning more "oral history" on the Great Depression. Really encourages discussion. |
T. Thomas |
Cold: Adventures in the World's Frozen Places by by Bill Streever |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Mr. Streever takes readers on a yearlong journey to frozen places. Interesting and informative. |
Debbie ([email protected]) |
The Red Door by Charles Todd |
Rating: 3 Stars |
This is an Ian Rutledge mystery set in England in the 1920's --- after WWI. In this tale, a wife awaits the return of her husband --- only this husband has two wives. The story is about the Teller family and the pitfalls and deaths that happen. First Florence Teller is killed, and no one seems to care. Then Peter Teller suspiciously falls down the stairs, and then Jenny Teller dies from an overdose of medicine. Too many deaths for one family, and the riddle of keeping all the members in order. This story is not as interesting as the past writings of Charles Todd (a mother/son writing team). Hamish is unusually quiet during the novel. Still, I enjoy the era. |
Laura Ann Adams ([email protected]) |
The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger |
Rating: 3 Stars |
This book was interesting, but it's a bit confusing trying to keep up with the chronological order of it all and trying to remember who had already experienced what during each chapter. I haven't watched the movie yet, but I think it may be easier to keep up with than the book. |
Kellie ([email protected]) |
Deal Breaker by Harlan Coben |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This is the second book I have read by Harlan Coben. It's just as good as the other one. I love the characters. Myron is hilarious, and Win reminds me of Hawk from the Spenser series, always there when you need him. This book is full of suspense. The author will leave you hanging at the end of a chapter and then take you to another angle. I could take three to four chapters before the suspense disappears. But then he is quick to bring it again. He is really good about helping the reader keep track of the plot. I like the sports agent angle; it was interesting. I love everything about this book. I have already ordered the next one. |
Eve P |
Tunneling To The Center of the Earth by Kevin Wilson |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Very good short stories, different, and somewhat bizarre. |
Paula |
The Prodigal Wife by Marcia Willet |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Willet's most recent book was an interesting book. Her books seem to always have large dogs as part of the family and they are always well behaved and very friendly. This book features an adorable deer hound, so if you are a dog lover, you would enjoy reading this book. |
Cathy M |
Cowboy and Wills by Monica Holloway |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Touching story of a boy with autism spectrum disorder and the dog who loves him. P.S. He loves the dog, too! |
Sandy |
Rooftops of Tehran by Mahbod Seraji |
Rating: 4 Stars |
An unforgettable novel of young love and coming of age in a nation headed toward revolution. Learned more about Iran than I knew before in an emotionally vivid story about two boys and their lives. |
Nanette McCall ([email protected]) |
The Little Book by Selden Edwards |
Rating: 4 Stars |
This book will leave you thinking about it long after you've finished reading. There is a lot of historical information if you like that (I do), but time-traveling is also featured, and at times the book is a bit confusing. THE LITTLE BOOK is one of those reads where you want to pick it up again to see where you've missed something to try and get a better explanation of what's going on. A friend had read it and passed it on to me so that we could compare notes and we were both a little fuzzy in spots. |
M. Archer |
Her Fearful Symmetry by Audrey Niffenegger |
Rating: 3 Stars |
A very unusual book. It held my interest throughout but sometimes not in a good way. read this author's previous book, THE TIME TRAVELER'S WIFE, several years ago and liked it. This book seemed to have maybe just one twist too many. |
Elizabeth ([email protected]) |
The Switch by Sandra Brown |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Somewhat predictable, but the characters and storyline keep your interest. As children, identical twins, Gillian and Melina Lloyd, loved to switch places --- it was fun and they wanted to try it as adults for one last time. It turned out that this switch was a deadly idea. It has love, lust, murder, revenge, and deceit all wrapped up into one. Enjoy! |
Debbie ([email protected]) |
A Fatal Grace by Louise Penny |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Another of the delightful series set in Canada about the village of Three Pines and Armand Gamache. In this story, the Three Graces are shown: Em, Bea, and Kaye; but there is a fourth --- El. The time of year is Christmas, and the new year and storms are an everyday event such as the storms that brew within an individual. In spite of death and murder, Penny continues to amaze with the depth of love and feeling in her books. Agents Robert Lemieux and Yvette Nichol begin their paths of deception. I cannot forget to mention the two remarkable women: Clara and Ruth. One is close to the end of her life, and the other is struggling to find herself. Also, Penny shows her love of animals and the environment and a belief in God. |
Adam |
Angel and Apostle by Deborah Noyes |
Rating: 2 Stars |
I'm having a hard time working my way through this one. It isn't bad, it just hasn't caught my attention much. But I also wasn't a huge fan of THE SCARLET LETTER. |
Adam |
Firestarter by Steven King |
Rating: 4 Stars |
I'm only 45 pages into it, but it is a great plot so far. I'm hooked --- and surprised that it so far is much more of a sci-fi thriller than a bloody horror. I thought all King did was horror. |
Elizabeth ([email protected]) |
The Poisonwood Bible by Barbara Kingsolver |
Rating: 5 Stars |
"Beto nki tutasala? What are we doing?" (Page 523)...and...I asked myself that question throughout the book as the Price Family continued with their missionary work and all the hardships and heartache the family endured. The Price Family...Father Nathan, Mother Orleanna, and their four daughters pack for their mission in the Congo trying to figure out what they should take...not knowing that most of the things they take will be useless and not knowing what is in store for them in terms of day-to-day living. While they are there, the country fights for its independence from Belgium. Nathan Price is a very controlling, mean person. He treats his wife and his daughters like second-class citizens while he preaches to the people of the Congo. He is oblivious to what he is putting his family through. The family endures the hardships of a third world country while enduring the abuse from Nathan. It was interesting to see how the people in the Congo live. I definitely wouldn't want to live there for even a day....no niceties of life at all. I know the book was about more than the family's living arrangements and treatment of them by Nathan Price, but that encompassed all of it for me. :) I enjoyed the Price family...all except the father...the daughters made some life decisions that definitely had their father's influence. The book is superbly written......you won't want to put it down. You also learn that your childhood and what you learn does follow you throughout your entire life, influences your decisions about career and spouse, and that you are like your parents no matter how much may not want to admit it. A definite must read...it will haunt you long after you have completed the last page. |
Julie Holden |
Living the Vida Lola by Misa Ramirez |
Rating: 3 Stars |
Lola Cruz is just beginning her private investigator career, much to the chagrin of her more traditional mother. The action takes place around Sacramento and Lola's life is just about as crazy as her job. From an upcoming family quinceanera, a mysterious boss, and a former high school crush, Ramirez's book is populated with fresh and fun characters. Seems like a great start to a new series, I will definitely read more about Lola's adventures. |
Reva Wamsley ([email protected]) |
Plum Spooky by Janet Evanovich |
Rating: 5 Stars |
I laughed out loud reading this book. It was typical Stephanie Plum. Her search for her latest FTA has her working with Deisel and leads her to the Pine Barrons where she finds more than she bargained for. |
Manda Kay ([email protected]) |
The Clouds Roll Away by Sibella Giorello |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Very Compelling Book. Giorello uses amazing visuals. |
Linda Bentzen |
Sarah's Key by Tatiana De Rosnay |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Set mostly in France, I loved but also cried while reading this book. Chapters alternate between present times and during WWII. Jewish children rounded up for transport to camps so sad. |
Jon |
Rowing to Latitude by Jill Fredston |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Wonderful true adventure story about a couple who kayaks around Alaska among other places. Great writing. Highly recommended. |
Mary Toelke |
The Help by Kathryn Stockett |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Set during the early civil rights movement in the south, this book deals with the effect of the movement on employer (white housewives) and employee (black servants). Her characters are so well defined that you feel like you know them. Loved it so much that I bought it for Christmas presents and recommended it to our new office book club. Can't wait for the sequel and the movie!! |
Suzanne G. |
The 25th Hour by David Benioff |
Rating: 4 Stars |
A read-in-a-day book. Intriguing, mystifying and reality plus. Great ending!! Can picture main character, Monty, looking like author. Wow! |
Cindy Hennes |
The Last Song by Nickolas Sparks |
Rating: 5 Stars |
I really liked this book. It resonates with my high school students. Not sure I will see the movie though --- the main character does not fit with Miley Cyrus to me --- not at all. Sparks' website tells us that he wrote the screenplay before he wrote the novel --- interesting. And also that this is his longest novel - so far. |
A. Brim |
From the Heart of Covington by Joan Medlicott |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This is the third in the Covington series and I have loved all of them. Three older ladies move into a farm house one of them inherited in a small community. A great story about their lives, families, friends and people in the community. |
Laura Ann Adams ([email protected]) |
Cleopatra's Daughter by Michelle Moran |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Excellent book. I learned so much about that time period and the historical figures then. Couldn't put it down. |
Gina |
Angels and Demons by Dan Brown |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Finally got around to reading this one and it had me at page one. Very suspenseful and enjoyable read. |
Laura Ann Adams ([email protected]) |
My Sister's Keeper by Jodi Picoult |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Jodi's books are always thought-provoking and emotionally gut-wrenching. I always empathize with all of the different characters at different points in the story. Great writer. |
Laura Ann Adams ([email protected]) |
Viola in Reel Life by Adriana Trigiani |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Good quick read. Young adult book. |
Hedi |
Thereby Hangs a Tail by Spence Quinn |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Not as good as the first (DOG ON IT), however, very entertaining. Being a owner of five dogs over the years, I can see a litte of each of them in Chet. Looking forward to more of Chet!! |
Hedi |
Any Given Day by Dennis Lehane |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Great historical novel set in Boston. It's not lke his usual novel but would make a great movie for the younger generation to understand how unions actually came into effect and what motivated both management and the workers. |
Hedi |
Hunger Games/ Catching Fire by Suzanne Collins |
Rating: 4 Stars |
I am finding that I am enjoying YA novels very much. This is a series better thenTwilight. A strong female character and a thoughtful male character learning about their strengths and weakness. |
Genie |
Guardian of the Horizon by Elizabeth Peters |
Rating: 5 Stars |
I understand Elizabeth Peters will end the Amelia Peabody series with the discovery of King Tut's tomb. If that is true, then the series nearing its end. Keeping that in mind, Peters goes back in time with GUARDIAN OF THE HORIZON. As explained in chapter one, a new cache of papers documenting the 'missing years' has been found. These documents chronicle the eccentric Emerson family of Egyptologists / amateur sleuths as they travel and explore the tombs and monuments of Egypt. GUARIAN OF THE HORIZON documents the Emerson's return to the Lost Oasis, a hidden Meroitic civilization they first happened upon in THE LAST CAMEL DIED AT NOON. In the Holy City the Emerson's found 13- year-old Nefret, who was being trained as the priestess and whom they later adopted. Now, ten years later, a young man named Merasen appeared at the Emerson's home in England with a message from King Tarek of the Lost Oasis. Tarek's son is ill and in need of medical attention. Amelia, Emerson, Ramses, and Nefret packed their supplies and set out immediately to help out their friend. When the Emerson clan sets out on a secret journey, everyone in Egypt suspects that something is up. As word of their decision to return to the Sudan to 'excavate' gets out, several individuals of questionable character follow them in the hope of finding the hidden treasures rumored to be at the Lost Oasis. Upon their arrival they discover they have been misled. Instead of a sick prince, they find themselves held prisoner by Tarek's brother who has taken over the kingdom. It takes the Emerson's a few weeks to come up with a workable scheme to extricate themselves and see their friend restored to his rightful position. I've read all of the books in this series. This recent addition is an enjoyable, entertaining read. |
Barb Clark |
The Help by Kathryn Stockett |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This book is among my all-time favorites! |
Genie |
No Humans Involved by Kelley Armstrong |
Rating: 5 Stars |
NO HUMANS INVOLVED is narrated by medium / necromancer Jamie Vegas. Unlike most of Armstrong's heroines, Jamie has no super strength, wolf-shape or spells to rely on. When trouble begins. she has only her wits (and sometimes the help of a few good friends). Jamie sees herself on the threshold of her own TV show when she is one of three professional psychics brought to a haunted house to tape a reality TV show with the intention of contacting the ghost of Marilyn Monroe. Jeremy, the werewolf pack Alpha, has agreed to meet her in LA as her escort to Hollywood parties. As has been the case through several previous books, Jamie hopes for a romantic relationship with Jeremy. During a taping, Jamie comes across some ghosts she can't see or hear though they can touch her. With the help of ghost/witch Eve, Jamie discovers these ghosts are children trapped on earth by humans in a serial-killing cult using black magic. Something must be done. In order to save the ghost kids they must not only discover the identities of everyone involved but what magic they have used. Of course seeking justice for the children and eliminating the dark arts practitioners doesn't keep Jaime and Jeremy from finding time for romance. |
Genie |
Santa Fe Dead by Stuart Woods |
Rating: 3 Stars |
Although not one Stuart Woods best, it is a light, quick read. As the story begins, Ed Eagle's ex-wife, Barbara, is on trial for murder. In a previous novel we know that Barbara is a psychopathic serial killer. The fact that she is found not guilty during the trial in spite of the vast amount of evidence and eye witness testimony is questionable. She escapes while the jury is deliberating and suffers no repercussions. From then on, the body count begins to mount. Barbara has a hand in some while others are unrelated sub-plots. Ed's actress girlfriend, Susanna Wilde, shoots her ex-husband. Ed's client, movie producer Donald Wells, hires stuntman Jack Cato to kill his wealthy rich wife and her child. Barbara marries billionaire Walter Keeler, who dies in an auto accident. After talking to Ed, Walter's lawyer Joe Wylan changes Walter's will to limit the financial benefits to Barbara. In revenge, Barbara hires Jack Cato to kill Susanna Wilde. Susanna is injured but survives. Sound complicated? It is but all the lose ends are tied up in the end. |
MarisaP |
Resistance by Owen Sheers |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Brilliant blend of research and imagination. Poet Sheers takes readers to a small Welsh village during a speculative WWII --- featuring a German invasion of Britain--- in his auspicious debut novel. It's 1944 and Sarah Lewis and the women in Ochlon valley are left alone after all the local men disappear one night. The women's worlds suddenly shrink to the day-to-day struggles to keep their sheep farms going until the war comes to their doorsteps in the form of Capt. Albrecht Wolfram and his men, who have a murky mission to carry out in the valley. Promising to leave the women alone, the Germans occupy an abandoned house and the two camps keep mostly to themselves until a harsh winter takes hold, and it becomes clear that the locals and the Germans will have to depend on one another to survive. It's also revealed that Albrecht is just as interested as the locals are in staying away from the war for as long as possible, and the two communities begin to merge. But when the weather breaks and the valley reopens to the world-and hence the war-the peculiar idyll threatens to shatter. Sheers's alternate reality is frighteningly convincing and dripping with heartbreak. Not only does this book conjure a different and frightful fate for England during WWII, it eerily brings home the confusion of war for both the soldiers and the civilians. The author has created a time and place out of time and out of place. The setting is like a character itself - the beautifully rendered farming village on the English/Welsh border. The reader can feel the breeze, hear the sheep and climb amongst the rocks along with the characters. The first half of the book does move slowly, but that is because the author is meticulously laying his foundation for what is to come. Slowly but surely, as the lives of the German male soldiers and the female civilians merge, so does the line between enemies blur and the reader is left to ponder the inexplicitness of war. There are no real answers here, just a deep and pondering look at the way humans are interdependent, and how that is a good thing. In a race to finish the book, the reader discovers that some of the mysteries are resolved, some aren't - leaving us to do some imagining of our own. A device that insures this story will stay with the reader long after the book is finished. |
Laura Ann Adams ([email protected]) |
The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo by Stieg Larsson |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Starts slow but by middle of the book, it is hard to put down. Unique and interesting. |
Lori Hart |
Husband Tree by Mary Connealy |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Great book, awesome characters. In some parts it's laugh-out-loud funny! |
Renee |
The Rock That is Higher by Maleleine L'Engle |
Rating: 4 Stars |
The prolific writer of fiction and essay wrote this in her later years. The insights of her personal experience and the role of storytelling in faith, fiction, and writing. |
John M |
Red Dragon Rising by Larry Bonds |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Enjoyable read so far with maybe a little too much time spent on action that has nothing to do with the story. Plot is very good though - Global Warming is forcing China to try and take over the world! Shades of Red Storm Rising! |
F Tessa Bartels |
The Cutie by Donald E Westlake |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Westlake is just a master of the double cross. This work leaves us with more questions than answers. Gripping. Exciting. Characters we care about. Great writing! |
Marsha |
The Postmistress by Sarah Blake |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This beautifully written book came to me highly recommended and I wasn't disappointed. In 1940 during the London Blitz, a young woman reporter is given a chance to comment on the war over the radio. In America in a small town on Cape Cod the townspeople become entangled in the war in their own fashion. The question arises should the truth be told even if the person is afraid to accept it? Should some secrets be kept? Should all news be delivered? There is food for thought and good discussion material for book clubs. |
F Tessa Bartels |
Better by Atul Gawande |
Rating: 5 Stars |
An excellent sequel to COMPLICATIONS. Gawande continues with his thoughtful and thought-provoking essays on the art of medicine. |
Lori Eden |
These Is My Words by Nancy Turner |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This book brings out all emotions. You will laugh, cry, worry and sometimes fear for the characters. I love this book. |
Billy Wilson |
Growing Ip by russell baker |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Should be "required reading" for anyone who desires to write a memoir. |
Dara |
Blood Ties by Kay Hooper |
Rating: 5 Stars |
I wanted to call in sick today from work so I could read more.... |
Rachel |
Brava Valentine by Adriana Trigiani |
Rating: 5 Stars |
I loved VERY VALENTINE but BRAVA, VALENTINE was so much more! You will love it...the crazy Italian family...the way they describe leather for shoes is just romantic in itself! |
Vicky M. |
I, Alex Cross by James Patterson |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Great book...one of the best Alex Cross stories. |
Deborah Wellenstein ([email protected]) |
Impact by Douglas Preston |
Rating: 4 Stars |
This is actually pretty good and exciting. |
F Tessa Bartels |
361 by Donald E Westlake |
Rating: 4 Stars |
4.5 stars Some of the characters from THE CUTIE reappear here. More double crosses and a wonderful anti-hero. Again, we're left with questions and wanting to know what comes next. Tight crime wriring. |
Crystal Faulkner |
Nineteen Minutes by Jodi Picoult |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Will get you thinking about all sides of the incident. |
Gil |
The 13th Hour by Richard Doetsch |
Rating: 4 Stars |
A fascinating read in that the main character had a chance to prevent a tragedy from happening. But in so doing, changed history. The book is imaginative in that it starts on chapter 12 and works its way back. Look forward to his next book. |
Ilene |
Time and Again by Jack Finney |
Rating: 4 Stars |
What a wonderful time travel.The main character goes back and forth between 1970 and 1892. It was all a program started by the U.S. government to change history, to prevent all the bad things that happened since. The description of 1892, was so vivid that I thought I was there then. |
Sally B., San Antonio TX |
Have a Little Faith by Mitch Albom |
Rating: 3 Stars |
Book teaches the respect we should have for other religions, which I was living already. |
Judy O. ([email protected]) |
The Postmistress by Sarah Blake |
Rating: 5 Stars |
The time is 1941, and the place is Franklin, MA. Iris James is the new postmistress in this small town at the very tip of Cape Cod. She soon knows everything about everybody, and she takes her job very seriously. Emma Fitch is the new bride of Doctor Will Fitch in Franklin. Frankie Bard is a reporter from the US, who happens to be broadcasting from Europe during the terrible beginnings of WWII. These women's lives eventually come together in a tragic way. This is a wonderful story about lives during the war--both in Europe and in the United States. It totally lived up to my expectations. |
Laura P. ([email protected]) |
Blue Plate Special by Michelle D Kwansey |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Though, there were subject matter in this book that some readers may find too disturbing, the way the author carefully interlaced everything at the end was masterful. The writing was beautifully descriptive but not overly so. I could see it as a good read for a book group because there is a lot of discussion to be had about the characters and their trials. |
Debra Wilfert |
Sarah's Key by Tatiana de Rosnay |
Rating: 5 Stars |
I loved this book. It's rare when a book makes me cry. It was wonderful the interweaving of two stories that connect in the end. I highly recommend this book. |
Phyllis |
The Postmistress by Sarah Blake |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Sarah Blake is a true storyteller. She makes you feel a part of the lives of Iris, Emma and Frankie. A wonderful, thought-provoking novel. |
Lydia Denning ([email protected]) |
The Help by Kathryn Stockett |
Rating: 5 Stars |
It was an incredible book. |
Julie |
Most Wanted by Michele Martinez |
Rating: 3 Stars |
This book centers around Melanie Vargas who works in the federal prosecutor's office in New York City. One night while strolling with her baby she stumbles onto a high-profile case --- the burning of a townhouse and the death of a wealthy former prosecutor. I think this is the author's first novel and subsequent novels are a little less predictable, but it was a good read anyway. |
Tarah |
Swimsuit by James Patterson |
Rating: 4 Stars |
It was a great read but I felt it was tied up too quickly & neatly at the end. Plus it left you wondering. |
Carolyn |
Secrets of Eden by Chris Bojalian |
Rating: 4 Stars |
really enjoyed this book, lots of suspense. Definitely a page turner! |
Kimberlee |
The Prodigal Summer by Barbara Kingsolver |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This was a very sensuous book, a verdant book, if you'll forgive the SAT word. It was lush and a lovely thing to read. |
Rachel |
Winter Garden by Kristin Hannah |
Rating: 5 Stars |
If you liked Hannah's TRUE COLORS, you will love WINTER GARDEN. The writing and characters are wonderful! |
Rachel |
Secrets of Eden by Chris Bohjolian |
Rating: 4 Stars |
I love Bohjolian's books. This was well written...he always keeps you guessing...and wanting to read more. |
Lori Eden |
The Book Thief by Markus Zusak |
Rating: 4 Stars |
I like how this book was narrated by death. It really made you look at things differently. |
Jo from Staten Island, NY |
The Postmistress by Sarah Blake |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This exceptionally well-written story of three American women and the letters that connect them and their lives to the American doctor working in London during the Blitz is not to be missed. |
McKim |
The Secret Life of Bees by Sue Monk Kidd |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Loved this book. It's about a girl who lost her mother at an early age and is unloved by her mean father. She finds love and acceptance with a group of black women who care deeply for her. |
Kimberlee |
The Devil's Alphabet by Daryl Gregory |
Rating: 1 Stars |
I couldn't get beyond the device of "milking" the Charlies. It gave me nightmares. |
T. Thomas |
Bookmarked for Death by Lorna Barrett |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Second in the Booktown series. A delightful Sunday afternoon read. |
Laura P. ([email protected]) |
Blue Plate Special by Michelle D Kwansey |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Though, there were subject matter in this book that some readers may find too disturbing, the way the author carefully interlaced everything at the end was masterful. The writing was beautifully descriptive but not overly so. I could see it as a good read for a book group because there is a lot of discussion to be had about the characters and their trials. |
Linda M. Johnson ([email protected]) |
Half-Broke Horses by Jeannette Walls |
Rating: 5 Stars |
I did not want to put this book down! It is a fictionalized account of the author's grandmother's life. The author also wrote THE GLASS CASTLE which is a memoir of her very dysfunctional upbringing. She may not have had a secure childhood, but she is a confident and masterful writer. I'll read anything she has to write. |
Christine B |
Montana Creeds by Linda Lael Miller |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Great modern romance set in Montana. If you love country/ranch living and hot romance, you'll love those books about 3 brothers who reunite after many years and each find the woman of their dreams. |
Genie |
The Man Who Died Laughing by David Handler |
Rating: 4 Stars |
THE MAN WHO DIED LAUGHING is the first mystery in David Handler's series featuring celebrity ghostwriter Stewart Hoagy Hoag and his cat food-eating basset hound, Lulu. Hoagy & Lulu travel to Hollywood, where Hoagy has been hired as a ghost writer by down-and-out funnyman, Sonny Day. Hoagy, suffering chronic writer's block, and is short of cash and owes a stack of unpaid bills. He reluctantly took on this writing job with the hope of reviving his writing career. Writing the memoirs of a has-been comic seemed simple enough until he begins to unravel some well kept family secrets. It becomes apparent that someone wants to keep the book from being published. Hoagy soon discovers that ghostwriting can be murder. |
Genie |
Outrageous Fortune by Tim Scott |
Rating: 4 Stars |
A tale set in a future time in a city where neighborhoods are named according to music types and residents dress and act in accordance to the assigned musical theme. The story begins as Jonny X, a dream architect, goes home only to discover his house is missing. It has been stolen by a gang of thugs who left a calling card with the slogan "Don't you hate it when this happens?" and a phone number. Moments later he's latched onto by a limpet encyclopedia saleswoman who insists he must buy a set of the bound books (now relegated to museums) or else face the consequences. That's just the beginning of odd encounters that get more bizarre and funny as the story unfolds. It's not until the end of the book that the explanation of these events lands with a hard thud. If you enjoy the works of Terry Pratchett and Douglas Adams, this is likely to be a book you will enjoy. |
Genie |
Curse of the Spellmans by Lisa Lutz |
Rating: 4 Stars |
This second book featuring the Spellman family continues two years after THE SPELLMAN FILES. A madcap tale of the family of private detectives as told by daughter, Isabel. This PI business, started by the Spellman "parental unit" when Dad retired from police work, employs both eldest daughter Isabel and Rae, a 15-year-old teenager. Brother David is a successful attorney who has nothing to do with the family enterprise. This story begins as Isabel, who has been sub-leasing an apartment, decides to move "temporarily" back to her parents house when the friend returns unexpectedly. She has decided being roommates with a cigar-smoking, poker-playing, heavy drinking retired cop isn't going to work. This is when the trouble begins. Izzy decides that the new next door neighbor, John Brown, is not who he claims to be when, during dinner at his apartment, she discovers a locked room. Not only does Izzy go out of her way to prove his name is phony, she follows him everywhere. Things get so out of control that John Brown has a restraining order filed against her. Isabel refuses to let it go and begins an investigation of her own. She is determined to prove his landscape gardening business is a cover and that he is engaging in some kind of illegal activity. Meanwhile, Rae has befriended a cop named Henry Stone. Henry is a great guy who doesn't deserve all the aggravation the Spellman clan cause him on a regular basis. Trouble seems to become part of daily life in the Spellman family. To relieve stress the elder Spellmans begin to go on frequent vacations, which they call "disappearances. Most of the stress stems from zany family's misadventures caused by terminal nosiness and the secrets each family member keeps from the others. |
Genie |
Catering to Nobody by Diane Mott Davidson |
Rating: 3 Stars |
Catering a wake is not Goldy Bear's favorite type of event. It is especially upsetting when the wake is for her son's former teacher. Eleven year old Arch was a close friend to Laura Smiley and her suicide came as a terrible shock to him. The sad event takes a turn for the worse when, during the wake, Dr. Fritz Korman, Goldy's ex-father-in-law becomes deathly ill. The police are called to investigate when its discovered that someone put poison in Korman's coffee. With the holiday season quickly approaching, Goldy was devastated when the police shut down Goldilocks' Catering during their investigation. The question was how the poison got into Fritz's coffee. With worry about finances, Goldy couldn't afford to stay shut down for long so she began her own investigation. She decides there had to be a reason why Fritz was poisoned at the wake and so she as she looks into Laura's life she also looks for a tie in with Fritz. The more Goldie learns about Laura Smiley, the more she is convinced the teacher was murdered. What puzzled Goldy was why someone tried to kill Fritz. Overall I found this audiobook to be entertaining. It is the first book in the series so the characters are just beginning to take shape. Several of the characters have potential To continue on in the series. The plot seemed to drag in places but over all it was fun to listen to as I was driving. Most unrealistic was the large amount of information the police shared with Goldy. I doubt that would ever happen outside of fiction but then this is meant to be the light, entertaining novel that it is. |
Genie |
Catering to Nobody by Diane Mott Davidson |
Rating: 3 Stars |
Catering a wake is not Goldy Bear's favorite type of event. It is especially upsetting when the wake is for her son's former teacher. Eleven-year-old Arch was a close friend to Laura Smiley and her suicide came as a terrible shock to him. The sad event takes a turn for the worse when, during the wake, Dr. Fritz Korman, Goldy's ex-father-in-law becomes deathly ill. The police are called to investigate when its discovered that someone put poison in Korman's coffee. With the holiday season quickly approaching, Goldy was devastated when the police shut down Goldilocks' Catering during their investigation. The question was how the poison got into Fritz's coffee. With worry about finances, Goldy couldn't afford to stay shut down for long so she began her own investigation. She decides there had to be a reason why Fritz was poisoned at the wake and so she as she looks into Laura's life she also looks for a tie in with Fritz. The more Goldie learns about Laura Smiley, the more she is convinced the teacher was murdered. What puzzled Goldy was why someone tried to kill Fritz. Overall I found this audiobook to be entertaining. It is the first book in the series so the characters are just beginning to take shape. Several of the characters have potential Tto continue on in the series. The plot seemed to drag in places but over all it was fun to listen to as I was driving. Most unrealistic was the large amount of information the police shared with Goldy. I doubt that would ever happen outside of fiction but then this is meant to be the light, entertaining novel that it is. |
Tanya |
The first Annual Grand Prairie Rabbit Festival by Ken Wheaton |
Rating: 3 Stars |
This book is about a Catholic Priest who has to find a way to keep his flock from following the new preacher in town. I thought the book would be more entertaining but it was just an okay read for me. |
Jean M |
Sunset Express by Robert Crais |
Rating: 5 Stars |
I believe that Robert Crais could not write a dull book. I really enjoy all of his books. |
Susan |
The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo by Steir Larsson |
Rating: 2 Stars |
A friend highly recommended and borrowed me the book. A very slow start...I'm about 50 pages in and it gets harder and harder to keep reading. I feel obligated to finish, I'm sure the coworker wants to discuss when I finish it. Hopefully it'll get better. |
Karna |
The Help by Kathryn Stockett |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This is a great read with wonderfully developed protagonists. Really opens your eyes to life in the south in the 60s. |
Barbara Lima |
South of Broad by Pat Conroy |
Rating: 5 Stars |
It kept my attention from beginning to end, with a twist at the end. |
Margaret K Herrin |
Kisser by Stuart Woods |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Great reading if you like to follow Stuart Wood's character, Stone Barrington. |
Amanda |
Unwind by Neal Shusterman |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This book, though written for teens, contains thought-provoking discussions that would be of interest to older readers as well. |
Debbie ([email protected]) |
Bright Hair About the Bone by Barbara Cleverly |
Rating: 3 Stars |
This is a second series by Cleverly, the first is the Joseph Sandilands series. This is the Laetitia Talbot series set in England, but since Letty is interested in archaeology, the setting moves. This story is set in Burgundy, France, and brings into play the stories of Mary Magdelene. WWI has ended, and the year is 1927, but already, Hitler is busy in Germany. Letty, and her new sidekick, William Gunning, a cleric from WWI, go to France to discover who killed Letty's godfather, Daniel. The France countryside thrusts Letty into diasterous relationships. The story is interesting and the characters are well developed. Looking forward to the third installment, A DARKER GOD. |
Debi |
The Professional by Robert B. Parker |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This is a fast read that pulls you in from the beginning. Spencer is hired by four women who have been having an affair with the same man...who is now blackmailing them. Written by a true master of writing. |
Debi |
Thereby Hangs a Tail by Spencer Quinn |
Rating: 5 Stars |
I loved this second in the series of Chet, the dog, and Bernie, his human detective! I don't know how Quinn can pull off a doggie narrator and nail the doggie persona like he does! All the while, Chet and Bernie solve murder mysteries! |
Bonnie Gluhanich |
Wench by Dolen Perkins-valdez |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Exquisite book that should appeal to anyone who's human. If you enjoyed THE HELP, read this to learn about the helps' fictional ancestors. |
Joanne Schultz |
Treasure Hunt by John Lescroart |
Rating: 2 Stars |
I've read most of his books and enjoyed them thoroughly. This one seemed to move slower, and as you got close to the end, the action suddenly went into fast forward. The characters were interesting as were their interactions. |
Delilah Vela |
The Help by Katharyn Stockett |
Rating: 5 Stars |
A wonderful book. |
Andria Plonka ([email protected]) |
The Lock Artist by Steve Hamilton |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Another stand alone featuring a protagonist with an unusual talent that provides him with a bit of a moral dilemma. |
Barbara Higdon |
Hotel on the Corner of Bitter and Sweet by Jamie Ford |
Rating: 4 Stars |
I enjoyed this book that jumps between the 1940s and the 1980s. The story centers on Henry Lee, a Chinese-born American boy who is befriended by Keiko Okabe, a second-generation Japanese-American, who is rounded up with her family and sent to an internment camp. Wonderful detail and an engaging story about a harrowing period in our country's history. |
Sabina Edwards ([email protected]) |
Ice Hunt by James Rollins |
Rating: 5 Stars |
A thriller that I could not put down. |
Betty Jo ([email protected]) |
Secrets of Eden by Chris Bohjalian |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Giving this page turner four stars. When I'm finished, I will add or take away stars....this story is set in small town Vermont and a local businessman kills his wife and then himself...or does he? Some how the Baptist minister is involved and I can't wait to find out the real secrets. |
Andrea Mason ([email protected]) |
Princess For Hire by Lindsey Leavitt |
Rating: 3 Stars |
Let me start off by saying that I am totally one of those girls (okay, women) who always wanted to be a princess and had daydreams about it. So when I read the summary of PRINCESS FOR HIRE, I knew I wanted to read it. While I was reading this book, I kept thinking that I could totally see this being turned into a movie. And since it is published by Disney Hyperion, I could see that happening. I think that this is definitely more of pre-teen book that the books I normally read, but it was a nice escape from some of the darker books I had been reading lately. Desi seems like a normal teenager. And like most girls, she jumped at the chance to be a princess, even if it was just subbing. While I liked the characters that Desi had to sub for, I feel that there could have been more depth in the plot. I feel like it just skims the surface of the princesses that Desi is subbing for and that more could be added to that part of the story. Overall, a quick, cute read and I will be reading the next book in the series when it comes out. |
PatZ |
Change of Heart by Jodi Picoult |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Good read about a murderer on death row who wants to donate his heart to the sister of the girl he killed. It has some mystical elements which add to the intrigue. |
Andrea Mason ([email protected]) |
Before I Fall by Lauren Oliver |
Rating: 4 Stars |
When I read the summary of BEFORE I FALLL a while back, I knew instantly that I wanted to read it. And once I got the book, I couldn't wait to start. But I quickly started thinking that I made a mistake. I didn't like Sam, the main character, AT ALL! I thought she and her friends were self-centered, and annoying, and not at all what high school was like. I was about to stop reading the book, which I never do, when I decided to go read other reviews online. And I'm so glad I did! Many of the other reviewers mentioned how the didn't care for Sam either, but continued on and loved it. So I decided to continue reading. And thank goodness I did! Throughout the story, we see Sam do a complete one-eighty and turn from an annoying, selfish, immature teenager into a young lady who realizes that she can help change someone's life. I loved how each day, Sam figured out how just one small action would cause a completely different reaction. And I really liked Kent. He seemed so sweet and so there for Sam. The ending of the story really pulls at your heartstrings. It's sad but in a happy way, if that makes any sense. This novel makes you realize that life is short, and your actions on yourself and others have consequences that you might never imagine. |
Andrea Mason ([email protected]) |
Dead Until Dark by Charlaine Harris |
Rating: 3 Stars |
I have heard so much hype about the Sookie Stackhouse books so I went about collecting all of them and I finally got around to reading the first one. And maybe because there was so much hype about them and my expectations were so high, but it just wasn't that spectacular to me. Don't get me wrong --- I enjoyed it. But I didn't fall in love with it. I'm not sure how I feel about Sookie. I didn't really like her all that much. Maybe she's too "hard" or "tough" for me. I don't know. But I did like Bill, the vampire, and Sam the bar owner. The plot definitely got me though. Often, I can peg who the killer is but not in this book. I had several guesses, but none of them were correct. I love books like that! I look forward to reading LIVING DEAD IN DALLAS next! |
Andrea Mason ([email protected]) |
O, Juliet by Robin Maxwell |
Rating: 3 Stars |
Ever since I was a little girl, I have always been fascinated by Romeo and Juliet. It probably started when I remember seeing my mom cry for the first time watching a movie (it was the older version of Romeo and Juliet). The next time it came on, she let me stay up late to watch it with her. I don't think I understood most of it at the time, but I was hooked. Growing up, I loved Shakespeare's version of Romeo and Juliet and often used monologues from the play. So when I was offered the chance to read this version of the star-crossed lovers' tale, I immediately accepted. I enjoyed this version. The story was set in a different time and location (fifteenth century Florence instead of sixteenth century Verona) but there was still the main plot. Romeo and Juliet were older in this story, but that made more sense to me, for them to fall in love so quickly. The only thing I felt was awkward was that some of the things that the characters were saying and thinking didn't really seem to fit the time to me. But I enjoyed it all the same. I also liked how the pair was extremely fond of the poet Dante because it was something they had in common and I also liked how the ending was slightly changed. If you're a fan of historical fiction, or love the Romeo and Juliet story, then you will enjoy this one! |
Andrea Mason ([email protected]) |
Claire de Lune by Christine Johnson |
Rating: 3 Stars |
While I have seen this book on many blogger's WoW posts or Wish List posts, I hadn't read any reviews of the book so I went in reading the story with no idea of what it would be like. And that was kind of refreshing for a change. There wasn't too much action in this book--mostly just little snippets at the beginning of some chapters and towards the end. I definitely think its a book driven by characters. There is some suspense and wonder who the rogue werewolf is, but it's mostly about how Claire deals with learning about her future as a werewolf and about dealing with a first love. I really liked both Claire and her boyfriend, Matthew. They both seemed like such real teenagers. When you get to the end of the book, there is two ways that the story could go. One that would be heartbreaking and one that would be a happily-ever-after. I won't give away what happens, but I like the choice that the author made. |
Andrea Mason ([email protected]) |
Spider's Bite by Jennifer Estep |
Rating: 4 Stars |
I have previously read all of the Bigtime series books by Jennifer Estep and really enjoyed them, so I just at the chance to read SPIDER'S BITE. And I wasn't disappointed. First off, let me say that SPIDER'S BITE is a bit more gory and gruesome than what I normally read but that didn't stop me from devouring the book. For some reason, Estep's writing just flows so easily and I always plow through her books so quickly. I loved the characters in this story. I really liked the main character, Gin --- she was hard and tough, yet there was a slightly softer side lurking below the surface. And the morally-good detective Donovan Caine just sounded plain hot. Plus he was such a good guy. How could I not like him? I thought the plot was interesting. It kept me hanging on until the end. And I liked the idea of Elementals having special powers. It was a new twist on the paranormal or urban fantasy (not sure what you'd consider it). The next book in the series, WEB OF LIES, comes out at the end of May and I can't wait to get my hands on it! |
Shelbie Johnston ([email protected]) |
Fearless Fourteen by Janet Evanovich |
Rating: 5 Stars |
One of her best yet! Who can't love Stephanie Plum and her wacky friends and family! |
Tricia |
Land Of A Hundred Wonders by Lesley Kagen |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Loved the story about an adult girl named Gibby who after an accident thought she just wasn't quite right. Good story and funny, and you discover why Gibby thinks she isn't quite right and how it ties in with the mysteries in the story. |
Andrea Mason ([email protected]) |
Still Sucks To Be Me by Kimberly Pauley |
Rating: 4 Stars |
This was a cute sequel to SUCKS TO BE ME. I read the first book back in 2008 and enjoyed it. This book was no different! I love how every chapter starts off with a cute Myth and Truth about Vampires and that some chapters had lists of things that suck (and sometimes rock). I also enjoyed a lot of the pop culture that was in the story: 80's movies, you tube, The Princess Bride, TWILIGHT, and my favorite one: Lolcats. I love all of the characters in the story. You just have to like Mina. She's funny and witty and just seems like a real teenager. And the mystery vampire, Cameron...I want to know more about him. And of course we have Mina's BFF Serena and her boyfriend, George who I loved in the first story and loved in this one again. The plot was pretty good too. But I want to know more! I want to know more about the Black Talons and the Carter family. And I want to know what happens with Cameron! (Another side note...I'm not sure if the cover that I have on my ARC is the same one that will on the finished book, but for some reason, the color blue used really jumps out at me--I love it!) This was a cute, fun, read and I can't wait to see what Kimberly Pauley writes next! |
Tricia |
The Neighbor by Lisa Gardner |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Very good, suspenseful mystery. I love Lisa Gardner's books! Husband comes home one day to find his wife missing--who took her and why? Did he kill her? Good mystery that you can't put down. |
Eve |
Cutting for Stone by Abraham Verghese |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This is the best book I have read since THE HELP last year! It is a wonderful saga about twins --- how they come into existence, how they are raised and the relationships they have with each other and the family that raise them along with their growing up and the life's the choose to lead. Just wonderful! |
Andrea Mason ([email protected]) |
Made in the U.S.A. by Billie Letts |
Rating: 3 Stars |
This book was just okay for me. I have read the other books by Billie Letts and enjoyed them a lot more than I did this one. The two main characters, Lutie and Fate, just didn't do it for me. I liked Fate some of the times --- I mean, I felt poorly for the young boy and his situation. But I didn't feel any warmth from Lutie and at times I thought her moves were stupid and selfish. In most stories where teenagers and young children lose their families, you want to root for them. But I just couldn't root for Lutie. She was just unlikeable. I grew more interested in the end of the story when the siblings are welcomed into the family of circus owners. But other than that, the story dragged for me. |
Pat Hill ([email protected]) |
Burn by Dekker |
Rating: 1 Stars |
Stupid, stupid story. There are 2 characters. Now they are the same person. Very stupid. |
Jacqueline in Atlanta |
Creating Community by Andy Stanley & Bill Willits |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Nonfiction about building a small group ministry in your church. Very readable, advice from the trenches. Quick read and anecdotal. |
PATRIC KRUEGER |
The Help by Kathryn Stockett |
Rating: 5 Stars |
A word-of-mouth success and well deserved. Told from the POV of a black maid in 1962 Jackson, Mississippi. A page-turner in the best sense of the term. Evocative, brilliant, sad, and funny. |
Mike Groesbeck |
The Little Friend by Donna Tartt |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Mississippi in the early 70's. Very similar to THE HELP. |
Marion Miller ([email protected]) |
Half-Broke Horses by Jeannette Walls |
Rating: 3 Stars |
Grandma is a colorful character of the "Old West". She can accomplish so much that we wonder how Rosemary ever survived and became the heroine of Walls' earlier book. |
Arthur |
The Scarecrow by Michael Connolly |
Rating: 3 Stars |
Not a book easily put down in its first chapters. Plot turns which are, at first unpredictable, but then, regretfully, later on, much less so, update the adventures of an LA soon-to-be terminated newspaper reporter and his off-again-on-again FBI lover, whose employment is similarly off-again, on-again. as they separately finish off the two villains in the tale by means that would entrance any devotee of Marvel Comics. |
Ann Thompson |
A Gate At The Stairs by Lorrie Moore |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Great character development with very interesting characters; each makes you susceptible to their charm and flaws. The tempo is good and momentum builds with an ominous tone building anxiety in the reader to an almost intolerable level. |
Debbie W. |
The 13th Hour by Richard Doetsch |
Rating: 4 Stars |
After his wife is killed and he is arrested for her murder, Nick Quinn is given a talisman that allows him to go back in time, one hour at a time, to find the real killer. A thriller told in reverse! |
Donna R. |
Under the Dome by Stephen King |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Loved it! |
Carol |
The Butcher Boy by Patrick McCabe |
Rating: 5 Stars |
A fantastic story that grabbed me at the beginning and held on until the end. The story takes place in a small village in Ireland circa the early 1960s. A young teenaged boy, Francie, with a suicidal mother, and an alcoholic father, in desperate need of love and attention starts his decent into madness when his best friend, Joe, matures and leaves Francie behind. An absolute spellbinder. |
Jane Squires ([email protected]) |
Third Time's A Charm by Virginia Smith |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Sisters have a special bond. Even though all sisters are different and can be aggravating at times, they only want the best for each other. They know the best and worst about each other and are there to encourage, uplift and care when one needs someone to talk to. Tori being the youngest is not easy for me to relate to as I am the oldest sister. So I would be the one like Allie. I could well relate to the job struggle when Tori is put in competiton with Mitch. When I worked I had a lady, who thought I was going to try to take her job away and it was hard for her to like me. However she finally became my friend and like Phil she was there in the end. Mitch is the office flirt which I think every job has. He isn't a guy one would necessarily take serious. When Tori meets Ryan she feels their worlds are so different it cannot possibly work. I can relate to that because when I met my husband I always felt he deserved more. I was the poor one --- not like Tori --- more like Ryan. I found it very interesting how families tease and taunt each other but still love one another. In my family there are three sisters too. The book will encourage and uplift you. It is a book that you are drawn too and don't allow more than two or three days to read it because you will continually reach for it. |
Ann Thompson |
The Bad Book Affair:A Mobile Library Mystery by Ian Sansom |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Having read the previous mobile library mysteries, this one doesn't disappoint with its wry, sarcastic humor and terrific character development--people you love to hate and love. The plot carries you along and you wish for more at the end. |
Kat |
Safer by Sean Doolittle |
Rating: 4 Stars |
You won't want to put this book down! It reminds me of Jodi Picoult-type books. Don't want to ruin the plot but a man and wife move into a new neighborhood and things start happening fast! |
Elizabeth ([email protected]) |
Shelter Me by Juliette Fay |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Girlfriend, wife, mother, widow...all these titles describe the main character's roles in life as the story unfolded. Her first year as a widowed mother of two young children was very emotional...she had outbursts that made people stay away and that even included family who she alienated, but as the year wore on she realized she needed everyone and they were trying to help her through this difficult time since her young husband was killed in an accident. Her life wasn't without love, though...the love of her children, her family, and outsiders...everyone wanted to protect her and help her and show their concern. I really liked the book...it made you not want to put the book down because you wanted to see what would happen next and what her life must be like on her own with those two young children. It also stressed the importance of family and friends to protect and "shelter" you. The ending was good...don't want any spoilers....I would highly recommend the book....I really liked it.....my book club is reading it for this month's choice. |
Kellie ([email protected]) |
The Pursuit of Happyness by Chris Gardner |
Rating: 4 Stars |
This was an inspiring book! I admire Chris Gardner for who he truly is. Chris understood his situation and took responsibility for himself and his situation and turned it into gold. But the road was long and hard. This book should be required reading for anyone who thinks their situation is so desperate that they can't do anything to pull them out of the poverty that holds them down. This guy is the poster child for a rags-to-riches story. Gardner was not brought up in a very healthy home. As a matter of fact, he didn't know his father and his step father was extremely violent. Chris's mother had dreams of being a teacher. Unfortunately her dreams never came true, however, she impressed upon her children, especially Chris, how important it is to know how to read and the value of knowledge. I believe that was an exceptional impression especially in the time and place Chris grew up. This theme was the driving force behind Chris's desire to become successful. What an example to set for today's struggling youth. I highly recommend this book. |
dorothyl |
Endurance Shackleton's Incredible Voyage by Alfred Lansing |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Everyone knows that Shackleton and his men survived. But when you read this book you come to understand how the men lived from day to day and even found enjoyment in the face of extreme hardship. It is a absolutely one of the most incredible stories of persistence and will to survive under the worst conditions imaginable. |
Louise |
The Reef by Nora Roberts |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Two families are looking for old shipwrecks in the West Indies, particularly one item: an amulet called Angelique's Curse. It's believed to put a curse of bad luck on anyone who has it. For awhile, that legend appears to be true, and the reader is hoping that the evil villain in the story gets it and receives the curse. Can love overcome the curse of the beautiful jewels? Ms Roberts has a way with words, and this book is no exception. I loved her unusual descriptions. |
Joe |
The Cry of the Halidon by Robert Ludlum |
Rating: 3 Stars |
Good, not great, read. |
Mary Ann ([email protected]) |
Shutter Island by Dennis Lehane |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Very interesting story about 2 us marshals investigating a missing person on an island housing a hospital for the criminally insane. Things are not as they seem and you are left to find what is fact and what is not. Fast moving and I saw the movie right after finishing the book. Astounding visual of the book, well worth seeing and reading both! |
Ann Thompson |
The Postmistress by Sarah Blake |
Rating: 5 Stars |
As in THE HELP, with its various characters' story lines, THE POSTMISTRESS pulls you in to each character's life and makes you care about what happens next. Sometimes you can see it coming and sometimes it's a complete surprise. The writing is clean and compelling. |
Lucy I. |
The Body in the Big Apple by Katherine Hall Page |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Faith Sibley Fairchild lives in a small new England town and encounters murders in between her stints at catering and being the Reverend Fairchild's wife and mother to their two children. this book tells the back story when she lived in NYC in her twenties. |
Lucy I |
Closing Costs by Seth Margolis |
Rating: 4 Stars |
New York City real estate owners, brokers, and want to be owners create drama. The lives of two families and one agent become intertwined. Margolis has a wonderful ear for dialogue. |
Sue Beckley |
Horns by Joe Hill |
Rating: 4 Stars |
You cam vertainly tell he's Stephen King's son --- this is well-written and well-crafted. |
Marty ([email protected]) |
Sacred Hearts by Sarah Dunant |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Grabbed my attention with the very first page. |
Andrea K. |
The Lost Symbol by Dan Brown |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This book was a great, fast moving read! There was so much action, and great history as well. If you were a fan of THE DA VINCI CODE, you won't be disappointed! |
Ivy Pittman ([email protected]) |
Chronic City by Jonathan Lethem |
Rating: 5 Stars |
These are memorable characters of whom you will wish were in your social circle. Funny and real to the bone. Chronic City keeps you on your ever-loving toes wondering where Chase, Perkus, Oona, Hawkman and their other links will take this escapade of life. |
Sean from OHIO |
The Rainmaker by John Grisham |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Somehow John Grisham can make insurance claims and legalese interesting. Two of the cringe-inducing most boring topics I can think of and Grisham is able to keep me enthralled page after page. Every character in this tale of corporate injustice is easy to see in the mind's eye. I loved it. |
Betty ([email protected]) |
Child of a Dead God by Barb & J.C. Hendee |
Rating: 5 Stars |
The continuing saga of Leesil, Magiere, & Chap in their quest for a fabled artifact. This is not a stand alone book. It is the 6th in the series. To fully follow the story, it should be read in order from the first of the series, Dhampir. Leesil is 1/2 human,1/2 Elvin, Magiere is 1/2 Undead, & Chap is a reborn Fay in a dog's body. If you like this genre, this series grabs you from the start & leaves you desperately waiting for the next one. I love Terry Brooks,but, the Hendees have replaced him as my favorite stroy tellers. |
Lynne |
One Amazing Thing by Chitra Banerjee Divakaruni |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Modern retelling of Chaucer as a group of strangers await rescue in an Indian consulate office after an earthquake. Each tell "one amazing thing" about their lives with a wide range of emotions evoked and very different life journeys that brought them to this juncture. |
Elizabeth |
The Deep End of the Ocean by Jacquelyn Mitchard |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Only about 120 pages into the story, but a great book so far. Will touch the hearts of any mother. |
Audrey Anderson |
Something From The Nightside by Simon R. Green |
Rating: 5 Stars |
It's the first in his Nightside series, which is a fantasy series. I have two connections for you. His character, John Taylor, is a little like Dresden by Jim Butcher in as much as he is a detective with "gifts" and his mother was not quite human. As a matter of fact, Jim Butcher gives his endorsement on the cover. The difference is, John's gifts only work in the Nightside. It is in London and the connection for that is to think of Harry Potter and how he gets to the magic place; by going through a certain wall. This is a hidden world within London as well and you get there about the same way, only it's a much darker, dangerous place full of misfits from the regular world and other worlds as well. I will definitely read the next one. It was a quick, easy and entertaining read with an ending I really didn't expect. |
Connie |
The Help by Kathryn Stockett |
Rating: 5 Stars |
I listened to this audiobook. What a great listen. I'm sure it's a great read, too, but there were 4 different narrators to give the different characters very different voices. I couldn't stop listening, even walking into work with earphones on (kind of the equivalent of not being able to put it down). Although fiction, it really gives some insight to the social injustices of the 1960s. It was recommended to me by 2 different people and I've recommended it to several others. Excellent, excellent book/audiobook. |
Connie |
The Horse Boy by Rupert Isaacson |
Rating: 4 Stars |
This is a true story of a father's quest to heal (not cure) his son's autism. By heal, he is looking to make his son more social, more interactive with other people, and find the key to potty-training his young son with autism. His son seems to respond more while on horseback, something often seen with horse therapy. The father, a travel author, has been around the world studying different cultures. He takes his wife and son, along with a filming crew, to Mongolia for the quest to heal. This is a captivating book that I have recommended to several friends. I actually listened to this on audiobook, which was excellent. The author, Rupert, was born in South Africa and grew up in London. He narrates the book with his very soothing and easy-to-listen-to voice. I am the parent of a boy with down syndrome, and although autism and down syndrome are certainly different, there were some similarities between Rowan, the "horse boy" and my son. This book made me laugh and made me cry. It was excellent, way, way better than I anticipated. Probably a good read, but it was a great audiobook. The family's quest has been made into a movie; I'm anxious to see it. I'd also be interested to see how Rowan is doing 1 to 2 years later to see if some of the healing was long term. |
Coral Harrison |
The Housekeeper and the Professor by Yoko Ogawa |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This book was translated from the Japanese and they did a wonderful job. It is about a woman who does housework for an agency. They send her to the house where the Professor lives. He was a Math teacher and was in a car accident and had his head hurt. He can remember before the accident but only 82 minutes in now time. It is how he manages but always using math. I do not know much about math but I really enjoyed it. I think if anyone does they probably will get more out of it than I did and I thoroughly enjoyed the book. It is a fairly short, well written book. |
Audrey Anderson ([email protected]) |
Agents of Light and Darkness by Simon R. Green |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Second in the Nightside series by Simon R. Green. In this one the Unholy Grail turns up in the night side as well as angels from above and below determined to take charge of it. A good read. This man has quite the imagination. |
Debbie |
Whistlin' Dixie in a Nor'easter by Lisa Patton |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Great story of changing careers, moving a thousand miles away from friends and family and surviving. In the beginning I thought it was going to be all fluff, but hang in there it gets much better and you are rooting for Leelee all the way. |
Debbie |
The Beach Street Knitting Society and Yarn Club by Gil McNeil |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Lovely story of a young mother with 2 small boys who is suddenly faced with the burden of raising them on her own. Her journey to adapting to her new life is uplifting. You feel right at home with the characters and I so wanted to join the knitting group. |
Debbie |
Saving Cicadas by Nicole Seitz |
Rating: 4 Stars |
This book will keep you guessing until the very end, and that is why I gave it only 4 stars, I was so disappointed at the end. Maybe disappointed isn't the right word, shocked, and saddened. A great read, I change my mind and give it a five star rating. |
Debbie |
Sweeping up Glass by Carolyn Wall |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This book contains everything for a great read. It is a haunting mystery, a love story, along with secrets, bigotry and devotion set in the rural Kentucky mountains. |
Bonnie M. |
The Thorn Birds by Colleen Mccullough |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Lives up to its reputation as a sprawling, immaculately epic family saga. An enjoyable and unpredictable read but I was disappointed with some of the turns in the plot. Rather depressing. |
Coral Harrison |
Nine Dragons by Michael Connolly |
Rating: 4 Stars |
A good mystery about Detective Harry Bosch. The murder started in California and goes to a house in Hong Kong and back again. |
Miriam |
The Machiavelli Covenant by Allan Folsom |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Excellent cliffhanger and suspense thriller; liked the secretive society mysteries and conspiracy and the action and teaming up of heroes. |
Stavros |
Alex Cross Trial by James Patterson |
Rating: 5 Stars |
An interesting twist to his Cross novels. It goes back in time. Very interesting and an excellent read. . |
Stavros |
The Professional by Robert Parker |
Rating: 4 Stars |
A typical Parker book, but still a good read. |
Susan J. |
Noah's Compass by Anne Tyler |
Rating: 4 Stars |
3 1/2 stars. A 60-year old man, Liam, who has lost two wives --- one through death and one through divorce --- has also lost his job as a teacher at a second-rate private school. He moves into a smaller apartment and is burglarized his first night there. His injuries have caused him to forget everything about the incident, much to his dismay and everyone else's indifference. And then he meets and develops an odd relationship with an also odd woman who is a professional "rememberer" for her boss. At this late stage, Liam finally seems to realize that he wasn't much of a father or a husband and occasionally vacillates between wanting closer relationships and wanting to be left alone. His youngest daughter, still a teenager, doesn't give him much of a left-alone option. Despite Liam's obvious flaws, he is a likable character, at least in my opinion. So are his daughters and his ex-wife, all in their own flawed ways. This isn't an action-packed, "what's going to happen next?" book, but I found it to be a sweet, quick read about tangled families. |
Mary Ward |
Saving CeeCee Honeycutt by Beth Hoffman |
Rating: 5 Stars |
A wonderfully delightful story about a little girl and the great cast of characters that surround her after her mother dies and she moves to the South with an aunt. Every character was richly described and I fell in love with them all. |
Marsha |
Hour Game by David Baldacci |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Two ex-Secret Service agents (Sean King and Michelle Maxwell) team up and are hired to defend an accursed burglar. They uncover family secrets and chase a dangerous serial killer who is imitating previous killers. |
Sheree Warner ([email protected]) |
Blood Sins by Kay Hooper |
Rating: 3 Stars |
Although I haven't read much yet, it definitely has been suspenseful. I am used to a little more humor with some of the authors that I read. This is the first that I have read of Kay Hooper but I will say I would read another. |
esp |
The Girls by Lori Lansens |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This is an insightful story of twins conjoined at the head. It's a peek into a world of mishap and miracles. |
Gail C. |
Conspirata by Robert Harris |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This is the second book in Harris's Cicero Trilogy. Even though you know from your history classes what happens throughout Cicero's life, Harris can keep you on the edge of your seat waiting to see what happens next. Also, I don't think you need to read the first book (Imperium) before you read CONSPIRATA. |
Becky from chicago |
Saving CeeCee Honeycutt by Beth Hoffman |
Rating: 5 Stars |
When a mother's insanity drives away her husband, their daughter is the one who suffers. When the mother dies, a bevy of Southern women take CeeCee under their collective wing. |
Maryann |
The Kids Are Alright by Diana Welch |
Rating: 3 Stars |
A heart-warming novel! A true testimony of 4 children who learn to survive when life deals them a rough hand. |
Rosanne Sharkey |
Roses by Leila Meacham |
Rating: 2 Stars |
Well, I haven't read a saga in a long time and so I was looking forward to reading ROSES by Leila Meacham. It certainly was not GONE WITH THE WIND or CANE AND ABEL but it definitely had its moments. While following the Toilvers, the Warwicks and the Du Monts of Howbutker, Texas, three families with descendants going back to the House of York, the story centers around Mary Toliver who inherits Sommerset a cotton plantation from her father. As her father bequeaths here with the land; he puts the fate of her mother and brother in her hands as well. They now become dependent upon her for their very existence. As would be expected a giant family rift is created that ultimately affects her life and everything she does. Along with this, throw in a family curse and there you have the beginnings of this epic saga. The story moves in parts, with each of the basic players getting their turn to outline their point of view. I actually thought this was well played out especially because the beginning of the story dragged for me while Mary's points were made. She began to irritate me and I was happy to move forward to Percy's part. Overall, the story moved fairly well with all the expected angles following along. Love, hate, romance, unrequited love, money, and yes sex too, there was nothing left out. ROSES became "soap opera" predictable with hardly any aha moments. My recommendations for this book would be to readers who park themselves on the beach and enjoy the sun, surf and some mindless reading. Then again, for me nothing will ever measure up to GONE WITH THE WIND. |
Maryann |
The Shadow of the Wind by Carlos Ruiz Zafon |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Great read. |
Nancy |
Dear John by Nicholas Sparks |
Rating: 4 Stars |
John is home on leave from the army and meets Savannah. They immediately fall in love. This is the story of their love and their eventual break up. Beautiful character descriptions and lovable characters. Definitely worth the read. |
Donna Cruze |
Before I Fall by Lauren Oliver |
Rating: 4 Stars |
This is an ARC I got through Barnes & Noble. I'm loving it. There's some really great YA fiction out there --- even some that appeals to 42 year olds. It's aGroundhog Day-type scenario, except the protagonist has to relive her last day every day for a week, during which she tries to get it right. |
kim morre |
Drawing in the Dust by Zoe Klein |
Rating: 5 Stars |
I loved this book. It was history, it has romance, it has relic finding. It was the best book I read in 2009, It is thought provoking about how should own relics that are found in different countries than the one who discovered the items. I am keeping this book so that I can reread it again, something I never do. |
Connie |
Shutter Island by Dennis Lehane |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Leaves you wondering at the end...This was this month's bookclub selection, then we are going to the movie to see how it compares. It was a suspenseful read. |
Audrey Anderson |
Heat Stroke by Rachel Caine |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This is #2 in the Weather Warden series. Jo goes to her funeral and also finds is cleared of all charges that she was executed for by the weather warden's "police". Now she finds herself in a new circumstance with powers that are fickle and erratic because she is a novice at using them. She also is, once again, believed to be the cause of catastrophic events and those who are supposed to guide her into her full powers are not so sure there aren't other better uses for her. She is in the world of Djinns, and it is both wonderful and frightening. Not still a weather warden in death, she is not really a Djinn. With one foot in both worlds she strives to help the wardens and the Djinns and keep from being extinguished permanently. This was very good - I opened it and kept reading every time I had a few minutes and then, finally, curled up after work and read til the end fighting off sleep. I'm off the the next in the series. |
Audrey Anderson |
Hawk & Fisher by Simon Green |
Rating: 3 Stars |
This is first in another Simon Green series. This takes place in acient times and Hawk & Fisher are city guards. Hawk is male and Fisher is female. They are married and partners as well. He wields an ax and she a sword. In this book they hunt for a vampire, get involved in a mystery involving prominent people with politcal pull, and must solve the mystery while saving as many lives as possible. I enjoyed it and will try the next one. Another fast enjoyable read, but I liked the dark side series better so far. |
Paula S |
Bachelor Brothers' Bed and Breakfast by Bill Richardson |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Hector and Virgil are twin bachelor brothers who run a bed and breakfast in a small community which tends to have boooklovers as their customers. It is a funny book, with characters that run from the brothers to the townfolk to the customers from their bed and breakfast. Written from the point of view of the brothers, with an occasional foray into their guestbook. |
baker7 |
Swimsuit by James Patterson |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Like all James Patterson books, this one is an easy read and keeps you interested until the end. |
Debra G ([email protected]) |
The Lost Symbol by Dan Brown |
Rating: 4 Stars |
I enjoyed this one a lot. It was suspenseful, and thought provoking. The technology was current but I was a little disappointed in the ending. |
Lauri Coates |
Cat's Eye by Margaret Atwood |
Rating: 5 Stars |
I am a true Atwood junkie. If you've never read her books, give them a try. She has a very interesting style, and her books are different than anything else you will read. |
Nancy |
The Historian by Elizabeth Kostova |
Rating: 3 Stars |
The first time I tried reading this book I gave up after about 75 pages. After reading reviews from people who loved it, I decided to try again. I'm glad I did. This is the story of a historian, his wife and his daughter who are looking for Dracula, told from the father's and daughter's points of view. There is a lot of historic detail and beautiful descriptions of the scenery. By the end, the suspense is building. What happened to the mother? Is there really a vampire? Why was the historian brought into the quest in the first place? |
Jenny |
The Kingmaking by Helen Hollick |
Rating: 5 Stars |
A gritty, dark and realistic take on the Arthurian legend. Full of heartpounding action, troubled heroes, wicked villains, violence, betrayal and, of course, true love, this well-written book is an intense read and a real page-turner. |
Richard Bjarnesen ([email protected]) |
Beach Music by Pat Conroy |
Rating: 4 Stars |
First Pat Conroy novel that I have read. Jack McCall retreats to Rome after his wife commits suicide and her family attempts to gain custody of his daughter. He returns years later with his daughter after he learns that his mother is on her death bed. Jack learns the secret of his wife's suicide. I've tried to put this book down several times but have been unable to. It is a compelling read. Conroy's literary prose is engaging. |
Jean |
Don't Tell a Soul by David Rosenfelt |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Another entertaining read by David Rosenfelt. Actually 4.5 stars. |
Judy |
Blackbird a Childhood Lost and Found by Jennifer Lauck |
Rating: 4 Stars |
A memoir of an adopted young girl whose life spun out of control when her mother then her father died leaving her in the hands of a stepmother from hell. A very readable book you can fall into and saddened when the last page is turned. |
Sue Brandes |
Under The Dome by Stephen King |
Rating: 4 Stars |
This book really keeps you guessing what is going to happen next. The characters are interestng. The story is well written as would be expected with any King book. |
Melissa Stream |
Saving CeeCee Honeycutt by Beth Hoffman |
Rating: 5 Stars |
A wonderful story about such a sweet girl. Another story where you couldn't help but root for this girl to keep on keepin' on! The book starts out where she's trying to keep all the ends together when her mother is falling apart and her father has no interest in sticking around to help either. Her mother, among other things, is stuck in the past, namely her pageant past. When a sudden accident changes her life, CeeCee is presented with an opportunity to move to Savannah, Georgia for a whole new life. There she meets a wonderful group of women, all who want to love and protect and nurture her. They want to give her what she deserves, a great childhood! I love stories like these, triumph over adversity. I knew she deserved a better home and she's such a smart and sweet kid. She opened herself up and found a home with her great-aunt, the maid/cook/friend, and a great friend from home! I only hope that Beth Hoffman returns to CeeCee in future books! |
Melissa Stream |
The Laws of Harmony by Judith Ryan Hendricks |
Rating: 5 Stars |
I loved this book about a young woman finding out that her boyfriend was never the man she thought he was and escapes their home to find a new life. She finds out more about herself than she ever knew and I loved reading about her new experiences and meeting such new and genuine friends. I couldn't help but root for her and wish her to open up more to these wonderful people in a town called Harmony. She finds time to think back to her past and how it got her to how she is present day. The best aspect of this book was that I loved Hendricks' writing so much that it led me to find two more of her books, BREAD ALONE and THE BAKER'S APPRENTICE, both of which I read in a little over a week! |
Gail |
Hotel on the Corner of Bitter and Sweet by Jamie Ford |
Rating: 3 Stars |
A story about young love with a background of prejudice set during WWII. I found the Japanese and Chinese cultures interesting but would have liked more of the story to be centered on the Japanese interment camps. |
Angela Satalino |
The Art of Racing in the Rain by Garth Stein |
Rating: 5 Stars |
What a joy! I love Enzo!! Told from a dog's perspective, you now have confirmation of what a dog thinks and feels. This is a must read for everyone. |
Linda H. ([email protected]) |
First Family by David Baldacci |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Sean King and Michelle Maxwell are former Secret Service employees who now operate a private investigation firm. As they arrive at a friend's house one evening, they are met with gunfire and narrowly miss getting shot. They find that the lady of the house has been murdered and her husband hit over the head. Two of the children appear to be drugged and the third child is unaccounted for and presumed to be kidnapped by criminals in the truck fleeing the scene. The friend who had asked for their help is now dead. This friend is the sister-in-law of the President of the United States. Now the First Lady has asked for their help in finding the little girl. As they dig further, they uncover many facts that are better left unknown. Is the First Lady involved in a cover-up? A great story. |
Brenda Klaassen |
The Little Giant of Aberdeen County by Tiffany Baker |
Rating: 4 Stars |
I read this book for an upcoming discussion. The story was interesting and the characters were well developed. There were a few parts of the story where a few more details would of assisted the reader in choosing the correct conclusion to a situation and the reader might of felt less frustrated. I am looking forward to the discussion and will seek out this author in the future. |
Janice |
Frame Up by John F. Dobbyn |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Legal thriller and international crime thriller all in one. A real page turner. |
Melissa Stream |
Making Toast by Roger Rosenblatt |
Rating: 4 Stars |
So far I can relate to this story - it truly is little things in life that can bring comfort when you've lost a loved one suddenly. A young family of five has lost their mother very suddenly and the grandparents move in to help out. The grandparents adjust quickly to life with children again and are so wonderful with these three kids that have experienced a tremendous loss. The grandfather is most proud that he has mastered each child's favorite kind of toast in the morning - it's the little things! |
Jenny |
Into the Wilderness by Sara Donati |
Rating: 4 Stars |
A lush tale of adventure and romance amidst the wilderness of eighteenth century upstate New York. |
Pat Stuckey |
Obsessed by Ted Dekker |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Thriller; couldn't put it down. The Holocaust has always intrigued me - excellent writing. I've found a new author to read!!!! |
F Tessa Bartels |
Sons of Camelot by Laurence Leamer |
Rating: 2 Stars |
The "biographies" of the sons and grandsons of Joseph P Kennedy. Not very good at all. I wound up skimming a lot of it. Not really informative or entertaining. He skipped around among all the Kennedy cousins. Lots a photos, mostly focused on John F Kennedy Jr. |
Anna |
Oxygen by Carol Cassella |
Rating: 4 Stars |
A page turner of a story with a twist near the end. It was a favorite of my book group. We had a great discussion about this book. |
Sylvia |
Death Walked In by Carolyn G. Hart |
Rating: 5 Stars |
I thoroughly enjoy all the books in the Death on Demand series. The characters are likable, the mystery interesting and the references to other mystery books and mystery authors fun. Once again, Annie finds a dead body under suspicious circumstances. She, her husband, Max, and her mystery-book loving friends help track down the killer. |
Mel |
Angle of Repose by Wallace Stegner |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Published in 1971, this is a Pulitzer Prize winning novel. I recommended it for our local reading group for April 2010 so I am re-reading it in preparation to lead the discussion. The book was mentioned several times during a CSPAN Book TV discussion of Wallace Stegner 3-4 years ago when I first heard about it. The narrator in the novel said he is writing a book "about a marriage", that of his grandparents who lived in the American West of the 1870's and 80's where the grandfather worked in the mining industry. The grandmother is from a literary background in the East, and continues her life-long correspondence with her childhood best friend and uses her artistic skills to illustrate other books on contract from her friend's publishing business. Their letters serve as the foundation for much of the novel. |
Summer |
Dancing in the Low Country by James Villas |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Great storytelling set in the South; funny too. |
Mel |
The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Society by Mary Ann Shaffer and Annie Barrows |
Rating: 4 Stars |
This short novel is unique in it's format. All the narrative is presented in letters between the various characters. The book tells the story of life on the English Channel island of Guernsey during and following the German occupation in World War II. This is another of several fine books I read recently that describe various wars from the homefront perspective, such as THE BOOK THIEF, by Markus Zusak; THE MARCH, by E.L. Doctorow; THE WELSH GIRL, by Peter Ho Davies; and of course, GONE WITH THE WIND. I expect this selection of our library book group will generate lively discussion. |
Maureen |
Firefly Lane by Kristin Hannah |
Rating: 4 Stars |
About 1/4 through this book and so far I am enjoying it very much. Like the story of the 2 teenagers and how they grow up to be best friends. |
Mel |
Aztec by Gary Jennings |
Rating: 3 Stars |
I am only 112 pages in to this 750 page novel so I am giving it only 3 stars because it's really too soon to say for sure, however this first part is fun. The author presents the history of Mexico from shortly before the Spanish invasion in the 1500's through the aftermath of destruction of that culture by a series of interviews of an elderly man by a high Catholic Church official at the request of the Spanish King for information on the culture and history of his newly conquered territory and peoples. This book will take awhile to read as it is 2" thick and fairly heavy so I need to prop it up in a book frame on the kitchen table when I read. That prevents me taking it to the doctor's office waiting room, reading in bed, or other venues. I always have 2-3 books going at the same time anyway to add variety, and since this was a gift I have no library due date to hurry me along. |
Ruth |
Joy Shtick by Joy Behar |
Rating: 3 Stars |
I have been meaning to read this book for years and finally picked it up last week from a humor display at the library. Joy not only gives her humorous spin to a number of subjects, but also offers the reader a glimpse into her own personal life. |
Deb |
Await Your Reply by Dan Chaon |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Love this author! This is an intricate weave of three separate stories that come together in a twist of identities. It had me thinking and, what a really good book does, going back and starting to read again to gain what I missed. |
Gail |
Sarah's Key by Tatiana De Rosnay |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Despite an initial reluctance to read it, once I started, I could not put it down. It is about how French Jews were rounded up by French police and sent to their deaths during WWII. It centers on a Jewish child named Sarah and the present-day journalist who tells her story and how their lives are linked. The story is sad and cruel but there are moments of kindness that brought tears to my eyes. It has sort of a happy ending and I think it is a must read. |
Barbara |
The Uncommon Reader by Alan Bennett |
Rating: 5 Stars |
A fun, funny, tongue in cheek peek at how the Queen was introduced to reading what the common folk read. Brevity and levity personified in a 120 page novella! |
Jeanine |
Under The Dome by Stephen King |
Rating: 3 Stars |
Book definitely holds your attention. |
judy |
Those Who Save Us by Jenna Blum |
Rating: 5 Stars |
A book everyone should read.Trudy cuold remember much of her life in Germany before coming to the U.S.The story revolves around her mother Anna and what was endured and choices made to survive |
CC |
The First Annual Grand Prairie Rabbit Festival by Ken Wheaton |
Rating: 4 Stars |
I didn't know what to expect judging from the title, but it wasn't a story about a young priest and his misadventures! This was an enjoyable book --- very different. |
Bethann |
Winter Garden by Kristen Hannah |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This book is so good I chose to sit in my car and read while my daughters went shopping. |
Dara |
Wraped in Rain by Charles Martin |
Rating: 5 Stars |
I love all his books, he has such a smooth way of writing. All of his characters have such a realness to them, you feel that you would love to get to know them better and sit down and share a cup of coffee with them. |
Leslie |
Bitten by Kelley Armstrong |
Rating: 4 Stars |
For everyone who is getting tired of vampires...give werewolves a try! This genre has not historically been my cup of tea, but I am very much enjoying this novel. Well-written and a real page-turner! |
Russell Howen |
Death of a Valentine by M.C. Beaton |
Rating: 4 Stars |
A typical Hamish Macbeth mystery. Worth reading for relaxation and enjoyment. |
Lisa |
Deep Dish by Mary Kay Andrews |
Rating: 3 Stars |
Light read of male versus female in a pre-Food Network type of setting. A southern cook-off between put- together chef Gina and man's man, Tate, complete with an endearing bundle of dog, Moonpie. |
Cindy |
The Enemy by Lee Child |
Rating: 5 Stars |
I love all of Lee Child's books, but I just reread this one, and it is definitely the BEST! Great mystery. Great look into transformative period for the military which also is relevant to changes which corporations face, too. |
Amy Meyer ([email protected]) |
Cowboy and Wills by Monica Holloway |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Wills is a young boy suffering from autism and fighting to beat it. Cowboy is the golden retriever puppy who entered Wills' life one day and became his best friend. Together these two inseperable companions approach and conquer, sometimes immediately, sometimes after a few tries, all that life has to offer, good, bad and wonderful. |
Elizabeth V |
Devil's Corner by Lisa Scottoline |
Rating: 3 Stars |
In Lisa Scottoline's DEVIL'S CORNER, Vicki is a U.S. prosecutor trying, first, to find the killers of her partner and of a potential witness. Then somebody else is murdered, and she takes it upon herself to find that killer, too. She's aided in her quest by Reheema, a gorgeous woman who just got out of jail. The majority of DEVEL'S CORNER involves Vicki's and Reheema's exploits. Scottoline does a great job with their dialogs, and you've got to enjoy the book for that. But it's not her best. Another story going on in the book is the romance between Vicki and another prosecutor, Dan, a married man she spends too much time with after work. It's predictable. Overall, I'd say it isn't a bad book, but it is disappointing. I know Scottoline can do better--and she does. DEVIL'S CORNER is a 2005 book. But I started reading Scottoline's latest (at the time) book, LOOK AGAIN, when I won a copy from bookreporter.com. LOOK AGAIN is a great thriller and a not-put-downable book, a thriller like a thriller should be. That made me want to read her older books. Those that I've read since then, such as DEAD RINGER, have also been good thrillers even if not as good. But, although DEVIL'S CORNER is a who-done-it with great dialog, I didn't find it thrilling; it's too put-downable. |
R. Aiello |
The 19th Wife by David Ebershoff |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Engrossing and well written, I'm halfway through and don't want to put it down! |
Amy Meyer ([email protected]) |
Making Toast by Roger Rosenblatt |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Roger Rosenblatt has written an amazing memoir about the death of his remarkable, grown daughter, Amy, a wife, mother of 3 young children and a pediatrician, to a rare and undetected heart condition that very rarely kills those that have it. The author and his wife move in to his daughter's home, 5 hours away from their own, to help their son-in-law, also a doctor, care for their three grandchildren. This is a touching, heart-breaking, funny, loving book that gives readers a whole different perspective on life. |
Yvonne Butler |
The Missing by Beverly Lewis |
Rating: 4 Stars |
This is a series. Love her books but this one is like the one before only from a different characters eyes. You know what is happening before it happens. I was disappointed. |
Linda H. ([email protected]) |
Harbor Lights by Sherryl Woods |
Rating: 4 Stars |
This is the third in the Chesapeake Shores series and centers around one of the O'Brien brothers. Kevin O'Brien had returned home after his wife had been killed in Iraq leaving him with the parenting of their small son. Realizing that he needed help from his family, Kevin sought the sanctuary of his home. After moping around the house for many months, his sisters tried to get him back in the mainstream of life and suggested he walk around the town. There, he meets the owner of a new bookstore. This book is the story of their friendship and eventual love. A good story. |
Linda H. ([email protected]) |
Vanishing Act by Fern Michaels |
Rating: 4 Stars |
The latest in the series involving the Vigilantes, this one involves identity theft. Harry Wong has had his identity stolen and his beloved dojo has been seized by the bank with Harry being forcefully removed with only the clothes on his back. When his friend Jack comes to see why Harry didn't show up for their meeting, he finds out what has happened. He immediately turns to the girls. This is light reading but very enjoyable and I look forward to the next installment of the vigilantes. |
Linda H. ([email protected]) |
Trial by Fire by J.A. Jance |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Ali Reynolds is a retired news commentator from Los Angeles who has returned to her hometown of Sedona, Arizona. When she is contacted by the local sheriff and is asked to serve as the temporary media relations consultant, she accepts. Her first job involves a house fire where a badly burned body is retrieved. She goes to the hospital to try and find out something about the victim and meets Sister Anselm, a nun who is devoted to caring for unidentified burn victims. As her identity is found, Ali is faced with the question of who is responsible for this crime. Is it the woman's daughter whose business is operating in the red? Is it the son who seems weak and irresponsible? Or is it her husband who is quite a few years younger than her but who seems to love her very much? Another good book by J.A.Jance. |
Barbara S. |
Murder on Nob Hill by Shirley Tallman |
Rating: 4 Stars |
MURDER ON NOB HILL is the first in the series of Sarah Woolson mysteries which take place in San Francisco. Sarah is, of course, a fictional character who was one of only a handful of female lawyers in 1880. It was interesting to read of the prejudice against female lawyers at that time and what the character had to do to land her first job as a practicing lawyer and how she managed to maintain her position at the law firm. Sarah Woolson was the female version of Perry Mason in her time. I recently visited and enjoyed San Francisco so it was very interesting to read of places that I recently visited that existed 130 years ago. |
Susan Maj |
The Last Summer by Ann Brashares |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Loved this book. It was one that when you start reading it you can't put it down and the ending was different than I thought it would be. Sometimes you can predict the ending in books. |
EC |
The Big Rock Candy Mountain by Wallace Stegner |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This is a book that will thoroughly engage you in the trials of the family it is written about. Also, the prose is excellent. |
Amy Meyer ([email protected]) |
Away by Amy Bloom |
Rating: 5 Stars |
A beautifully-written, fantastic story about a young woman, Lillian, who arrives in America in the early 1900s after losing her family to a horrific tragedy in Turov, Russia. She moves in with her cousin Frieda, learns the language and how to sew and sets out to make her own luck and her way in this wonderful new country. |
Kathy Vallee |
Dipped, Stripped, and Dead by Elise Hyatt |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This is a brand new series and a new author for me, I liked the way she made everything so real. Dyce is trying to raise her son as best as she can doing what she does best refinishing furniture. I loved the characters her parents just had me laughing as well as her best friend. |
Amy Henry ([email protected]) |
A Good Fall by Ha Jin |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Short stories about the experiences of Chinese immigrants in New York, trying to blend their culture with the new American culture they are immersed in. Trying to decide "who" they are in this new place and time. |
Anne DeRemer ([email protected]) |
Love In Translation by Wendy Nelson Tokunaga |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Quick read, flows nicely. Interesting to learn about Japanese culture. |
Tanya |
The Postmistress by Sarah Blake |
Rating: 3 Stars |
This book is about how life goes on at a time of war. It is set in 1940 and shows the wars affects on the main characters in the book. This book wasn't as good as I anticipated by the reviews I had read. Just an okay read for me. |
Anita Nowak |
Sarah's Key by Tatiana de Rosnay |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This was a wonderful, poignant story told from the viewpoint of a young Jewish girl living in France during World War 2 - it describes what happens when the police arrest her family and hundreds of others - mainly women and children. Alternating chapters Ms. de Rosnay tells the story of a journalist in 2002 and how these two stories coincide and are woven together even though 60 years have passed. Though a difficult subject to read about, nevertheless, it was well told, and actually delved into a part of history that I really did not know much about. Of course I know about the war and the horrors of what happened, but I was not familiar with the part the book described. Even though this is fiction, there were many facts revealed. It is well worth reading! |
Debbie ([email protected]) |
Sand Sharks by Margaret Maron |
Rating: 3 Stars |
I have read the whole Deborah Knott series, and I feel that this is not as good as many of the prior books. Deborah is recently married to Dwight, and must learn how to deal with his young son, This story involves at least two past romances of Deborah's, each proving to be a complication. In this installment, Deborah is in Wrightsville Beach for a judges conference, when one judge is strangled and another judge becomes the victim of a hit and run. The story goes off in many tangents that only seem to cloud the issues. The biggest story is the "Southern" cooking at the restaurants. Hope the next book is better. |
Linda M. Johnson ([email protected]) |
Beat the Reaper by Josh Bazell |
Rating: 5 Stars |
A little coarse, but understandable given the main character. A young man who, although of Polish descent, becomes a hit man for the mob and when he decides to go straight enters the witness protection program, allowing him to become a doctor. One day a patient recognizes the doc from his old job. Finished this in two sittings would have done it in one if I could have. |
Elizabeth ([email protected]) |
The Gargoyle by Andrew Davidson |
Rating: 5 Stars |
"Everyone's past, I try to rationalize, is nothing more than the collection of memories they choose to remember"...pages 487 and 488...paperback edition. A porn star burned in a car crash, a wealthy schizophrenic, undying friendships, and beautiful love stories. THE GARGOYLE was full of creative ideas, love stories, life lessons, and strange thoughts and happenings, but the title doesn't allow you to even think these things would be inside the book. The book goes back and forth in time and is a story about the treatment of a burn victim and how another patient from the mental health ward visits and eventually takes care of him at her home. There had been a previous connection between them according to the schizophrenic, Marianne Engel, that leads back to the 1300's. Quite interesting storyline...don't want to tell too much because don't want to give the ingenious story away. Book was different and strange, but made you think anything is possible. :) It definitely holds your interest after you get through the first 50 pages. ENJOY!! It was an excellent book. |
Heather |
Catching Fire by Suzanne Collins |
Rating: 4 Stars |
I've just started the book so the star rating could go up. I loved THE HUNGER GAMES and all the Gregor the Overlander books Collins has written. She's an excellent YA author. This is the sequel to THE HUNGER GAMES and follows Katniss and Peeta as they make a tour of the districts as the winners of the games. It's a fantasy set in the future, and I don't usually enjoy fantasies, but Collins knows how to please. |
George |
The First Annual Grand Prairie Rabbit Festival by Ken Wheaton |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This was a total delight: interesting plot line, absorbing and memorable characters, and some delightful twists. Highly imaginative. |
Sue, Saratoga |
Sweetness at the Bottom of the Pie by Alan Bradley |
Rating: 4 Stars |
A young girl is an amateur sleuth solving the murder of a mysterious man who was found in her garden. Flavia DeLuce is her name & she's precocious, very observant & prescient & a delightful character. |
Lisa |
The Sweet By and By by Todd Johnson |
Rating: 4 Stars |
I really liked the writing style of this book and I loved the chapters each detailing another character. This story follows 2 women in a nursing home and their nurse, a hairdresser and the nurse's daughter. Heartfelt story that will make you smile and make you glad that you read it. |
Lisa |
The Weight of Silence by Heather Gudenkauf |
Rating: 4 Stars |
This novel started off slow for me, and it took me awhile to get used to the writing and all the voices of each character. The nice thing in this story was there wasn't a lot of swearing, sex, but just a real story with a bit of mystery. I think this book had promise and for the different voices of the characters I rated this a four star novel. |
Amy Henry ([email protected]) |
Bloodroot by Amy Greene |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Lovely lovely lovely. The story is completely unpredictable, the characters are complicated and unusual, but they all have heart. Some sections are so painful you have to put them down. The spirit of being human and trying to do better is a theme. |
Amy Henry at TheBlackSheepDances.blogspot.com ([email protected]) |
The Girl Who Played with Fire by Stieg Larsson |
Rating: 2 Stars |
Not as good as the first, this one is much less interesting. The relationship of Lisbeth and Mikael from the first is almost nonexistent, and the crime solving is predictable. New characters are almost caricatures of typical bad guys/good guys. So disappointing! |
Sharon |
The Lightning Thief by Rick Riordan |
Rating: 4 Stars |
This is a clear attempt to profit on the Harry Potter series. This is the first in the series the Percy Jackson and the Olympians. This time the young boy is a troubled youth who does not seem to make it in school. As a result of a series of adventures he is taken to a camp where he discovers that he is the son of Poseidon. There is a struggle in Olympus as Zeus' lightning bolt has been stolen and the likely suspect is Poseidon who is suspected of giving the object to his son Percy. Percy must return the bolt within a few days or Olympus and the world will be embroiled in war. While the similarity with Harry Potter is obvious this is a fun, easy to read book. Its hard to put down because you want to know what really happens to Percy. |
Mary Branham ([email protected]) |
The Wind Comes Sweeping by Marcia Preston |
Rating: 5 Stars |
One of the best books I have read in quite a while. About a farm who converts to the new windmills and of an adoption of a baby. Murder and lost love. Has everything you could ask for and more. |
Amy Henry ([email protected]) |
Georg Letham: Physician and Murderer by E. Weiss |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Can't put this one down, and something tells me that something unexpected is just around the corner. |