April 17, 2009 - April 30, 2009
Last contest period's winners were Andrea, Bridget, Gregory, Julieand Pota, who each received a copy of BONEMAN’S DAUGHTERS by Ted Dekker, COLUMBINE by Dave Cullen and A RELIABLE WIFE by Robert Goolrick.
LISA OF THE MCNAUGHTYS |
Those Who Save Us by Jenna Blum |
Rating: 5 Stars |
An interesting study of surviving adversity and coming to terms with secrets of the past. Although fictitious, Blum's novel is an insightful perspective of World War II Nazi Germany from the eyes of a young German woman. Her daughter struggles, decades later in mid-western America, to understand her mother's silence and to put the puzzle pieces of their past together. |
Kathy Vallee |
The Julius House by Charlaine Harris |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Roe finally gets married! But, they have to cut the honeymoon short. Her husband gives her the house she has always wanted for her wedding gift, but they find out that the fammily who used to live there has disappeared. |
Kelli Roberts |
Harlot's Sauce by Patricia Volonakis Davis |
Rating: 5 Stars |
So fun! I laughed, I cried, then I cooked. A great insight into two disparate cultures that kept me turning pages late into the night. |
T. Thomas |
Terminal Freeze by Lincoln Child |
Rating: 4 Stars |
A good mix of horror and mystery. |
Amberfire ([email protected]) |
Harlot's Sauce by Patricia V. Davis |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Witty, moving and oh so relatable. This is a true story of love, loss and finding her own voice. A must read for any woman. |
Metalfiend in Rocksprings, TX ([email protected]) |
The Fellowship Of The Ring by J. R. R. Tolkien |
Rating: 5 Stars |
I absolutely loved THE HOBBIT and this book is just as good. It's packed full of hobbit adventure! It's a must for all fantasy readers. I look forward to watching the movie also. |
Kathy Vallee |
Play It Again, Sham by Meredith Eken |
Rating: 4 Stars |
The last in the series of three for the books wrote all in e-mail. They are an easy read and fast. |
Kathy Vallee |
Dead Over Heels by Charlaine Harris |
Rating: 4 Stars |
This is about Aurora "Roe" Teagarden, who has to have a bodyguard. And while relaxing in her backyard, a body falls from the sky, pushed from an airplane. Since she knew the person, she feels like she needs to solve it. |
Kathy Vallee |
A Bone To Pick by Charlaine Harris |
Rating: 4 Stars |
"Roe" finds out that a person she hardly knows left her a huge estate and, of course, a mystery to go along with it. |
A. Kruger |
Harlot's Sauce: A Memoir of Food, Family, Love by Patricia Volonakis Davis |
Rating: 5 Stars |
The last time I enjoyed an autobiography this much was when I read Richard Branson's LOSING MY VIRGINITY. Patricia has a way with words that are both comical and heart wrenching, nail biting and inspirational. A book that can be enjoyed by all ages, both men and woman, and should be in every household with worn edges. A keeper for sure! |
Kelly Preston |
Harlot's Sauce by Patricia Volonakis Davis |
Rating: 4 Stars |
This book moved me in a way I can't describe. Whether it's the author's voice, or the way she tells her story, or whether it's because it hit a chord with me regarding my own personal life; I found it so tangibly real. I also definitely want to go and visit Greece now! |
Ruth |
Keeping the House by Ellen Baker |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Our book club had a great discussion about this book, which takes place in 1950 with flashbacks to both World Ward I and II. |
Bridget |
Pursuit by Karen Robards |
Rating: 4 Stars |
A pretty good suspense novel. A young, female attorney working for a high profile lawyer (who is also bff with the first lady) gets called late one night to keep the first lady out of trouble. They get into an accident that's no accident and the first lady is killed. The bad guys go after the young lawyer to keep her quiet, but a hunky Secret Service agent saves the day. There were a lot of twists in the plot and I never saw coming who the bad guys were. This book really held my attention! |
Brenda K |
My Life in Pink & Green by Lisa Greenwald |
Rating: 4 Stars |
The title of this book really has a meaning. A pre-teen friend recommended it to me and loaned me her advanced readers copy. I really enjoyed this twelve year old's perspective on life. I cheered for Lucy as she worked to save the earth and her family's business. I found the characters in this book were interesting and well-rounded. |
Brenda K |
The Girls from Ames by Jeffrey Zaslow |
Rating: 4 Stars |
I enjoyed the stories of how these "girls" stayed friends for over forty years. Friendships need to be valued and these "girls" were great examples. I found it very interesting that they traveled from all over to attend the reunions. Well worth the time to read! |
Debbie ([email protected]) |
Folly Du Jour by Barbara Cleverly |
Rating: 2 Stars |
This is the 7th Joseph Sandilands mystery set in post-World War I England. This tale is centered in Paris, as Joe runs to help his old boss, Sir George Jardine, prove his innocence. The story involves the appearance of Josephine Baker in Paris and her seductive dancing. Of course, Dorcas is missing; but Alice Conyers appears and escapes. The plot takes many turns and the evil murderer is not exposed until the last chapter. I did not like this book as well as prior Joe Sandilands stories, the story is better when Joe is in India or when Dorcas is included in the story. |
Bridget |
True Colors by Kristin Hannah |
Rating: 3 Stars |
An okay soap opera-y story about three sisters who "bond" and take care of each other after their mother's death in their early/mid teens. The story spans about 20 years. There is a lot of jealousy between the youngest and oldest, and the middle sister has a marriage fall apart that is barely mentioned. If this is how close sisters behave, I would want to be an only child. There's lots of drama over the men in their lives, but at the end everyone loves everyone (except for their father, daddy dearest). |
Julie |
13 Is the New 18 by Beth Harpaz |
Rating: 3 Stars |
Harpaz certainly strikes many familiar chords in this story of her surviving her son's 13th year. It's a sometimes very funny look at raising kids in the early years of the 21st century, when you can't decide if it's good or bad that you can reach them all the times via cell phone! And naturally, it would come as a shock that there would be any sort of generation gap, as Harpaz (and the readers) would have to be much cooler than their own, supposedly clueless, parents. |
Ruth |
A Cedar Cove Christmas by Debbie Macomber |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Another heartwarming Christmas novella from one of my favorite authors. |
Ruth |
Looking for Salvation at the Dairy Queen by Susan Gregg Gilmore |
Rating: 4 Stars |
An enjoyable coming-of-age story from a debut author. |
Louise |
Hidden Talents by Jayne Ann Krentz |
Rating: 4 Stars |
A rather strange story about rather strange people in a rather strange little village. Serenity Makepeace was the only person ever born in Witt's End, WA and desires to revitalize the dwindling town. She enlists the help of businessman Caleb Ventress. From that point on, life takes some peculiar twists and turns. |
Louise |
Entertaining an Elephant by William McBride |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Mr. Reaf is a rather burned-out schoolteacher, trying to hang in there a few more years until he can retire. He is annoyed by an obnoxious old Mexican janitor who cleans his classroom every afternoon right after school. However, Mr. Reaf learns much from the dialogue with the janitor, and it's quite a heartwarming story, one I think every teacher should read. |
Louise |
Mormon John Martin by Drucilla McFarland & Ruth McFarland White |
Rating: 5 Stars |
My husband and I have been reading this together every night at bedtime. A very interesting biography of John Martin, who was nicknamed "Mormon John" after joining the Mormon Church during his youth in England. From his frightening job as a chimney sweep to crossing the plains of America pulling a handcart with fellow Mormon pioneers to his role in settling Weber County, Utah, many hardships, adversities and triumphs faced him. He was truly a good person who cared more about others than himself. |
Louise |
Look What Love Has Done by Joseph Walker |
Rating: 5 Stars |
A delightful collection of five-minute uplifting stories, my husband and I often read one in bed. I received this as a Christmas gift a few months ago and recommend it as an appropriate gift for anyone. |
Sandra Hughes |
Same Kind of Different As Me by Ron Hall and Denver Moore |
Rating: 4 Stars |
An excellent memoir of two men --- one black, one white, one rich, one homeless --- and their story of becoming best friends. |
Jane Anderson |
The Charlemagne Pursuit by Steve Berry |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This thriller has all of the twists and turns and historical mystery that I love in books I read for pure escape, but yet one that brings information to light that you probably wouldn't otherwise know. I've read all of his books and each one is a little better. If you're tired of waiting for the next Dan Brown title, pick this one up. You won't be disappointed. |
paula |
The Matchmakers by Debbie McComber |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Pretty good book, but it seems like this type of storyline was previously used in a book before. |
English-teacher-guy |
Teaching in Circles by Nathan R. Miller |
Rating: 5 Stars |
A brutally honest and humorous accounting of the best and worst aspects of teaching high school students, with a sharp eye of criticism turned by the author on himself. |
Louise |
Monica's Story by Andrew Morton |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This wasn't a quick read, since there were so many details of Monica Lewinsky's life, etc, but it was interesting to learn what really went on during her affair with President Clinton. I don't have much (if any) respect for him after reading it, but I don't have much for Monica, either, even though it's easier to understand what made her so vulnerable. Despite the fact that she believed they truly loved each other, she was old enough to know right from wrong. And having a clandestine relationship with a married man is just plain wrong, whether or not he's the president of a nation. The only thing sadder is the fact that when Americans finally learned about Clinton's extra-marital flings, many of them didn't even care. In some ways he was a great leader, but in my book, you've got to have integrity before assuming such an important position. |
Hedi ([email protected]) |
The Girl with No Shadow by Joanne Harris |
Rating: 2 Stars |
I found this book very hard to concentrate on because I kept trying to remember the storyline of CHOCOLAT so that I could follow the background story as it evolved in this story. I would not recommend this book unless you read CHOCOLAT first. |
Hedi ([email protected]) |
The Kindly Ones by Jonathan Littell |
Rating: 1 Stars |
This book is well over 900 pages. I have read 600 pages and have to keep getting away from this book because it annoys me to no end. The story is told by a Nazi who escaped and is now living in France under an assumed name, trying to explain the the Nazi logic for the extermination of Jews and then the making of Poles into slaves, as well as anyone not of the German race. I can not understand how any author could even write such absolute garbage. It is insult to anyone who has had family that lived thru this war and the horrendus treatment of human beings by the Nazi hoodlums if given a chance would do it all over again. This was an international French bestseller that was recently translated to English. They should have saved their time and money. |
Jane Anderson |
The Law of Abundance by S. D. Buffington |
Rating: 5 Stars |
If --- like me --- you zoomed through THE SECRET and said, "Not likely," reading THE LAW OF ABUNDANCE will show you why even if you wrote a million-dollar check to yourself and utilized visualization, that there's quite a bit more to learn about getting what you want out of life. This book removes the mystery. |
Jean |
French Fried by Nancy Fairbanks |
Rating: 1 Stars |
I picked up this light mystery hoping to be entertained. I found the book to be extremely boring and after 100 pages, I gave up on it! |
Paula Watson ([email protected]) |
The Book of Scandal by Julia London |
Rating: 5 Stars |
A must read --- one of the best of her works. |
Paula Watson |
First Comes Marriage by Mary Balogh |
Rating: 5 Stars |
An enchanting story; I can hardly wait to read each of the sisters stories. It's funny and witty, and shows family obligations and the love a large family will have. |
Paula |
Hungry for More by Diana Holquist |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Very intriguing. It is a great read, very creative. |
Paula |
Scarlet Spy by Andrea Pickens |
Rating: 5 Stars |
One of her best yet. |
Paula |
Seduced By a Spy by Andrea Pickens |
Rating: 5 Stars |
An awsome great read that keeps you on the edge of your seat. |
Kellie ([email protected]) |
Tar Heel Dead by Edited by Sarah Shaber |
Rating: 4 Stars |
This is a book of short stories by writers who live in North Carolina, like Margaret Maron, O. Henry, Kathy Hogan Trocheck and Lillian Jackson Braun are some of the writers. Most of the stories were pretty good. Reading this makes me want to read some more works from some of the authors and get a subscription toEllory Queen. |
Robin |
The Unforgiving Minute by Craig Mullaney |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This memoir of a West Point graduate who grew up in Rhode Island and goes on to serve his country in Afghanistan is compelling. This is a well-written debut and a very heartfelt story with lots of interesting elements: he marries an Indian woman and is estranged from the father he only wanted to please. |
Ana Marie |
Comanche Woman by Joan Johnston |
Rating: 4 Stars |
I am reading the second book of three, COMANCHE WOMAN. If you like westerns, read Ms. Johnston's Bitter Creek series and this trilogy. Life among the Indians was not easy, especially for these three women that the trilogy is based on. Once captured by the Indians, one woman must make the choice whether to remain with the Indians or try to go back to her "white" world. You'd think the decision would be easy, but women who were captured by the Indians were not so easily accepted back into society. Great books! |
Trudy |
Pursuit by Karen Robard |
Rating: 5 Stars |
A real page turner! A thriller about a First Lady being killed with only one witness left alive. It's well written and keeps you guessing. I couldn't put it down. |
T. Thomas |
The Seance by John Harwood |
Rating: 5 Stars |
A mesmerizing read. |
Michele |
Peach Blossom Pavilion by Mingmei Yip |
Rating: 4 Stars |
A young Chinese girl survives cruel circumstances when she is unknowingly "given" to a relative who runs a brothel. She dreams of escape and being reunited with her mother, and along the way meets a variety of interesting people. Although the premise sounds depressing the story is addicting and I cheered on our heroine. The writer weaves a great story. |
dlh |
Dead Silence by Randy Wayne White |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Love his books and his character, Doc Ford. What a guy! |
Bonnie |
T is for Trespass by Sue Grafton |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Entertaining, easily-read mystery --- another in the Kinsey Milhone series. It doesn't re-invent the wheel, but it's fun and interesting & that's enough for a mystery. |
Dorothy |
The Second Opinion by Michael Palmer |
Rating: 5 Stars |
A great medical mystery. A well-known doctor, father of four children --- three of whom are doctors --- is hit by a car and left paralyzed. When his heart stops beating, two of his children want to let him go, but the third steps in and starts to resuscitate him. Then, the son, a cardiologist, takes over and saves him. He communicates with the daughter that saved him through eye movement but no one believes her. Read on, it is great. |
Byrd |
The Darkest Evening of the Year by Dean Koontz |
Rating: 5 Stars |
A truly captivating story of a dog sent from the heavens to stop an an unpredictable evil. It will leave you on the edge of your seat the entire read. |
Joyce Delaney |
The Shadow of the Wind by Carlos Ruiz Zafón |
Rating: 4 Stars |
I put aside my tendency to ignore work that has been translated from another language to participate in a book club, and I'm so glad that I did. This book is intriguing, humorous, romantic, and mysterious. How can you not love a story that features a Cemetery of Lost Books? |
Debbie ([email protected]) |
The Book Thief by Markus Zusak |
Rating: 3 Stars |
I have mixed feelings about this book, the story of a German girl living in Munick during the Hitler's regime. The story is narrated by Death --- the individual that carries away the souls of the dead. The story shows the horror, prejudice, and love during this time of war. The girl "steals" her first book when the gravediggers for her brother's grave, drop a grave-digging manual. Liesel cannot read, but with the help of her foster father, she learns to read. Thus begins her book stealing and her reading to others. Death is shown as a gentle retriever carrying the souls somewhere. An interesting premise. |
Teresa Hargett ([email protected]) |
Growing Up Little by Lauren Sharman |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This is an amazing first book by this author. She does a great job of getting her characters to come to life. I was never a fan of romance novels but this one sure kept me interested. |
LouBabe |
Ask Anyone by Sherryl Woods |
Rating: 5 Stars |
A fun read! Jenny Kennedy returns to Trinity Harbor to convince her family that she can make a success of something. She needs desperately to get her way with the new riverfront development project and tries different ways to get the owner's attention, even to the extent of leaving a carousel horse in his front yard. |
LouBabe |
About That Man by Sherryl Woods |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Daisy Spencer is not-so-young, single woman who gets emotionally involved with a little boy she catches trying to steal her car. Turns out he's an orphan, but before too long, an uncle shows up to give Daisy a bad time... an uncle who didn't even know the boy existed. |
LouBabe |
Along Came Trouble by Sherryl Woods |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Another story of the Spencer family in Trinity Harbor. Tucker Spencer is the sheriff, so imagine his surprise when he comes home one night to find an attractive woman asleep in his bed! |
Dorothy Flood |
Long Lost by Harlan Coben |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This is Harlan Coben at his best. |
Debbie ([email protected]) |
Among the Mad by Jacqueline Winspear |
Rating: 4 Stars |
# 6 in the Maisie Dobbs series set in England after World War I, this takes place at the end of 1931. In this tale, Scotland Yard enlists Maisie's help with a case, which involves poison gas and ex-soldiers. Winspear goes to great lengths in describing the horrors of the war and the problems of the men after the war. Also, we encounter Mrs. Beale's fall into depression and the course of action the medical community followed. |
Tina Henry |
The Charlemagne Pursuit by Steve Berry |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This novel brings back the character of Cotton Malone and is a wonderful mix of action and, what I call, sneaky history. This is history you learn in an entertaining and riveting way. Steve Berry's books are just fantastic. |
Sally |
Therapy by Jonathan Kellerman |
Rating: 2 Stars |
One of Kellerman's books in the Alex Delaware series, this book is only mildly entertaining. He seems to be having difficulty sustaining this series. |
Louise |
Metro Girl by Janet Evanovich |
Rating: 5 Stars |
I was enchanted by this book --- I hated to finish it! How I would love to see it as a movie; it would be hilarious! I believe this is the first in the Alex Barnabyseries. Alex (aka Barney) is such a character, but Janet Evanovich doesn't even need to have a plot; just reading the dialogue between the cast of players is non-stop entertainment! |
Sandy |
Hotel on the Corner of Bitter and Sweet by Jamie Ford |
Rating: 4 Stars |
This is the story of two young people during World War I, one Chinese and one Japanese, who fell in love. Henry and Keiko are separated when Keiko was send to an internment camp. Henry's father hates Japanese people, even those who live in America, and are not really Japanese anymore. You will love this story. |
Gary T. |
Virgin Lies by Roderick Anscombe |
Rating: 4 Stars |
A nine-year-old girl disappears while crossing a public park and the only witness is a homeless schizophrenic woman. Told form the perspective of a criminal profiler. |
Julie |
Revenge of the Spellmans by Lisa Lutz |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Isabel and her eccentric family have returned in another great installment of their private eye lives. Little sister Rae is 16 and her best friend continues to be a middle-aged cop. Isabel's best friends are an 80-something lawyer and a bartender. Brother David is acting more strangely than usual, if only because up until now, he's been the normal one. Isabel's parents lay it on the line, she has only a month to decide if she's willing to take over the Spellman Inc. agency when the time is right. Lutz could have coasted during this third novel, but it is every bit as fun as the first two. |
MsAnnie |
Still Alice by Lisa Genova |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This book stays with you, whether or not you know anyone with Alzheimers; it is an excellent, gripping read. It's hard to believe that Ms. Genova is not Alice. A quick and haunting read,and yet not as depressing as you think. Highly recommended. |
Julie |
Fatally Flaky by Diane Mott Davidson |
Rating: 3 Stars |
Goldy the caterer finally has returned! Up to her ears in catering the wedding from you know where, she is concerned when her godfather's buddy is killed in a car accident. After another murder, it's time for Goldy to try to figure out the puzzle. |
Bridget |
The House on Tradd Street by Karen White |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Good book about a woman who "sees dead people" who inherits an historic house. There is a mystery to the house that she solves with a local crime story writer and her father (a recovering alcoholic she is estranged from). It sounds a little hokey, but the story is extremely well-written and makes the unbelievable almost believable in a nice, entertaining way. The setting (Charleston, SC) is so well written that I want to head there for my next vacation! |
Marsha |
A Little Bit Wicked by Kristin Chenoweth |
Rating: 3 Stars |
This is not a "tell all but a tell little" about the uphill struggle of a performer to make it big in show business. Kristin is a small-town Christian girl trying to climb to the top in a Jewish dominated business. If you saw her performances inWicked, "West Wing" or "Pushing Daisies," you might like this light-hearted biography. |
Bridget |
The Sugar Queen by Sarah Addison Allen |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Part fairy tale, part contemporary romance, part family story. Very well done! I read this book on and off over the course of one day. The main character is a very likable young woman under the thumb of her domineering mother. There are lots of other characters who are all connected in some way. At the end, all of the loose ends are tied up, the fairy tale element emerges and they all live happily ever after...sort of. |
Susie Schachte |
Rebecca by Daphne Du Maurier |
Rating: 4 Stars |
REBECCA is full of suspense and romance. It has been so long since I first was introduced to Manderley and her inhabitants. This is a story that longs to be read again and again. |
Jean M |
The Quiet Game by Greg Iles |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Reminds me of Grisham's work. Really well written and thrilling. |
Lauri |
Uglies by Scott Westerfeld |
Rating: 3 Stars |
A Young Adult book with an intriguing plot. Not too juvenile for grownups. I plan to read the entire trilogy. |
MsAnnie |
Handle with Care by Jodi Picoult |
Rating: 3 Stars |
This was fair at best, a poor rip off of her own, much better work, MY SISTER'S KEEPER. The abstract, distracted mother, the adopted dad, family dynamic are way too similar. And, perhaps its just me, but I am growing weary of the seriously unlikable needs-to-get- a-clue mom. Only for diehards, it makes me think about reading her next one. |
Debbie ([email protected]) |
Execution Dock by Anne Perry |
Rating: 4 Stars |
A William Monk novel set in England after World War I. Monk now works for the River Patrol/Police, instead of Scotland Yard, which means the people he encounters are the lowest of society. This story unfolds the horrors of boy sex business and involves top citizens. This is the same England that Jacqueline Winspear, Charles Todd, and Barbara Cleverly follow, but each brings a different perspective and each is enjoyable for that difference. Winspear and Todd bring more into each novel than Cleverly and Perry, and I adore Ian Rutledge and Maisis Dobbs better than Joe Sandilands or William Monk. |
Cindy in CA |
The Year of Fog by Michelle Richmond |
Rating: 4 Stars |
This is a story about a child abduction that takes place is San Francisco. Although a sad topic, it is put together extremely well. I especially enjoyed how the author related to photography and memory in her novel --- very thought provoking. A good book for a book club to discuss. |
Kay |
Basket Case by Carl Hiaasen |
Rating: 4 Stars |
I was looking to read something light and came across this book. It was funny --- very funny --- and a good mystery, too. I thoroughly enjoyed it! The main character, Jack Tagger, is a hoot. Between being obsessed about finding information on his father and on the ages of celebrities' deaths, he manages to write obituaries for a newspaper and solve the mystery of the death of the lead singer of one of his favorite bands --- and win over the editor. |
Bonnie |
The Sugar Queen by Sarah Addison Allen |
Rating: 3 Stars |
I probably would've given this more stars if I were into fantasy-romance lit. It was a fun, entertaining read and can be read quickly. Great for on the beach or in a plane. Don't let the saccharine-sweet chapter titles dissuade you. It's better than you think. |
CC |
Shanghai Girls by Lisa See |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This book differs from See's previous books in that the story is in a more contemporary setting; but it has all of See's great storytelling abilities in full force. It's a great read. |
Jade |
The Help by Kathryn Stockett |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This was such a good book that I read it slowly to make it last longer. It tells the story of life in the south from the perspective of the maids, who worked in the white households. I have to admit I've never thought about what their lives were like. I thought the author did a great job describing the "white lady" characters. We all know people like them. I can't wait to pick this book for my book club. |
helkat |
P. S. I Love You by Cecelia Ahern |
Rating: 5 Stars |
An easy and very enjoyable read. The storyline is sad and heartbreaking, but the author brings so many more emotions out. The book is filled with life lessons on how to live and survive. I truly felt like I was part of Holly's life and had many wonderful laughs. This book has been made into a movie but nothing can compare to the written work. |
Tsemi |
What in the World is Going On by Dr. David Jermiah |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This book is sure to jar open your eyes. It contains 10 prophetic clues that you cannot afford to ignore. This book shows you the meaning behind what we all see in the daily news. It allows you to understand "what in the world is going on." |
Debi |
Ghost at Work by Carolyn Hart |
Rating: 4 Stars |
I wasn't sure what to expect when I started this first in a series about a ghost who returns to her hometown on Earth to help solve a murder mystery. It turns out that I liked it a lot! It was funny, supernatural (but not too "ghosty"), and, actually, a pretty good mystery! |
Debi |
Handle With Care by Jodi Picoult |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Wow! Ms. Picoult gets better with each book she writes! What a powerful novel! I had heard of wrongful death, but not wrongful birth. I found myself torn for both sides. This is a must read! |
T. Thomas |
Temptation and Surrender by Stephanie Laurens |
Rating: 3 Stars |
Really 3 1/2 stars. An easy reading romance novel. Stephanie Laurens writes well and the pages and pages of love-making are not necessary to her books. |
Debbie ([email protected]) |
The Lost Hours by Karen White |
Rating: 5 Stars |
I love her books! Piper has survived a tragic accident --- a near fatal fall from a horse. She returns to Savannah, and the home she inherits from her grandparents, to retreat and recover. She discovers a secret room and sets out to find answers. |
Shannon Jensen |
The Bodies Left Behind by Jeffery Deaver |
Rating: 4 Stars |
I'm a big fan of Deaver's and have been since he came out with THE BONE COLLECTOR. I was really looking forward to this book but it started out very slow for me and I think a lot of that had to do with all of the foliage that was listed and described, something I care very little about. But once I overlooked some of that, the book took off and has been a non-stop roller coaster ride for me since. This is definitely a book I am glad I stuck with! |
Lisa Woods |
The Stranger Beside Me by Ann Rule |
Rating: 4 Stars |
This is an older book, but I saw it in the stores due to the twenty-fifth anniversary of Ted Bundy's execution. The book was very interesting and but seemed to drag on in places. |
Marsha |
The Book of Dahlia by Elisa Albert |
Rating: 1 Stars |
According to the jacket blurbs, this book received high praise, but for the life of me I could not enjoy it. Dahlia is diagnosed with brain cancer and her irreverent journey to death is touted as hilarious and fearless. Not so for me. |
Pattie Berryhill ([email protected]) |
This is Not the Life I Ordered by Stephens, Risley, Speier, and Yanehiro |
Rating: 5 Stars |
True, insightful stories of 4 women who have a 'kitchen table' group for a decade to give each other support through tough times. |
BevE ([email protected]) |
The Neurology of Angels by Krista Tibbs |
Rating: 5 Stars |
An insightful story of medical research and drug development. Three people, a neuroscientist, politician, and a pharmaceutical industry lawyer, all fighting for the same goal; a cure but find themselves instead in a tug war of protocol and bureaucracy. This book will make you cry but most importantly, it will make you think. |
Fran |
HeartSick by Chelsea Cain |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Great thriller! It has all the psychological suspense and nail-biting terror to keep the pages going. I loved the character development, especially in relation to Archie's history with our villain! |
Jessica |
Whispers and Lies by Joy Fielding |
Rating: 1 Stars |
Only a few of the characters are likable and there are a lot of sexual references. Some of them are just bizarre, like the one about crevices and the ocean. Also, the author threw in page after page of pointless conversations between characters, possibly to make the book longer. It's a disaster. The one positive thing I have to say is that it's a very fast read. At least I didn't waste more than a couple days on this garbage. |
Coral Harrison |
Identical Strangers by Elyse Schein/Paula Bernsten |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This is a true story of two women who were adopted at birth and find out later in life that they have a twin. They find each other and discover that they are very much alike. Both are writers, so they take turns telling their story. It is very fascinating. It also tells of other twins with similar stories. It makes one irritated that there are so many were separated. |
Coral Harrison |
Mortal Danger by Ann Rule |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Rule writes about true crime. Most of these stories are about the Northwest. It is hard to realize these are true and real people did these crimes. She write so well and it is easy to read. |
Genie |
Two Dollar Bill by Stuart Woods |
Rating: 5 Stars |
It's a typical evening in New York and ex-detective-turned-lawyer Stone Barrington is enjoying a leisurely dinner with his best friend, police lieutenant Dino Bacchetti, in his favorite restaurant, Elaine's. Suddenly he is approached by the head of the law firm, Bill Eggers, and a new client, Billy Bob Barnstormer. Barnstormer has requested Stone by name. This loud, obnoxious Texan wants wants to keep Stone on retainer and offers him a $50,000 check on the spot. From the beginning Stone is skeptical of Billy Bob and suspects he has ulterior motives. When he overhears him setting up business deals with Warren Buffett, he decides to do a little investigating into Billy Bob's background. Stone's suspicions turn out to be valid. He realizes he has been the victim of a set up when Billy Bob disappears, leaving a dead prostitute in Stone's guest bedroom. The plot becomes even more complicated when both Tiffany Baldwin, the U.S. attorney for New York, and Lance Cabot, the CIA operative who occasionally enlists Stone's help, begin to ask questions about individuals Stone has never heard of. After further investigation, Stone discovers that Billy Bob is only one of several names this man has been using. Turns out Billy Bob is guilty of everything from fraud to selling weapons to enemies of the U.S. To make matters worse, Tiffany, who quickly but briefly becomes Stone's new love interest, and Lance are vying for jurisdiction over several cases involving Billy Bob. For reasons Stone has trouble figuring out, Billy Bob seems to have a personal reason for targeting Stone. Its up to Stone to figure out why he is the target of Billy Bob's wrath before its too late. Woods has developed another fare --- fast-paced and entertaining novel with a number of laugh-out-loud episodes. |
Genie |
The Outlaw Demon Wails by Kim Harrison |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Bounty hunter witch Rachel Morgan has a demon after her. While this is not unusual, it's much more serious this time since the demon is out to kill her. That's just one of her many troubles in this sixth book of the Hollows series. While Marshal, a nice guy who recently moved into Rachel's town and life, may hope for a romantic attachment, she's still hurting over Kisten, her last boyfriend whose murder she has yet to solve. Elf politician Trent Kalamack wants to hire Rachel to go into the ever-after on a dangerous mission. Rynn Cormel, Cincinnati's new master vampire and ex-leader of the free world, is interfering in her life through a relationship with her roommate, Ivy. Ceri, her friend and former demon familiar is unexpectedly pregnant by Trent's head of security. Rachel worries she may be bound to the vampire who murdered Kisten. She has a number of questions that no one wants to answer about why she has such a good handle on working with demon magic. With the help of her feisty mother, Alice, and her pixy partner, Jenks, and her friend, Ceri. Rachel bravely faces every challenge amid this tale composed of numerous sub-plots and strange twists that make this book a real page turner. |
Lea Ann in Seattle ([email protected]) |
The Magician's Assistant by Ann Patchett |
Rating: 5 Stars |
I argued with myself as to whether this should be a four or five star book, deciding finally on five. I seldom give a book the maximum number of stars, but this one had romance, mystery, magic --- all done in such a way as to hold my attention as I found ways to read when should have doing something else. Rather than give a synopsis of the story, let me delight in the reading of it encourage you to do the same. I don't believe you will be disappointed. |
Gord |
1916 by Morgan Llewellyn |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This is an outstanding combination of history and supposition incredibly well researched by the author --- as always. This chronicle / story is set during the Easter Uprising in Dublin, Ireland in 1916 and Llewellyn wonderfully brings characters from nearly a century ago to life in a way that you can see and feel the action. This is not a another dull history book! |
Genie |
The Interruption of Everything by Terry McMillan |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This is an audiobook I really enjoyed. Marilyn Grimes's tale begins with a midlife crisis. Marilyn is 44 and is trying to find herself outside the constraints of a passionless marriage, a demanding family and a long list of things she wants to accomplish on her own. Marilyn is working with a full plate; three grown children in college, a husband with a roving eye, a demanding mother-in-law, a mother suffering the beginning of dementia and a drug-addicted sister. Torn between taking care of her family and attending to her own needs, she's faced with a number of choices. Marilyn wants to go back to graduate school to finish her degree. The question is, how can she do this and continue to juggle all of the other complications she is facing in her life. Supporting characters like Marilyn's feisty eight-year-old niece and the supportive-yet-opinionated best friends Paulette and Bunny add humor to even her most serious troubles. |
Cindy Gaige |
The Women by T. C. Boyle |
Rating: 4 Stars |
This is a fictional story about the women in Frank Lloyd Wright's life. If you have read LOVING FRANK, then this is a good follow up to it. Even though its written in fiction it is a very interesting story about the man each of these women come to know. |
Bonnie |
The Help by Kathryn Stockett |
Rating: 5 Stars |
The rave reviews of this novel are completely justified. It's a beautifully written, literate, totally engrossing story of women in 1960s Mississippi. A must-read. |
Carol |
Victory of Eagles by Naomi Novik |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This is the fifth in the series. Remarkably, it is as good as the first novel in the series, His Majesty's dragon. Novik's middle books were fun, but not as tightly crafted as the first and now the fifth. I look forward to more books. She has created a world that includes dragons when England is fighting Napoleon. This is such a fun read for fantasy readers. |
Lea Ann in Seattle ([email protected]) |
The Savage Garden by Mark Mills |
Rating: 4 Stars |
A young student from Cambridge University is sent by his professor to Italy to write his thesis on the garden of a villa in Tuscany. It turns into a multi-layered mystery, moving from the 15th century through World War II and into the present. Well written. It kept this reader's attention throughout with some surprises here and there. |
Bridget |
The Golden Tulip by Rosalind Laker |
Rating: 3 Stars |
Pretty good book about a female artist in 18th century Holland. Rembrandt appears early on, and the main character serves her apprenticeship with Vermeer. It's about art and artists, but it is also about family relationships. This book centers on the oldest daughter of a successful artist but her two younger sisters are equally important. Their tragedies and triumphs are detailed nicely. |
Vickie N |
Little Bee by Chris Cleave |
Rating: 3 Stars |
I just finished this book and I don't get what all the hype is about. It was an OK book but surely not the best I have ever read. The inside cover says they don't want to tell you what happens in the book because it is so special. Believe me, *not* that special. I got through it just waiting for the "special" something to happen. |
Debi |
Dog On It by Spencer Quinn |
Rating: 4 Stars |
A man and his dog are private detectives...what more could you want? The dog as narrator, that's what! Several times during the novel, I wanted to shout, "Listen to the dog!" I thoroughly enjoyed this book! |
Debi |
The Husband by Dean Koontz |
Rating: 4 Stars |
As per Dean Koontz's reputation, this kidnapping mystery has a surprise on every page! It has a "keep you on the edge of your seat" quality that stays until the end. Don't start it unless you have the time to finish it! |
Debi |
Getting Old is Criminal by Rita Lakin |
Rating: 4 Stars |
This mystery is more my speed! It works your mind muscle, not the heart muscle, until the end! With the right amount of humor thrown in, it keeps you interested until you finish! A group of friends from the senior citizens' apartments prove that you shouldn't underestimate little old ladies when they go undercover to find proof about a serial killer. A great read! |
Andrea |
Anything But Typical by Nora Raleigh Baskin |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Jason Blake is a twelve-year-old boy with autism. This story takes place in the present, but he also goes back to show us the struggles that he has endured growing up. He knows that he is "different", but seems to accept this. The one place where he is comfortable is online, on a site called "Storyboard". There, he posts stories that he writes. He also gives us many tips on writing fiction. On his favorite site, he meets a girl named Rebecca whom he feels a connection with. When he has a chance to meet her at a Storyboard convention, he suddenly panics. What happens in at the convention and at the end of the story leaves the reader feeling warm and happy for Jason. I really enjoyed this story. As a teacher, I have had a student who has autism. This story really showed me what that student might have been thinking everyday in his life. It will definitely help me relate to similar students. As a reader, this story really drew me in. I felt a connection with Jason and wanted the ending to be happy and I wasn't disappointed! |
Andrea |
The Accidental Werewolf by Dakota Cassidy |
Rating: 3 Stars |
A cute story about a girl who is bitten by a werewolf and turns into one herself. There is a perfect amount of humor, mystery, and romance. |
Eileen Quinn Knight ([email protected]) |
Olive Kitteridge by Elizabeth Strout |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Elizabeth Strout is a great writer! She really understands her characters and portrays them in such a humanistic way that the reader understands their nuances and belief system in a very deep way! Olive, the heroine of the book, is a middle-aged woman who finally understands herself and her life. The scenarios that Strout paints for us are ones that we all have been through. |
Kathy Vallee |
Sahm I Am by Meredith Eken |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This is a novel written in the form of emails. A group of stay-at-home moms who call themselves SAHM (stay at home moms), have made a website where they text back and forth, supporting each other and so on. A cute, fast read. |
Julie |
Lethal Legacy by Linda Fairstein |
Rating: 3 Stars |
A nice mystery revolving around the New York Public Library. It's got some good plot twists and a very detailed description of the underworkings of the New York Public Library. |
Jaye |
Very Valentine by Adriana Trigiani |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Sprightly story about a volatile, charming Italian family and SHOES! And not just any shoes - these are custom made wedding shoes. There are enough details about what goes into making these gorgeous shoes to satisfy any shoe addict. Add in romance, a trip to Italy and details on cooking Italian food, and you can't miss. |
Kristen ([email protected]) |
Meets the Eye by Christopher Golden |
Rating: 4 Stars |
This is book 4 in the BODY OF EVIDENCE series and it captivates from the beginning and holds you all the way to the end. Jenna must decide whether to go return to her job as a helper of the ME and help figure out how people who are supposed to be dead are committing crimes, or to just go about her life and let the police and others figure it out. |
Dr Gregory Lyddy ([email protected]) |
The Blue Nowhere by Jeffery Deaver |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Different kind of murder mystery in that hacking on the internet is the modus operandi. Good story, great writing and informative about hacking. |
Debbie |
The Life and Times of the Thunderbolt Kid by Bill Bryson |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This memoir showcases Bryson's sense of humor and I was laughing aloud on just about every page. His recitation of growing up in the 1950s and 1960s in Iowa is both sweet and hilarious, and a bit sad since those innocent days are mostly gone. This is easy to read and I recommend it highly. |
Reva Wamsley ([email protected]) |
The Face of a Stranger by Anne Perry |
Rating: 4 Stars |
This is one of a series of books that takes place in Victorian England. It's very interesting to see how they lived then. In this book, Monk, a police detective, has an accident and loses his memory. He is given a case to investigate but tries to hide the fact that he can't remember anything or anyone. |
MichelleM |
Julius Caesar by Philip Freeman |
Rating: 5 Stars |
I recently read this biography about Julius Caesar and was incredibly impressed! I was afraid it was going to be boring! It describes his whole life in detail, and I learned quite a bit. It is very interesting and I would recommend it to anyone. |
Sandra Hughes |
The Garden of Last Days by Andre Dubus III |
Rating: 3 Stars |
There are two story plots --- one of a woman who works as a stripper and takes her child to work one night, which turns into a disaster, and the other of a terrorist who spends his last days in the states before Sept. 11. A dark book that doesn't equal his previous work, HOUSE OF SAND AND FOG. |
Wendy |
The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao by Junot Dias |
Rating: 4 Stars |
This is a book that will wow you --- the fascinating writing style creates a true feel for the time and historical perspective the book creates. |
Sue, Saratoga |
Skeletons at the Feast by Chris Bohjalian |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Awesome! The characters are so well written that you feel as if you've known them all your life. Different people converge during World War I in Nazi Germany. Great ending too, even though I surmised it would happen that way. |
F Tessa Bartels |
Almost Friends by Philip Gulley |
Rating: 3 Stars |
3.5 stars. I love Gulley's style. His writing simply calms and inspires me, and he makes me laugh. |
F Tessa Bartels |
St Patrick's Day Murder by Lee Harris |
Rating: 3 Stars |
I like Christine Bennett --- she's smart and deliberate, and doesn't play the damsel in distress. |
Sylvia Williams |
Right As Rain by George P. Pelecanos |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Pelecanos tackles racism in the Washington D.C. police department as PI Derek Strange tries to clear the name of a black cop shot to death by a white cop. This beautifully written suspense is filled with artful plot twists and plenty of action and reaction as dopers, crooked cops and other miscreants are slowly but surely brought to one sort of justice or another. Pelecanos has a great talent for dialogue, which adds a compelling verisimilitude to this great cop shopper. |
Lyla ([email protected]) |
Dante's Numbers by David Hewson |
Rating: 5 Stars |
David Hewson's characters continue to grow and change as this series grows. Nic Costa and company find themselves in San Francisco following the murder of the star of a movie based on Dante's Inferno in a truly bizzare way. As we follow the clues, NIc finds himself falling for the ingenue of the movie, Maggie. After the loss of Emma, he is afraid to love, but finds himself caught up in her life. We discover that Hithcock's movie Vertigo is full of clues and it isn't until almost the last chapter of the book that we find out who the villain is --- it comes from left field! All in all, a great read. Huzzahs to Mr. Hewson, who knows how to keep readers engaged and on the edge of their seats. |
Wendy |
The American Wife by Curtis Sittenfeld |
Rating: 3 Stars |
Fictional account of the life of Laura Bush; sensitively written. |
Becky Mc |
Loving Frank by Nancy Horan |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Fictional book based on the life of Frank Lloyd Wright through the eyes of his mistress. I found it very interesting to see how the author perceived he lived his life. His depth of creativity was well represented. |
Julie |
Lethal Legacy by Linda Fairstein |
Rating: 3 Stars |
Every time I pick up a book about finding clues and solving a mystery I compare it to THE DA VINCI CODE. This is good but doesn't measure up to that book. But, if you want a very detailed, microscopic look at the inner workings of the New York Public Library, this book will give it to you. In this regard, I found the story held my attention to the end. |
Wendy |
America, America by Ethank Canin |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Exciting historical novel; if you enjoy reading about politics interspersed with fiction, you'll love it! |
Sharon |
Cover Her Face by P. D. James |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Having recently discovered the tight murder mysteries by P. D. James and her Scotland Yard Detective Adam Dalgleish, I have been limiting myself to her most recent mysteries. I decided to try her first mystery with the poet detective and I was not disappointed. Unlike most detective books, those by Ms. James are written to be read, not skimmed, to determine the killer. It is actually the intellectual search for the killer that is the most interesting. This is definitely not a beach book, but you will be rewarded for your efforts. |
Wendy |
Beneath A Marble Sky by John Shors |
Rating: 5 Stars |
A historical fiction based on the building of the Taj Mahal. A wonderfully captivating read that I couldn't put down. |
Debbie ([email protected]) |
Tug of War by Barbara Cleverly |
Rating: 3 Stars |
This 5th book in the Joe Sandilands series is set mostly in France, while Joe and Dorcas set out to prove the identity of a shell-shocked soldier. I love Dorcas --- what a free spirit! I hope to see her again. I enjoyed the glimpse of French countryside and a retelling of the battles fought in France during World War I. |
SallyRose |
Fault Line: A Novel by by Barry Eisler |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Barry Eisler has a hit with FAULT LINE. It's an adventure thriller that keeps you turning the pages. The main characters are two brothers estranged by a family tragedy. Each pursues a totally different life path. One becomes a lawyer and the other a Special Ops solider, and fate steps in to reunite them in lots of foul play, and a lovely Iranian woman plays the romantic interest for which brother? Will their guilt and hurt overcome the threat to the free world, from a program written by a genus tech nerd? The biggest question is who is the enemy? |
Kathy |
The Host by Stephenie Meyers |
Rating: 4 Stars |
This is Stephenie Meyers's --- the author of the Twilight series for young adults --- first 'adult' novel. I don't usually read science fiction but this had a very interesting twist. Whether or not you have read her vampire books, this will certainly hold your interest. |
Kellie ([email protected]) |
A Man Called Dave by Dave Pelzer |
Rating: 4 Stars |
I think after you read books like A CHILD LIKE "IT" and THE LOST BOY, you want to find out what has happened to the boy who was abused so horrifically. A MAN NAMED DAVE gives this story some closure. You follow Dave into adulthood and his struggles to make it on his own and succeed in his relationships. You also get a feel for why his mother did what she did. I am fascinated and in awe of the man who has become what he is after all he went through as a child. No one could make this stuff up and write about it. Dave is a lucky man to come out of this kind of childhood alive. I have nothing but respect for people like this. Thank you, Dave, for sharing your experience with us. I think we can all learn something from it. |
Gale Kearley ([email protected]) |
A Faint Cold Fear by Karin Slaughter |
Rating: 4 Stars |
It's a great book. I can't put it down. I can't wait to see who done it. |
Debbie |
Final Account by Peter Robinson |
Rating: 3 Stars |
This is the second book featuring Inspector Banks that I've read and I'm still not sure how I feel about the series. As police procedurals go, it's probably quite realistic, but a little less of things seeming to happen in real time would be appreciated. The characters are good, and I own other books in the series so I'm sure I'll read more --- but maybe not right away :) |
Ivy Pittman |
Life Is Short But Wide by J. California Cooper |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Cooper is a storyteller's storyteller! This is a wonderful story about courage and pride. There are many surprising twists and turns, ups and downs that make this story a heart wrenching testimony about hope. |
Marion Miller ([email protected]) |
The Camel Bookmobile by Masha Hamilton |
Rating: 4 Stars |
An original story that takes you to another world that is completely unsophisticated and wanting to stay that way. A young librarian hopes to make a difference to people from the bush in Kenya. |
Merle |
March by Geraldine Brooks |
Rating: 4 Stars |
She does amazing research. This book really tied in to the other side of LITTLE WOMEN. |
Amellia Hansen |
Marley & Me by John Grogan |
Rating: 5 Stars |
If there are any of you left who have still not picked up this book...I must tell you, it's truly a great book! I "finally" decided to read before I watch the movie, and loved it. If you have ever raised a dog from the "puppy" state, and watched it grow, you have no choice but to giggle when you read this. Most dog owners can relate to dogs acting crazy, chewing on things they shouldn't, or simply being a shoulder to cry on. This brings back all the memories us dog lovers have ever had with our four-legged friends. If you haven't given this a shot...what are you waiting for? It's really a great read! |
Martha |
The Story of Edgar Sawtelle by David Wroblewski |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Absolutely the best book I have read in the past year. Words are very important in this story, especially for the mute main character. Communication between people and dogs is another key feature. I know people who are arguing about who has the Sawtelle dog in real life. This is a must-read for dog lovers as well as those who don't understand the important relationship between a dog and its person. I don't even have a dog at this time. |
Anne |
A Rule Against Murder by Louise Penny |
Rating: 4 Stars |
It is always a treat to see a new title arrive in this series set in the small town of Three Pines near Montreal, Canada. With a host of repeating characters, a delightful setting and always a mystery to solve, Ms Penny's books are a hit. I'm only halfway into this one and I can tell it is going to be a late night as I reach the conclusion and learn the secrets that only Inspector Gamache and his team can ferret out. |
Martha |
The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo by Stieg Larsson |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Well-written and well-translated from Swedish, this mystery is engaging, different, and introduces some most interesting characters. Can't wait for the next two books! |
Anne |
Shanghai Girls by Lisa See |
Rating: 4 Stars |
I love Lisa See's books and this might well be my favorite yet. It gives a great new (to me) perspective on the discrimination faced by Chinese Americans during World War II. Wonderful characters and a story that ends with a punch. |
Becky Mc |
Redeeming Love by Francine Rivers |
Rating: 5 Stars |
One of the best books I have had the pleasure of reading. It is a fictional book based on a biblical story. The characters and setting are so well developed. It was a book I did not want to end, I found as I got near the end I slowed down my reading so that I wouldn't finish it too fast. One to savor! |
Lorna |
Kiss The Girls by James Patterson |
Rating: 4 Stars |
I know its been around for a while but I have never read any of the Alex Crossseries. I loved it and can't wait to read more. I have fallen in love with his character. Very gruesome at times but just adds to the story. You won't go wrong with this one. |
Jill |
The Devil Of Nanking by Mo Hayder |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Wow --- scary story. Fact and fiction and past and present blend as an English girl searches for information on the Japenese invasion of Nanking. Powerful and *very* disturbing descriptions of the Japanese invasion of Nanking interspersed with creepy activities in present-day Japan |
Jud Hanson |
Imperfect Strangers by Stuart Woods |
Rating: 4 Stars |
In homage to the master storyteller Hitchcock, Woods composes a masterful twist on Strangers on a Train. While the basic plot is the same, the details are updated for a modern-day audience. You can't go wrong reading this one. |
Sherrie Gil |
Tara Road by Maeve Binchy |
Rating: 4 Stars |
I am thoroughly enjoying this down home style story. |
Louise |
Breakheart Hill by Thomas H. Cook |
Rating: 3 Stars |
I selected this book because one of my favorite authors, Harlan Coben, is quoted on the cover: "Thomas. H. Cook has long been one of my favourite writers." Well, apparently, Harlan and I have different tastes :) The book constantly flipped to different time periods, which was often confusing. The story was not told in sequence, which can be good writing skills if done right. The entire story is about the death 30 yrs ago of a local high school girl. There was a huge surprise at the end of the book, but I haven't figured out yet what it meant or how it happened. I hate books that end like that :) |
Joyce Shelton |
A Vote of Confidence by Robin Lee Hatcher |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Let's take a trip back to 1915 to the bustling town of Bethlehem Springs, Idaho, where women were just beginning to come out on their on in the world. Guinevere Arlington is one of these women. She loves the people of her town and the surrounding land. When they ask her to run for mayor, she just has to! Meanwhile, a wealthy spa owner is stepping into the race. He needs this win to help get his spa running like it should. There is an evil man in the background lurking, trying to stop the spa from existing. When the two opponents meet unexpectedly and sparks fly, will everything change in the race for mayor or not? Read this wonderfully written book by my friend, Robin Lee Hatcher and see for yourself. It will be on bookshelves everywhere soon! I, myself, can't wait for the next book, in this series. I tried not to give away the whole story to you so you would go out and buy this book! This book was hard to put down! I read it until I finished it! I left out a lot of the story, so go buy this book and read the missing parts I didn't tell you about! You'll be very glad you did! |
Debbie ([email protected]) |
The Bee's Kiss by Barbara Cleverly |
Rating: 4 Stars |
A Joseph Sandilands mystery that is now set in England. Joe has left India, but is still with Scotland Yard. In this caper, Joe must deal with high society and the Wrens in a case that is quickly closed before the murderer is apprehended. I loved the use of an alcoholic drink as the title, which is also interwoven in the story. But, I sometimes feel that the allure of India is lacking in the story. Other authors, such as Jacqueline Winspear and Charles Todd, cover the same era of England's history. Each author presents a different view of the Scotland Yard and events after World War I. |
T. Thomas |
The Murder Stone by Charles Todd |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Wow! |
Mildred |
Astrid & Veronika by Linda Olsson |
Rating: 5 Stars |
A beautifully written story about an unusual friendship between two women. |
Judy O. ([email protected]) |
Still Life by Joy Fielding |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Casey Marshall is terribly injured by a hit-and-run driver. There is suspicion that it was not an accident. Casey is now in a coma, but she can still hear and think. She just has no way of communicating with the people who come to visit. This puts her in a desperate situation, and thus comes the suspense. Good, compelling story. |
smeyers |
Dead Until Dark by Charlaine Harris |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Great series with Sookie Stackhouse --- a telepath and her boyfriend Bill, a vampire. Lighthearted and funny! |
Louise |
Murphy's Law by Lori Foster |
Rating: 2 Stars |
I was intrigued by the title and the cover of the book but couldn't finish it as I found the plot rather disgusting (to say nothing of predictable). Quinton Murphy has only one goal in mind: to get into Ashley Miles's pants. There's the usual repartee back and forth between the two, but I didn't read long enough to see if he ever succeeded. I'm fairly confident that he did, though :). |
Louise |
Special Assignment Baby by Debra Webb |
Rating: 3 Stars |
I needed a light, quick read when I picked this one up. It wasn't quite as light as I expected, since it was about espionage and "secret agents". One of them is possibly identified and compromised by a former love and finds it necessary to protect both of them. |
smeyers |
The House on Tradd Street by Karen White |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Everything I like in a book --- mystery, romance and ghosts! |
Marsha |
Matrimony by Joshua Henkin |
Rating: 4 Stars |
A young couple falls in love in college and the novel follows their relationship through their trials and tribulations, as well as those of their parents and friends, as the author examines the mystery of marriage. |
Emily B. |
Cold Light by Jack Harvey |
Rating: 4 Stars |
If you like mysteries, especially smart British ones, you will enjoy Harvey's Charlie Resnick series. COLD LIGHT doesn't disappoint. |
Julie |
Sarah's Key by Tatiana de Rosnay |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Julia Jarmond, an American journalist who has lived in Paris 25 years, married 16 years to a Frenchman, is still known as "the American" to her in-laws. She's assigned a story for her magazine, Seine Scenes, for the 60th anniversary of Vel' d'Hiv, a bleak time in French history when Jewish families were rounded up for transport during World War II. De Rosnay weaves the story through alternating chapters, between Julia and a young, Parisian Jewish girl named Sarah during the 1942 roundup. It's an emotional story that heads toward an interesting conclusion that most of her in-laws want no part of, as their lives intersect with a story from the past. |
Marisa |
The Ice Queen by Alice Hoffman |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Alice Hoffman is one of my favorite writers and this one was not a disappointment. Alice Hoffman does obsession better than any other author. In this case, obsession with childhood wrongs, guilt and lightning --- a volatile mix. A great read that is beautifully written. |
Gina |
Susannah's Garden by Debbie Macomber |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Great story with a few little twists and turns that keep you guessing. |
Debbie ([email protected]) |
Oolong Dead by Laura Childs |
Rating: 3 Stars |
A Tea Shop Mystery set in Charleston. In this escapade, Theodosia must track the killer of Abby Davis, sister of Jory --- Theo's ex-boyfriend. The story involves many delights: Theo's quest for a home, feelings for Jory and Parker, the opera season, planning for the coming holiday season, flavors of South Carolina such as the Gullah tradition and sweet grass baskets, and of course the teas and mouth-watering treats of Haley. As always, the Tea Shop Mysteries are a fun diversion without the gore and guts of many other mysteries. |
Louise |
Pot of Gold by Judith Michael |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Maybe 4 1/2 stars. It took me quite a while to read this (and not only because it's 600 pages). Parts of it got bogged down, but by the time I got near the end, I was so engrossed I couldn't put it down. Last night I got up in the middle of the night to finish, fell asleep sitting in the bathroom reading, then got up early this morning to finish. This is, basically, a story of the importance of money in one's life and how it influences your character, etc. Claire Goddard, after years of a meager existence with her teenaged daughter, won the lottery, and both of their lives changed forever. I would recommend this book to young girls (there is definitely a lesson to be learned here) except for the frequent sex incidents. |
Emily |
If You Lived Here, I'd KNow Your Name: News Fr by Heather Lende |
Rating: 4 Stars |
This is a little gem of a read. Heather Lende lives in Haines, Alaska, and writes the social column for the Chilkat Valley News. Each chapter of the book is a vignette about life in this small Alaska town. The chapters cover topics such as: "Nedra's Casket," "Domestic Goddesses," "Mating for Life," and other nuggets that touch the reader and make him/her see the beauties and pleasures of everyday life. |
Toni Giarnese ([email protected]) |
The Girl Who Played Go by Shan Sa |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This won the Kiriyama Prize, translated from the original French. A girl and a soldier meet to play Go on the square during the Chinese revolution. |
Kellie ([email protected]) |
Winesburg, Ohio by Sherwood Anderson, Irving Howe and Dean Koontz |
Rating: 3 Stars |
This was an odd kind of book first published in 1919. It is a book of short stories about a small town in Ohio that on the surface seemed quite normal, quiet, suburban --- a place where people have dreams, success, failure, life, death, love and hate. Just like any other town. We have the privilege of seeing inside this town through the eyes of Anderson, who chose a person who was the focal point of the town, George Willard. Willard is a young reporter who works for the local newspaper. He is a likable guy and people seem to be drawn to him. He plays a big part in the social aspect of the town. This is not a book I could relate to. Some of the stories ended abruptly, giving no closure. I did, however, get a sense of what the social aspect of a small Midwestern town in 1919 might be like and it did make an impression, however slight. |
Toni Giarnese |
Remembering the Bones by Frances Itani |
Rating: 5 Stars |
On the way to the airport, heading to Queen's birthday party, an elderly woman ends up in a ditch and recalls memories of years past to keep her sanity while in pain and waiting for a rescue. |
Toni Giarnese |
After You've Gone by Jeffrey Lent |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Set in Amsterdam, Henry meets a woman after his wife's death. During his stay, he buys and old cello and takes lesson from a Russian ex-pat. Don't be put off by the long sentences and paragraphs; the ending takes your breath away. |
Toni Giarnese ([email protected]) |
Attachment by Isabel Fonseca |
Rating: 4 Stars |
A couple moves to a tropical island; the wife opens her husband's email, and chaos ensues. |
Jenn Webb ([email protected]) |
A Reliable Wife by Robert Goolrick |
Rating: 5 Stars |
With beautiful writing and a fantastic story, it is easily the best book of 2009 (so far). |
Toni Giarnese |
A Land Remembered by Patrick Smith |
Rating: 4 Stars |
A story of Florida's early days by a master teller. |
Rita Carter ([email protected]) |
The Sinner by Tess Gerritsen |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This is a great mystery with medical examiner Maura Isles and detective Rizzoli. It starts with two murders in a cloistered convent, and the pace picks up from there! |
Toni Giarnese |
Saving Grace by Lee Smith |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Best of the Southern tradition, a snake handling preacher and his daughter's point of view. |
Toni Giarnese |
A Single Thread by Marie Bostwick |
Rating: 4 Stars |
A story of friendship, breast cancer, and relationships. It also says yes, you can start over despite the odds. |
T. Thomas |
City of Glass by Cassandra Clare |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Last of the Mortal Instruments series. |
Dorothy |
Miss Match by Sara Mills |
Rating: 4 Stars |
The sequel to MISS FORTUNE, this is a great little mystery in the style of the old detective stories, set in the 1940s. |
Dorothy |
Daisy Chain by Mary E. DeMuth |
Rating: 4 Stars |
This is the first in a trilogy set in Texas in the 1970s. It is also a mystery and a coming-of-age novel. |
Dorothy |
The Passion of Mary-Margaret by Lisa Samson |
Rating: 4 Stars |
This is a very unusual book by a great author. |
msudawgtoo |
Delta Belles by Penelope J. Stokes |
Rating: 4 Stars |
It follows the changing lives of four college friends through betrayal, lost love, and lost innocence. Set between 1964 and 1994. the college setting is based on my alma mater, Mississippi University for Women. (The author is also an alumna.) |
Toni Giarnese |
Let the Northern Lights Erase Your Name by Vendela Vida |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Tightly written story of daughter seeking the mother she knew nothing about. |
Marie Marsac |
The Help by Kathryn Stockett |
Rating: 4 Stars |
I just finished reading this fabulous book, which deals with racism in 1960s Mississippi. It is written from three different perspectives and the author successfully lets us into the minds and hearts of these three very different but very brave women. |
Jaye |
The School of Essential Ingredients by Erica Bauermeister |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Light on plot, but oh how wonderful the sensual descriptions of food and their combinations were. This is the story of a cooking teacher who instructs students in the art of what ingredient goes with what --- and the results. A book to get you imagining, and then cooking! |
Barbara Clark-Greene |
Galway Bay by Mary Pat Kelly |
Rating: 4 Stars |
I am enjoying this novel based on the author's own ancestors' hardships during the Great Irish Starvation and their subsequent emigration to Chicago. I find the historical details really bring the story to life for me and give me an appreciation for my own Irish ancestors. |
Shannon Jensen |
Why We Suck by Dr. Denis Leary |
Rating: 4 Stars |
This is a hilarious compilation of topics that matter to the author, from colors to Oprah. Loved it! It does has a lot of profanity within so I would not recommend it to my gentle reading patrons, but I laughed all the way through it. |
Shannon Jensen |
The Spellman Files by Lisa Lutz |
Rating: 4 Stars |
This first book in a series introduces to Isabel "Izzy" Spellman, a 28-year-old private investigator, her highly hilarious and dysfunctional (in their own right) family and the cases they work. I have the second and third book up on deck and I'm only half way through with this one. I will recommend these to all of my Janet Evanovich Plum series lovers! |
Julie |
Cutting for Stone by Abraham Verghese |
Rating: 5 Stars |
I started this book this weekend and it is living up to the hype! It's a story you can get lost in with lots of characters and drama. It is in the same class with THE KITE RUNNER, THE PILLARS OF THE EARTH and A FINE BALANCE. |
Joan |
Fool by Christopher Moore |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Not for the faint of heart, this is the story of King Lear as told by his fool. It is a bit raunchy, but very enjoyable. |
Venessa |
Stargirl by Jerry Spinelli |
Rating: 5 Stars |
I loved this story! I thought the message was told in a very sweet, cute and endearing but "real" way. I big puffy heart STARGIRL. I thought her character was fantastic. I adored Leo even though he needed a kick in the pants a few times. Even though I loved the story I felt down and a bit sad when I was done. And I'm not sure why. |
Marsha |
Digging to America by Anne Tyler |
Rating: 4 Stars |
When two families adopt Korean children, they decide to commemorate their "arrival day" on an annual basis. The blending of the cultures of each family shows the clash of values and the struggle to decide what the proper "American way" is. The children ask, "If American children dig to China, do Chinese children dig to America"? |
Kathy Vallee |
@ Home For The Holidays by Meredith Efken |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This is such a unique book, that is fun, easy and great to read. It is all written in the form of e-mails. Sahm --- pronounced Sam --- is short for Stay At Home Moms. A large group of "sahms" e-mail back and forth about the challenges of child rearing, husbands, and wanting to go back to work, plus a lot more. One of those laugh-out-loud books. I believe this to be book two in the series. |
bookwoman51 |
The Girl She Used to Be by David Cristofano |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Excellent debut novel! Imagine yourself a young woman in the Witness Protection who never feels safe until you meets one of the family members your parents testified against. Wonderful descriptions made it hard to put down. |
Cheryl S. |
Death By Chick Lit by Lynn Harris |
Rating: 4 Stars |
A short, sassy, witty story about a writer whose writer friends are being killed off one by one. The book was a quick-moving and easy read. |
Joan |
An Exact Replica of a Figment of My Imagination by Elizabeth McCracken |
Rating: 5 Stars |
"The happiest story in the world with the saddest ending." This author's quote sums it up better than anything I could say. |
Ali |
A Tree Grows in Brooklyn by Betty Smith |
Rating: 4 Stars |
This is a great book that I never got around to reading. Love the writing and the themes. It is still applicable today. |
Joan |
Malachy McCourt's History of Ireland by Malachy McCourt |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Readable, enjoyable history, told in short chapters. |
Christine Schiedel |
The Christmas Tree by Julie Salamon & Jill Weber |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This little book is very thought provoking. |
Janet Stewart |
Country Pursuits by Jo Carnegie |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Brit author Jo Carnegie weaves a somewhat predictable but engrossing tale. Some of the Brit pop culture references escaped me. |
Rebecca Cox |
Lizzie's War by Tim Farrington |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Liz is at home while her husband is in Vietnam. This book looks at the Vietnam War from the viewpoint of the family left at home and how men and women look at things so very differently. Great read! |
MsAnnie |
Lethal Legacy by Linda Fairstein |
Rating: 3 Stars |
This is an enjoyable read for those that have read her series before, but it's not one of her best. An enjoyable, intriguing premise: murder in a library morgue, old book and map search. But, it ends up a little simplistic; not one to start with if you are new to Linda Fairstein. |
Christine |
Blood Trail by C. J. Box |
Rating: 5 Stars |
The novels by C. J. Box involving Joe Pickett, Wyoming game warden, are the best, edge-of-your-seat reading and BLOOD TRAIL was no exception. Excellent! |
Ana Marie |
Frontier Woman by Joan Johnston |
Rating: 4 Stars |
I love reading about the old west, especially when the story is about women. I can only imagine how hard life was for females. The first book in this trilogy is the story of 3 sisters. A dad was hoping for sons to carry on the family ranching business, so he decides that one daughter will run the household, one will run the financial side of the business and the 3rd is raised to believe she hates being a woman. Her father raises her in buckskins, she competes in male-dominated contests i.e., bronco riding etc. She is happy in this role until a handsome stranger enters her life and she hates the feelings she gets in the pit of her stomach every time he is around. To top off this book, this handsome stranger is a Texas Ranger looking into the possibility that one of these women is a traitor to her country! These are very good stories. |
Debbie ([email protected]) |
The Help by Kathryn Stockett |
Rating: 5 Stars |
I loved this book, which takes place in1960s Jackson, Mississippi. What a place! THE HELP is about the relationships between the black maids who raise white children and their white female counterparts. Very enjoyable! |
Sara M |
A Fortunate Age by Joanna Smith Rakoff |
Rating: 3 Stars |
A FORTUNATE AGE by Joanna Smith Rakoff approaches a group of post-graduate Gen-Xers as they begin their adult lives tackling friendship, coupling, love and sex. Rackoff is a tactical author who employs fresh methods of storytelling to establish excitement and interest. For example, instead of getting a narrative of events central to the story, we get character reactions to some of these events, as the group tries to relate major events to how they may affect their own lives. To accomplish this we get a lot of tangents and back story, which then clarifies character's motive and thought processes. Huge plot developments are not even mentioned, only inferred later in the story. Such devices combine ensuring a dramatic story arc for all of the characters, and a book that reads as more of complex study of characters then a typical novel. Readers will literally climb into Rakoff's group and the minds of its members. Overall, Rakoff delivers a strong and highly literary debut. The layered examination of New York culture during the time period reads like a modernized Wharton. |
Karen Terry ([email protected]) |
Faces of Fear by John Saul |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This was a great read. It is about a plastic surgeon who can't forget his dead wife so he has one of his friends commit murder to get the parts he needs to bring his dead wife to life. A young girl named Alison has her life turned upside down when her parents divorce and her mother marries that plastic surgeon. Her life is in danger, when her stepfather sets his sight on her to become his dead wife. There are some surprises in this book that you don't expect to happen. |
kathryn ([email protected]) |
The Help by Kathryn Stockett |
Rating: 5 Stars |
After finishing it in four days, I can't stop talking about this read. I can see it becoming a book club pick very soon, as it can provoke many questions as to what region of the U.S. you grew up in, what decade you most relate to, and your economic background, as well. It's very well written and we get to 'know' and 'feel' all the characters and their point of view. Very good read!! |
Debbie ([email protected]) |
Fifth Chinese Daughter by Jade Snow Wong and Kathryn Uhl |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This is the memoir about a Chinese family living in San Francisco between 1922 and the 1950s. This is a more thorough story than NIGHT OF MANY DREAMS. It is a look at order in family life, but without emotion. The children of today need a little of this order in their lives. I enjoyed reading about family life, religion, cooking, and the small business. |
CC |
Loving Frank by Nancy Horan |
Rating: 4 Stars |
This book, based on fact, reads like fiction and is compelling throughout. |
Christine |
The Thirteenth Tale by Diane Setterfield |
Rating: 4 Stars |
This is an enjoyable read. It is literary fiction at its best. |
Louise |
Ursula's Story by Sandra Howard |
Rating: 3 Stars |
This story moved too slowly for me; in fact, I didn't get interested until the middle of the book when Ursula's eleven-year-old daughter went missing. Ursula's "boyfriend" was the main suspect, and things did, admittedly, look suspicious. Short on plot line, the book mainly dealt with Ursula's emotions. |
Elizabeth V |
Find Me by Carol O'Connell |
Rating: 3 Stars |
This is taking me a long time to read because it's too "put-downable". Parents of missing children are gathered together to travel across the country on Route 66 to spread the word and, hopefully, find them. The police/FBI keep finding little bodies buried along the way. Now the killer seems to have switched to killing the parents. This book is a bore because it centers not on the parents but on a detective. |
Barbara Simmons |
My Life by Bill Clinton |
Rating: 3 Stars |
I enjoyed most of this book, but his day-by-day description of his term in office was rather boring at times. |
Kathryn |
The Story of Edgar Sawtelle by David Wroblewski |
Rating: 3 Stars |
This book does not live up to the hype. I like the story, but the author took too long to say what he wanted to say. I found myself pushing through much of the book and to no ultimate satisfaction. |
Louise |
The Secret Life of Bees by Sue Monk Kidd |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Set in an age when "colored folks" were not respected or given the same privileges as whites, fourteen-year-old Lily Owens is constantly amazed by the difference in the way they are treated (so was I; in fact, I was ashamed for our country, reading this). Lily's mother dies when Lily is a small child, and her abusive father always tells her that she had accidentally shot her mother. Lily desperately needs someone to love her, and this is pretty much the plot of the book. The story is very emotional but also heartwarming. When she runs away from home, black women take her in and became her mothers, although it takes till the end of the book for her to realize this. Along the way, she learns great lessons from bees and from a "black Mary" statue. It is a truly sad tale of the racial tensions that were prevalent in the country at that time. Even though I wasn't quite as crazy about the book as everyone else seems to be, I still recommend reading it. I especially think it would be a good read for teens. |
Marion Miller ([email protected]) |
The Unknown Terrorist by Richard Flanagan |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This book was a page turner from beginning to end. It would be a good book for discussion because of what happens to the heroine. I do not want to give away the plot. |
Julie H. |
Thai Die: A Needlecraft Mystery by Monica Ferris |
Rating: 2 Stars |
Betsy takes a back seat in this newest book featuring her shop, Crewel World. Instead, Betsy's tenant, Doris Valentine, becomes the catalyst for a series of robbery attempts and murders, after she returns from a trip to Singapore, tourist baubles in hand. Although Betsy's inquisitive mind still helps crack the case, I missed her usual style of sleuthing. |
Chris N |
Sweet and Deadly by Charlaine Harris |
Rating: 1 Stars |
This is Charlaine Harris's first book and if it were the first of hers that I had read, it would have been the last. Maybe it is the disconnect between when the book was written (1981) and today. I'm so glad I read the Sookie Stackhouse stories first. |
Cheryl Stillwell |
Master of War by Suzanne Simons |
Rating: 4 Stars |
It's a great primer for someone beginning to seriously study the Iraqi conflict. It unwraps the layers of Erik Prince, the man behind the infamous and mysterious Blackwater. |
Fran |
Crazy as Chocolate by Elisabeth Hyde |
Rating: 3 Stars |
This is one of those books that sounded better from the cover than it actually was. The author had good material --- a family afflicted by maternal mental illness and eventual suicide. The story and writing felt flat to me. I just never related to the characters. |
Michele |
Nectar by Lily Prior |
Rating: 4 Stars |
This is a laugh-out-loud story of a woman whose intoxicating scent woos every man around her. Prior, author of LA CUCINA, writes a funny story. |
Julie Parrish ([email protected]) |
The Guest List by Fern Michaels |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Fern Michaels writes characters that you can relate to and feel for. I have loved every book she has written and this one I finished in less than two days. Once I started reading it I had a very hard time putting it down because I kept wondering what is going to happen next. Anything authored by Fern Michaels is great. |
Donna |
Interlude in Death by J. D. Robb |
Rating: 3 Stars |
This was the first of Nora Roberts's books I've tried. It was futuristic, with the approximate time frame of 2059. I usually don't care for this type of reading but I gave it a try and did enjoy it. Next I am going to read Nora Roberts's BIRTHRIGHT, which might be a little more my style. Enjoy! |
Bonnie |
Firefly Lane by Kristin Hannah |
Rating: 3 Stars |
Sweet novel about friendship between two women. If you liked BEACHES, you'll love it. |
Marsha |
Running from the Devil by Jamie Freveletti |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Here we have a hijacked plane crashing in Columbia, drug-lords, terrorists, guerrilla warring, government interfering and biological weapons. What else would you need for a heart-pounding adventure? |
Renee |
Blindfold Game by Dana Stabenow |
Rating: 3 Stars |
Not my usual fair, but I'm enjoying the action/adventure. |
Nancy ([email protected]) |
Outliers: The Story of Success by Malcolm Gladwell |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Malcolm Gladwell does a wonderful job of proving his theories. He explains what success is and how various elements contribute to it like birth date, how many hours you have worked at it, or your cultural heritage. It is very fascinating. The book is easy to read and understand. |
F Tessa Bartels |
Crazy Aunt Purl's Drunk, Divorced, and Covered by Laurie Perry |
Rating: 3 Stars |
CRAZY AUNT PURL'S DRUNK, DIVORCED, AND COVERED IN CAT HAIR 3.5 stars. I'm not drunk, divorced, a knitter, or a cat lover, but somehow I related to this humorous self-help book. |
F Tessa Bartels |
Nobody Lives Forever by Edna Buchanan |
Rating: 1 Stars |
I'd read this before but didn't remember it. The characters are not smart and the plot stretches credulity. You can recognize Buchanan's talent as a writer, but this is definitely not her best effort. |
Diane La Rue ([email protected]) |
Still Alice by Lisa Genova |
Rating: 5 Stars |
The best novel I have read this year! The author, a neuroscientist, tells the story of Alice, a 50-year-old Harvard professor diagnosed with early onset Alzheimer's with sensitivity. She gives the reader a unique look at the tragedy of this terrible disease from the viewpoint of the woman suffering from its ravages. It is a beautifully written story and I couldn't put it down. |
Diane La Rue ([email protected]) |
The Help by Kathryn Stockett |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This novel pulls you into the setting of Jackson, Mississippi at the beginning of the Civil Rights Movement. Skeeter, a recent college graduate from a wealthy white family, wants to be a serious writer. She sets out to write a non-fiction book about the experiences of the black women who work as maids for white families in town. Stockett has a gift for creating memorable characters, including Minny and Aibileen, two of the maids who work with Skeeter at great personal risk to themselves. The story is told with alternating narrators, which strengthens the impact of this powerful novel from a debut author. Fans of great fiction won't want to miss this. |
Bonnie Capuano |
Don't Look Twice by Andrew Gross |
Rating: 4 Stars |
I read his first book, THE BLUE ZONE, and loved it. I just started this one. It's about Detective Ty Hauck and how a drive-by shooting leads him into a deadly corrupted gambling scheme. Like I said, I just started reading it, but enjoy his style of writing. You just don't want to put the book down. |
Tamara ([email protected]) |
Any Human Heart by William Boyd |
Rating: 4 Stars |
What a great book. It is written in journal form from the years 1923-1991 and includes artists, spies, authors and art deals, war and Oxford, Paris and Spain. This book was so much better then I expected. It was a fun romp through time. |
Amanda Jordan |
A Secret Rage by Charlaine Harris |
Rating: 4 Stars |
This is a great mystery about a washed up model who moves in with her best friend from boarding school. There is a rapist on the loose and everyone is scared in this small town where no one used to lock their doors. |
Nancy |
The Glass Castle by Jeannette Walls |
Rating: 4 Stars |
This is a memoir about the dysfunctional Walls family, as they move from place to place and finally end in the coal mining area where the father had grown up. It is an unbelievable story. I couldn't believe people could be that poor. Jeannette is a wonderful storyteller and she tells the story with love. I highly recommend this book. |
Joy |
Still Alice by Lisa Genova |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Alice Howland is a psychology professor at Harvard, wife and mother. Alice starts to experience episodes of forgetfulness and finally makes an appointment to see a doctor. Eventually, Alice is diagnosed with early onset Alzheimer's disease. The narrator is Alice, herself. |
Jean M |
Pursuit by Karen Robards |
Rating: 5 Stars |
I'm about 1/4 into it and so far, I really like it. Suspenseful. |
Anita Nowak |
Ghost Image by Joshua Gilder |
Rating: 5 Stars |
I found this book simply by chance. I had never heard of the author or the book, but when I saw it on sale at my local library I decided to take a chance. It sounded very interesting as a medical thriller, which I happen to love! It was not disappointing. It was very well written and kept my interest throughout the entire novel. It is about a young plastic surgeon who is on duty at the hospital one evening when a patient is brought in who has been assaulted. She is badly hurt and needs surgery immediately. To his shock, he realizes it is actually his girl friend. He decides not to mention this to anyone, and that's when it actually gets interesting. I look forward to reading more of Mr. Gilder's books. This was his first novel. |
Joy |
Shanghai Girls by Lisa See |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Growing up comfortably in Shanghai two sisters, Pearl and May, discover at the age of 21 and 18, that their life as they know it has come to an end. Unbeknownst to them, a father and his two sons have traveled from Los Angeles to Shanghai for their arranged marriages. |
Joy |
The Housekeeper and the Professor by Yoko Ogawa |
Rating: 4 Stars |
This short novel is comprised of a 60-year-old professor of mathematics, a 30-something housekeeper and her 10-year-old son. The housekeeper is sent to the Professor's home for general cleaning and cooking, and discovers that he has a significant memory disability due to an accident. The Professor can only remember the proceeding 80 minutes and life prior to 1975. |
Linda H. ([email protected]) |
Blue Heaven by C. J. Box |
Rating: 5 Stars |
As Annie and her brother William witness a murder, one of the killers lifts his eyes and looks directly into Annie's, where she is hidden in the brush. As the two children race through the forest with the murderers in pursuit, they see a neighbor and run toward him. He takes them to his house for safekeeping. While he is on the phone, Annie overhears him talking and realizes that he knows the murderers and plans to keep the children at his house until they can arrive. Annie and William take off running again. Who to trust? Where to go? They realize they can't go home as the murderers now know who they are. A great book that will keep you reading till the last page. |
Joy |
Hotel on the Corner of Bitter and Sweet by Jamie Ford |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Henry's story is told through two time frames --- 1986 and the 1940s. In the '40s, Henry is a Chinese-American boy whose parents send him to the local Seattle American School. There he meets Keiko, a Japanese-American girl. They become fast friends. To their dismay, World War II brings the Japanese Internment and Keiko and her family are taken away. In the year 1986, as an adult, Henry reflects upon his choices as a young man after he loses his wife to cancer. |
Jean |
Final Fore by Roberta Isleib |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Though I don't golf, I enjoyed this light mystery. I have recently discovered Roberta Isleib and have been enjoying her mystery novels. |
Rebecca Cox |
Five Quarters of the Orange by Joanne Harris |
Rating: 4 Stars |
This novel is set in France and is the story of a family and its secrets. Framboise returns to the village of her youth and is not recognized by the town. She struggles to unravel the mystery of what happened long ago. If you loved CHOCOLAT, you will love this book too. |
Rebecca Cox |
Mercy by Jodi Picoult |
Rating: 2 Stars |
MERCY was the first Picoult book that I did not like. The plot was so predictable that after the first 50 pages, I had it figured out. I skipped to the last page and sure enough, it ended exactly as expected. I never bothered reading the middle since the book never held my interest for very long. What a disappointment. |
LouBabe |
The Bride's Big Adventure by Stella Bagwell |
Rating: 4 Stars |
A similar plot to my last review. Gloria Rhodes is running from her father, who has selected a man she can't stand to be her husband. In a tavern in West Texas, she overhears a conversation between a very good-looking man and his buddy. Spence was fighting to keep his ranch afloat, but no one would lend him the money he needed. Gloria struck a deal with him that if he would marry her for six months, she'd give him the money he needed. |
LouBabe |
A Perfect Arrangement by Jude Deveraux |
Rating: 4 Stars |
The story takes place in 1882 in Texas. Dorie Latham has lived in the shadow of her gorgeous, popular sister, Rowena, since she was born. Now married, Rowena wants the same for Dorie, so she is coming back to Texas to find a suitable husband. Dorie does not want her sister to choose her mate, so she selects a strong masculine fearless man and asks him to pretend to be her husband long enough to fool her sister. In return, he will receive a much-needed $5000. You can probably guess the outcome, but it is a fun read, in the meantime. |
Jessica |
The Serpent's Shadow by Mercedes Lackey |
Rating: 5 Stars |
It's a fantasy series loosely based on the story of Snow White. It takes place in London 1909 and the main character is Maya, a female doctor with healing magic that must be kept a secret. She moves to England to set up her own practice and escape a foe that she knows little about. |
Suzanne L. |
Little Bee by Chris Cleave |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Little Bee is a 16-year-old Nigerian refugee surviving in a UK immigration center. How she came to be in the immigration center and how she meets Sarah and Andrew O'Rourke --- a young affluent couple from England on Holiday in Nigeria --- is all part of the story of the horrible violence that brings them all together. You will fall in love with Little Bee and be intrigued by her story. |
Debbie |
Keep by Jennifer Egan |
Rating: 3 Stars |
This has a somewhat confusing narrative style, with multiple points of view and a book-within-a-book part. The story is pretty good, referencing a near-deadly prank from the past and connecting it to the events in the present. I just think it could've been a wee bit less obscure in parts. |
Debbie |
The Beekeeper's Apprentice by Laurie R. King |
Rating: 4 Stars |
You don't have to have read any Sherlock Holmes to enjoy this story about a precocious 15-year-old girl, Mary, who literally stumbles onto the retired Holmes and becomes his student, apprentice, working partner, and more. The mysteries are relatively gentle and the real reading pleasure comes from the witty writing style and the strong characterizations. |
Coral Harrison |
Shanghai Girls by Lisa See |
Rating: 5 Stars |
I have read several of Lisa See's books, but I think this is the best. It is a very compelling story of sisters Pearl and Mae starting in 1937 Shanghai to 1957 when they are in the US. They know that if all else fails, you still have your sister. |
Joy |
The Help by Kathryn Stockett |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Just home after graduating from Ole Miss in 1962, Eugenia "Skeeter" Phelan is antsy to get herself a job with Harper & Row Publishers in New York. To get experience, Skeeter takes the advice from a senior editor at Harper & Row and successfully lands a job at the local newspaper writing a weekly advice column that requires her to enlist help from a friend's maid. Also, the editor suggests to Skeeter that she should continue to write and when she does, she should write about what disturbs her. Skeeter sets out to do just that. |
RitaB |
The Story of Edgar Sawtelle by David Wroblewski |
Rating: 2 Stars |
While I appreciated Wroblewski's writing style, as he has some beautifully written descriptive passages, the book was just too slow. I had to go back and re-read many of the major scenes because I thought I missed details only to find that I had read everything thoroughly, but the missing details were actually just being introduced. I loved the story line, but much of it was way too long and slow-moving. In short, it was beautifully written, but very, very slow and I really don't see why it was chosen as one of Oprah's books --- except that it's a tragedy, as are the majority of her books. |
Kathleen |
The Lost Quilter by Jennifer Chiaverini |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This Elm Creek Quilters story is about the first of the Elm Creek Quilts and the struggles of being a slave. |
kathleen |
Under the Radar by Fern Michaels |
Rating: 2 Stars |
Not as good as the others in this series, in my opinion, but still an interesting read. |
Kathleen |
Dog On It: A Chet and Bernie Mystery by Spencer Quinn |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Very funny mystery story told from the dogs' point of view. I think I might have met a dog or two like this. |
suzannefromtexas |
Still Alice by Lisa Genova |
Rating: 5 Stars |
As I was reading this first-person account of early onset Alzheimer's, I checked several times to see if it really was listed as a novel. Genova handles this painful subject realistically as the reader sees a 50-year-old Harvard professor face this heartbreaking disease. It was particularly meaningful for me because I have a friend who is going through this. |
Bridget |
The Temptation of the Night Jasmine by Lauren Willig |
Rating: 4 Stars |
I just love this series of books. Two stories in one: historical fiction/intrigue and contemporary romance. This one was, in my opinion, much better than the previous two, maybe because it wasn't quite so dark. I just hope the author keeps on writing! |
Bridget |
Etta by Gerald Kolpan |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Wow! Mr. Kolpan takes a very minor character from Americana and turns her into a real person! After reading this novel, told from several different points of view, I really felt that Etta Place (of Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid fame) was a real person. A few moments are really far fetched, but the author makes no apologies for his imagination. And he writes so well, I didn't mind the stretch of reality into fiction at all! |
Angela Satalino |
The Doctor's Wife by Elizabeth Brundage |
Rating: 4 Stars |
This book drew me in from page 1. Abortion, extramarital affairs, fanatics, etc., all are keeping me engrossed. |
Terri |
Beautiful Children by Charles Bock |
Rating: 3 Stars |
This story of runaway kids in Las Vegas is a parent's worst nightmare. A good story, but told in extreme detail. It took a long time to read as there were many side stories that tied in with main plot later in the book. Probably not for everybody, but it was really eye opening for me. |
Rosalie Sambuco ([email protected]) |
The Physick Book of Deliverance Dane by Katherine Howe |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This is an ARC to be released in June. If you enjoy stories of the Salem Witch hunts/trials, this is a book you will want to read. It is written in 2 parts --- what is happening in 1991 and what happened in 1692. I highly recommend this book. |
Lisa M |
Sarah's Key by Tatiana de Rosnay |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Wonderful historical fiction about the Vél' d'Hiv' roundup of Jews in Paris during World War II. 10-year-old Sara locks her 4-year-old brother in a closet to protect him before her family is taken away to a holding place, then a concentration camp. There is also a modern-day story of a journalist doing a piece on the 60th anniversary of the roundup who discovers a family connection to Sara. Excellent book for a book club discussion. |
Rita Carter ([email protected]) |
Loving Frank by Nancy Horan |
Rating: 5 Stars |
It's a novel about Frank Lloyd Wright and his affair with Mamah. The novel gives a good portrait of the man, his ego, talents, and personality. A good read that keeps the pages turning. I read this for a book club selection and it was generally well received, and we had good discussion. |
Judy ([email protected]) |
The God of Animals by Aryn Kyle |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This is a coming-of-age novel that makes the reader a twelve year old again, but with mature introspection and humor to alleviate the burdens of growing up. The narrator must learn that hoping and magical thinking aren't the answers to problems and dysfunctional relationships. |
Linda H. ([email protected]) |
Pieces of My Heart by Robert J. Wagner and Scott Eyman |
Rating: 4 Stars |
A biography of Robert Wagner, from his childhood to his rise to stardom. Mr. Wagner tells a touching love story between himself and Natalie Wood and how their first marriage ended due to their immaturity. By the time they remarried, both had grown up and realized how much they did love each other. It is tragic that Natalie drowned while her husband and Christopher Walken were arguing loudly and were unable to hear if she did cry for help. I remember this time and grieved along with the rest of the country, as she was one of my favorite actresses. After reading this book, I was left wondering why Natalie's grave was left alone in Los Angeles while Robert Wagner has cemetery plots for himself and his new wife, Jill St. John, in Aspen. |
Katherine Stephens ([email protected]) |
Picking Cotton by Jennifer Thompson-Cannino and Ronald Cotton |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Jennifer is raped and picks Ronald out of a police lineup as her attacker. He is convicted. Eleven years later, a DNA test frees him and points to someone else. The unlikely friendship that develops between these two is a testament to the power of forgiveness. A must read. |
Linda H. ([email protected]) |
Lords of Corruption by Kyle Mills |
Rating: 5 Stars |
As Josh Hagarty graduates with an engineering MBA, he hopes that he can get a job with a six-figure income. But an unfortunate incident he was involved in as a teenager has caused recruiters to turn their backs. When he is offered a job with great benefits by NewAfrica, Josh has no other options and accepts. Upon his arrival in Africa, he is met by Gideon, a forbidding giant of a man whose eyes are hidden behind mirrored sunglasses. As Josh meets employees of other relief organizations, he finds many unanswered questions, like what happened to his predecessor at NewAfrica. He is given hints by JB Flannary, an independent reporter who has been in Africa for many years. All is not as it seems. The country's president is corrupt and is using NewAfrica to elicit donations from the U.S. and other countries for his own gain. As Josh realizes this, he finds his own life in danger. A great book that will be hard to put down. |
Barbara |
Wounded Healer by Donna Fleisher |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This was an excellent book! It is the first in the Homeland Heroes series, which includes three more novels. I'll be looking for those. |
Rita Carter ([email protected]) |
The Women by T. C. Boyle |
Rating: 5 Stars |
After reading LOVING FRANK for my book group, I happened to spot this novel about Frank Lloyd Wright. It details his life, three wives and more about his time with Mamah. He had quite an ego, as an architect with new ideas and felt himself superior to all others. A well-done character study. Quite readable. |
D. L. Hawkins |
Still Alice by Lisa Genova |
Rating: 4 Stars |
It's a great book about a highly educated woman with early onset Alzheimer's disease. It is fiction, but based on research by the author, a Ph.D. in neuroscience from Harvard and a columnist for the National Alzheimer's Association. |
Claire |
Mudbound by Hillary Jordan |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This is a beautifully written story, told from the perspective of each of the main characters. The author writes of two families: one black, one white living in Mississippi in the early 1940s. The themes of love, loyalty, and racial prejudice will haunt you well after you've finished reading the book. |
Margie B |
Shatter by Michael Robotham |
Rating: 5 Stars |
Robotham is simply the best at suspense combined with literary prose. This is his second novel to feature Joe O'Loughlin a psychology professor who is dealing with his own Parkinson's disease and helping the police with a case. |
T. Blair |
East is East by T. C. Boyle |
Rating: 5 Stars |
This is another great book by my favorite author. Exceptionally funny, it is the cross-cultural story of a Japanese seaman who jumps ship and ends up stranded off the Georgia coast. The people he encounters range from genteel little old ladies to rabid rednecks. Boyle's prose is intelligent, engrossing and truly manic. I love this book. |
Pota |
Wake by Lisa McMann |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Although this book is considered Young Adult, I really enjoyed it. It's about a girl who falls into other people's dreams if they are sleeping anywhere near her. It makes things very interesting if it happens with her friends or boyfriend. |
Louise |
The Next Accident by Lisa Gardner |
Rating: 5 Stars |
I had to spend eight hours on a bus and needed to find something that would hold my attention. Even though there is a prequel to this which I didn't have, it looked interesting, so I picked it anyway. I might have enjoyed it more than any of Lisa's books. It features FBI Special Agent Pierce Quincy, previously in THE THIRD VICTIM. Some psychopath is killing everyone he loves, and nobody has any idea who the guy could be. I figured it out early on, but turns out there was a little twist to it. Now I need to get the other one. |
doro |
Mudbound by Hillary Jordan |
Rating: 5 Stars |
I have not enjoyed a book as much as this in a long time. The story is one of the racial problems in the South after World War II. But even more, it is a story of human conflict, suffering and decisions. |
Louise |
The Poet by Michael Connelly |
Rating: 5 Stars |
When I read Michael Connelly, I usually stick to the Harry Bosch ones, but I enjoyed this one even more. Jack McEvoy is a crime reporter, torn up when his only brother "committed suicide." Even though law enforcement labeled it a suicide, Jack wouldn't give up until he knew the truth. What he learns in the process is very engrossing and keeps one reading to learn if another victim is found. |
Pota ([email protected]) |
Point No Point by Mary Logue |
Rating: 3 Stars |
This was a very good mystery. The only reason I didn't give it four stars is because it was a little too soft of a mystery for me. It was more of a "happily ever after" ending. |
Bookczuk |
Eat Cake by Jeanne Ray |
Rating: 5 Stars |
There's a saying: "You are an adult once, a child twice." I have added to it: "You are a parent forever, even if it's to those who parented you." At a time of transition in my own life, this book about transitions, changes and family fairly jumped into my arms, offering solace and a companion, on my journey. The story is simple, but from the first pages, I was hooked. When Ruth is stressed, she bakes cakes. She visualizes her "happy place" in the center of a warm bundt cake. Her husband is laid off, her wayward father is injured and has nowhere but her home to recover (to the dismay of her mother, who also lives with Ruth). And did I mention she has a teenage daughter? The center of that bundt cake suddenly seemed like a pretty reasonable retreat. It is a delectable book. Every single character could be real. So often there's an overblown good or bad guy, but not here. There was a core of believability throughout the story and the solutions to the problems. Plus, there are some killer cake recipes in the back. I'm going to bake cake, eat it, listen to Rhapsody in Blue, and smile. Now that's a good book. |
Judy O. ([email protected]) |
A Reliable Wife by Robert Goolrick |
Rating: 4 Stars |
Catherine Land is a 34 year old woman who answers an ad in the newspaper. Ralph Truitt has advertised for an "honest simple" wife, and when Catherine is picked to be that wife she heads to northern Wisconsin to begin her new life. However, both Ralph and Catherine have dreadful secrets that they are reluctant to share with the other. These secrets ultimately erupt in violence. This was a very different book from what I usually read, but I did enjoy it. |
Loretta Sanford ([email protected]) |
Heart and Soul by Maeve Binchy |
Rating: 4 Stars |
I really enjoyed this book but it might help the reader to have read her previous books, NIGHTS OF RAIN and STARS, to help identify the characters and their past stories. |
loretta sanford ([email protected]) |
Very Valentine by Adriana Trigiani |
Rating: 5 Stars |
I loved this book about an Italian families' custom bridal shoe business in Greenwich Village. As a lover of New York City, and a person whose family members include a custom hat maker and a bridal gown seamstress at Saks Fifth Avenue during the 1940's and 50's, I loved the details, the romance and the trip to the Isle of Capri! |